INTERNET CATALOGUE
COMBINED STOCK LIST
AVAILABLE FOR SALE 2006
THE BOOK SEARCHERS,
MAIL ORDER BOOKSELLERS
Email orders: booksearchers@optusnet.com.au
Australian telephone orders:
0407606404
![]()
![]()
![]()
![]()
![]()
![]()
1 AARONS, Eric. Economics for Workers:
Unemployment, Economic Crisis, The Causes, The Remedy.
2 A.B.M. Review, Vol.1 No.4.
3 The A.B.C. Annual, 1939: A Review of the activities of the
Australian Broadcasting Commission up to 1938.
4 ABBATE, Francesco. (General editor). Roman Art.
5 ABBOTT, Robert. The Maintenance of Energy: A Paper read before the
Royal Society of Victoria.
6 ABBOTT, R. Tucker. Shells in Colour.
7 The ABC of Gourmet Cookery.
***** designs by Ruth
McCrea. *****
8 ABERCROMBIE, M. and others. A Dictionary of Biology.
9 ABJORENSEN, Norman. John Hewson: A Biography.
10 Abolition of State Support for Religion: Resolutions passed at a Public
Meeting presided over by Robert Campbell..., June 1856.
11 ABRAHAMS, Gerald. Lunatics and Lawyers.
12 ABRANSON, Erik. Ships of the High Seas.
13 ABROMSON, Morton C. and others. Phaidon Dictionary of Twentieth-Century
Art.
14 ABSALOM, Jack. Absalom's Outback Paintings: Compiled by Jocelyn Burt.
15 ABSALOM, Jack &Reg. Outback Cooking in the
16 Acclimatisation Society of
17 ACKERMANN, Jessie.
18 ACKLAND, Michael. (Editor). The Penguin Book of 19th Century Australian
Literature.
19 ACKROYD, Peter. First Light.
20 ACLAND, C.H.D. The Country Life Picture Book of the
21 ADAM, Keith. Journey into the
22 ADAM, M.T. Lecture: On The Due Observance of The Sabbath.
23 ADAMS, Scott. Large collection of eight various cartoon (mostly
Dilbert) books by Scott Adams, comprising the following items, all are in
excellent condition - nice clean copies, all are wrappered editions bar one
hardcover as noted: <p><p> *.
***** Always Postpone Meetings
with Time-Wasting Morons: A Dilbert Book. <p> Bring Me the Head of Willy
the Mailboy!: A Dilbert Book. <p> Build a Better Life by Stealing Office
Supplies: Dogbert's Big Book of Business. <p> Dogbert's Clues for the
Clueless. <p> Dogbert's Top Secret Management Handbook. Hardcover.
<p> It's Obvious You Won't Survive by Your Wits Alone: A Dilbert Book.
<p> Shave the
24 ADAMS,
25 ADAMS, Simon. and others. (Editors). Facts and Fallacies: Stories of
the strange and unusual.
26 ADAMS, Charlie. with, Gareth Hale. and, Norman Pace. Falsies: Forged
Diaries of the Famous.
27 ADAMS, Nancy M. The Fiat Book of
28 ADAMS, Cecily. From the Diary of an Australian Decorator. Sydney,
1986. Illusts. with colour and b/w drawings. 4to.or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER.
(118pages). Memoirs and practical guide by a leading Sydney interior decorator.
Sl. marked. $15.
29 ADAMS, Douglas. The Hitch-Hikers Guide to the
Galaxy. London, 1983. Small 8vo.or.wrap (PAPERBACK). OCTAVO SIZE. (160pages).
$6.
30 ADAMS, Douglas. and, Mark Carwardine. Last
Chance to See . . .. London, 1990. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER.
(214pages). Noted zoologist's and author of the 'Hitchhiker's Guide to the
Planet' series, their world travels to find rare and endangered animals. $18.
31 ADAMS, Douglas. Mostly Harmless: The fifth
book in the increasingly inaccurately named Hitch Hiker's Guide to the Galaxy
trilogy. Melbourne/London, Heinemann, 1992. Royal 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE.
HARDCOVER. (224pages). First Australian edition. Nice copy in dust jacket, bar
some foxing on the top edge. $15.
32 ADAMS, Douglas. Mostly Harmless: The fifth
book in the increasingly inaccurately named Hitch Hiker's Guide to the Galaxy
trilogy. Melbourne/London, Heinemann, 1992. Royal 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE.
HARDCOVER. (224pages). First Australian edition. Stained copy in dust jacket.
$7.
33 ADAMS, Nancy M. New Zealand Native Trees I:
Mobil New Zealand Nature Series. Auckland, 1987. Illusts. 8vo. or.bds. OCTAVO
SIZE. HARDCOVER. (84pages). $7.
34 ADAMS, Richard. The Plague Dogs. London, 1977.
Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (466pages). Novel. Top edge
marked. $8.
35 ADAMS, Richard. Shardik. England, 1979.
Illusts. with map. Small 8vo. or.wrap (PAPERBACK). OCTAVO SIZE. (528pages).
Fantasy novel. Inside covers unevenly darkened. $5.
36 ADAMSON, Bartlett. Frank Clune: Author and
Ethnological Anachronism. Melbourne, 1944. 8vo. or.bds. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER.
(22pages). $40.
37 ADAMSON, Joy. Forever Free: Elsa's Pride.
London, Collins, 1962. Illusts. Small 4to. or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER.
(192pages). Third and final volume in the author's trilogy regarding a Kenyan
lioness. First edition. In edge-worn dust jacket. $12.50.
38 ADCOCK, W.E. The Gold Rushes of the Fifties.
Melbourne, 1912. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (208pages).
Front cover detached. $80.
39 Address from The Old Colonists of Victoria to
H.R.H. The Duke of Edinburgh K.G. Melbourne, E. Whitehead & Co.,
lithographers, n.d. (1860's). Folio. or.cl. FOLIO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (42pages).
Facsimile of an illuminated address of welcome to Prince Alfred, Duke of
Edinburgh in late 1867, signed by 974 members of the Old Colonists of Victoria
- including Edward and Francis Henty and John Pascoe Fawkner, with their date
of arrival in the colony. Includes letter from Prince Alfred addressed to the
'Gentlemen' who signed the address, however it also contains the signatures of
two women. Ferguson, 5833. Little worn copy. $350.
40 ADELAIDE, Debra. Australian Women Writers: A
Bibliographic Guide. London, 1988. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED
EDITION. (210pages). Encyclopaedic reference work on 450 writers, in all
branches. Contains biographical and bibliographical information and critical
surveys, from the eighteenth-century onwards. $15.
41 ADELSON, Alan. and, Robert Lapides.
(Compilers). Lodz Ghetto: Inside a Community Under Siege. New York, Viking,
1989. Illusts. Small thick 4to.or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (526pages).
Sealed, internally self-governed Jewish ghetto, created by the Nazis during the
Second World War. Selections from the inhabitants diaries, notebooks, poems and
memoirs. Sl. worn, ex-lib. copy, in dust jacket. $15.
42 ADENAUER, Konrad. Memoirs: 1945 to 1953.
London, Weidenfeld, 1966. Illusts. Thick royal 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE.
HARDCOVER. (480pages). Post-war Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany.
Includes an analysis of the rise of Nazism and Adolf Hitler in pre-war Germany
and the British post-war occupation. First edition. In chipped dust jacket.
$30.
43 ADENAUER, Konrad. Memoirs: 1945 to 1953.
London, Weidenfeld, 1966. Illusts. Thick royal 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE.
HARDCOVER. (480pages). Post-war Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany.
Includes an analysis of the rise of Nazism and Adolf Hitler in pre-war Germany
and the British post-war occupation. First edition. In edge-worn dust jacket,
inscription on front loose endpaper, foxing on edges. $20.
44 ADLER, Mortimer J. and, William Gorman.
(Editors). The Great Ideas: A Syntopicon of Great Books of the Western World.
Chicago, 1952/1982. Both volumes thick royal 8vo. or. brown faux-leather
bindings, black spine labels, gilt lettering. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER.
(1082,1346pages). Volumes 2 and 3, Great Books of the Western World. A
condensation and outline guide to the other fifty-two volumes of the series.
COMPLETE TWO VOLUME SET. Lovely fresh clean copies - almost as-new. $150.
45 ADLER, Mortimer. and others. The Great Ideas
Program, comprising the following ten books: <p><p>: 1. A General
Introduction to the Great Books (of the Western World series) and to a Liberal
Education. <p> *. ***** 2. The
Development of Political Theory and Government. <p> 3. Foundations of Science and Mathematics.
<p> 4. Religion and Theology.
<p> 5. Philosophy of Law and
Jurisprudence. <p> 6. Imaginative
Literature I. <p> 7. Imaginative
Literature II. <p> 8. Ethics: The Study of Moral Values. <p> 9. Biology, Psychology and Medicine.
<p> 10. Philosophy.
<p><p> (198,226,234,280,252,238,254,322,396,310pages). A Reading
Plan to accompany the 54 volume set of The Great Books of the Western World.
COMPLETE TEN VOLUME SET. Some discolouration to covers, still a nice un-used
set. ***** Chicago, Encyclopaedia
Britannica, 1959-1963. All volumes 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. COMPLETE
TEN VOLUME SET. $150.
46 ADLER, Polly. A House is Not A Home. London,
Ace, 1959. Small 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION.
(256pages). Running a bordello in England and America. $6.50.
47 ADLER, Irving. The Stars: Steppingstones into
Space. London, Dobson, 1956. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER.
(160pages). Layman's guide to astronomy - the properties and behaviour of
stars, an excellent and comprehensive study designed for the reader who has no
special training in astronomy or mathematics. First edition. Nice copy in
price-clipped dust jacket. $15.
48 Administrative Actions of the Labour
Government in Queensland: During the Period 1915 to 1925. Brisbane, 1926. 8vo.
or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (114pages). $75.
49 ADORATSKY, V. Dialectical Materialism: The
Theoretical Foundation of Marxism - Leninism. London, n.d. (1930's). Small 8vo.
or.bds. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (96pages). $9.
50 The Advanced Commonsense Cookery Book:
Compiled by the New South Wales Public School Cookery Teachers' Association.
Sydney, A&R, 1948. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (274pages). Second
printing of the 1948 first edition. Sl. loose, small mark on front cover,
foxing on edges - still a very good copy of this most classic Australian cookbook.
$15.
51 The Adventure Book for Boys. London, n.d.
(1950's). Illusts. 4to.or.bds. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (140pages). Anthology.
Includes stories by Arthur Groom. Spine sl. worn. $9.
52 AESCHYLUS, with, Sophocles. with, *. The
Plays of . . .. ***** Euripides. and, Aristophanes. ***** Chicago, 1952. Thick royal 8vo. or.
faux-leather binding. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (650pages). Contains 44 complete
plays, translated into English verse and prose by G.M. Cookson, Sir Richard C.
Jebb, Edward P. Coleridge, and, Benjamin Bickley Rogers. Volume 5, Great Books
of the Western World. $25.
53 AESCHYLUS, with, Sophocles. with, Euripides.
and, Aristophanes. The Plays of . . .. Chicago, 1952/1982. Thick royal 8vo. or.
brown faux-leather binding. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (650pages). Contains 44
complete plays in one book. Volume 5, Great Books of the Western World. Nice
fresh copy. $25.
54 AESCHYLUS, with, Sophocles. with, Euripides.
and, Aristophanes. The Plays of . . .. Chicago, 1952. Thick royal 8vo. or.
olive faux-silk binding., gilt lettering. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (650pages).
Contains 44 complete plays in one book. Volume 5, Great Books of the Western
World. Nice fresh copy. $25.
55 Aesop's Fables. London, J.Coker, n.d.
(1910's). Illusts. in colour and b/w by Edwin Noble. Small 4to.or.pict.bds.
QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (132pages). Covers worn, pages browned, text sound.
$20.
56 AESOP. The Fables of . . .. Sydney, 1985.
Illusts. by Edward J. Detmold in colour and b/w drawings. 4to.or.cl. QUARTO
SIZE. HARDCOVER. (160pages). First published in the early 1900's. $20.
57 AFANASYEV, V. and others. Fundamentals of
Scientific Socialism. Moscow, 1969. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER.
(320pages). Soviet philosophers' study. $9.
58 AFANASYEV, V. Marxist Philosophy: A Popular
Outline. Moscow, n.d. (1950's). 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (396pages).
$9.50.
59 Africa and Asia: Mapping Two Continents: A
History of Discovery and Exploration. London, 1973. Illusts. with 100's of
contemporary plates and maps. 4to. or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (488pages).
Study from the 1500's onwards. Includes selections from various travel writings
and exploration journals and diaries. $20.
60 AGASSIZ, A. A Visit to the Great Barrier Reef
of Australia. Washington, 1896. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION.
(6pages). $40.
61 AGATE, James. Ego 8: Continuing the
Autobiography of . . .. London, 1948. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE.
HARDCOVER. (272pages). Covers sl. rubbed. $15.
62 AGATE, James. Ego 9: Concluding the
autobiography. London, 1948. Illusts. Royal 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER.
(352pages). Covers sl. worn. $12.
63 AINSWORTH, W.H. The Tower of London. London,
Walter Scott Publishing, n.d. (1910's). Frontis. 8vo. or.cl., gilt edge. OCTAVO
SIZE. HARDCOVER. (372pages). Classic historical novel, first published in 1840.
Tear on outside edge of spine. $7.
64 AIRD, Graham. and, Nic Klaassen. Beltana -
The Town That Will Not Die. Beltana, 1984. Illusts. with photographs and
contemporary plates, map, and sketches by David Kelly. Oblong 4to. or.pict.
bds. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (200pages). South Australian local history, from
the 1830's onwards. Privately published. $25.
65 AITON, Doug. More Conversations with . . ..
Sydney, 1993. Illusts. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION.
(188pages). Includes interviews with Clive James, David Attenborough, John
Mortimer, Michael Palin, David Suzuki, and others. Signed and inscribed by the
author. $10.
66 AIZLEWOOD, John. (Editor). Love is the Drug.
England, 1994. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (304pages).
Notable rock writers on their own lives as pop fans. Includes studies of Elvis
Costello, Bob Dylan, The Clash, The Jam, Arabic music, Mick Jagger, and others.
$10.
67 AKEHURST, Richard. The World of Guns. London,
1972. Illusts. with 170 plates, including contemporary prints and engravings.
Large 4to.or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (128pages). General pictorial and
textual study, from the invention of gunpowder onwards. The author was a
liveryman of the Worshipful Company of Gunmakers in the City of London. First
edition. In little chipped dust jacket. $15.
68 AKST, Daniel. St Burl's Obituary. Colorado,
MacMurry & Beck Inc, 1996. Thick 8vo or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER.
(372pages). Novel, dark comedy. In dust jacket. $9.50.
69 ALABONE, John. To Freedom and Beyond: The
Development of French Nineteenth-Century Painting. New York, 1976. Illusts.
4to.or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (96pages). $15.
70 ALAIN-FOURNIER, Henri. Towards the Lost
Domain: Letters from London, 1905. Manchester, Carcanet, 1986. Illusts. 8vo.
or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (224pages). Letters from the noted French writer
to his family and friends - principally Jacques Riviere. Translated into
English by W.J. Strachan. First edition. In dust jacket. $35.
71 ALARD, Jack. He Who Shoots Last: A graphic
account of police brutality and criminal violence, which also tells of the
underworld's unique humour. Sydney, The Author, 1968. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE.
HARDCOVER. (264pages). Grafton prison. Includes slang index. Name on fore-edge
and first front loose endpaper. $9.
72 ALARD, Jack. He Who Shoots Last: A graphic
account of police brutality and criminal violence, which also tells of the
underworld's unique humour. Sydney, The Author, 1968. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE.
HARDCOVER. (264pages). Grafton prison. Includes slang index. In dust jacket.
Signed and dated by Australian crime novelist Peter Corris. $12.
73 ALBERIONE, Very Rev. James. Mary, Hope of the
World. Boston, Daughters of St. Paul, Imprimatur, 1958. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl.
OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (222pages). In dust jacket, lacks front loose endpaper,
small biro price on rear loose endpaper. $15.
74 ALBINSKI, Henry S. Australian External Policy
Under Labor: Content, Process and the National Debate. Brisbane, 1977. 8vo.
or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (376pages). Edges rubbed and discoloured. $12.
75 Album of Melbourne Views. Melbourne, 1880's.
Illusts. with photographs. 8vo. or.bds. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. $75.
76 ALBUREY, Pat. Harrods Book of Cakes and
Desserts. Sydney/London, 1987. Illusts. Small square 4to.or.cl. QUARTO SIZE.
HARDCOVER. (96pages). Recipes. Nice fresh copy in dust jacket. $9.50.
77 Alcoholics Anonymous: The Story of How Many
Thousands of Men and Women Have Recovered from Alcoholism. New York City,
Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, Inc, 1976. Thick 8vo. or.blue cl. OCTAVO
SIZE. HARDCOVER. (578pages). Fifth printing of the third edition. Little worn
copy, in like dust jacket. PIX. $25.
78 Alcoholics Anonymous: The Story of How Many
Thousands of Men and Women Have Recovered from Alcoholism. New York, Alcoholics
Anonymous World Services, Inc., 1980. Thick 8vo. or.blue cl., orange lettering,
blind stamped title on front cover. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (578pages). THE
FIRST AUSTRALIAN EDITION as printed on dust jacket flap (Australian Print First
Edition 1986), misprinted as 1986 - it was 1980 when this book first came to
Australia. With the Australian General Service Office, Sydney, Australia, ink
stamp on front loose endpaper. In rubbed dust jacket, previous owner's name on
fore-edge and small name on front loose endpaper, a very good copy of this very
rare first Australian edition. $450.
79 Alcoholics Anonymous: The Story of How Many
Thousands of Men and Women Have Recovered from Alcoholism. New York / Hong
Kong, Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, Inc., 1996. Thick 8vo. or.blue cl.,
blue/turquoise lettering, blind stamped title on front cover. OCTAVO SIZE.
HARDCOVER. (578pages). SIXTH AUSTRALIAN EDITION. Nice fresh copy in dust
jacket. $40.
80 ALCORTA, Frank. Introduced by Les Hiddins,
'The Bush Tucker Man'. Explore Australia's Northern Territory. Sydney, 1989.
Illusts. with colour photographs and maps. Large 4to. or.pict. bds. QUARTO
SIZE. HARDCOVER. (176pages). $15.
81 ALCOTT, Louisa May. The Chase: or, A Long
Fatal Love Chase. London, Century, 1995. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER.
(250pages). Previously unpublished novel by the author of 'Little Women'. First
edition. In dust jacket. $10.
82 ALDANOV, Mark. Nightmare and Dawn. New York,
1957. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (348pages). Russian novel. $10.
83 ALDANOV, Mark. The Scoundrel. London, 1960.
8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (160pages). Russian novel. Crease in front
cover. $7.
84 ALDER, Vera Stanley. The Initiation of the
World. London, Rider, 1977. Illusts. 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED
EDITION. (256pages). Classic guide to the application of the Ancient Wisdom to
modern living. First published in 1939. $9.
85 ALDISS, Brian. Helliconia Spring. London,
1982. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (368pages). Science fiction. Tape
marks on endpapers. $12.
86 ALEICHEM, Sholom. Selected Stories of . . ..
New York, 1956. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (432pages). Stories of the
Yiddish-speaking Jews of Eastern Europe. $10.
87 Alexander Menzies McIntosh, obiit, February
21, 1962. Sydney, 1962. Port. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION.
(8pages). $7.50.
88 ALEXANDER, Helen C. and, J. Kennedy Maclean.
Charles M. Alexander: A Romance of Song and Soul-Winning. London, 1920.
Illusts. and portrait. Small thick 4to. or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER.
(272pages). Noted American gospel and hymn singer and conductor. Includes his
Australian tours. Worn copy. $10.
89 ALEXANDER, C.H.O'D.. A Book of Chess. London,
1973. Illusts. Square 4to. or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (164pages).
Historical. First edition. In sl. edge-worn dust jacket. $12.
90 ALEXANDER, Ian C. The City Centre: Patterns
and Problems. ***** First and only
edition. In dust jacket. Large corner piece clipped from front loose endpaper,
small ink price on half-title page.
