Details of Branches, Affiliated Groups and District Contacts

BRANCHES

You will need to prefix these phone numbers with "08" if dialing from outside the 08 area (WA and SA) and with "618" if dialling from outside Australia

BRANCH Meeting place Day of the month for meeting
Time of meeting
Office bearers
and
Contact address
Phone numbers
ALBANY Albany Herbarium
Behind the DEC office
(entry cnr Moir & Hymus Sts)
3rd Tuesday
7.30 pm 
Pres. - Val Cooper
Sec. - Wendy Minchin
Herbarium
PO Box 937
Albany 6331
9844 1036
9845 1220 (Wendy home)
9842 4545
(open Tuesday & Wednesday,
9 am to 12 noon)
albanyherb@dpaw.wa.gov.au
ARMADALE  Field Study Centre at the Armadale Settlers' Common (Triton Crescent, off Albany Highway) 2nd Thursday
Meet 7.15 for 8 pm start
Pres. - Helen Wildsmith

Sec. - Steve Aldersea
PO Box 859, Armadale 6992
helen.wildsmith@gmail.com
9498 2127
stevealdersea@hotmail.com
AVON     Pres. - Pat McGregor

Sec. - Cheryl Warburton
P.O. Box 60, York 6302
mcgregor@bordernet.com.au
9641 1184
ethel@westnet.com.au
DARLING RANGE  Paxhill: the old Guide Hall
5 Sanderson Rd
Every 2nd Sunday from 10 am. Please contact Lynda or Joan beforehand. Pres. - Lynda Tomlinson
Herbarium co-ordinator - Joan Francis
etom4757@bigpond.net.au
joan.francis7@gmail.com
9359 3670
EASTERN HILLS Octagonal Hall, McGlew Road, 
Glen Forrest 
4th Friday 
Doors Open 7.30 pm 
Pres. - Kathy Wood

Sec. - Anne Pilgrim  
9298 8767
easterhillswildflowers@yahoo.com.au
9295 4249
stealth765@iinet.net.au
KULIN Herbarium Resource Centre
Johnson St
Kulin
Please ring Sandra on 9880 1268 or 0427 801268 for more information about the group's activities. Pres. - Mary Ritchie
Sec. - Sandra Murray
PO Box 56, Kulin 6365
Herbarium fax/message:
9880 1074
dragonfire7177@gmail.com
LESUEUR  In recess
Pres. - Don Williams 
Post Office, Badgingarra 6521
9652 3035 
MERREDIN     Vice-Pres. - Mal Harper
Secretary/Treasurer -
Tracy Scott
PO Box 698,
Merredin 6415
9041 1421
mhharper@comswest.net.au
tracys@bbnet.com.au
MURDOCH  Cockburn Wetlands Education Centre
Lot 387 Hope Road
Bibra Lake 6163
1st Thursday
7.45 pm, doors open 7.30 pm
Pres. - Hazel Cusick

Sec. - Russell Hall

hazelr@iinet.net.au
9337 1496
hallrl@westnet.com.au
9354 9296
NORTHERN SUBURBS  Henderson Centre
Groat St
North Beach
4th Tuesday
7.30 pm
Pres. - Richard Curry
Sec. - Christine Curry
0408 923 610
randccurry@gmail.com
9447 2983
randccurry@gmail.com
PERTH Subiaco Community Centre
Bagot Road
Subiaco
(just east of Rokeby Road)
2nd Tuesday
8.00 pm , doors open 7.30 pm
Pres. -
Bronwen Keighery
Sec. - Nina McLaren
PO Box 34, Melville 6956
9381 4062
bjkeighe@it.net.au
9448 5419 echidnawrx@westnet.com.au

AFFILIATED GROUPS

BEVERLEY NATURALISTS CLUB Secretary Phyllis Facey
142 Vincent St Beverley
96461469
BUNBURY NATURALISTS CLUB Secretary Shirley Fischer
PO Box 288, Bubury 62331 
9791 5915
ESPERANCE WILDFLOWER SOCIETY
DEC Offices, Dempster Street
3rd Monday
12.30 pm
Vice President - Mrs Mary Hoggart
Secretary - Mrs Coral Turley 
PO Box 1138, Esperance 6450
9076 6035
9071 2339
JURIEN BAY REGIONAL HERBARIUM President - R Snook
Vice President - Fran Henderson
Secretary - J Ivy
PO Box 35, Jurien Bay 6516

9652 1069
9652 1098
9652 1005

MEN OF THE TREES Contact Mr Ross Burnett
PO Box 103 Guilford 6935

9250 1888
MULLEWA WILDFLOWER GROUP  Secretary - Josephine Docherty 
PO Box 164, Mullewa 6630 
9961 1138
MURCHISON MUSEUM COMMITTEE  Honorary secretary - Mrs Marie Wendland PO Box 61, Mullewa 6630 9963 7680 
RAVENSTHORPE WILDFLOWER SHOW INC. Secretary - Elisa Spengler
PO Box 143, Ravensthorpe, WA 6346
041 717 4299
ravywildflowershow@westnet.com.au
http://www.wildflowersravensthorpe.org.au
RIVER CONSERVATION SOCIETY INC Secretary - Tony Clack
PO Box 268, York 6302
Tele & Fax 9641 1842 riversoc@wn.com.au
WONGAN-BALLIDU BUSH CARE PO Box 18 Wongan Hills  
WUBIN PROGRESS ASSOCIATION Secretary Joy Worms
PO BOX 38, Wubin 6612
0427 533 622

The following people have offered to act as

DISTRICT CONTACTS

BROOKTON  Mrs Judy Williams
PO Box 8, Brookton 6306
96421047
BUNBURY Shirley Fisher
PO Box 1741, Bunbury 6231
or every Tuesday, CALM Herbarium, Dodson Rd, Bunbury
Phone/Fax 9791 5915
BUSSELTON Mr Dennis Cooper
Fairbairn Road, Busselton 6280 
97523024
COLLIE Felicity Littleton
RMB 1430 Wooding Rd, McLinden via Collie
97322262
CRANBROOK Mrs Sue Milne 
RMB 316, Cranbrook 6321 
9826 8025
DENMARK Mark Parré
RMB 9266, Youngs 6330
98452076
DONGARA Ann Carr
94 Leander Drive, Dongara 6525
9927 2996
KALBARRI Mr D Belairs  PO Box 77,
Kalbarri 6536
Mr Bob Borschman
Kalbarri Wildflower Centre
PO Box 23, Kalbarri 6536
99371692 99371229 
FAX-99372052 
KALGOORLIE Mr Phil Stanley 
Kalgoorlie Garden Centre 
PO Box 485, Kalgoorlie 6430 
90213334.
KOJONUP Mrs Chris Lewis
PO Box 200, Kojonup 6395
9381 1777
MARGARET RIVER Margaret Moir
4 Semillon Rd , Margaret River 6285
9758 7442
PINGARING Mrs Ida Byass 
Mrs Kath White C/- Post Office, Pingaring 6357
98668015
RAVENSTHORPE Merle Bennett
PO Box 55, Hopetoun 6348
98383828
ROCKY GULLY/FRANKLAND Mrs E Carpenter
Rochy Gully 6397
9855 1541
TAMBELLUP Neville and Rosemary Thorn
PO Box 98, Tambellup 6320
9825 6049
TAMMIN Glenice Batchelor
PO Box 26, Tammin 6409
Phone/Fax 9637 1221
(Answer Machine)
WUBIN Joy Wornes
PO Box 38, Wubin 6612
0427 533 622