Australian Aboriginal Art:

page links

Page 1 of 2

LUKLUK GALLERY
1 2
Wildbird Dreaming - Aboriginal Art from the Central Deserts of Australia

Feature book of the Month:

Amadio, Nadine & Richard Kimber. WILDBIRD DREAMING. Aboriginal Art from the Central Deserts of Australia.

(See this page below for more detail)

index
Amadio, Nadine & Richard Kimber. WILDBIRD DREAMING. Aboriginal Art from the Central Deserts of Australia. BNo. 0-86436-108-4. First Edition 1988. Pp: 144; 280mm x 210mm; 0.81kg. 31 col, 6 b/w, 1 map. Preface, acknowledgments, list. A very good copy in dust wrapper. Cvr: vg; dw: vg. Greenhouse Publications Pty Ltd, Melbourne, Victoria, 1988. (Contained in this book are the paintings from the Aboriginal artists of the Central Deserts of Australia, known collectively as the Papunya School) (Keywords: Aranda, Nampitjinpa, Warlpiri, Nangala, Pitjantjatjara, Tjakamarra, Pintupi).
Book Code: N016 AU$60
index
Brody, Anne Marie (editor). STORIES - Eleven Aboriginal Artists. Duncan Kentish, Christine Watson, Anne Marie Brody, Vivien Johnson, Djon Mundine, Diane Moon. BNo. 905-741-31-6. First Edition, 1997. Pp: 176; 280mm x 225mm; 1.25kg. 89 col, 10 b/w. Foreword, acknowledgments, introduction, the artists, bibliography, the authors. A very good copy in dust wrapper. Cvr: vg; dw: vg. Craftsman House, Sydney, 1997. (This book examines the work of eleven Aboriginal artists, all initiated, ritually senior members of their societies, who have been involved in the making of art over the last decade) (Keywords: Contemporary painting, Australia, Aboriginal, Peter Skipper, Jarinyanu David Downs, Eubena Nampitjin, Wimmitji Tjapangarti, Rover Thomas, Emily Kame Kngwarreye, Maxie Tjampitjinpa).
Book Code: L804 AU$40
index
Brody, Anne Marie. KUNWINJKU BIM. Western Arnhem Land Paintings from the collection of the Aboriginal Arts Board. BNo. 0-7241-0104-7. First Edition, 1984 (pb). Pp: 80; 300mm x230mm; 0.44kg. Num col, b/w & fig, 1 map. Foreword, sponsor's message, note, artists' bibliographies, bibliography. A very good paperback copy in illustrated wrap. Wrp: vg. National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne, 1984. (Kunwinjku denotes the cultural-linguistic group to which the artists belong. The spelling used is that adopted by the Oenpelli people. Bim is the Kunwinjku term for painting) (Keywords: Contemporary, traditional art, Northern Australia, Oenpelli, Arnhem Land, Kolobarr, Kalkbird, Njalgan, Namarnkol, Ngalyod, Ngalkunburrayiymi, Namarrkon).
Book Code: K533 AU$35
index
Butler, Roger (editor). ISLANDS IN THE SUN. Prints by indigenous artists of Australia and the Australasian region. BNo. 0-642-54141-8. First Edition, 2001 (pb). Pp: 116; 295mm x 210mm; 0.57kg. 111 col. Forewords, introduction, biographical notes, list of artists, further reading. A very good paperback copy. Wrp: vg. National Gallery of Australia, Canberra, 2001. (This catalogue was produced to accompany the travelling exhibition 'Islands in the Sun'. It presents contemporary woodcuts, linocuts, screenprints and lithographs by the indigenous peoples of northern Australia, the Torres Strait, Tiwi Islands, Papua New Guinea, Aotearoa New Zealand and the Pacific Islands) (Keywords: Indigenous art, Pacific, Melanesia, Australia, Aboriginal, Torres Strait).
Book Code: N489 AU$22
index
Flood, Josephine. ARCHAEOLOGY OF THE DREAMTIME. The Story of Prehistoric Australia and Her People. BNo. 0-00-216444-2. First Edition, 1983. Pp: 288; 240mm x 165mm; 0.96kg. 13 col, 27 b/w, 53 fig, 3 maps. Preface, epilogue, appendix, notes, glossary, further reading, index. A very good copy in dust wrapper. Cvr: vg; dw: vg. (minor shelf wear). William Collins Pty Ltd, Sydney, 1983. (This book examines the ways in which the Aborigines adapted to and modified their environment from rainforests to snow-capped highlands and how their art and culture developed) (Keywords: Archaeology, social anthropology, Australia, Aboriginal, indigenous people, art, religion, trade).
Book Code: P063 AU$40
index
Detail of front cover of CLIFFORD POSSUM TJAPAJTJARRI
Johnson, Vivien. CLIFFORD POSSUM TJAPALTJARRI. A retrospective exhibition at the Art Gallery of South Australia. BNo. 0-7308-3053-5. First Edition, 2003. Pp: 256; 320mm x 245mm; 2.13kg. num col, b/w & fig, 2 maps. Director's foreword, introduction, end notes, exhibitions, selected bibliography. A very good hardback copy with illustrated cover. Cvr: vg. Art Gallery of South Australia, Adelaide, 2003. (This exhibition book accompanies the artist's first comprehensive retrospective. There are chapters on the artist's corroboree country, his start as a carver and his early days at Papunya) (Keywords: Traditional, contemporary art, Central Australia, Aboriginal artist, Anmatyerre, Clifford Possum Tjapaltjarri).