***** Nedlands, University of Western Australia Press, 1974. Illusts.
profusely with photographs and drawings and plans. 4to.or.cl. QUARTO SIZE.
HARDCOVER. (216pages). Scholarly architectural/town planning/redevelopment
study. *. $20.
91 ALEXANDER, Frederick. The Commonwealth Story.
London, n.d. (1950's). Small 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION.
(56pages). The author was Professor of Modern History, University of Western
Australia. $5.
92 ALEXANDER, Marc. The Dance Goes On: The Life
and Art of Elizabeth Twistington Higgins. Hampshire, 1980. Illusts. and costume
drawings. 4to. or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (144pages). British ballet
dancer. $15.
93 ALEXANDER, Shana. The Pizza Connection:
Lawyers, Drugs and the Mafia. London, 1989. Illusts. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE.
WRAPPERED EDITION. (448pages). $12.
94 ALEXANDER, Franz. Psychosomatic Medicine:
It's Principles and Applications. With a Chapter on The Functions of the Sexual
Apparatus and their Disturbances by Therese Benedek. London, Unwin, 1952.
Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (304pages). The author was
Director, Chicago Institute for Psychoanalysis and Clinical Professor of
Psychiatry, University of Illinois. First edition. In edge-worn dust jacket.
$10.
95 ALEXANDER, D.McE. Some Avocado Varieties for
Australia. No Place, 1978. Illusts. Small 4to.or.wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED
EDITION. (36pages). Produced by the C.S.I.R.O. $5.
96 ALEXANDER, Hilda M. Studies in Contrasts:
Seven Studies for the Use of Schoolgirl Camps. Melbourne, N.D. 8vo. or.wrap.
OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (20pages). $8.50.
97 ALEXANDER, John. The Directing of
Archaeological Excavations. London, John Baker Publishers Ltd, 1970. Illusts.
with plates, drawings, maps and photographs. Royal 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE.
HARDCOVER. (304pages). Practical guide (vade mecum) for directors and field
worker archaeologists. In price-clipped dust jacket. $15.
98 ALEXANDER, F. Matthias. The Use of the Self:
Its conscious direction in relation to diagnosis, functioning, and the control
of reaction. Published in London by Methuen, printed in the U.S.A., 1931.
Illusts. with front endpaper drawing by David Low. 8vo. or.green cl., gilt
lettering, pages uncut. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (144pages). Introduction by
Professor John Dewey. TRUE FIRST EDITION of the classic work by the originator
of 'The Alexander Technique'. Nice clean and collectable copy of this very rare
book, bar some discoloration to covers. $1500.
99 ALFORD, F.S. The Greater Illusion: A Critical
Review of Australia's Fiscal Policy. Sydney, 1934. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE.
WRAPPERED EDITION. (198pages). Attack on Australia's protection policies. $24.
100 ALFRED, John. Across the Bridge: The Tramways
of North Sydney. Canberra, 1960. Illusts. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED
EDITION. (40pages). $14.
101 ALIGHIERI, Dante. The Divine Comedy: The John
Ciardi Translation. New York, 1970. Thick 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER.
(606pages). John Ciardi's noted and standard translation of the Inferno,
Purgatorio and Paradiso into English verse. Sound ex-lib. copy, in dust jacket.
$25.
102 ALISON, C.A. & J.A.L. Gunn. Is this
Depression Necessary?: A short treatise on stability of prices by control of
Exchange Rates. Sydney, 1930. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION.
(52pages). $14.
103 ALKIN, Lee Everett. Kinds of Loving: The
Autobiography of . . .. London, 1987. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE.
HARDCOVER. (256pages). Show-business memoirs. Includes her marriage to Kenny
Everett. Pages sl. wavy. $10.
104 ALLAN, Tony. (Editor). Fabled Lands: The
Enchanted World. Amsterdam, Time-Life Books, 1989. Illusts. in colour with
fantasy plates. Large 4to.or.pict. green faux-silk binding, gilt lettering and
designs. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (144pages). Lovely copy, in dust jacket. $15.
105 ALLEAU, Rene. History of the Great Building
Constructions. London, 1966. Illusts. 4to. or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER.
(112pages). Study from 6800B.C. to 1965. $12.
106 ALLEGRO, John M. The End of a Road. London,
1970. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (184pages). Companion volume to the
author's 'The Sacred Mushroom and the Cross: A study of the nature and origins
of Christianity within the fertility cults of the ancient Near East'. First
edition. In dust jacket. $15.
107 ALLEN, Oliver E. The Airline Builders: The
Epic of Flight series. Virginia, Time-Life, 1981. Illusts. profusely with
contemporary plates and photographs and colour posters. 4to. or.pict. blue
faux-leather binding. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (176pages). Pictorial and textual
history from the 1910's onwards. Includes small section on Qantas airways.
First edition. $18.
108 ALLEN, Walter. Joyce Cary: Bibliographical
Series, Writers and their Work. London, 1953. Frontis. 8vo.or.wrap (PAPERBACK).
OCTAVO SIZE. (32pages). $5.
109 ALLEN, Tim. I'm Not Really Here. Sydney,
1996. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (260pages). American humorist. $12.
110 ALLEN, Jonathan. The Keep-Fit Canaries.
London, Doubleday, 1992. Illusts. by the author. 8vo. or.pict. bds. OCTAVO
SIZE. HARDCOVER. (128pages). Juvenile. First edition. Nice copy bar tiny name
on front loose endpaper. $15.
111 ALLEN, Eric. The Latchkey Children. London,
O.U.P., 1963. Illusts. by Charles Keeping. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER.
(156pages). First edition. Some uneven discolouration of covers, prize label
half-removed from front loose endpaper, foxing on edges - still a very clean
and firmly bound copy of this classic children's book. $15.
112 ALLEN, S.F. & C. Barclay-Smith. The Money
Trick Exposed!: $5,000 Challenge!. Sydney, 1966. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE.
WRAPPERED EDITION. (16pages). $6.50.
113 ALLEN, C.H. Philosophic Pointers in Politics.
Sydney, 1940's. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (8pages). $5.
114 ALLEN, Arthur A. and, P.P. Kellogg. *.
Songbirds of America in colour, sound and story. *****
Recorded, photographed and written by world-famous Cornell University
authorities. ***** New York, 1954.
Illusts. 4to.or.bds. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (28pages). Includes a ten inch
record containing sounds by twenty-four birds. $10.
115 ALLEN, Agnes. The Story of Clothes. London,
1969. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (260pages). Fashion history
from prehistoric times onwards. Sound ex-lib. copy. $9.50.
116 ALLEN, Woody. Three Films of Woody Allen:
Zelig, Broadway Danny Rose, The Purple Rose of Cairo. London, Faber, 1990.
Illusts. with film-stills. Thick royal 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE.
WRAPPERED EDITION. (474pages). Complete film-scripts. First edition thus. Nice
copy. $20.
117 ALLEN, Woody. Without Feathers. New York,
1975. Small 8vo. or.wrap. (PAPERBACK). OCTAVO SIZE. (224pages). The author's
second collection of comic writing. First printing. Few small marks on edges,
small tear in spine. $9.
118 ALLENDE, Isabel. Collection of three books by
Isabel Allende, all in English - translated from the Spanish, all in very good
condition, comprising the following titles: <p><p> *. *****
DAUGHTER OF FORTUNE. <p> THE HOUSE OF SPIRITS. <p> PAULA.
<p><p><p>. *****
London, Flamingo / Black Swan, 1993-2000. All volumes 8vo. or.pict. wrap.
OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (406,492,342pages). THREE BOOKS IN TOTAL. All
in very good condition. $25.
119 ALLENDE, Isabel. Portrait in Sepia.
Adelaide/London, 2001. Royal 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (310pages).
Chilean novelist, translated from the Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden. First
Australian edition. Nice fresh copy, in like dust jacket. $18.
120 ALLES, A.C. Insurgency - 1971: An account of the
April insurrection in Sri Lanka. Colombo, 1979. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO
SIZE. HARDCOVER. (324pages). Comprehensive study by a Member of the Criminal
Justice Commission and Judge of the Supreme Court of Sri Lanka. Revised third
edition. In dust jacket. $55.
121 ALLES, A.C. The Wilpattu Murder Case: Notable
Trials of Sri Lanka. No place (India), 1975. Illusts. 8vo. or.stiffened wrap.
OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (148pages). Account of the 1960 murder of
Adeline Vitharne by Jayalal Anandagoda. First edition. In sl. chipped dust
jacket. $25.
122 ALLETZHAUSER, Al. The House of Nomura: The
rise to power of the world's most powerful company - the inside story of the
legendary Japanese dynasty. London, 1990. Illusts. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE.
WRAPPERED EDITION. (344pages). Sl. marked. $9.
123 ALLEYNE, Margaret. The Story of Timothy
Twitter. London, Warne, 1966. Illusts. in colour by Mary B. Robinson. Small
8vo. or.pict. bds. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (44pages). Reprint of the 1946 first
edition. Nice copy in dust jacket, bar sticky tape glue residue marks on
endpapers. $9.
124 ALLIEZ, Eric. The Signature of the World, Or,
What is Deleuze and Guattari's Philosophy?. London, Continuum, 2004. 8vo.
or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (130pages). Gilles Deleuze and Felix Guattari.
First edition. Nice copy. $90.
125 ALLILUYEVA, Svetlana. Twenty Letters to a
Friend. London, 1968. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (256pages). Memoirs.
Thirty years of Russian oppression, by the daughter of Joseph Stalin. $8.
126 ALLINGHAM, Margery. The Allingham Case-Book.
London, 1969. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (224pages). Includes short
stories featuring Inspector Albert Campion. First edition. Sound ex-lib. copy,
in dust jacket.. $7.
127 ALLINGHAM, Margery. The Mind Readers. New
York, Morrow, 1965. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (276pages). Albert
Campion murder mystery. Reprint. In little edge-worn dust jacket. $15.
128 ALLINGHAM, Margery. The Tiger in the Smoke.
London, Vanguard, 1954. Small 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (248pages).
Crime novel. First edition thus. Nice copy in dust jacket bar name on front
loose endpaper. $15.
129 ALLINGHAM, Margery. The Tiger in the Smoke.
London, Reprint Society, 1953. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (288pages).
Crime novel. First edition thus. Nice copy in sl. chipped dust jacket. $9.50.
130 ALLISON, K.J. The East Riding of Yorkshire
Landscape: The Making of the English Landscape series. London, H&S, 1976.
Illusts. and maps. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (272pages). Scholarly
historical and geographical study. First edition. In sl. chipped dust jacket,
lacks title page. $30.
131 ALLISON, Sonia. Microwave Cooking Worldwide.
London, 1988. Illusts. 4to.or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (160pages). Contains
100 recipes from 35 countries. $12.
132 Along the Western Road: Bush Stories and
Ballads. Sydney, 1986. Illusts. with colour paintings by Percy Lindsay. 4to.
or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (98pages). First published in the 1920's. $12.
133 ALPEN, Hugo. Songs for Schools & Singing
classes. Sydney, 1890. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (42pages).
$45.
134 ALPERS, Antony. Dolphins. London, Murray,
1963. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (252pages). New Zealand
journalist's comprehensive study of dolphins - second revised and enlarged
edition of the author's first book 'Book of Dolphins'. Includes chapters on
ancient delphinology, Greek, Roman, and Polynesian tales, intelligence,
hearing, fishing, stranded dolphins, and others. Nice copy in lithographed dust
jacket, bar foxing on edges and endpapers. $20.
135 ALSOP, Joseph. From the Silent Earth: A
Report on the Greek Bronze Age. London, 1965. Illusts. with photographs of the
antiquities by Alison Frantz. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (298pages).
In price-clipped dust jacket. $22.
136 ALSOP, Johanne. Nunee: An Aboriginal Folk
Story, full of mythological beings and strange happenings. Melbourne, 1952.
Illusts. Royal oblong 8vo.or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION.
(46pages). Produced for the Vacuum Oil Company. $10.
137 ALSOP, Johanne. Nunee: An Aboriginal Folk
Story.... Melbourne, 1952. Illusts. 4to. oblong. or.wrap. QUARTO SIZE.
WRAPPERED EDITION. (46pages). $17.
138 ALSOP, Geoffrey T. As told to Graeme Garden.
The Seventh Man: My part in the defection scandal. London, 1981. Illusts. 8vo.
or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (144pages). Burgess and MacLean. First edition.
In dust jacket. $12.50.
139 Alteration of Constitution. Federal
Referendums: The Case For and Against. Canberra, 1937. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO
SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (24pages). $10.
140 ALTHOFER, George W. Cradle of Incense: The
Story of Australian Prostanthera. No place (Sydney), 1978. Illusts. profusely
with colour photographs and drawings. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER.
(192pages). Comprehensive guide and life-time study of the Australian mint bush
by a resident of Wellington, N.S.W. First and only edition. In dust jacket.
Includes the April & July 1990 issue no. 90 of the Burrendong Arboretum
Bridge. $30.
141 ALTMAN, Dennis. The Comfort of Men.
Melbourne, 1993. Royal 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION.
(248pages). Noted Australian homosexual writer. Texta mark on fore-edge. $9.
142 ALTRINCHAM, Lord. Federalism and the Commonwealth.
London, 1949. 4to. or.wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (16pages).
Commonwealth of Nations. $5.
143 Amalgamated Society of Engineers, Australian
Section: Rules of the Australian Section as Revised by the Bi-ennial Conference
in Sydney, 1918. Sydney, 1918. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION.
$18.
144 AMALRIK, Andrei. Involuntary Journey to
Siberia. New York, 1970. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (302pages).
Account of the author's life (as a nonconformist intellectual) in the Soviet
Union. Includes a report on the agricultural methods used on Collective Farms.
$12.
145 Amateur Work, Illustrated. Volume VI: Edited
by the author of 'Every Man His Own Mechanic'. With supplements, containing
designs and working drawings to scale, for various pieces of work, useful and
ornamental, and several hundred diagrams and engravings on wood. London, Ward,
Lock, n.d. (1880's). Illusts. profusely, some folding. Thick 4to. or.dec. brown
cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (576pages). Includes sections on the praxinoscope,
magic lantern and slides, smithing and forging, fretwork, marionnette theatre,
reflecting telescope, relief stamping, pattern making, bee-hives and
bee-furniture, upholstery, Elizabethan furniture, repousse work, dry plate
photography, and others. Little worn. $75.
146 The Amazing Adventures of Anthony Arrowroot.
Sydney, n.d. (1970's). Illusts. 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED
EDITION. (34pages). Facsimile of the original 1930's Australian children's
classic, copyrighted by the William Arnott biscuit manufacturers. $20.
147 Amendment of Constitution. Federal
Referendums: The Case For and Against. Melbourne, 1913. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO
SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (80pages). Sl. worn. $20.
148 American Cooking: Recipes. Nederland, 1969.
Illusts. with drawings. 8vo. or.pict. bds. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (128pages).
Recipe booklet to accompany the Time-Life Foods of the World series. $7.50.
149 The American Miscellanies of Useful and Entertaining
Knowledge. Boston, 1852. Illusts. with wood-engravings. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO
SIZE. HARDCOVER. (120,120,118pages). Includes 'Australia and Van Diemen's
Land', 40page anonymous article. Contains three books, complete in one volume.
Little worn, ex-lib. copy. $50.
150 The American Camellia Yearbook: 1965, 1966,
1967, 1968, 1969, 1970. Georgia, American Camellia Society, 1965-1970. Illusts.
8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (324,346,316,342,302,316pages). SIX BOOKS
IN TOTAL. $50.
151 AMIS, Martin. Collection of five books by
Martin Amis, comprising the following titles: <p><p> *. *****
Dead Babies; <p> Heavy Water; <p> The Information; <p>
Money; <p> The Rachel Papers. <p><p><p>. ***** London/England, Penguin, HarperCollins,
Vintage, 1984-2000. 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION.
(224,232,496,394,224pages). FIVE BOOKS IN TOTAL. Little cover wear on a few.
$35.
152 AMIS, Kingsley. The Old Devils. London,
Hutchinson, 1986. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (294pages). Winner of the
1986 Booker Prize. First edition. In dust jacket. About ten pages internally
are creased, still a very good copy. $9.50.
153 AMMON, W.W. Wheel Tracks: Trucking across the
great north-west. Sydney, 1981. Illusts. and map. 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO
SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (220pages). Memoirs by one of the first transport
drivers in North-Western Australia in the 1930's. First edition thus. $9.
154 AMORY, Cleveland. The Cat Who Came For
Christmas. TOGETHER WITH: The Cat and the Curmudgeon. Boston, 1987. and,
London, 1990. Illusts. Both volumes 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER.
(244,256pages). American satirical columnist's memoirs of being owned by his
cat and the second continuation volume. In sl. edge-worn dust jackets. $20.
155 AMRINE, Douglas. (Editor). Did You Know?: New
insights into a world that is full of astonishing stories and astounding facts.
London, Reader's Digest, 1990. Illusts. with 100's of colour plates. Large
4to.or.pict. bds. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (384pages). History, curiosities and
wonders of the sky, earth, wildlife, mind and body, invention, cities and
civilisations, travel, and others. $20.
156 AMRINE, Douglas. (Editor). Did You Know?: New
insights into a world that is full of astonishing stories and astounding facts.
London, Reader's Digest, 1991. Illusts. with 100's of colour plates. Large
4to.or.pict. bds. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (384pages). History, curiosities and
wonders of the sky, earth, wildlife, mind and body, invention, cities and
civilisations, travel, and others. Nice fresh copy. $15.
157 AN, AN. History of the Communist Party of the
Soviet Union, Bolsheviks. Short Course. *.
***** Edited by a Commission of
the C.C. of the C.P.S.U.(B). *****
Sydney, 1942. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (368pages). Little worn.
$6.50.
158 An Australian Gardener's Anthology. *****
paintings, engravings, and photographs.
***** Melbourne, 1982. Illusts. and with contemporary prints, *.
4to.or.wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (296pages). Gardens, gardening, garden
design, and related areas - writings from the eighteenth to
twentieth-centuries. $20.
159 An Historic Retrospect on the Occasion of the
150th Anniversary Celebrations of the Founding of *. *****
Australia. ***** Sydney 1938.
Illusts. 8vo or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (32pages). $15.00.
160 An Outline of Social Credit. by H.M.M..
Wangaratta, The Douglas Credit Movement of Victoria 1920's. 8vo or.wrap. OCTAVO
SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (46pages). $8.
161 ANDERSEN, Dennis. The Book of Slang. New
York, Jonathan David, 1975. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (180pages).
Slang words and phrases. Sl. worn copy. $12.
162 ANDERSEN, Hans Christian. Hans Christian
Andersen's Fairy Tales. London, 1987. Illusts. by Jenny Thorne. 8vo. or.red gilt
dec. faux-leather binding. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (188pages). Nice
presentation edition. $12.50.
163 ANDERSEN, Hans. A new translation by Reginald
Spink. Fairy Tales. London, Dent, 1968. Illusts. in colour and b/w by Hans
Baumhauer. 8vo. or.dec. cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (252pages). The Children's
Illustrated Classics series. Reprint. In price-clipped dust jacket, some
marking to outside page edges - still a very good copy. $10.
164 ANDERSEN, Hans. Translated by L.W. Kingsland.
Fairy Tales. London, O.U.P., 1965. Illusts. by Ernest H. Shepard. 8vo. or.cl.
OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (328pages). Second printing of the 1961 first edition.
In price-clipped dust jacket, little rubbing to covers. $15.
165 ANDERSEN, Trevor. and, Jane Bradhurst.
William Fletcher. Sydney, n.d. (1980's). Illusts. in colour and b/w. 4to.
or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (96pages). Catalogue of paintings, mostly
wildflower paintings. $18.
166 ANDERSEN, Hans Christian. Stories from
Andersen. London, n.d. (1940's). Illusts. in colour. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE.
HARDCOVER. (126pages). Front cover soiled. $7.
167 ANDERSEN, Primrose. Stunning Stiches, with
original patterns. Melbourne, Heinemann, 1988. Illusts. profusely with colour
and b/w drawings by Sandy Ross. Large 4to.or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER.
(144pages). Practical guide from beginner's to an advanced level. In dust
jacket, few small marks on covers. $20.
168 ANDERSEN, Joseph. Tattersall's Club Sydney:
1858 to 1983. Sydney, 1985. Illusts. 4to. or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER.
(unnum.pages). $14.
169 ANDERSEN, Joe. Winners Can Laugh: The true
life story of Sam Unwin who rode 1,000 winners. Hobart, 1982. Illusts. Small
8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (220pages). Australian
jockey of the 1920's. First and only edition. $40.
170 ANDERSON, R.H. An ABC of the Royal Botanic
Gardens, Sydney. Sydney, 1965. Illusts. and includes large folding plan at
rear. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (88pages). $15.
171 ANDERSON, Thistle. Arcadian Adelaide: With
'Thistle Anderson in Edwardian Adelaide' by Derek Whitelock. Adelaide, 1985.
Frontis. 8vo.or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (64pages). Satirical writings on
Adelaide, first published in 1905, written by Thistle Anderson (Mrs. Herbert
Fisher). $12.50.
172 ANDERSON, Stanley F. with, Raymond Hull. The
Art of Making Wine. Ontario, 1972. Illusts. Small 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE.
WRAPPERED EDITION. (184pages). Revised edition. Comprehensive guide, includes
chapter on sherry, madeira and sparkling wine making techniques. $10.
173 ANDERSON, Ethel. Compiled by John Douglas
Pringle. The Best of Ethel Anderson: Tales of Parramatta and India (From
Adventures in Appleshire, The Little Ghosts, and At Parramatta). Sydney, 1973.
8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (208pages). First edition. In dust jacket.
$12.
174 ANDERSON, W.A. Doctor in the Mountains.
Wellington, 1970. Illusts. and map. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER.
(176pages). Memoirs of the author's medical practice in Queenstown and the Lake
Wakatipu region of the South Island of New Zealand. Reprint. In dust jacket.
Nice copy bar tape-residue marks on endpapers and dust jacket flaps. $9.
175 ANDERSON, M.S. Europe in the Eighteenth
Century: 1713 to 1783. London, 1966. Illusts. with maps. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE.
HARDCOVER. (364pages). Covers little stained. $10.
176 ANDERSON, Sir Kevin. Fossil in the Sandstone:
The Recollecting Judge. *****
experiences in courts of all jurisdictions from the High Court of
Australia to humble rural courts of petty sessions. Includes murder trials.
First and only edition. Limited edition of 250 signed and numbered copies only.
Sound ex-lib. copy, in dust jacket, corner clipped on front loose
endpaper. ***** Melbourne, Spectrum
Publications, 1986. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (288pages).
Memoirs by a Melbourne QC, Judge of the Supreme Court of Victoria, *. $25.
177 ANDERSON, Jean. (Editor). Late Joys at The
Player's Theatre. London, 1943. Illusts. 4to.or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER.
(120pages). History of the theatre from the eighteenth-century onwards, from
its original site in Covent Garden to Piccadilly in the 1940's, and noted for
its walls decorated in period by Feliks Topolski. $18.
178 ANDERSON, Burton. The Mitchell Beazley Pocket
Guide to Italian Wines. London, 1982. Illusts. and maps. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO
SIZE. HARDCOVER. (144pages). $8.
179 ANDERSON, Jack. The Nutcracker Ballet.
Sydney/London, 1979. Illusts. with over 150 plates. 4to.or.cl. QUARTO SIZE.
HARDCOVER. (224pages). Complete history from the 1890's onwards. Includes
music, performers and performances, costumes, set designs, etc. First edition.
In dust jacket. Covers sl. worn. $12.50.
180 ANDERSON, Ronald. On the Sheep's Back: Past,
Present-Future?. Melbourne, Sun, 1966. Illusts. Small 8vo. or.pict. wrap.
OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (270pages). Survey of the Australian wool
industry. $9.
181 ANDERSON, Robert H. and others. Reader's
Digest Complete Book of the Garden. Sydney, 1966. Illusts. with over 500 colour
drawings, maps and charts. Thick 4to. or.bds. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER.
(582pages). Comprehensive practical guide and techniques. In dust jacket, edges
foxed/discoloured. $15.
182 ANDERSON, Marty. Reader's Digest Practical
Problem Solver: Substitutes, Short Cuts and Ingenious Solutions for Making Life
Easier. Sydney, 1994. Illusts. with 100's of plates. Thick royal 4to.or.pict.
bds. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (600pages). Contains thousands of problem solving
solutions. $25.
183 ANDERSON, Patrick. Search Me: Autobiography -
The Black Country, Canada and Spain. London, 1957. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE.
HARDCOVER. (240pages). $10.
184 ANDERSON, Paul. Shotgun City: Melbourne's
Gangland Killings. Melbourne, 2004. Illusts. 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE.
WRAPPERED EDITION. (312pages). Little used copy. $15.
185 ANDERSON, Kevin J. Star Wars Darksaber. New
York, 1995. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (402pages). Continuation of the
Star Wars epic. First edition. In dust jacket. $20.
186 ANDERSON, Jessica. Taking Shelter. Melbourne,
1989. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (236pages). Novel. First edition. In
dust jacket. $16.
187 ANDERSON, Francis. Tendencies of Modern
Education: With some proposals of reform. Sydney, 1909. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO
SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (32pages). $40.
188 ANDERSON, F. (Editor). Tie-dyeing and Batik.
London, 1974. Illusts. Royal 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (128pages).
Practical guide. $9.
189 ANDERSON, Mona. The Wonderful World at My
Doorstep: Mount Algidus Station. Wellington, 1968. Illusts. 4to.or.cl. QUARTO
SIZE. HARDCOVER. (168pages). New Zealand sheep station. $18.
190 ANDRADE, E.N. &M. The Answer Is. London,
1941. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (80pages). Quiz questions and
answers. Covers little marked. $6.50.
191 ANDREW, Bruce. Australian Football Handbook.
Adelaide, n.d. (1960's). Illusts. with photographs and drawings. Small 8vo.
or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (96pages). Practical guide to AFL by
the Secretary of the Australian National Football Council. Disbound, all pages
complete, rear cover marked. $5.
192 ANDREW, Dolores M. Medieval Tapestry Designs.
America, 1992. Illusts. with b/w plates. 4to.or.wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED
EDITION. (48pages). $8.
193 ANDREWARTHA, H.G. Introduction to the Study
of Animal Populations. London, 1961. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE.
HARDCOVER. (282pages). The author was Reader in Zoology in the University of
Adelaide. First edition. In price-clipped dust jacket. Tape residue marks on
endpapers. $9.50.
194 ANDREWS, Michael F. Creative Printmaking: For
school and camp programs. New Jersey, 1964. Illusts. with 200 plates. Small
4to.or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (162pages). Practical techniques for relief,
stencil, silkscreen, photography, intaglio, and lithographic processes. Corner
clipped on front loose endpaper. $10.
195 ANDREWS, Thos. G. The Jericho Road: The
Philosophy of Odd Fellowship. Oklahoma, 1937. Frontis. Royal 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO
SIZE. HARDCOVER. (648pages). Masonic history of the Independent Order of Odd
Fellows. Covers rubbed. $25.
196 ANDREWS, P.W.S. and, E. Brunner. The Life of
Lord Nuffield: A Study in Enterprise and Benevolence. Oxford, 1955. Illusts.
Thick royal 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (356pages). President of the
British Motor Corporation, bicycle maker, motor-cycle maker, garage proprietor
and car manufacturer, includes the history of Morris Motors Ltd. Foxing on
edges and endpapers, small neat name on front loose endpaper. $25.
197 ANDREWS, Graeme. A Pictorial History of
Ferries: Sydney and Surrounding Waterways. Sydney, 1982. Illusts. profusely
with contemporary photographs. Oblong 4to. or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER.
(120pages). First edition. Nice copy in dust jacket. $18.
198 ANGELL, John. Elements of Magnetism and
Electricity. London, Collins, n.d. (1890's). Illusts. with engravings. 8vo.
or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (264pages). Some marking to covers. $15.
199 ANGELO, Edward F. Local Forces: Report of the
Commandant. Hobart Town, 1880. Foolscap, wrap. FOOLSCAP SIZE. WRAPPERED
EDITION. (6pages). Report on the military forces and defence of the colony (of
Tasmania) by Lieut.-Colonel Angelo, Commandant. $40.
200 ANGELOU, Maya. Conversations with . . ..
Edited by J.M. Elliot. London, 1989. 8vo. or.wrap (PAPERBACK). OCTAVO SIZE.
(256pages). Contains twenty-four interviews from English and American
magazines. $9.
201 ANGIER, Natalie. Woman: An Intimate
Geography. London, Virago, 1999. 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED
EDITION. (398pages). Pulitzer Prize-winning author's highly-praised work on the
female - from organs to orgasms, drawing on science, literature and history.
$8.
202 Anglers' Bedside Book: Facts about odd fish
and their strange environment, etc. Sydney, 1970. Illusts. 8vo. or.pict. wrap.
OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (112pages). Contains twenty feature articles by
some of Australia's top scientists and amateur anglers. $15.
203 ANGLUND, Joan Walsh. Christmas Is A Time of
Giving. London, Collins, 1962. Illusts. and in colour by the author. Small 8vo.
or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (32pages). First edition. In dust jacket which
has a few closed tears around the outside edges of the dust jacket. $9.
204 ANGLUND, Joan Walsh. What Colour Is Love?.
London, Collins, 1967. Illusts. and in colour by the author. Small 8vo. or.cl.
OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (34pages). First edition. In price-clipped dust jacket
which is stained, still a very good copy. $9.
205 ANNABELL, Ross. The Uranium Hunters.
Adelaide, 1971. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (172pages).
Uranium prospecting in the Northern Territory. In dust jacket. $12.50.
206 ANOBILE, Richard J. (Editor). 'Godfrey
Daniels': Verbal and Visual Gems from the Short Films of W.C. Fields. London,
1975. Illusts. with about 800 film-stills. 4to.or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER.
(224pages). $28.
207 ANSETT, Bob. with, Robert Pullan. An
Autobiography. Melbourne, 1986. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER.
(224pages). Business memoirs by the Director of Budget rent-a-car. $15.
208 ANSETT, Bob. with, Robert Pullan. An
Autobiography. Melbourne, 1986. Illusts. Royal 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE.
HARDCOVER. (224pages). Business memoirs by the Director of Budget rent-a-car.
Fully SIGNED and inscribed by Bob Ansett. Nice copy in dust jacket. $30.
209 ANTHONY, Gordon. Alicia Markova. London,
Phoenix House, 1951. Illusts. with photographs. Royal 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE.
HARDCOVER. (112pages). Pictorial and textual study of 'Little Alicia, the
miniature Pavlova' - 1920's ballerina - member of the Diaghilev company.
Includes Marie Rambert, Frederick Ashton, and others. First edition. Name and
date on front loose endpaper. $15.
210 APLIN, Douglas. Rabaul 1942. Queensland,
1994. Illusts. rRoyal 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (296pages).
2/22nd Australian Army Infantry Battalion, AIF, The New Guinea Volunteer Rifles
and the 1st Independent Company. $20.
211 APPLEBY, K.C.B., Sir Humphrey. Strictly
Confidential Diary 1987, Secretary of the Cabinet, Yes, Prime Minister. Sydney,
Doubleday, 1986. Illusts. 8vo. or.bds. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (unnum.pages).
Humour from the classic BBC television series. First edition. Nice clean copy.
$15.
212 APPLETON II, Victor. Tom Swift and His
Megascope Space Prober. TOGETHER WITH: Tom Swift and The Asteroid Pirates.
London, Collins, 1969-1972. 8vo. or.pict. bds. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER.
(160,160pages). Juvenile. TWO BOOKS. First English editions. Both nice copies.
$20.
213 (APSEY, William). Give Me Time. by Rough: A
tale of eviction. Parramatta, 1890. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED
EDITION. (64pages). $60.
214 APSLEY, Lord & Lady. The Amateur
Settlers. London, Hodder and Stoughton, n.d. (1920's). Illusts. and map. Thick
royal 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (228pages). The Group Settlement
Scheme, Margaret River, Western Australia. First edition. Some flecking to
covers. $25.
215 APULEIUS, Lucius. Translated by Robert
Graves. The Transformation of Lucius, otherwise Known as The Golden Ass.
England, Penguin, 1954. Small 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION.
(302pages). #L11. Reprint. Nice copy bar foxing on edges and endpapers and
small bookseller's stamp on front loose endpaper. $7.50.
216 AQUINAS, Thomas. Edited by The Rev. Father
M.C. D'Arcy. Selected Writings. London, Dent/Everyman, 1946. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO
SIZE. HARDCOVER. (288pages). $12.
217 A.R.U. Federal Awards: Covering members
employed in the N.S.W. Railways, Metal tradesmen. Sydney, 1930's. 8vo. or.wrap.
OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (16pages). $15.
218 ARBIB, Helen. The Terrace Times Cook Book:
Paddington Edition. Sydney, 1975. Illusts. with drawings and architectural
sketches by Pauline Clements. Royal 8vo. or.pict. bds. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER.
(64pages). Recipes and local history. First edition. Covers little discoloured.
$10.
219 ARBIB, Helen. The Terrace Times Cook Book:
Paddington Edition. Sydney, 1980. Illusts. Royal 8vo. or.bds. OCTAVO SIZE.
HARDCOVER. (64pages). Recipes and local history. $6.50.
220 ARCHER, Jeffrey. Collection of seven
hardcover books by Jeffrey Archer, including one signed by the author,
comprising the following titles: <p><p> *. *****
FIRST AMONG EQUALS. London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1984. (448pages).
FULLY SIGNED by the author on a presentation plate pasted-down on front loose
endpaper. <p> THE FOURTH ESTATE. London, HarperCollins, 1996. (552
pages). <p> HONOUR AMONG THIEVES. London, HarperCollins, 1993. (430
pages). <p> A MATTER OF HONOUR. London, 1986. (352 pages). <p> THE
PRODIGAL DAUGHTER. London, 1982. (448 pages). <p> A QUIVER FULL OF
ARROWS. London, 1980. (192 pages). <p> TWELVE RED HERRINGS. London, 1994.
(328 pages). <p><p><p>.
***** 1980's-1990's. Royal 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. Includes
first editions. All are very good copies and in dust jackets. SEVEN BOOKS IN
TOTAL. $100.
221 ARDEN, John. Serjeant Musgrave's Dance: An
un-historical parable. London, Methuen and Co Ltd, 1982. Illust. with stage
stills. 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (112pages). Student
Editions, annotated by publisher, includes chronology of playwright's works and
discussions of varous differing interperetations. With commentary and notes by
Glenda Leeming. First edition thus. $6.50.
222 ARDIZZONE, Edward. Ship's Cook Ginger.
London, 1991. Illusts. by the author. Small 4to.or.pict. bds. QUARTO SIZE.
HARDCOVER. (48pages). First edition thus. Lovely copy. $7.50.
223 ARDREY, Robert. The Social Contract: A
Personal Inquiry into the Evolutionary Sources of Order and Disorder. New York,
1970. Illusts. Royal 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (406pages). Covers
discoloured. $10.
224 ARDREY, Robert. The Territorial Imperative: A
Personal Inquiry into the Animal Origins of Property and Nations. London, 1967.
Illusts. Royal 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (398pages). Spine sl.
rubbed. $9.
225 ARDREY, Robert. The Territorial Imperative: A
Personal Inquiry into the Animal Origins of Property and Nations. London, 1967.
Illusts. Thick royal 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (398pages). First
edition. In dust jacket. $12.
226 ARGAN, Giulio Carlo. Botticelli. Switzerland,
Skira, 1957. Illusts. with 60 tipped-in full-colour paintings. Square 8vo.
or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (148pages). Biographical and critical study of
Sandro Botticelli by Rome's former Mayor and noted art historian. In dust
jacket and in slip-case. $40.
227 ARGYRIOU, Ellen. (Food Editor). The
Australian Heritage Cookbook. Sydney, Gaslight Publishing, 1988. Illusts.
profusely with colour photographs. Small folio. or.cl. FOLIO SIZE. HARDCOVER.
(338pages). Contains hundreds of recipes and pictorial study of the foods and
Australia. In dust jacket which is a little crimpled around the edges, small
inscription on half-title page. $25.
228 ARGYRIOU, Ellen. with, Tess Mallos. and
others. The Two (200) Hundred Years History of Australian Cooking. Sydney,
Polly Book Publishing, 1988. Illusts. profusely with colour photographs. Large
4to.or. dual-colour faux-leather binding. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (320pages).
Includes large chapter 'The First Fleet'. Recipes from around the world and
history and study of the foods. First edition. Nice copy in dust jacket. $40.
229 ARGYRIOU, Ellen. (Food Editor). The
Australian Way of Cooking Pictorial. Sydney, n.d. (1980's). Illusts. with
colour photographs of Australia and the foods. Small folio. or.cl. FOLIO SIZE.
HARDCOVER. (304pages). Contains hundreds of recipes and pictorial study of the
foods and Australia. Includes chapter on country-style cooking. In dust jacket.
Top edge marked, small inscription on title-page. $20.
230 ARISTOTLE. The Works of . . . *. *****
Logic, Physical Treatises, Metaphysics, On the Soul, Short Physical
Treatises, Biological Treatises, Nicomachean Ethics, Politics (Politica) -
translated by Benjamin Jowett, The Athenian Constitution, Rhetoric, On
Poetics. ***** Chicago, 1952. Both
volumes thick royal 8vo. or. faux-leather binding. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER.
(726,700pages). Two volume set. Volumes 8 and 9, Great Books of the Western
World. $55.
231 ARISTOTLE. The Works of . . .: Logic, Physical
Treatises, Metaphysics, On the Soul, Short Physical Treatises, Biological
Treatises, Nicomachean Ethics, Politics (Politica) - translated by Benjamin
Jowett, The Athenian Constitution, Rhetoric, On Poetics. Chicago, 1952/1989.
Royal 8vo. or. faux-leather binding. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (726,700pages).
Two volume set. Volumes 8 and 9, Great Books of the Western World. $50.
232 ARKELL, David. (Henri) Alain-Fournier: A
Brief Life. Manchester, Carcanet, 1986. Illusts. with photographs. 8vo. or.cl.
OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (180pages). Biography of the noted French writer,
author of 'The Wanderer or The Lost Domain'. Includes appendix on T.S. Eliot.
First edition. In dust jacket. $18.
233 ARLOTT, Timothy. John Arlott: A memoir.
London, Pan Books, 1995. Illusts. 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED
EDITION. (230pages). Son of cricket commentator John Arlott gives a revealing
and sympathetic account of his father's life. $9.
234 ARLOTT, John. (Editor). The Oxford Companion
to Sports. London, 1975. Illusts. with 600 plates. Royal 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO
SIZE. HARDCOVER. (1144pages). Comprehensive A-Z reference. Contains 5,000
entries by 100 expert contributors, covering 200 sports and games, etc. Cover
little stained. $20.
235 (ARMIDALE RAILWAY). Railway to Armidale.
(Petition - Inhabitants of Gunnedah). Sydney, 1879. Foolscap. FOOLSCAP SIZE.
(1pages). #1. In regards to the Great Northern Railway Line going to the west
of the city rather than through it. $7.50.
236 ARMI, C. Edson. The Headmaster of Chartres
and the Origins of 'Gothic' Sculpture. Pennsylvania, 1994. Illusts. with 141
photographs. Large 4to. or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (238pages). Scholarly
study of medieval sculpture. The author was Professor of Art History at the
University of California. Nice copy in dust jacket. $50.
237 ARMOUR, Tommy. Tommy Armour's ABC's of Golf.
London, H&S, 1967. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (192pages).
Noted professional golfer's practical guide to golfing, arranged in A-Z order.
First edition. Nice copy in price-clipped dust jacket, sl. loose. $9.50.
238 ARMSTRONG, Thomas. A Ring Has No End. London,
1958. 8vo.or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (410pages). Historical novel of the
House of Kaivanov, the aristocracy of Tsarist Russia, and the Russian
Revolution. First edition in price-clipped dust jacket, few small marks. $15.
239 ARNASON, H.H. A History of Modern Art:
Painting, Sculpture, Architecture. London, Thames and Hudson, 1983. Illusts.
with 1549 plates, including 291 in colour. 4to.or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER.