Book Code: R047 AU$68
index
McCarthy, F.D. AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINAL DECORATIVE ART. Bark paintings, artefacts and totemic symbols. BNo. n/a. Eighth Edition, 1974 (1938) (pb). Pp: 59; 240mm x 185mm; 0.14kg. 5 col(pl); 48 b/w, 4 fig. Preface, foreword, selected bibliography. A very good paperback copy in illustrated wrap. Wrp: vg. Australian Museum, Sydney, 1974. (The art which is illustrated from all major areas of Australia, includes: bark paintings, dilly bags, ceremonial boards, totemic symbols, ground drawings, shields, boomerangs, clubs, paddles, grave posts, message sticks, and spear throwers) (Keywords: Indigenous art, Australia, Aboriginal, tjurunga, Arnhem Land, Central).
Book Code: N837 AU$33
index
Detail of wrap of ABORIGINAL BARK PAINTINGS FROM AUSTRALIA
McCulloch, Alan (introduction). ABORIGINAL BARK PAINTINGS FROM AUSTRALIA - Houston Museum. From the Cahill and Chaseling Collections, National Museum of Victoria, Melbourne. BNo. 65-29324. First Edition, 1965 (pb). Pp: ii, 78; 280mm x 215mm; 0.22kg. 24 b/w, 2 maps. Introduction, footnotes, checklist, selected bibliography. A very good paperback copy. Wrp: vg (as new). The Museum of Fine Arts, Houston, Texas, 1965. (This publication is a catalogue for the exhibition of Aboriginal bark painting which were displayed in the Houston museum) (Ethnology, Aboriginal art, Anhem Land, Oenpelli, Kakadu, East Alligator River, Yirrkala, Iwatya, Cobourg Peninsula).
Book Code: M503 $25
index
Mellor, Doreen and Vincent Megaw. PAPUNYA TULA PAINTING. Twenty-Five Years and Beyond. BNo. 0725806559 First Edition, 1999 (pb) Pp: (iv), 100; 295mm x 210mm; 0.48kg. 28 col, 151 b/w, 2 maps. Acknowledgments, preface, foreword, introduction, bibliography. A very good paperback copy with illustrated wrap. Wrp: vg. Flinders Art Museum & University, Adelaide, 1999. (This book accompanied the exhibition of the same title. Articles by M. Ruth Megaw, Doreen Mellor, Dick Kimber and Geoffrey Bardon) (Keywords: Contemporary painting, Central Australia, Aboriginal, Tjapaltjarri, Tjakamarra, Tjapangati, Tjapanangka, Nangala, Bennett, Nungurrayi).
Book Code: N201 AU$30
index
Detail of front cover of ABORIGINAL ART IN THE PUBLIC EYE
Nicholls, Christine & Ian North (essays). KATHLEEN PETYARRE - Genius of Place: The Life and Art. BNo.1-86254-546-4. First Edition, 2001 (pb). Pp: 96; 280mm x 240mm; 0.54kg. Num col & b/w, 1 map. Essays, glossary, further notes, curriculum vitae, references and further reading. A very good paperback copy. Wrp: vg. Wakefield Press, Adelaide, 2001. (This book provides a comprehensive insight into the artist's life and work, whilst situating her art practice within national and international contemporary art movements. The essays are also supported by illustrations of over 60 colour and black and white plates of the artist's work and life) (Keywords: Contemporary art painting, Central Australia, Aboriginal, Utopia, Kathleen Petyarre).
Book Code: R517 AU$36
index
Detail of front cover of TRADITION TODAY - Indigenous Art in Australia. Art Gallery of New South Wales
Perkins, Hetti & Ken Watson; Theresa Willsteed (editor). TRADITION TODAY - Indigenous Art in Australia. Art Gallery of New South Wales. BNo.0-7347-6344-1. First Edition, 2004 (pb). Pp: 208; 220mm x 185mm; 0.74kg. num col, 1 map. Foreword, introduction, glossary, contributors, list of works, notes, bibliography, index. A very good paperback copy. Wrp: vg. Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney, 2004. (This book introduces and documents the work of 77 artists represented in the AGNSW's extensive and growing collections of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islnder art. It will reaffirm the indelible and unique image of indigenous art to the people of Australia and around the world. There are fourteen contributors including Howard Morphy, Luke Taylor, Hannah Fink and Vivien Johnson) (Keywords: Contemporary art, traditional, Australia, Aboriginal, Abdulla, Croft, Kngwarreye, Marika, Namatjira, Petyarre, Thomas, Tjangala, Warangkula).
Book Code: R346 AU$37
Update Graphic Contact Email Site Information Page Links Top Page 1 of 2
1 2
LUKLUK GALLERY