(740pages). Revised and enlarged edition. Dust jacket pasted-down on stained
covers. $20.
240 ARNDT, Bettina. Private Lives: Marriage,
masculinity, sex, separation, friendship, death, self-confidence, bodies, - *.
***** A book about her experiences, and
yours. ***** Melbourne, 1986. 8vo.
or.wrap (PAPERBACK). OCTAVO SIZE. (230pages). $6.
241 ARNISON, J.H. and others. Newnes Practical
Householder Encyclopaedia. London, 1965. Illusts. with 1000's of plates.
4to.or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (1648pages). Handyman and house projects.
Three volume set. $75.
242 ARNOLD, Guy. Brain Wash: The Cover-Up
Society. London, 1992. Thick royal 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER.
(324pages). Noted British writer on international political and economic
affairs - his study of brainwashing in contemporary Western society, from Cold
War times onwards. Includes the Gulf War, Spycatcher, Salman Rushdie, and
others. In dust jacket. $20.
243 ARNOLD, Peter. (Editor). The Complete Book of
Indoor Games. Adelaide, 1982. Illusts. 4to.or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER.
(320pages). $12.
244 ARNOLD, Roseanne. My Lives. Adelaide, 1994.
Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (254pages). Autobiographical and
actress's inside story of Hollywood, in particular her television show
'Roseanne'. Covers sl. rubbed. $15.
245 ARNOLD, Matthew. The Poetical Works of . . ..
London, n.d. (1930's). Illusts. Small 8vo. or.leather, gilt edge. OCTAVO SIZE.
HARDCOVER. (436pages). $12.
246 ARNOTHY, Christine. I am fifteen and I do not
want to die. London, Collins, 1956. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER.
(128pages). French juvenile writer's account of the 1945 siege of Budapest. In
edge-worn dust jacket, discolouration to endpapers. $9.50.
247 ARON, Raymond. Main Currents in Sociological
Thought, volume two: Durkheim, Pareto, Weber. New York, 1967. Royal 8vo. or.cl.
OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (276pages). The author was a noted social theorist and
Professor of Sociology at the University of Paris. Reprint. In dust jacket.
$25.
248 ARON, Raymond. Main Currents in Sociological
Thought, volumes 1 & 2: Comte, Montesquieu, Marx, Tocqueville; Pareto,
Weber, Durkheim. England, Penguin, 1980-1981. Both volumes small 8vo. or.wrap.
OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (272,288pages). The author was a noted social
theorist and Professor of Sociology at the University of Paris. Complete two
volume set. $15.
249 ARONSON, Mrs. Fred B. ('Thalia'). The Mary
Elizabeth Cook Book: Over 900 recipes (many new) for all homes. Sydney, George
B. Philp & Son, n.d. (1920's). Small 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED
EDITION. (212pages). Noted Sydney City (King Street) restaurant. Little
chipping and rubbing to cover and spine edges. $30.
250 ARROWSMITH, H.M. (Edit.). These Australians.
Sydney, 1944. Illusts. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION.
(136pages). The work of the Church Missionary Society in the Northern
Territory. $40.
251 ARSENYEV, Vladimir. Adapted by Anne Terry
White. With Dersu the Hunter: Adventures in the Taiga. New York, 1965. Illusts.
8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (214pages). Hunter and trapper and Explorer
of the Far East. First and only edition. Nice copy in price-clipped dust
jacket. $40.
252 Art and Australia: Volume 30. Number 1.
Spring. Sydney, 1992. Illusts. 4to. or.wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION.
(148pages). Edited by Dinah Dysart and Leon Paroissien. Special Issue -
Eroticism: Images of Sexuality in Australian Art. $15.
253 Art Gallery of New South Wales: Picturebook.
Sydney, 1972. Illusts. in colour. Square 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED
EDITION. (148pages). $8.
254 Art in Australia: First Series, Number 11 -
Eleventh Number. Sydney, 1921. Illusts. and with tipped-in colour plates. Small
4to.or.wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. Includes article on John Longstaff
by Lionel Lindsay. Spine worn, internally nice. $25.
255 Art in Australia: First Series, Number 8 -
Eighth Number. Sydney, 1921. Illusts. and with tipped-in colour plates. Small
4to.or.wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. Includes article on Sidney Long
and his aquatints and Tom Roberts by Lionel Lindsay. $55.
256 Art in Australia: First Series, Number 7 -
Seventh Number. Sydney, 1919. Illusts. and with tipped-in colour plates. Small
4to.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. Includes articles by Lionel Lindsay, Hardy
Wilson, James MacDonald, Hugh McCrae, and a short story by Norman Lindsay
'Light'. Rebound. $40.
257 Art in Australia: First Series, Number 7 -
Seventh Number. Sydney, 1919. Illusts. and with tipped-in colour plates. Small
4to.or. wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. Includes articles by Lionel
Lindsay, Hardy Wilson, James MacDonald, Hugh McCrae, and a short story by
Norman Lindsay 'Light'. Spine worn, internally a nice copy. $40.
258 Art in Australia: First Series, Number 5 -
Fifth Number. Sydney, 1918. Illusts. and with tipped-in colour plates. Small
4to.or. wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. Includes article by Norman
Lindsay on Elliott Gruner, Will Ashton by Bertram Stevens, Art and the War by
C. Lloyd Jones, and others. Spine little worn, internally a nice copy. $55.
259 Art in Australia: First Series, Number 2 -
Second Number. Sydney, 1917. Illusts. and with tipped-in colour plates. Small
4to.or. wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. Includes article by Norman
Lindsay 'The Creator and the Parasite', and others on Charles Conder, W. Hardy
Wilson, Arthur Streeton, David Low, Hans Heysen, Sir Baldwin Spencer, Lloyd
Rees, and others. Spine worn, piece torn from top of contents page. $30.
260 Art in Australia: New Series, Vol. 1. No. 2.
Sydney, 1922. Illusts. Large 4to.or. pict. wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED
EDITION. Reading copy only. $15.
261 Art in Australia. Twenty-Five Years of
Australian Art. Lionel Lindsay: First Series, Number 4 - Fourth Number. Sydney,
1918. Illusts. and with tipped-in colour plates, including 'Hamlet' and 'The
Goths' by Norman Lindsay. Small 4to.or. wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION.
Covers little worn, internally a nice copy. $40.
262 Art in Australia. Twenty-Five Years of
Australian Art. Lionel Lindsay: First Series, Number 4 - Fourth Number. Sydney,
1918. Illusts. and with tipped-in colour plates, including 'Hamlet' and 'The
Goths' by Norman Lindsay. Small 4to.or. wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION.
Spine worn, lacks John Longstaff illustration. $15.
263 The Art Gallery of South Australia: Festival
Exhibitions, 1970. Adelaide, 1970. Illusts. 4to. or.wrap. QUARTO SIZE.
WRAPPERED EDITION. (48pages). $14.
264 ARTHUR, Robert. Alfred Hitchcock and The
Three Investigators in The Mystery of the Whispering Mummy: #3 in the series.
London, Collins, 1971. Illusts. by Roger Hall. 8vo. or.pict. bds, graveyard
decorated endpapers. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (160pages). No dust jacket as
originally issued. Nice fresh copy bar foxing on the edges and inscription on
verso of front loose endpaper. $25.
265 ARTHUR, Robert. Alfred Hitchcock and The
Three Investigators in The Mystery of the Vanishing Treasure. AND, The Mystery
of the Green Ghost: #5 & #4 in the Mystery Series. London, Collins,
1973-1975. Illusts. by Roger Hall. 8vo. or.pict. bds. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER.
(160,160pages). Nice copies bar the usual page browning. $22.
266 ARTHUR, Ruth M. Requiem for a Princess. *****
By the author of 'A Candle in her Room'. TRUE FIRST EDITION. Nice clean
copy in price-clipped dust jacket which is marked on the verso side spine part
only of the dust jacket, prize label on front loose endpaper, some foxing on
edges and endpapers. ***** London,
Victor Gollancz, 1967. Illusts. with drawings by Margery Gill. 8vo. or.cl.
OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (184pages). Juvenile story set on the Cornish coast. *.
$350.
267 ARTHY, Judith. Goodbye Goldilocks. Sydney,
1984. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (154pages). Novel set in Queensland
and London. $8.
268 As Bill Sees It: The A.A. Way of Life.
Selected writings of A.A.'s co-founder. New York, 1983. Small 8vo. or.cl.
OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (336pages). Large stamp of the Alcoholics Anonymous
Central Service Office on the front loose endpaper. Thirteenth printing of the
1967 first edition. In worn dust jacket. $10.
269 ASHBY, Robert H. The Guidebook for the Study
of Psychical Research. London, Rider, 1972. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER.
(160pages). Comprehensive guide, includes bibliographies of 250 important
books, synopses and annotations, lists of research organisations, publications
and libraries, biographical sketches of ninety key figures throughout history,
glossary of word terms, and a chapter on how to sit with a medium. In
price-clipped dust jacket, foxing on edges and endpapers. $25.
270 ASHBY, G.F. Pre-School Theories and
Strategies. Melbourne, 1972. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION.
(80pages). $8.50.
271 Ashes: Battles and Bellylaughs. Sydney, 1990.
Illusts. with cartoons. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (208pages). England
and Australian cricketing and test match memoirs by Border, Benaud, Tyson,
Lawry, The Chappells, Bird, and others. $8.
272 ASHE, Geoffrey. Camelot and the Vision of
Albion. London, 1975. Illusts. and plans and contemporary plates. 8vo. or.cl.
OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (240pages). Historical and archaeological study of
Camelot and Arthur and the Knights of the Round Table. Book Club. Nice copy in
dust jacket. $15.
273 ASHE, Rosalind. Children's Literary Houses:
Famous Dwellings in Children's Fiction. Surrey, Paper Tiger, 1984. Illusts. by
Una Woodruff, and others. 4to. or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (104pages).
Includes the houses in Alice in Wonderland, Robinson Crusoe, David Copperfield,
Charlotte's Web, Little Women, The Secret Garden, and others. First edition. In
dust jacket, name crossed out with texta on front paste-down endpaper. $20.
274 ASHFORD, Daisy. The Young Visitors: or, Mr
Salteenas Plan. London, Chatto &Windus, 1920. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. and
marbled bds., pages uncut. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (88pages). Classic novel
written in the nursery, by a nine-year old girl. Spine and cover corner tips
rubbed, lacks paper label on spine, name on front loose endpaper. $9.
275 ASHFORD, Daisy. The Young Visitors: or, Mr
Salteenas Plan. London, Zodiac, 1950. Illusts. by Heather Corlass. 8vo. or.dec.
bds. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (56pages). Classic novel written in the nursery,
by a nine-year old girl. First published in 1919. Spine little weak, previous
owner's details on front paste-down endpaper. $12.
276 ASHFORD, Daisy. The Young Visitors: or, Mr
Salteenas Plan. London, 1955. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER.
(64pages). Classic novel written in the nursery, by a nine-year old girl. In
chipped and price-clipped dust jacket. $9.50.
277 ASHLEY, Maurice. Charles II: The Man and the
Statesman. London, 1973. Illusts. Small 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED
EDITION. (368pages). $7.
278 ASHPOLE, Edward. The Search for
Extra-Terrestrial Intelligence. London, Blandford Press, 1989. Illusts. with
colour photographs and drawings. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER.
(178pages). Layman's guide to the biological aspects of SETI. Nice copy in dust
jacket. $15.
279 ASHTON, David. Steam Album: Third Division.
Photographs of Steam Locomotives in Action in New South Wales. Sydney, 1973.
Illusts. 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (56pages). $10.
280 ASIMOV, Isaac. Collection of seven books by
Isaac Asimov comprising the following titles: <p><p> *. *****
THE CAVES OF STEEL. <p> THE EARLY ASIMOV, volume one. <p>
EARTH IS ROOM ENOUGH. <p> EXTRATERRESTRIAL CIVILIZATIONS. <p>
ASIMOV'S MYSTERIES. <p> THE NAKED SUN. <p> NIGHTFALL ONE.
<p><p><p>. *****
London, 1960-1982. All volumes small 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED
EDITION. Each book contains about 200pages. SEVEN BOOKS IN TOTAL. All in very
good secondhand condition. $35.
281 ASIMOV, Isaac. Asimov's Galaxy: Reflections
on Science Fiction. New York, Doubleday, 1989. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE.
HARDCOVER. (322pages). Sound ex-lib. copy, in dust jacket. $20.
282 ASIMOV, Isaac. The Currents of Space. New
York, Doubleday, 1952. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (222pages). Science
fiction. Book Club. In little worn dust jacket. $12.
283 ASIMOV, Isaac. Fact and Fancy: Man - the
Planets - the Universe, seventeen speculations on science and its
possibilities. New York, 1963. Illusts. Small 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE.
WRAPPERED EDITION. (208pages). First edition thus. $7.50.
284 ASIMOV, Isaac. Fantastic Voyage II -
Destination Brain. London, 1987. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER.
(392pages). Science fiction. $12.
285 ASIMOV, Isaac. Guide to Science, Volume 2:
The Biological Sciences. England, 1975. Illusts. 8vo.or.wrap (PAPERBACK).
OCTAVO SIZE. (474pages). Sl. marked. $8.
286 ASIMOV, Isaac. Inside the Atom. London,
Scientific Book Club, n.d. (1950's). Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE.
HARDCOVER. (176pages). In dust jacket, about twenty pages indented on outside
page edges. $9.
287 ASIMOV, Isaac. (Editor). Living in the
Future. London, 1985. Illusts. 4to.or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (288pages).
Essays on futurism. $15.
288 ASIMOV, Isaac. Robots and Empire. London,
1985. Royal 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (424pages). Book Club.
Science-fiction. Sequel to 'Robots of Dawn'. $12.
289 ASLANIDES, Timoshenko. and, Jenny Stewart.
Canberra and the Australian Capital Territory: A Heritage Field Guide.
***** the Australian National Gallery,
the National Library of Australia, Church of St. John the Baptist, Australian
War Memorial, and others. Almost as-new copy.
***** Sydney, Kangaroo Press, 1988. Illusts. profusely with photographs
and maps. 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (152pages).
Comprehensive historical study and guide. Includes chapters on *. $22.
290 The Associated Public School Note Book, 1921.
Melbourne, 1921. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (124pages). $17.50.
291 ASTLEY, Thea. An Item from the Late News.
Melbourne, Penguin, 1984. Small 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED
EDITION. (202pages). Novel. $5.
292 Athens: Ancient, Byzantine, Modern City,
Museums. Athens, n.d. (1970's). Illusts. mainly in colour. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO
SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (94pages). $5.
293 ATKESON, Ray. and, David Muench. California.
New York, 1970. Illusts. with about 150 colour photographs. Folio or.cl. FOLIO
SIZE. HARDCOVER. (188pages). Noted American photographers' pictorial captioned
study. $15.
294 ATKINSON, Russell Frank. Diary of a Dropout.
Sydney, 1990. Illusts. with drawings. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED
EDITION. (226pages). Memoirs of the author's larrikin youth in the 1940's and
1950's. $9.
295 ATKINSON, Ann. (Editor). Footnote People in
Australian History. Dee Why, Daniel O'Keefe Publishing, 1987. Illusts. 8vo.
or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (240pages). Lesser known figures in Australian
History - noteworthy, notorious, eccentric personalities, often famous in their
day but in time have become a footnote. Sound ex-lib. copy, in dust jacket. $9.
296 ATKINSON, Meredith (Edit.). Trade Unionism in
Australia: Report of a Conference held June 1915 under the Auspices of the
Workers' Educational Assoc., *. ***** The Economic Research Society and the
Labor Council of N.S.W.. *****. Sydney, 1915. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE.
HARDCOVER. (116pages). $60.
297 ATKINSON, Anne &Vernon. Undara Volcano
and its Lava Tubes: A Geological Wonder of Australia in Undara Volcanic
National Park, North Queensland. Brisbane, The Author, 1995. Illusts. profusely
with colour photographs. Large 4to.or.pict. wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED
EDITION. (86pages). First and only edition. Privately published and very hard
to find. Sound ex-lib. copy. $55.
298 ATKINSON, Ann. What Went Wrong?:
Misdirections in Australian History. Sydney, The Fairfax Library, 1987. Illust.
with photographs. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (240pages). Includes
essays on Burke and Wills; Edward Kennedy; Gallipoli; conscription; Lasseter; railway
construction; Angry Penguins; Petrov; HMAS Melbourne; and others. In dust
jacket. $12.50.
299 ATMORE, Anthony. and, Gillian Stacey. Black
Kingdoms, Black Peoples: The West African Heritage. London, 1985. Illusts. with
colour photographs by Werner Forman. Large 4to. or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER.
(128pages). Study of the culture, history, art, religion and customs. In dust
jacket. $15.
300 ATTENBOROUGH, Richard. Richard Attenborough's
Cry Freedom: A Pictorial Record. London, 1987. Illusts. with colour
film-stills. Oblong 4to. or.wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (130pages).
Film director's story of the making of the film. $10.
301 ATTENBOROUGH, Richard. In Search of Gandhi.
London, 1982. Illusts. with film-stills and other plates in colour and b/w.
4to. or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (240pages). Account of the author's making
of the film 'Gandhi' starring Ben Kingsley and Candice Bergen. $15.
302 ATTENBOROUGH, David. Life on Earth: A Natural
History. Sydney, 1980. Illusts. 4to. or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (368pages).
Enlarged and augmented edition, published by the Reader's Digest. $30.
303 ATTENBOROUGH, David. Life on Earth: A Natural
History. London, 1981. Illusts. 4to. or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (320pages).
Study of natural history around the world, from the BBC television series. Few
small marks on covers. $15.
304 ATTENBOROUGH, David. The Living Planet: A
Portrait of the Earth. London, 1985. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE.
HARDCOVER. (320pages). Study of natural history, particularly curious specimens
around the world. $12.50.
305 ATTENBOROUGH, David. The Living Planet: A
Portrait of the Earth. London, 1984. Illusts. 4to.or.cl. QUARTO SIZE.
HARDCOVER. (320pages). Study of natural history, particularly curious specimens
around the world. $22.
306 ATTENBOROUGH, David. The Living Planet: A
Portrait of the Earth. London, Collins/BBC, 1984. Illusts. profusely with
colour photographs. 4to.or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (320pages). Study of
natural history, particularly curious specimens around the world. Second
printing of the first edition. In dust jacket which has protective plastic
pasted-down on the dust jacket and endpapers, previous owner's ownership stamp
on title-page. $15.
307 ATTENBOROUGH, David. Zoo Quest for a Dragon.
London, Pan, 1961. Illusts. Small 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED
EDITION. (160pages). Naturalist in Indonesia. First edition thus. Nice copy bar
neat name on the front loose endpaper. $9.
308 ATTERBURY, Paul. (Editor). Popular Antiques.
London, 1977. Illusts. with about 180 plates in colour and b/w. 4to.or.cl.
QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (160pages). Pictorial and textual study. Includes
chapters on maps and prints, clocks and watches, art nouveau, guns, jewelry,
and others. $12.
309 ATTWELL, Bryce. (Photographs by). Amsterdam.
London, 1968. Illusts. with 200 b/w photographs. 4to. or.cl. QUARTO SIZE.
HARDCOVER. (160pages). Pictorial captioned study. $12.
310 ATTWELL, Mabel Lucie. Lucie Attwell's Annual.
London, Dean, 1974. Illusts. in colour. 4to. or.pict. bds. QUARTO SIZE.
HARDCOVER. (unnum.pages). First edition. Lovely copy bar the two dot-to-dot
pages filled-in. $20.
311 ATTWELL, Mabel Lucie. Lucie Attwell's Tinies
Book of Prayers. London, Dean, 1967. Illusts. in full-colour by the author.
4to. or.pict. bds. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (20pages). Juvenile. First edition.
Nice copy bar the spine ends being sl. rubbed and bumped, neat name on front
loose endpaper and bookseller's ink stamp on front loose endpaper, messy name
on front paste-down endpaper PIX. $20.
312 AUBERY, Ronald. A Royal Chef's Notebook.
London, 1978. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (152pages). The
author was chef to the Royal Household from 1937 to 1974. Recipes and cooking
ideas. $12.
313 AUCHINCLOSS, Louis. A World of Profit.
London, 1969. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (266pages). Novel. Covers
little marked. $6.50.
314 AUDEN, W.H. and, Christopher Isherwood. The Dog Beneath the
Skin, or Where Is Francis?: A play in three acts. London, Faber, 1950. 8vo.
or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (180pages). Sound ex-lib. copy, reprint. in dust
jacket. $9.50.
315 AUEL, Jean M. The Plains of Passage: Fourth
volume in the Earth's Children series. London, H&S, 1990. Illusts. with
endpaper maps. Thick royal 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (728pages).
Fantasy novel by the author of 'The Clan of the Cave Bear'. FIRST EDITION. Nice
copy, in like dust jacket. $25.
316 AUEL, Jean M. The Shelters of Stone: Fifth
volume in the Earth's Children series. Sydney / London, H&S, 2002. Illusts.
with endpaper maps. Thick royal 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (772pages).
Fantasy novel by the author of 'The Clan of the Cave Bear'. In dust jacket.
$15.
317 AUGE, Claude. (Compiler). Nouveau Petit
Larousse Illustre Dictionnaire Encyclopedique. Paris, 1930. Illusts. with over
6000 plates. 8vo. or.dec.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (1776pages). $20.
318 AUGUSTINE, Saint. The Confessions. with, The
City of God. and, On Christian Doctrine. Chicago, 1952. Thick royal 8vo. or.
faux-leather binding. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (700pages). Volume 18, Great
Books of the Western World. $28.
319 AUGUSTINE, Saint. The Confessions. with, The
City of God. and, On Christian Doctrine. Chicago, 1952/1989. Thick royal 8vo.
or. faux-leather binding. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (700pages). Volume 18, Great
Books of the Western World. $25.
320 Aurora Australis: New Australian Literary,
Scientific and Social Monthly, Vol.1 Nos.1 to 5. Melbourne, 1951. 4to. or.wrap.
QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. Published by the Hungarian Literary Society of
Australia. $45.
321 Australasian Association for The Advancement
of Science, Hobart Meeting, 1892: Programme of Arrangements. Hobart, 1892. Map.
8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (12pages). $30.
322 Australasian Association for The Advancement
of Science: Programme of First Meeting, Sydney 1888. Sydney, 1888. 8vo.
or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (34pages). $38.
323 Australasian Association for The Advancement of
Science, Melbourne 1889: Preliminary Programme. Melbourne, 1889. 8vo. OCTAVO
SIZE. With details of various field trips. $30.
324 Australia Comes of Age: Rebellion,
Independence, War and the Worker. *****
prints and engravings. *****
Sydney, n.d. (1980's). Illusts. with 100's of contemporary plates, *.
4to.or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (280pages). General pictorial and textual
history of Australia from the early 1800's to World War Two. Includes chapter
'Soldiers, Sailors, Money and Mutiny'. In dust jacket. $10.
325 Australia and New Zealand Complete Book of
Gardening. Sydney, 1973. Illusts. 4to. or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER.
(544pages). Includes contributions by Stirling Macoboy, Jessie Boyd, W.
Hazlewood, and others, and chapters on fruit, vegetables, herb gardens, ferns,
cacti, orchids, roses, and others. $22.
326 Australian Aborigines, A Study in Contrasts:
Uncivilized Natives, Living under Stone Age Conditions. Adelaide, 1944.
Illusts. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (16pages). $22.
327 Australian Art Souvenir, Part Two: Seven
facsimile reproductions in colour. Sydney, N.D. Illusts. Heysen, Gruner,
Streeton etc.. $15.
328 Australian Association for Pre-School Child
Development. First Biennial Conference at University of Melbourne, 1939.
Melbourne, 1939. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (186pages). $45.
329 Australian and Tasmanian Intercolonial
Weather Telegram and Forecast System: Correspondence. Hobart Town, 1882.
Foolscap, wrap. FOOLSCAP SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (18pages). Paper prepared for
the House of Assembly. $30.
330 Australian and Tasmanian Intercolonial
Weather Telegram and Forecast System: Correspondence. Hobart Town, 1882.
Foolscap, wrap. FOOLSCAP SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (18pages). Paper prepared for
the Legislative Council. $30.
331 AUSTRALIAN CLASSICS COLLECTION. Comprising
the following twenty-seven books: <p><p> *. *****
The Timeless Land by Eleanor Dark. (448pages). <p> Australian Bush
Ballads compiled by Douglas Stewart and Nancy Keesing. (426pages). <p>
The Breaker (Lieutenant Harry Morant) by Kit Denton. (272pages). <p> On
Our Selection and Our New Selection by Steele Rudd. (196pages). <p> Such
is Life by Tom Collins. (374pages). <p> Kangaroo by D.H. Lawrence. (402pages).
<p> The Man from Snowy River and Other Verses by A.B. (Banjo) Paterson.
(272pages). <p> My Brilliant Career by Miles Franklin. (238pages).
<p> When Cobb and Co. Was King by Will Lawson. (244pages). <p> We
of the Never-Never by Mrs. Aeneas Gunn. (234pages). <p> Robbery Under
Arms by Rolf Boldrewood. (448pages). <p> The Sentimental Bloke and Other
Verses by C.J. Dennis. (234pages). <p> Caddie (a Sydney Barmaid) by
Caddie. (200pages). <p> Wild Colonial Boys by Frank Clune. (658pages).
<p> Selected Poems by Adam Lindsay Gordon. (360pages). <p>
Gallipoli by Jack Bennett. (282pages). <p> Selected Poems by Henry
Kendall. (212pages). <p> My Love Must Wait by Ernestine Hill. (472pages).
<p> Flynn of the Inland by Ion L. Idriess. (244pages). <p> Coonardoo
by Katharine Susannah Prichard. (210pages). <p> The Chant of Jimmy
Blacksmith by Thomas Keneally. <p> More Dad and Dave Stories by Steele
Rudd. <p> The Battlers by Kylie Tennant. <p> My Career Goes Bung by
Miles Franklin. <p> Power Without Glory by Frank Hardy. <p> Ned
Kelly: Australian Son by Max Brown. <p> Best Stories of Henry Lawson.
<p><p><p>. *****
Sydney, Times House Publishing, 1980's-1990's. All volumes 8vo. or.red
ornamental gilt faux-leather bindings, gilt lettering and edge, silk bookmark
ties. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. TWENTY-SEVEN BOOKS IN TOTAL. All books in very
good to excellent condition. Australia's greatest books by its most notable
authors, published originally between the nineteenth and twentieth-centuries.
These books will grace any bookshelf, will be the envy of your friends and some
great reading PIX. $750.
332 Australian Books, Vol.1 No.1: The Official
Journal of the Australian Book Society. Sydney, 1946. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO
SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (20pages). $10.
333 Australian Bush Verse: Selected from The
Bronze Swagman Book of Bush Verse. Sydney, 1979. Illusts. with colour paintings
by Maynard Waters. 4to. or.pict.bds. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (64pages).
Reprint. In dust jacket. $15.
334 Australian Cane Sugar Industry. Brisbane,
1938. Illusts. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (56pages). The
Sugar Industry Organisation. $18.50.
335 Australian Country Party (Federal): Platform
and Policy. Sydney, 1953. Illusts. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED
EDITION. (20pages). $6.50.
336 Australian Etchings: A Group of Etchings by
Lionel Lindsay, Sidney Long, J.B. Godson, Sydney Ure Smith, E. Warner, *.
***** J.C. Goodchild and H. Van
Raalte. ***** Sydney, Art in Australia,
1928. Illusts. 4to. or.wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. $47.50.
337 Australian Health Society: Seventh Annual
Report read at the General Meeting of the Society held at the Town Hall,
Melbourne 1882. Melbourne, 1882. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION.
(16pages). $85.
338 Australian Health Society: Sixth Annual
Report read at the General Meeting of the Society held at the Town Hall,
Melbourne*. Melbourne, 1881. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION.
(16pages). $85.
339 Australian Health Society. Health Lectures
for the People: Second Series. Melbourne, 1889. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE.
WRAPPERED EDITION. (128pages). Worry as a Factor of Disease by James Smith,
Brain Growth and Education by F.A. Nyulasy, Microbes by A.N. Pearson, Health
and Education by Alex. Sutherland and Causes of Blindness by J.W. Barrett.
$200.
340 Australian Home Cookery: 850 tested recipes
and practical hints on Marketing, Invalid Cookery, Preserves, Pickles, etc.
London, n.d. (1930's). Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (384pages).
Includes some loose clippings of recipes. Covers marked. $15.
341 Australian Industry and the Rest Pause.
Sydney, 1939. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (36pages). The development of
measures which have led to increased productivity among workers and lower
accident rates - 'the rest pause with refreshment'. $10.
342 Australian Labor Party, Western Australian
Branch: State Platform as approved by the State Conference, 1978. Perth, 1978.
8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (104pages). $8.
343 Australian Labor Party, N.S.W. Branch Rules,
1971/73. Sydney, 1971. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (76pages).
$10.
344 Australian Labor Party: Official Report of
Proceedings of the 25th Commonwealth Conference held Perth July 1963. Perth,
1963. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (98pages). Stained. $10.
345 Australian Labor Party, New South Wales
Branch: State Rules and Constitution, and Federal and State Policy and
Platform. Sydney, 1966. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION.
(112pages). $8.
346 Australian Labor Party: Official Report of
Proceedings of the 1956 Special Commonwealth Conference held Melbourne.
Brisbane, 1956. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (8pages). $15.
347 Australian Labor Party, Special Commonwealth
Conference, July 1966: Report, Findings and Documents. Canberra, 1966. 8vo.
or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (62pages). $13.
348 Australian Military Forces. A Progressive
Course of Physical Exercises. Melbourne, 1915. Illusts. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO
SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (54pages). Covers little marked. $25.
349 Australian Mutual Provident Society: Fiftieth
Annual Report, with schedules and returns for the Colonial Governments, Jubilee
Report.... Sydney, 1899. Illusts. 4to. or.wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION.
(56pages). $45.
350 Australian Perspecta 1989: Art Gallery of New
South Wales, 31st May to 23rd July. Sydney, 1989. Illusts. 4to. or.wrap. QUARTO
SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (128pages). Compiled by Anthony Bond and Victoria
Lynn. Catalogue for the biennal Perspecta exhibition of Australian contemporary
art. $10.
351 Australian Perspecta 1991: Art Gallery of New
South Wales. Sydney, 1991. Illusts. 4to. or.wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED
EDITION. (168pages). Compiled by Victoria Lynn. Catalogue for the biennal
Perspecta exhibition of Australian contemporary art. $12.
352 Australian Perspecta 1993: Art Gallery of New
South Wales. Sydney, 1993. Illusts. 4to. or.wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION.
(122pages). Compiled by Victoria Lynn. Catalogue for the biennal Perspecta
exhibition of Australian contemporary art. Together with: 1995 - worn copy. Two
items. $15.
353 Australian Plants: A quarterly periodical
devoted to the Australian Flora: Volumes 3; 4; 5; 6; 7; 8; 9; 10; 11; 12; 13;
14; 15; 16. Issues 21-131. Sydney, The Society for Growing Australian Plants,
1964-1991. All illusts. profusely with full-colour photographs and drawings.
Each volume 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. Each issue contains about
50pages, total of about 110 issues, all uniformly bound into matching green
publisher's bindings. Mostly on Australian wildflowers, their preservation in
the wild and their planting in public and home gardens. Includes specialised
and scholarly articles by various noted gardening writers on grevilleas,
waratahs, orchids, melaleucas, eucalypts, bottlebrush, and others. THIRTEEN
BOOKS IN TOTAL. All in excellent condition. $350.
354 Australian Protection: Criticism Answered
with Facts. Melbourne, 1935. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION.
(32pages). Victorian Chamber of Manufactures. $15.
355 Australian Railways Union. Proposed Log of
Claims: Mechanical Trades. Sydney, 1938. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED
EDITION. (28pages). $15.
356 Australian Roads: A Brief Account of the
Organisation and Finance of Road Maintenance and Construction in Australia.
Sydney, 1970. Illusts. 4to. or.wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (44pages).
$5.
357 Australian Sketches. by Overlander. Melbourne,
1888. Illusts. 8vo. cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (96pages). Rebound, retaining
the original front cover. $75.
358 Australian Sketches. by Overlander.
Melbourne, 1888. Illusts. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION.
(96pages). Little worn. $100.
359 Australian Standards. To Commemorate the
First Twenty five years of the Standards Association of Australia. Sydney,
1953. Illusts. 4to. or.wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (34pages). $24.
360 Australian Subdivision: Effect on Development.
The Case for Northern New South Wales. Glen Innes, 1920. Illusts. & maps.
8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (80pages). $75.
361 Australian Theatre Year Book: 1957.
Melbourne, 1958. Illusts. 4to. or.bds. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (82pages). First
year of issue. Edited by The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust. Name on
front loose endpaper. $15.
362 Australian University Verse: (An
Undergraduate Anthology). 1920-22. With an introduction by J. Le Gay Brereton.
Melbourne, n.d. Small 8vo. or.bds. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (64pages). Includes
poems by Jack Lindsay. Front cover detached, spine chipped. $15.
363 Australian Workers' Union: Western Branch.
Annual Report and Balance Sheet for year ending May 1917. Sydney, 1917. 8vo.
or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (12pages). Covers worn. $37.50.
364 Australian Writers Speak: Literature and Life
In Australia. A series of talks arranged by the Fellowship of Australian
Writers. Sydney, 1942. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (106pages).
Includes chapters by Katharine Susannah Prichard, Louis Esson, Miles Franklin
and others. $12.50.
365 Australia's Hunter Valley: A Guide to the
Hunter Valley; The Vineyards of the Hunter Valley. A Businessman's Guide to
Wine. Sydney, 1971. Illusts. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION.
(52,52,52pages). Three volume set. $8.
366 The Australasian, Vol.1 No.1. Melbourne,
1850. 8vo. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (32pages). $50.
367 The Australian Building Industry Productivity
Team, 1954 (Report Resulting from the Overseas Visit of). Melbourne, 1955.
Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (188pages). Building in America.
$15.
368 The Australian Broadcasting Company's
(A.B.C.) Childrens Hour. Sydney, 1930. Illusts. 4to. or.wrap. QUARTO SIZE.
WRAPPERED EDITION. (64pages). $65.
369 The Australian Charter of Freedom: The People
Fight Back. Sydney, 1950. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION.
(16pages). $8.
370 The Australian Christmas Box: A Series of
Stories by Marcus Clarke, Grosvenor Bunster, Garnet Walch, Donald Cameron, Herr
*. ***** Scalper, Robert Whitworth, Waif
Wander. ***** Melbourne, 1878. Illusts.
8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (44pages). $100.
371 The Australian Labor Party: Speakers' Notes.
Federal Elections, November 1958. Melbourne, 1958. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE.
WRAPPERED EDITION. (42pages). $10.
372 The Australian and New Zealand Ski Year Book:
1941. TOGETHER WITH: 1945. TOGETHER WITH: 1952. TOGETHER WITH: 1962. Sydney,
1941, 1945, 1952, 1962. Illusts. All issues 4to. or.pict. wrap. QUARTO SIZE.
WRAPPERED EDITION. (110,112,94,108pages). FOUR BOOKS IN TOTAL. $75.
373 The Australasian Nurseryman, Seedsman &
Florist, Vol.1 No.6 to Vol.3 No.2. Melbourne, 1903/05. Illusts. 8vo. or.wrap.
OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. Fourteen issues. $120.
374 The Australian Party: Constitution and
Standing Orders adopted by the 1st Annual Convention, Sydney 1930. Sydney,
1930. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (16pages). $20.
375 The Australian Tariff: An Economic Enquiry.
Melbourne, 1929. Royal 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (232pages). Report
of a Committee set up by the Australian Prime Minister S.M. Bruce. $20.
376 The Australian Women's Weekly Cookery Book:
Compiled by the Food and Cookery Experts of the Australian Women's Weekly *.
***** under the direction of Leila C.
Howard. ***** Sydney, n.d. (1950's).
Illusts. with 100's of plates. 4to.or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (200pages).
Spine little worn. $10.
377 The Australian Women's Weekly Picture
Cookery: Compiled by the Australian Women's Weekly in conjunction with the Good
Housekeeping Institute. Sydney, n.d. (1950's). Illusts. with 100's of plates.
4to.or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (224pages). $15.
378 The Australian Women's Weekly Picture
Cookery: Compiled by the Australian Women's Weekly in conjunction with the Good
Housekeeping Institute. Sydney, n.d. (1950's). Illusts. with 100's of plates.
4to.or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (224pages). In chipped and torn dust jacket,
small inscription on half-title page. $20.
379 AUSTEN, Jane. Emma. Oxford, 1995. Small 8vo.
or.wrap (PAPERBACK). OCTAVO SIZE. (446pages). $6.
380 AUSTEN, Jane. Mansfield Park. London, 1992.
8vo. or.bds. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (368pages). $8.50.
381 AUSTEN, Jane. Edited by R.W. Chapman. The
Manuscript Chapters of Persuasion. London, The Athlone Press, 1985. Illusts.
8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (94pages). Foreword by Lord David Cecil. Contains
the entire manuscript, the text and notes. Sound ex-lib. copy, in dust wrapper.
Nice fresh copy. $9.
382 AUSTEN, Jane. Northanger Abbey and
Persuasion. London, Macmillan, 1951. Illusts. with lovely period drawings by
Hugh Thomson. 8vo. or.red cl., gilt lettering. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER.
(446pages). Foreword by Austin Dobson. Contains two books, complete in one
volume. Nice edition. $15.
383 AUSTEN, Jane. Persuasion. London, 1987. Small
8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (290pages). $9.
384 AUSTIN, H.B. The Merino: Past, Present, and
Probable. Sydney, 1943. Illusts. with photographs and drawings. Royal 8vo.
or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (248pages). Noted history and study of the
merino sheep in Australia, includes introductory chapters on its development in
Europe and America. First edition. Excellent copy internally, some mottling to
the covers. $60.
385 Authors' Choice. London, 1970. Illusts. Royal
8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (216pages). Anthology of stories chosen by
various authors with their introductions. Includes stories by Mansfield;
Brisbury; Saki; Ransome; Kipling; Kenneth Grahame; and others. $10.
386 Auto Almanac 1994: A complete purchasing
guide for all new cars and light trucks. CD-ROM featuring vehicle *. ***** 1,500 specifications and 800 images covering
every new car and light truck sold in the United States. ***** California, CE3 Inc., 1993. #7 3992
41734 5. CD-ROM is still sealed in the original shrink wrap, and will play under
IBM Windows. $15.
387 Automobile Registry: '95 Imports. The First
Automobile Guide on CD-ROM. Featuring the full 1995 range (100+ models) from
international auto makers, *. *****
live-action video, detailed specifications and pricing information, exclusive
reviews, and over five hundred color photographs. ***** New York, Arc Media, 1994. #7 78654
00014 0. CD-ROM is still sealed in the original shrink wrap, and will play
under IBM Windows and Macintosh. $15.
388 Automobile Registry: '95 Domestics. The First
Automobile Guide on CD-ROM. Featuring the full 1995 range (100+ models) from
U.S. auto makers, *. ***** live-action
video, detailed specifications and pricing information, exclusive previews, and
over five hundred color photographs.
***** New York, Arc Media, 1994. #7 78654 00012 6. CD-ROM is still
sealed in the original shrink wrap, and will play under IBM Windows and
Macintosh. $15.
389 The Autocar Handbook for the Motorist. By
Autocar Technical Staff. London, 1948. Illusts. with 280 plates. 8vo. or.cl.
OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (266pages). Twentieth edition. Standard technical guide
for the owner-driver. Covers marked, pages browned. $15.
390 AVERY, Alfred H. Electric Lighting: A
practical guide to the wiring of houses and the installing of electric light
plants. Cassell's 'Work' Handbooks series. London, Cassell, 1922. Illusts. 8vo.
or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (152pages). Spine sl. worn. $9.
391 AVI-YONAH, Michael. The Art of Mosaics: The
Lerner Archaeology Series. America, 1975. Illusts. 8vo. or.bds. OCTAVO SIZE.
HARDCOVER. (96pages). Introductory study. $9.
392 AXELROD, Dr. Herbert R. and Dr. Leonard P.
Schultz. Handbook of Tropical Aquarium Fishes. New Jersey, T.F.H. Publications,
1983. Illusts. profusely with photographs. Thick 8vo. or.pict. bds. OCTAVO SIZE.
HARDCOVER. (722pages). Comprehensive reference work covering every popular
aquarium fish with many drawings, photographs, and color reproductions of
fishes available. Revised edition. $20.
393 AXELROD, Alan. (Editor). The Quotable
Historian: Words of Wisdom from Winston Churchill, Barbara Tuchman, Edward
Gibbon, Julius Caesar, David McCullough , and More. New York, 2000. 8vo. or.cl.
OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (194pages). Contains over 1,000 quotations from various
places and times in history. In dust jacket. $12.
394 AYENSU, E.S. (Editor). The Magnificent
Foragers: Smithsonian Explorations in the Natural Sciences. Washington, 1978.
Illusts. with 300 colour plates. 4to.or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (224pages).
Contains over fifty non-technical accounts of Smithsonian scientific work in
various fields of natural history/science. $15.
395 AYERS, J. Our First 200 years: A Lively
Laity. Melbourne, 1971. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION.
(30pages). $9.
396 AYLING, Jack 'Ace'. with, Tony Barnao. and,
Norm Lipson. Nothing But The Truth: The life and times of Jack 'Ace' Ayling.
Sydney, 1993. Illusts. 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION.
(350pages). 'Truth' newspaper reporter's memoirs and stories from the 1930's
onwards. Includes the Pyjama Girl murder case and the hanging of Ronald Ryan.
$8.
397 AYRTON, W.E. Practical Electricity. London,
Cassell, n.d. (1890's). Illusts. Thick 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER.
(516pages). Covers little worn, excellent reading copy only - lacks all to
preface page. $9.
398 BABBAGE, Jack. Pichi Richi Railway. Canberra,
1977. Illusts. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (58pages). $10.
399 BABINGTON, Margaret. The Romance of
Canterbury Cathedral. ***** 'To Commemorate the Crowning of Her Majesty
Queen Elizabeth II in Westminster Abbey, June 2nd. 1953'. Offsetting on
endpapers, spine sl. discoloured. *****
London, 1951. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (80pages). Reprint.
Pasted-down on the front paste-down endpaper is a lovely colour plate *. $20.
400 BACH, Steven. Marlene Dietrich: Life and
Legend. London, 1992. Illusts. with photographs. Thick royal 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO
SIZE. HARDCOVER. (626pages). The ultimate and most comprehensive biography of
the film goddess, based on the author's six years of research, two hundred
interviews and conversations with Marlene Dietrich herself. First edition. In
dust jacket. $20.
401 BACH, Richard. Jonathan Livingston Seagull.
London, Turnstone, 1973. Illusts. with photographs by Russell Munson. Royal
8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (94pages). Reprint. Neat name on front
loose endpaper. $9.
402 BACH, Richard. Jonathan Livingston Seagull.
London, Turnstone, 1973. Illusts. with photographs by Russell Munson. Royal
8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (94pages). Reprint. In price-clipped dust
jacket, bookplate on front paste-down endpaper. $12.
403 BACH, John. A Maritime History of Australia.
Sydney, Pan, 1982. Illusts. and with contemporary prints and engravings. 8vo.
or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (482pages). Comprehensive marine
history from 1788 onwards. Foxing/discolouration on outside page edges, else an
excellent copy. $15.
404 BACH, Richard. One. London, Pan, 1989. 8vo.
or.wrap (PAPERBACK). OCTAVO SIZE. (290pages). First edition thus. Novel by the
author of Jonathan Livingston Seagull. $12.
405 BACH, Richard. One. New York, Silver Arrow
Books, 1988. Royal 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (288pages). Novel by the
author of Jonathan Livingston Seagull. FIRST EDITION. Nice copy in like dust
jacket, bar small inscription on front loose endpaper. $15.
406 BACIA, Jennifer. Angel of Honour. Sydney,
1991. 8vo.or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (362pages). Novel. $10.
407 The Background of the Waterfront. Sydney,
1963. Small 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (22pages). Produced
by Hughes Public Relations, on behalf of Shipping Companies and Stevedoring
Companies in Australia. $4.
408 BACK, Gloria Guss. Are You Still My Mother?:
Are You Still My Family?. New York, Warner Books Inc, 1985. 8vo. or.pict. wrap.
OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (242pages). For the parents of a gay child, a
guide to handling your feelings, dealing with the world and accepting your
child. $8.
409 BACON, Francis. Advancement of Learning.
with, Novum Organum. and, New Atlantis. Chicago, 1952. Royal 8vo. or.
faux-leather binding. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (216pages). Volume 30, Great
Books of the Western World. $18.
410 BACON, Francis. Advancement of Learning. with,
Novum Organum. and, New Atlantis. Chicago, 1952. Royal 8vo. or. maroon
faux-silk binding., gilt lettering. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (216pages). Volume
30, Great Books of the Western World. Nice fresh copy. $18.
411 BADGER, Edwin. Early History of the Church of
England in Euroa, 1854 to 1885: Compiled for the Seventy-Fifth Anniversary
Celebrations on 12th April, 1960. Euroa, 1960. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE.
WRAPPERED EDITION. (22pages). $18.
412 BADMAN, Peter. and others. Modern Military
towards 2000: Time-Life Australians at War series. Sydney, 1989. Illusts.
profusely. 4to.or.pict. bds. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (168pages). Uneven
discolouration to covers. $15.
413 BAGBY, George. Red is for Killing. England,
Penguin, 1954. Small 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (224pages).
#1008. First edition thus. Nice copy bar two markings on the front loose
endpaper. $7.50.
414 BAGE, Freda. Cirripedia: Australasian
Antarctic Expedition, 1911 to 1914, under the leadership of Douglas Mawson.
Sydney, 1938. Illusts. 4to. or.wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (22pages).
Zoology and Botany. Series C, Vol. II, Part 7. $9.
415 BAGE, Freda. Crustacea Decapoda (in part):
Australasian Antarctic Expedition, 1911 to 1914, under the leadership of
Douglas Mawson. Sydney, 1938. Illusts. with one plate. 4to. or.wrap. QUARTO
SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (16pages). Zoology and Botany, Series C, Vol. II, Part
6. Lobster species in Antarctic waters, Macquarie Island, Off Maria Island,
Tasmania, Commonwealth Bay, King George V Land, and elsewhere. $9.
416 BAGLIN, Douglass. and, Yvonne Austin.
Australia. Sydney, 1980. Illusts. in colour. 4to. or.cl. QUARTO SIZE.
HARDCOVER. (128pages). Photographic and textual study. $10.
417 BAGLIN, Elaine &Douglass. Australian
Chimneys and Cookhouses. Sydney, 1979. Illusts. with colour photographs.
4to.or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (80pages). Pictorial captioned studies.
First and only edition. Nice copy in dust jacket. $12.
418 BAGLIN, Douglas. and Yvonne Austin. The Great
Aussie Pub Crawl. Sydney, 1990. Illusts. profusely with about 200 colour
photographs. 4to. or.pict. bds. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (128pages).
Architectural and social history. First edition. Nice fresh copy in dust
jacket. $40.
419 BAGLIN, Douglas. and, Barbara Mullins. Rough
as Guts. Sydney, 1974. Illusts. 8vo. or.pict. bds. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER.
(64pages). Photographic. Peoples, things and places which are uniquely
Australian. In dust jacket, small price sticker on front panel. $7.50.
420 BAGUST, Harold. Miniature Geraniums. London,
1968. Illusts. with photographs and drawings. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE.
HARDCOVER. (100pages). Comprehensive practical guide and the first book ever
published on miniature geraniums. In price-clipped dust jacket, previous owner's
details on front paste-down endpaper. $12.
421 BAILES, J.W. Menace of the Common Market.
Sydney, 1962. Illusts. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (46pages).
$5.
422 BAILEY, F.M. & J.E. Tenison-Woods. A
Census of the Flora of Brisbane: Proceedings of the Linnean Society of New
South Wales. Sydney, 1879. 8vo. 8vo. OCTAVO SIZE. (66pages). Ferg.6497b. $100.
423 BAILEY, Jean. Antarctica: A Traveller's Tale.
***** and charcoal drawings by Lorraine
Hannay. ***** Sydney, 1980. Illusts.
with colour photographs *. Royal 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER.
(184pages). In edge-worn dust jacket. $18.
424 BAILEY, F.M. Botany Abridged, or How to
Readily Distinguish some of our Common Plants. Brisbane, 1894. 8vo. or.wrap.
OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (24pages). Ferg.6509. $65.
425 BAILEY, F.M.. Contributions to the Queensland
Flora: Botany Bulletin No.9. Brisbane, 1894. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE.
WRAPPERED EDITION. (24pages). $50.
426 BAILEY, Adrian. The Cooking of the British
Isles: Foods of the World series. Nederland, Time-Life, 1971. Illusts. 4to.
or.pict. bds. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (208pages). Study, recipes and history.
Nice copy. $15.
427 BAILEY, Adrian. The Cooking of the British
Isles: Foods of the World series. Nederland, Time-Life, 1977. Illusts. 4to.
or.pict. bds. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (208pages). Study, recipes and history.
TOGETHER with the Recipe Book. Nederland, 1977. 8vo. or.bds. (104pp). Reprints.
Two books. $25.
428 BAILEY, Adrian. The Cooking of the British
Isles: Foods of the World series. Nederland, Time-Life, 1970. Illusts. 4to.
or.pict. bds. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (208pages). Study, recipes and history.
Edges sl. discoloured. $12.
429 BAIN, J. Arthur. Life and Explorations of
Fridtjof Nansen. London, Walter Scott, n.d. (1890's). Illusts. with photographs
and wood-engravings. Thick 8vo. or.gilt pict.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER.
(468pages). Nineteenth-century Arctic explorer. READING COPY ONLY, (lacks all
to title page and frontispiece, and covers worn), text and illustrations in
excellent condition. $25.
430 BAINES, Anthony. (Editor). Musical
Instruments Through the Ages. England, Pelican, 1971. Illusts. profusely with
drawings and photographs. Small 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED
EDITION. (384pages). Revised edition. Covers sl. worn. $7.
431 BAIRD-SMITH, Robin. (Editor). Winter's Tales:
New Series Two. London, 1986. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (224pages). A
feast of fine stories, including Jorge Luis Borges, Joyce Carol Oates, Muriel
Spark, Rose Tremain, Michel Tournier, and others. First edition. In dust
jacket. $12.
432 BAKER, Sidney J. The Ampol Book of
Australiana: Annals and Oddities. With sports section by Geoff Allen. Sydney,
1963. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (224pages). Anthology of
trivia. $9.
433 BAKER, Roger. The Book of London. *****
Iain Macmillan. ***** London,
1969. Illusts. with about 300 photographs by *. 4to.or.cl. QUARTO SIZE.
HARDCOVER. (320pages). Architectural and social pictorial captioned study. $20.
434 BAKER, W. Jno. Goldfish in Australia: With a
Section on Tropical Fish. Sydney, 1947. Illusts. 4to. or.cl. QUARTO SIZE.
HARDCOVER. (86pages). $10.
435 BAKER, R. New and Improved: Inventors and
inventions that have changed the modern world. London, British Museum
Publications, 1976. Illusts. profusely with photographs and diagrams. Small
4to. or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (168pages). Sound ex-lib. copy, in dust
jacket. $12.50.
436 BAKER, R.T. On the Occurrence of Crystals in
some Australian Timbers. Sydney, 1917. Illusts. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE.
WRAPPERED EDITION. (10pages). Extr. Roy. Soc. N.S.W. $13.
437 BAKER, R.W. (Robert). Tasmania, Now and
Again. Hobart, The Author, n.d. (1980's). Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE.
HARDCOVER. (102pages). Memoirs by a Tasmanian member of Parliament, Rhodes
Scholar, Barrister and Professor of Law. In dust jacket. Signed and inscribed
by the author. $15.
438 BAKER, W.A. The Commonwealth Basic Wage, 1907
to 1953. Sydney, 1953. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (40pages).
$15.
439 BAKER, Jeannie. Window. London, Julia MacRae
Books, 1991. Illusts. in full-colour. 4to.or.pict. bds. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER.
(32pages). A wordless picture book illustrated with collage constructions, depicting
the changing view of a street scene as seen through the same window over a
period of many decades. Distinguished Australian multi-prize winning artist.
First edition. Nice copy in dust jacket. $25.
440 BAKER, Dorothy. Young Man with a Horn. London,
1978. 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (126pages). Classic
novel of the jazz scene, first published in 1938. $7.
441 Baking 1 - Breads, Cakes and Biscuits: Cordon
Bleu Cookery School (Rosemary Hume and Muriel Downes). London, 1971. Illust.
with colour photograhs. 8vo. or.pict. bds. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (160pages).
Includes recipes and cooking techniques and chapter on stocks. Endpapers little
rubbed, name on front loose endpaper. $9.
442 (BALMAIN *. Spectrum: An Annual, 1968. ***** TEACHERS' COLLEGE). ***** Sydney, 1968. Illusts. 8vo. or.wrap.
OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (76pages). Poetical and prose writings by staff
and pupils. $6.
443 BALDERSTONE, Simon. Kakadu: A Heritage for
the Future. Sydney, 1992. Illusts. with colour photographs by Leo Meier. 4to.
or.bds. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (256pages). Pictorial and textual study of
Kakadu National Park. $22.
444 BALDERSTONE, Simon. Kakadu: A Heritage for
the Future. Sydney, 1987. Illusts. with colour photographs by Leo Meier. 4to.
or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (256pages). Pictorial and textual study of
Kakadu National Park. $20.
445 BALDICK, Robert. The Siege of Paris. London,
1974. Illusts. Small 8vo. or.wrap (PAPERBACK). OCTAVO SIZE. (224pages). Account
of the last full-scale siege of a European capital, 1870-1. Includes many
selections from contemporary sources. $6.50.
446 BALDWIN, Joan. and, Lyn Brown. Listen! It's
Poetry. Give It a Go. Sydney, Independent Poets, 1973. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO
SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (70pages). Poems. $10.
447 BALDWIN, James. Nobody Knows My Name: More
Notes of a Native Son. London, 1965. Small 8vo.or.wrap (PAPERBACK). OCTAVO
SIZE. (192pages). Sl. marked. $4.
448 Ballarat's Beautiful Statuary: Containing 24
View of the beautiful statuary in the City of Ballarat, amongst which are some
acknowle*. ***** dged to be the finest examples of the Sculptor's Art. *****.
Melbourne, 1920's. Illusts. 8vo. oblong. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED
EDITION. (16pages). $35.
449 BALL, Desmond. (Editor). Aborigines in the
Defence of Australia. Sydney, Australian National University Press, 1991.
Illusts. Royal 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (240pages).
Sound ex-lib. copy. $20.
450 BALL, Murray. Collection of ten various
Footrot Flats 'Stickers' packs, *.
***** which were produced in
1986, all are sealed and in excellent condition, inside are various badges,
pencils, pencil cases, door knob signs, colour backing cards, fridge magnets?
pencil erasers?, address/note diaries, and small toys with suction caps that
bounce around - all have original Murray Ball/Footrot Flat designs/pictures in
colour.<p>. ***** 1986. New
Zealand cartoonist featuring the border collie known as 'dog' PIX. $200.
451 BALL, Murray. Footrot Flats, 4. Lower Hutt,
Imprint, n.d. Illusts. with cartoons. Oblong 4to. or.wrap. QUARTO SIZE.
WRAPPERED EDITION. (72pages). New Zealand cartoon strips featuring the border
collie known as 'dog'. First edition. Nice copy, bar two bumped corners and sl.
scratching to covers. $10.
452 BALL, Murray. Footrot Flats, 5. Lower Hutt,
Imprint, n.d. Illusts. with cartoons. Oblong 4to. or.wrap. QUARTO SIZE.
WRAPPERED EDITION. (80pages). New Zealand cartoon strips featuring the border
collie known as 'dog'. First edition. Nice copy, bar sl. rubbing to edges. $10.
453 BALL, Murray. Footrot Flats, 6. Melbourne,
Orin, 1983. Illusts. with cartoons. Oblong 4to. or.wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED
EDITION. (72pages). New Zealand cartoon strips featuring the border collie
known as 'dog'. Second printing of the first edition. Nice copy. $10.
454 BALL, Murray. Footrot Flats, 7. Melbourne,
Orin, 1982. Illusts. with cartoons. Oblong 4to. or.wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED
EDITION. (80pages). New Zealand cartoon strips featuring the border collie known
as 'dog'. First edition. Nice copy, bar a small crease in the front cover. $10.
455 BALL, Murray. Footrot Flats, 7. Melbourne,
Orin, 1985. Illusts. with cartoons. Oblong 4to. or.pict. wrap. QUARTO SIZE.
WRAPPERED EDITION. (80pages). New Zealand cartoon strips featuring the border
collie known as 'dog'. Sl. marked. $7.50.
456 BALL, Murray. Footrot Flats, 9. Melbourne,
Orin, 1985. Illusts. with cartoons. Oblong 4to. or.wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED
EDITION. (80pages). New Zealand cartoon strips featuring the border collie
known as 'dog'. Second printing of the first edition. Nice copy, bar a small
crease in the front cover. $10.
457 BALL, Murray. Footrot Flats, 10. Lower Hutt,
Imprint, 1985. Illusts. with cartoons. Oblong 4to. or.wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED
EDITION. (80pages). New Zealand cartoon strips featuring the border collie
known as 'dog'. First edition. Nice copy. $10.
458 BALL, Murray. Footrot Flats, 12. Melbourne,
Orin, 1987. Illusts. with cartoons. Oblong 4to. or.wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED
EDITION. (80pages). New Zealand cartoon strips featuring the border collie
known as 'dog'. First edition. Nice copy, bar some sl. scratching to the covers
and a few rear pages being bumped in the lower bottom corner. $10.
459 BALL, Murray. Footrot Flats, 12. Melbourne,
Orin, 1987. Illusts. with cartoons. Oblong 4to. or.pict. wrap. QUARTO SIZE.
WRAPPERED EDITION. (80pages). New Zealand cartoon strips featuring the border
collie known as 'dog'. First edition. Nice copy. $12.
460 BALL, Murray. Footrot Flats, 13. Melbourne,
Orin, 1988. Illusts. with cartoons. Oblong 4to. or.wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED
EDITION. (80pages). New Zealand cartoon strips featuring the border collie
known as 'dog'. First edition. Nice fresh copy. $12.
461 BALL, Murray. Footrot Flats, 15. Melbourne,
Orin, 1990. Illusts. Oblong 4to. or.pict. wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION.
(80pages). New Zealand cartoon strips featuring the border collie known as
'dog'. First edition. Nice copy. $10.
462 BALL, Murray. Footrot Flats, 16. Melbourne,
Orin, 1990. Illusts. Oblong 4to. or.pict. wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION.
(80pages). New Zealand cartoon strips featuring the border collie known as
'dog'. First edition. Nice copy. $10.
463 BALL, Murray. Footrot Flats, 17. Melbourne, Orin,
1991. Illusts. with cartoons. Oblong 4to. or.pict. wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED
EDITION. (80pages). New Zealand cartoon strips featuring the border collie
known as 'dog'. First edition. Nice copy. $40.
464 BALL, Murray. Footrot Flats, 19. Melbourne,
Orin, 1993. Illusts. with cartoons. Oblong 4to. or.pict. wrap. QUARTO SIZE.
WRAPPERED EDITION. (80pages). New Zealand cartoon strips featuring the border
collie known as 'dog'. First edition. Nice copy. $15.
465 BALL, Murray. Footrot Flats, 20. Melbourne,
Orin, 1994. Illusts. Oblong 4to. or.pict. wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION.
(80pages). New Zealand cartoon strips featuring the border collie known as
'dog'. First edition. Nice copy, bar price sticker on front cover. $20.
466 BALL, Murray. Footrot Flats, 21. Melbourne,
Orin, 1994. Illusts. Oblong 4to. or.pict. wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION.
(80pages). New Zealand cartoon strips featuring the border collie known as
'dog'. First edition. Nice copy. $15.
467 BALL, Murray. Footrot Flats - 'Weekender' 2.
Melbourne, 1989. Illusts. in colour and b/w. Oblong 4to.or.pict. wrap. QUARTO
SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (80pages). First edition. $10.
468 BALL, Murray. Footrot Flats - 'Weekender' 2. Melbourne,
Orin Books, 1989. Illust. and in colour. Oblong 4to.or.pict. wrap. QUARTO SIZE.
WRAPPERED EDITION. (80pages). First edition. Sl. used. $8.
469 BALL, Murray. It's A Dog's Life: The Pocket
Footrot Flats #4. Melbourne, Orin, 1988. Illusts. with cartoons. Small 8vo.
or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (c.150pages). New Zealand
cartoon strips featuring the border collie known as 'dog'. First edition. Nice
fresh copy, bar foxing/discolouration to the edges. $15.
470 BALL, Murray. It's A Dog's Life: The Pocket
Footrot Flats #4. Melbourne, Orin, 1988. Illusts. with cartoons. Small 8vo.
or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (c.150pages). New Zealand
cartoon strips featuring the border collie known as 'dog'. First edition.
Little used copy. $9.
471 BALL, Michael. The Long March to Consumerism.
No Place, n.d. (1990's). Royal 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION.
(42pages). The author's three visits to China over a fifteen year period and
how it has converted from a closed country under Mao to fully developed
consumerism. The author founded Ogilvy &Mather throughout Asia. $5.
472 BALL, Murray. They've Put Custard in My
Bone!: The Pocket Footrot Flats #1. Melbourne, Orin, 1987. Illusts. with
cartoons. Small 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION.
(unnum.pages). New Zealand cartoon strips featuring the border collie known as
'dog'. Reprint of the 1983 first edition. Nice copy. $7.50.
473 BALLANTINE, Derek. The Horse in Australia.
Melbourne, 1976. Illusts. profusely, and with contemporary prints and
engravings. 4to. or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (128pages). Includes chapters
on the sporting and turf horse and much on the uses of horses for the explorers
and early settlers. First edition. In dust jacket. Small neat name on front
loose endpaper. $15.
474 BALLANTYNE, R.M. The Coral Island: Children's
Illustrated Classics series. London, Dent, 1957. Illusts. and in colour by Leo
Bates. 8vo. or.pict. cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (340pages). Most classic horse
story first published in 1877. Nice copy in price-clipped dust jacket. $12.50.
475 BALLANTYNE, R.M. Wrecked But Not Ruined.
London, James Nisbet, n.d. (1910's). Frontis. 8vo. or.pict. cl. OCTAVO SIZE.
HARDCOVER. (124,6pages). Covers little marked, small piece missing from front
blank loose endpaper, still a very good copy. $15.
476 BALLARD, J.G. Collection of six books by J.G.
Ballard, comprising the following titles: <p><p> *. *****
CRASH. <p> THE DAY OF CREATION. <p> THE DISASTER AREA.
<p> HELLO AMERICA. <p> HIGH-RISE. <p> WAR FEVER.
<p><p><p>. *****
London, Paladin/Flamingo, 1991-1993. All volumes royal 8vo. or.pict. wrap.
OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (176,288,192,240,176,186pages). Disaster Area
is touted by Graham Greene as being one of the best science fiction books he
has ever read. SIX BOOKS IN TOTAL. All are first editions thus. Nice clean and
fresh firmly-bound copies. $55.
477 BALSDON, J.P.V.D. (Editor). Roman
Civilization. England, 1969. Small 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED
EDITION. (272pages). The author was Lecturer in Ancient History in the
University of Oxford. $8.
478 BAMFORD, James. The Puzzle Palace: A Report
on NSA (No Such Agency), America's Most Secret Agency. Boston, Houghton
Mifflin, 1982. Thick royal 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (466pages). The
first book-length study of America's largest, most valuable and formerly most
secret intelligence organisation. In dust jacket. $15.
479 BANCKS, Jimmy. Ginger Meggs and the Country
Cousin. Sydney, 1950's. Illusts. by J. Bancks. 8vo. or.bds. OCTAVO SIZE.
HARDCOVER. (28pages). Little Golden Book. Sl. worn. $25.
480 BANCROFT, J. On the Mode of Birth of the
Kangaroo, communicated by the Hon. L. Hope, with remarks on the *: . *****
Echidna and Platypus. *****. Brisbane, 1882. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE.
WRAPPERED EDITION. (4pages). Ford 151a. The author was President of the
Queensland Medical Board. Signed by Peter Bancroft. Worn copy, now protected in
a specially made solander case. $125.
481 BANCROFT, T.L. Preliminary notes on some new
Poisonous Plants discovered on the Johnstone River, North Queensland. Sydney,
1886. 8vo. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (4pages). Alcoholic extract
experiments. Disbound from the Journal and Proceedings of the Royal Society of
New South Wales. $5.
482 BANDSMA, A.T. and, R.T. Brandt. Insects in
Australia. Christchurch, 1966. Illusts. Oblong 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE.
HARDCOVER. (72pages). Introductory guide. $8.50.
483 BANFIELD, E.J. The Confessions of a
Beachcomber: Scenes and Incidents in the Career of an Unprofessional
Beachcomber in Tropical Queensland. Melbourne, 1974. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl.
OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (338pages). First published in 1908. Pioneer life on
Dunk Island. $15.
484 BANFIELD, E.J. The Confessions of a
Beachcomber: Scenes and Incidents in the Career of an Unprofessional
Beachcomber in Tropical Queensland. Melbourne, 1974. Illusts. with map. 8vo.
or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (338pages). First published in 1908. Pioneer
life on Dunk Island. Sl. discolouration to spine. $9.50.
485 BANFIELD, E.J. The Confessions of a
Beachcomber: Scenes and Incidents in the Career of an Unprofessional
Beachcomber in Tropical Queensland. Sydney, 1980. Illusts. Small 8vo. or.pict.
wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (222pages). First published in 1908.
Pioneer life on Dunk Island. Loosely inserted: Postcard from Dunk Island.
$6.50.
486 BANGS, John Kendrick. Olympian Nights.
London, Greenhill, 1986. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (226pages).
Douglas Adams/J.R.R. Tolkien-type fantasy/science fiction novel by a noted
American humorist of the early 1900's (author of A House-Boat on the Styx).
Facsimile of the first edition published in 1902. In dust jacket, edges
discoloured. $22.
487 BANGS, Lester. Psychotic Reactions and
Carburetor Dung: Literature as Rock 'n' Roll, Rock 'n' Roll as Literature.
London, Minerva, 1990. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION.
(392pages). Collection of the writings of legendary rock journalist Lester
Bangs in the 1970s. $12.
488 BANKHEAD, Tallulah. Tallulah: My
Autobiography. London, 1952. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER.
(288pages). Theatre and social memoirs. Inscription on front loose endpaper.
$15.
489 BANKS, Iain. Dead Air. TOGETHER WITH: Look to
Windward. London, Abacus, 2003 and, London, Orbit, 2001. Both volumes thick
8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (436,406pages). Novel.
First editions thus. TWO BOOKS IN TOTAL. $20.
490 BANNER, A.H. & others. Intoxication par
le Poisson: Notes sur La Ciguatera & son mode d'action & Quelques
suggestions therapeutiques. Noumea, 1963. 4to. or.wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED
EDITION. (19pages). $10.
491 (BARRETT, Charles). Rambler's Harvest: A
Miscellany for Nature Lovers. Edited by Donald Barr. Melbourne 1944. Illusts.
8vo or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (112pages). $15.
492 BARASH, David. Sociobiology: The Whisperings
Within. Evolution and the Origin of Human Nature. London, 1980. 8vo. or.cl.
OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (274pages). The author was Professor of Psychology and
Zoology at the University of Washington. $15.
493 BARBER, Shirley. Nine book collection of
various titles by Shirley Barber, comprising the following books:
<p><p> *. ***** Martha B. Rabbit and the Unexpected Guests.
<p> The Tooth Fairy. <p> A Visit to Fairyland - still sealed in the
original shrink-wrap together with a cassette tape. <p> Fairies Colouring
Book (unused copy). <p> Teddy's Forest Friends: Teddy's Midwinter
Birthday Party. <p> The Enchanted Woods: The Fairies' Tale. <p>
Teddy's Forest Friends: The Pixies' Kettle House. <p> Shirley Barber's
Fairy Book: An Anthology of Verse. <p> Rainbow Magic.
<p><p><p>. *****
Melbourne, Five Mile Press, 1993-2003. Illusts. beautifully in full-colour by
the author. All volumes 4to.or.pict. wrap. and 4to. or.pict. bds. QUARTO SIZE.
HARDCOVER. WRAPPERED EDITION. (24,24,24,24,20,32,20,32,32pages). NINE BOOKS IN
TOTAL. Includes some first editions. All very good, clean copies. $75.
494 BARBER, M.C. and, S.C. Whiteford. Cocktail
Food: Fifty Finger Foods with Attitude. San Francisco, 1999. Illusts. with
colour photographs. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (132pages). Recipes by
the owners of Thymes Two Catering in San Francisco. In dust jacket. Inscribed
by the authors. $20.
495 BARBER, Lynn. Demon Barber: Interviews by
Lynn Barber. London, Penguin Books Ltd, 1998. Royal 8vo or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE.
HARDCOVER. (288pages). Award winning interviewer Lynn Barber writes about some
of her interviews with people like Jarvis Cocker, Sir Anthony Hopkins, Boy George,
Julian Clary, Calvin Klein, Lord Rees-Mogg and others. Sound ex-lib. copy, in
dust jacket. $12.50.
496 BARBER, Malcolm. The New Knighthood: A
History of the Order of the Temple. London, Cambridge University Press, 1995.
Illusts. Thick 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (442pages).
The Order of the Temple, founded in 1119 to protect pilgrims around Jerusalem,
developed into one of the most influential corporations in the medieval world.
Sound ex-lib. copy. $12.
497 BARBER, Shirley. The Tooth Fairy. Melbourne,
1995. Illusts. with beautiful pictures in full-colour by the author. Large
4to.or.pict. bds. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (24pages). Sl. worn copy. $9.
498 BARBER, Shirley. A Visit to Fairyland.
Melbourne, Five Mile Press, 1997. Illusts. in full-colour by the author. 4to.
or.pict. bds. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (24pages). Second printing of the 1997
first edition. Little page creasing, otherwise a nice copy. $9.
499 BARCLAY, Florence L. The Broken Halo. *****
Spine discoloured, foxing on edges, endpapers and preliminaries, and
previous owner's stamp and signature on front paste-down endpaper - still a
very nice copy PIX. ***** London,
Putnam's, 1913. Thick 8vo. or.blue gilt cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (416pages).
Novel set in Surrey. Second printing of the 1913 first edition. *. $20.
500 BARCLAY, Florence L. The Following of the
Star: A Romance. London, Putnam's, n.d. (1910's). 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE.
HARDCOVER. (320pages). Reprint. Nice copy bar previous owner's stamp and
signature on front paste-down endpaper PIX. $20.
501 BARCLAY, Florence L. The Mistress of
Shenstone. New York, Grosset &Dunlap, 1910. 8vo. or.dec. cl. OCTAVO SIZE.
HARDCOVER. (342pages). First edition. Discolouration to covers, some foxing on
edges and endpapers, and previous owner's stamp and signature on front
paste-down endpaper PIX. $20.
502 BARCLAY, Florence L. The Rosary. New York,
Putnam's, 1909. 8vo. or.blue gilt cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (400pages).
Reprint. Nice copy bar some fading of the spine, foxing on edges and endpapers,
previous owner's stamp and signature on front paste-down endpaper PIX. $20.
503 BARCLAY, Florence L. The White Ladies of
Worcester: A Romance of the Twelfth Century. New York, Putnam's, 1917. Illusts.
with frontispiece by F.H. Townsend. 8vo. or.purple gilt cl. OCTAVO SIZE.
HARDCOVER. (438pages). First edition. Lovely copy bar foxing on the edges and
endpapers, the spine is slightly discoloured, and previous owner's stamp and
signature on front paste-down endpaper PIX. $50.
504 BARCLAY-SMITH, C. It's Time They Knew!.
Sydney, 1956. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (80pages). $7.50.
505 BARCLAY-SMITH, C. It's Time They Knew!.
Sydney 1956. 8vo or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (80pages). $7.50.
506 BARCLAY-SMITH, C. The Answer to Socialism.
Sydney, N.D. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (128pages). $7.50.
507 BARCS, Emery. Backyard of Mars: Memoirs of
the 'Reffo' Period in Australia. Sydney, 1980. Illusts. Royal 8vo. or.cl.
OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (228pages). Hungarian immigrant's memoirs of refugees
in Australia from the 1930's onwards. Little used copy, in dust jacket. $9.50.
508 BARDSLEY, Jane. Edited by John Atherton
Young. Across the Years: Jane Bardsley's Outbook Letterbook, 1896 to 1936.
Pioneer Life in Australia's Tropic North. Sydney, 1987. Illusts. with
contemporary photographs. 4to. or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (234pages).
Includes station life, and sheep, cattle, dairy and sugar farming in
Queensland. In dust jacket. $22.
509 BARFF, H.E. A Short Historical Account of the
University of Sydney: In connection with the Jubilee Celebrations, 1852 to
1902. Sydney, 1902. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (164pages).
Pages uncut. Loose endpapers darkened. $55.
510 BARKE, James. The Song in the Green Thorn
Tree: A Novel of the Life and Loves of Robert Burns. Sydney, 1948. 8vo. or.cl.
OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (368pages). Second book in the series. $10.
511 BARKER, A.W. Dear Robertson: Letters to an
Australian Publisher. Sydney, 1982. Illusts. 4to.or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER.
(174pages). George Robertson, founder of Angus & Robertson booksellers in
Sydney, literary letters from 1886 onwards. $25.
512 BARKER, Clive. The Great and Secret Show: The
First Book of The Art. London, Fontana/Collins, 1990. Small thick 8vo. or.wrap.
OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (704pages). Horror novel. First edition thus.
Nice copy bar sl. foxing on edges and a neat name on the half-title page. $12.
513 BARKER, E.T. Holiday Trip to the Solomon
Islands: Address given by Miss Barker of the Central School Maryborough.
Sydney, 1910. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (12pages). $25.
514 BARKER, J.S. In the Main: West Indies versus
M.C.C. 1968. London, 1968. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER.
(164pages). Test Cricket and study of the Caribbean. $15.
515 BARKER, Ernest. (Advisory editor).
International University Reading Course: A distinctive and independent library
of reference. London, International University Society, 1930's. Illusts. All
volumes royal 8vo. or.half leather bindings and cl., gilt lettering, gilt edges
(nice and bright), marbled endpapers. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. Each book
contains about 450pages. Contains hundreds of writings by notable figures
mainly from the eighteenth and nineteenth-centuries but also others from
ancient times onwards, includes biographical studies and selections from their
writings, focusing on oratory and eloquence in speech. Writers include Charles
Darwin, Fyodor Dostoevsky, Sigmund Freud, Sir Francis Galton, Cardinal Newman,
William Morris Hughes, Louis Pasteur, John Ruskin, Bernard Shaw, Rudolf
Steiner, Lord Chesterfield, John Flaxman, Ralph Waldo Emerson, Charles Dickens,
Alfred Deakin, Sir William Osler, Theodore Roosevelt, Julius Caesar, George V.,
Abraham Lincoln, George Washington, John Wesley, Cicero, and numerous others.
COMPLETE EIGHT VOLUME SET. Leather rubbed, internally excellent. $250.
516 BARKER, A.W. George Robertson: A Publishing
Life in Letters. Brisbane, 1993. Illusts. Royal 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE.
HARDCOVER. (228pages). George Robertson, founder of Angus & Robertson
booksellers in Sydney, literary letters from 1886 onwards. Nice copy in dust
jacket. $10.
517 BARKER, J.S. Summer Spectacular: The West
Indies v. England, 1963. London, 1963. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE.
HARDCOVER. (128pages). $12.
518 BARKER, Ralph. Ten Great Innings. London,
Chatto &Windus, 1964. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER.
(230pages). Foreword by Neville Cardus. Chapters on Sir Donald Bradman (at
Lords in 1934), Hobbs, Hutton, McCabe, Constantine, Gimblett, Edrich, Compton,
Endean, and Washbrook. First edition. In chipped, price-clipped dust jacket,
small inscription on front loose endpaper, some internal foxing. $25.
519 BARKER, Clive. Weaveworld. New York, Poseidon
Press, 1987. Thick royal 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (590pages). Horror
novel. First edition. Little worn copy in like dust jacket. $15.
520 BARLETTANI, Elvio. Lampo the Travelling Dog. London,
1963. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (160pages). Italian railway
station-master's memoirs of a mongrel dog and his adventures on the local train
line. First edition. Nice copy in price-clipped dust jacket. $12.50.
521 BARLOW, James. The Patriots. London, 1960.
8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (390pages). Crime/suspense novel. In dust
jacket by Biro. $7.
522 BARLOWE, Wayne Douglas. and, Ian Summers.
Barlowe's Guide to Extra-Terrestrials: Full Color Identifications to Great
Aliens from Science Fiction Literature. Sydney, Methuen, 1980. Illusts.
4to.or.pict. wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (140pages). Includes
anatomical drawings, cutaway and locomotive studies, and at-hand observations
of each entity's habits, behavioral patterns, environment and culture. First
edition. $15.
523 BARNARD, K.H. Amphipoda Hyperiidea:
Australasian Antarctic Expedition, 1911 to 1914, under the leadership of
Douglas Mawson. Sydney, 1937. 4to. or.wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION.
(4pages). Zoology and Botany. Series C, Vol. II, Part 5. $9.
524 BARNARD, L.H. Australian Defence: Policy and
Programmes. Melbourne, 1959. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION.
(56pages). Deputy Prime Minister, Whitlam Ministry. $8.
525 BARNARD, Marjorie. A History of Australia.
Sydney, 1962. Illusts. 8vo. or.buckram. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (710pages).
First edition. In dust jacket. $35.
526 BARNARD, H.C. A Short History of English Education:
From 1760 to 1944. London, 1958. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER.
(402pages). Underlining in one section. $7.
527 BARNES, Victor. Little Binjy. Sydney, Golden
Press, 1971. Illusts. by Hal English. 8vo. or.pict. bds. OCTAVO SIZE.
HARDCOVER. (24pages). Aboriginal. #451. First edition. Nice clean copy, bottom
right corner edges little bumped. $10.
528 BARNES, Trevor. Taped. London, 1992. 8vo.
or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (256pages). Murder mystery featuring Detective
Superintendent Blanche Hampton. $15.
529 BARNES, Jim. a.o. Top Forty Research: 1956 -
1994. Sydney, Barscan Music Research, 1995. 4to. or.pict. wrap. QUARTO SIZE.
WRAPPERED EDITION. (520pages). Third and much revised edition. 45 RPM records
and their positions on the charts, as compiled by 2UE. Arranged in various
sections: chronologically, by artist, song title, number ones, and yearly top
20 listings. $75.
530 BARNES, Kenneth. Welcome, Good Friends: The
Autobiography of . . .. Edited by Phyllis Hartnoll. London, 1958. Illusts. 8vo.
or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (240pages). Memoirs of the Director of the Royal
Academy of Dramatic Art. $12.
531 BARNETT, John. Discovery W.A.: A Traveller in
Australia's West. Perth, 1986. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER.
(208pages). Travels and guide. Includes historical anecdotes. Signed by the
author. $15.
532 BARNETT, Christopher. Selling Ourselves for
Dinner. Adelaide, 1982. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION.
(84pages). $15.
533 BARNHARDT, Wilton. Emma Who Saved My Life.
New York, 1989. 8vo.or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (472pages). Novel set in
1980's New York. $10.
534 BARRECA, Regina. (Editor). The Penguin Book
of Women's Humor: The most comprehensive and authoritative collection of
women's wily, witty, and wicked humor. England, 1996. Illusts. 8vo. or.wrap
(PAPERBACK). OCTAVO SIZE. (662pages). Anthology of three hundred years of
women's writings. $12.
535 BARRETT, Charles. Australian Nature Wonders.
Melbourne, 1944. Illusts. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION.
(58pages). $12.50.
536 BARRETT, Charles. Australian Nature Wonders.
Melbourne, 1944. Illusts. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION.
(60pages). Little worn. $7.50.
537 BARRETT, Charles. Australia's Coral Realm:
Wonders of Sea, Reef and Shore. Melbourne, 1943. Illusts. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO
SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (48pages). Wrapper little worn. $12.50.
538 BARRETT, Charles. Australia's Coral Realm:
Wonders of Sea, Reef and Shore. Melbourne, 1943. Illusts. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO
SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (48pages). $22.50.
539 BARRETT, Ray. with, Peter Corris. Ray
Barrett: An Autobiography. Sydney, 1995. Illusts. Royal 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO
SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (240pages). Account of the author's life in the
entertainment industry. $9.
540 BARRETT, Charles. Heritage of Stone.
Melbourne, Arura Writers, n.d. (1940's). Illusts. by Chas. H. Crampton. 8vo.
or.bds. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (52pages). Architectural survey of old stone
buildings in Tasmania. First edition. In dust jacket. $20.
541 BARRETT, Charles. Isle of Mountains: Roaming
Through Tasmania. Melbourne, 1950. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER.
(266pages). Includes historical guide and chapters on bushranging, Port Arthur,
caves, and others. $12.
542 BARRETT, Charles. Kangaroo and his Kin.
Melbourne, 1943. Illusts. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION.
(40pages). $18.
543 BARRETT, Robert G. Leaving Bondi. Sydney,
2000. Royal 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (242pages). Les
Norton thriller. $9.
544 BARRETT, Robert G. Les Norton in The Boys
from Binjiwunyawunya. Sydney, Pan, 1992. Small 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE.
WRAPPERED EDITION. (320pages). Thriller set in Sydney and Melbourne. Reprint.
Sl. crease in front cover, edges sl. discoloured. $9.
545 BARRETT, Robert G. Les Norton in The Boys
from Binjiwunyawunya. Sydney, Pan, 1987. Small 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE.
WRAPPERED EDITION. (320pages). Thriller set in Sydney and Melbourne. First
edition. Bookseller's stamp on front loose endpaper. $15.
546 BARRETT, Charles. The Platypus. TOGETHER
WITH: Kangaroo and his Kin. Melbourne, 1944. Illusts. with photographs. Both
volumes 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (64,56pages). TWO
BOOKS. Both first editions, chipping to spines. $20.
547 BARRETT, Robert G. Rosa-Marie's Baby. Sydney,
HarperCollins, 2003. Royal 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION.
(280pages). Les Norton thriller. First edition. Nice copy. $12.
548 BARRETT, Wilson. The Sign of the Cross. London,
1898. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (292pages). Historical novel. $10.
549 BARRETT, Charles. The Australian Bush.
Melbourne, 1943. Illusts. 4to. or.wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION.
(64pages). $15.
550 BARRETT, Charles (Edit.). The Swagman's
Notebook: An Anthology of Prose and Verse. Sydney, 1943. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO
SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (112pages). Covers little worn. $9.
551 BARRETT, Charles. Up North: Australia above
Capricornia. Melbourne, 1943. Illusts. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED
EDITION. (44pages). Includes 'The Blackfellows'. Little worn. $12.
552 BARRETT, Robert G. White Shoes, White Lines
and Blackie. with, Davo's Little Something. and, The Day of the Gecko. Sydney,
Pan, 1998. Thick 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION.
(822pages). Contains three Les Norton mysteries complete in one volume. First
edition thus. Nice copy. $15.
553 BARRETT, Robert G. You Wouldn't be Dead for
Quids. Sydney, Pan, 1993. 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION.
(240pages). Les Norton thriller set in Sydney's Kings Cross and Bondi Beach.
$7.
554 BARRIE, J.M. Peter Pan In Kensington Gardens.
London, Hodder &Stoughton, 1951. Illusts. in colour and b/w by Arthur
Rackham. 4to. or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (124pages). Nice complete
unabridged and vintage edition of this classic children's book. In worn dust
jacket, foxing on edges, inscription on front paste-down endpaper. $55.
555 BARRIE, J.M. Tommy and Grizel. London, n.d. (1930's).
8vo. or.leather. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (432pages). Novel. Covers little worn.
$6.50.
556 BARRINGTON, John. The Moving Finger. Sydney,
Shakespeare Head Press, n.d. (1950's). 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER.
(144pages). Condor Crime series. Murder mystery. In sl. chipped dust jacket.
$9.50.
557 BARROW, John D. The Artful Universe. Oxford,
1996. Illusts. Royal 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION.
(276pages). Scholarly study of the aesthetics and philosophy of nature. Social
scientist at The Astronomy Centre, University of Sussex. Nice fresh copy. $12.
558 BARROW, Andrew. International Gossip: A
History of High Society from 1970 to 1980. London, 1983. Illusts. with
photographs. 4to.or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (288pages). Companion to the
author's first book 'Gossip'. First edition. In dust jacket which is sl.
crimpled around the edges. $25.
559 BARROW, R.H. The Romans: An analysis of
Rome's achievement and of her contribution to the founding of Western
Civilization. England, 1965. Small 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED
EDITION. (224pages). $8.
560 BARRY, Keith. Music and the Listener: A Guide
to Musical Understanding. Melbourne, 1933. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED
EDITION. (126pages). Lecturer in Music, University of Sydney. $8.
561 BARRY, Keith. Music and the Listener: A Guide
to Musical Understanding. Melbourne 1933. 8vo or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED
EDITION. (126pages). Lecturer in Music, University of Sydney. $15.
562 BARRY, Kathleen. The Prostitution of
Sexuality: The global exploitation of women. New York, 1995. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO
SIZE. HARDCOVER. (382pages). The author was founder of The Coalition Against
Trafficking in Women and Professor of Human Development and Family Studies at
Pennsylvania State University. Includes chapter on Patricia Hearst. $14.
563 BARRY, Paul. The Rise and Fall of Alan Bond.
TOGETHER WITH: Going for Broke: How Alan Bond got away with it. Sydney,
ABC/Bantam, 1990-2000. Illusts. with photographs. Both volumes thick royal 8vo.
or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (296,452pages). Investigative journalist's
fifteen-year study and biography of an Australian business tycoon, jailed for
fraud.'Going for Broke' is a first edition, in dust jacket; 'The Rise' is a
reprint, and nice copy in dust jacket. TWO BOOKS. $40.
564 BARRY, John V. Wider Powers for Greater
Freedom: An Argument for Constitutional Reform. Melbourne, 1944. 8vo. or.wrap.
OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (32pages). $26.
565 BARRYMAINE, Norman. The Time Bomb: A Veteran
Journalist Assesses Today's China from the Inside. London, 1972. Illusts. 8vo.
or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (214pages). Much on the author's internment in
solitary confinement in Shanghai for 20 months. $8.50.
566 BARRYMORE, Diana. and Gerold Frank. Too Much,
Too Soon. London, 1957. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER.
(304pages). Theatre and cinema memoirs. Covers little discoloured. $15.
567 BARSLEY, Michael. (Selector). Modern American
Humour: Life and Literature in the United States. London, 1942. Illusts. 8vo.
or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (144pages). Includes stories by Robert Benchley;
Dorothy Parker; Damon Runyon; Ring Lardner; and others. $9.
568 BARTHOLOMEW, J. Map of Victoria: Philips'
Series of Travelling Maps. London 1870's. Large coloured folding map,
linen-backed. Nice copy. $150.
569 BARTLETT, Norman. Australia and America
Through 200 Years: 1776 to 1976. Sydney, 1976. Illusts. 4to.or.cl. QUARTO SIZE.
HARDCOVER. (258pages). Includes chapter on pre-Cook discoveries of Australia.
$20.
570 BARTOLINI, R. Florence and its Hills.
Florence, 1953. Illusts. with 209 mostly b/w plates, and large folding map.
8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (288pages). Art, architecture,
history and travel guide. $9.
571 BARTON, Arthur E.J. In Pursuit of Freedom.
Guildford, The Author, 1993. Illusts. 4to.or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER.
(184pages). 207 Squadron Royal Air Force aviator's memoirs of World War Two.
Includes appendix of casualty lists. Privately published. First and only edition.
Signed and inscribed by the author (to no-one). Nice fresh copy. $150.
572 BARWELL, Mike. The Alternative Book of
Records. London, W.H. Allen, 1984. Illusts. 4to.or.pict. bds. QUARTO SIZE.
HARDCOVER. (144pages). Compilation of wacky record breakers. $12.50.
573 BARWICK, Garfield. Some aspects of Australian
proposals for legislation for the control and restrictive trade practices *:
Paper presented to the 13th Legal Convention at Hobart, January, 1963. *****
and monopolies. *****. Hobart, 1963. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED
EDITION. (24pages). $7.50.
574 BARZEL, Amnon. Isaac Alexander Frenel.
Jerusalem, 1974. Illusts. with colour paintings and b/w drawings. 4to.or.cl.
QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (98pages). Israeli artist and painter from the 1930's
onwards. $20.
575 BASE, Graeme. Animalia. Melbourne, 1988.
Illusts. in full-colour. Small folio, or.pict.bds. FOLIO SIZE. HARDCOVER.
(32pages). $10.
576 BASE, Graeme. Animalia. TOGETHER WITH: The
Eleventh Hour: A Curious Mystery. Melbourne, 1987-1988. Illusts. in
full-colour. Small folio, or.pict.bds. FOLIO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (32,32pages).
Animalia is a fourth printing of the 1986 first edition, Eleventh Hour is a
true first edition. TWO BOOKS. Lovely copies in dust jackets. $30.
577 BASEDOW, Herbert. Sources of Central
Australian Water Supply. Adelaide, 1903. Illusts. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE.
WRAPPERED EDITION. (12pages). $25.
578 BASHAM, Richard. Urban Anthropology: The
Cross-Cultural Study of Complex Societies. California, 1978. Illusts. Royal 8vo.
or.pict. bds. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (356pages). Scholarly study by a lecturer
at the University of Sydney. Tape marks on endpapers. $15.
579 BASHFORD, Alison. and, Claire Hooker.
Contagion: Epidemics, history and culture - from smallpox to anthrax. Sydney,
Pluto Press, 2001. Illusts. Royal 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED
EDITION. (244pages). First and only edition. Scholary study by two lecturers at
the University of Sydney. $75.
580 BASS, George F. Archaeology Under Water.
England, Pelican, 1970. Illusts. and maps. Small 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO
SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (192pages). Scholarly history and study. $6.50.
581 BASSET, S.J, Bernard. Best of Both Worlds: A
Guide to Holiness in the Suburbs. London, 1963. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE.
HARDCOVER. (152pages). Spiritual humour. $8.50.
582 BASSET, S.J, Bernard. Born for Friendship:
The Spirit of Sir Thomas More. London, Burns &Oates, 1965. Illusts. 8vo.
or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (224pages). Much on Henry VIII and the
Reformation. Nihil Obstat. In price-clipped and sl. chipped dust jacket, some
foxing on edge and endpapers. $18.
583 (BATHURST TO ORANGE, RAILWAY CONTRACT).
Railway Contract, Bathurst to Orange. (Petition of Wm. Mason & Co.):
TOGETHER WITH: Railway Extension. (Applications of Contractors on Bathurst and
Orange Line for Extension of Time). Sydney, 1876-77. Foolscap. FOOLSCAP SIZE.
(1,8pages). A plea by the contractors of the Bathurst to Orange railway line,
to the Legislative Assembly, that the penalities imposed for taking too long to
complete the project be reduced. TWO ITEMS. $20.
584 (BATHURST TO ORANGE RAILWAY LINE). Railway
Extension to Orange. (Petition Respecting - Inhabitants of Blayney and Carcoar.):
TOGETHER WITH: Railway from Bathurst to Orange. (Petition Respecting -
Inhabitants of Orange, Icely, and Byng.). Sydney, 1873-74. Foolscap. FOOLSCAP
SIZE. (1,2pages). Petition to the Legislative Assembly asking for the railway
line to pass through Blayney rather than through 'Upper King's Plains' and near
Guyong. AND, Petition to the Legislative Assembly asking for the railway line
to pass through 'Upper King's Plains' rather than through Blayney. TWO ITEMS.
$20.
585 BATE, Frank R.M. Samuel Bate, Singular
Character, 1776 to 1849: The Life of a Turbulent Pioneer. Sydney, Brookdale
Press, 1987. Illusts. with contemporary plates. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE.
HARDCOVER. (200pages). Appointed Deputy Judge Advocate in 1804 in Port Phillip
(Van Diemen's Land) and Surveyor of Distilleries in N.S.W. in 1824. Includes
chapter on the voyage of the Royal Charlotte where Bate was accused of mutinous
conduct, Moreton Bay and Muswellbrook, Macquarie Street in the 1850's, and
others. In dust jacket. $30.
586 BATES, H.E. A Breath of French Air. England,
Penguin, 1962. Small 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (160pages).
Second volume in the Larkins Family trilogy. #1685. First edition thus. Nice
copy bar neat name on the front loose endpaper. $9.
587 BATES, H.E. Catherine Foster. London,
Panther, 1959. Small 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION.
(160pages). First edition thus. Nice copy bar neat name on the front loose
endpaper. $7.50.
588 BATES, H.E. and others. The English
Countryside: A Survey of its Chief Features. London, Batsford, 1946-7. Illusts.
with 113 monochrome scenic photographs, frontis. in colour. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO
SIZE. HARDCOVER. (250pages). Includes chapters on hedge chequer-work, valleys
and orchards, hills, moors, mountains, lakes, fens and levels, and others. The
Pilgrims' Library series. Second revised edition, in price-clipped dust jacket,
foxing on edges, lacks front loose endpaper. $15.
589 BATES, William Nickerson. Euripides: A
Student of Human Nature. New York, 1961. Illusts. 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO
SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (320pages). Covers little worn, internally excellent.
$7.
590 BATES, H.E. Fair Stood the Wind for France.
England, Penguin, 1982. Small 8vo. or.pict. wrap. (depicts a scene from the BBC
TV series starring Cecile Paoli and David Beames). OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED
EDITION. (240pages). Novel. $6.50.
591 BATES, H.E. A House of Women. London,
Panther, 1959. Small 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION.
(192pages). First edition thus. Nice copy bar neat name on the front loose
endpaper. $7.50.
592 BATES, H.E. The Jacaranda Tree. England,
Penguin, 1955. Small 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (256pages).
#1034. First edition thus. Nice copy bar two markings on the front loose
endpaper. $7.50.
593 BATES, Marjorie. Stratford-on-Avon and
Broadway Village: A series of sixteen views in colour after the original
drawings by Marjorie C. Bates. London, The British Art Company, 1932. Illusts.
with coloured drawings. Small 4to. or.pict. wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED
EDITION. (40pages). First edition. $20.
594 BATES, Daisy. (Compiler). Retold by Bbarbara
Ker Wilson. Tales Told to Kabbarli: Aboriginal Legends. Sydney, 1977. Illusts.
4to.or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (102pages). Reprint. In sl. worn dust
jacket, foxing on edges. $10.
595 BATES, Margaret. Talking about Cakes, with an
Irish and Scottish Accent. Oxford, 1966. Illusts. with photographs. 4to.or.cl.
QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (198pages). Reprint. In price-clipped dust jacket. $25.
596 The Bathurst Ritual Case. Sydney, George M.
Dash, n.d. (1940's). 4to.or.bds. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (262pages). Case
between the Bishop of Bathurst, The Right Rev. Arnold Lomas Wylde and the
Church of England, regarding his conducting of the service of Holy Communion.
Transcript Record of Proceedings. $40.
597 BATSFORD, Harry. and, Charles Fry. The
Cathedrals of England: The British Heritage Series. London, Batsford, 1954.
Illusts. with 134 photographs and numerous drawings and plans. 8vo. or.cl.
OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (c.180pages). Architectural and historical study. In
lovely full-colour lithographed dust jacket which is price-clipped, designed by
Philip Gough. $18.
598 BAUER, Margie. (Editor). Australian Smocking
and Embroidery: Issue No. 28, Autumn, 1994. Adelaide, 1994. Illusts.
4to.or.pict. wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (64pages). Nice unused copy,
complete with the loose pattern sheets. $40.
599 BAUER, Margie. (Editor). Australian Smocking
and Embroidery: Issue No. 32, 1995. Adelaide, 1995. Illusts. 4to.or.pict. wrap.
QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (64pages). Nice unused copy, complete with the
loose pattern sheets. $30.
600 BAUER, Margie. (Editor). Australian Smocking
and Embroidery: Issue No. 33, 1995. Adelaide, 1995. Illusts. 4to.or.pict. wrap.
QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (64pages). Nice unused copy, complete with the
loose pattern sheets. $30.
601 BAUER, Margie. (Editor). Australian Smocking
and Embroidery: Issue No. 34, 1995. Adelaide, 1995. Illusts. 4to.or.pict. wrap.
QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (64pages). Nice unused copy, complete with the
loose pattern sheets. $30.
602 BAUER, Margie. (Editor). Australian Smocking
and Embroidery: Issue No. 37, 1995. Adelaide, 1995. Illusts. 4to.or.pict. wrap.
QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (64pages). Nice unused copy, complete with the
loose pattern sheets. $30.
603 BAUER, Margie. (Editor). Australian Smocking
and Embroidery: Issue No. 40, 1997. Adelaide, 1997. Illusts. 4to.or.pict. wrap.
QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (64pages). Nice unused copy, complete with the
loose pattern sheets. $30.
604 BAUER, Margie. (Editor). Australian Smocking
and Embroidery: Issue No. 41, 1997. Adelaide, 1997. Illusts. 4to.or.pict. wrap.
QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (64pages). Nice unused copy, complete with the
loose pattern sheets. $30.
605 BAUER, Margie. (Editor). Australian Smocking
and Embroidery: Issue No. 44, 1998. Adelaide, 1998. Illusts. 4to.or.pict. wrap.
QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (64pages). Nice unused copy, complete with the
loose pattern sheets. $30.
606 BAUGHAN, B.E. Uncanny Country: The Thermal
District of New Zealand. Auckland, N.D. Illusts. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE.
WRAPPERED EDITION. (56pages). $12.
607 BAUM, L. Frank. The Wizard of Oz. London,
Chancellor Press, 1987. Illusts. by Jonathan Langley with full-colour plates
and others in b/w. Royal 8vo. or.pict. bds. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (194pages).
Classic juvenile story, first published in 1900. Name on front loose endpaper.
$12.
608 BAUMANN, Hans. The Lion and the Unicorn.
London, O.U.P., 1959. Illusts. in colour by Ulrik Schramm. Royal 8vo. or.cl.
OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (50pages). Juvenile. First edition. Little used copy in
like dust jacket. $9.50.
609 BAUME, Michael. Epilogue by Peter Hall. The Sydney
Opera House Affair. Melbourne, 1967. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE.
HARDCOVER. (174pages). Architectural study. $20.
610 BAUME, Michael. Epilogue by Peter Hall. The
Sydney Opera House Affair. Melbourne, 1967. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE.
HARDCOVER. (174pages). Architectural study. Covers marked. $9.
611 BAUMER, Franklin L. Modern European Thought:
Continuity and Change in Ideas, 1600 to 1950. New York, 1977. Illusts. Royal
8vo.or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (542pages). $15.
612 BAWDEN, Juliet. The Miniature Book of
Decorative Painting. Sydney, 1990. Illusts. Small 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE.
HARDCOVER. (46pages). Practical guide to nineteen imaginative designs for the
home. $6.50.
613 BAXTER, John. and, Thomas Atkins. The Fire Came
By: The Riddle of the Great Siberian Explosion. London, Futura, 1977. Illusts.
Small 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (162pages). The
authors' theories that a UFO or alien spacecraft caused 1200 square miles of
Siberia to be destroyed in 1908. $6.50.
614 BAXTER, John. and, Thomas Atkins. The Fire
Came By: The Riddle of the Great Siberian Explosion. London, Futura, 1977.
Illusts. Small 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (162pages).
The authors' theories that a UFO or alien spacecraft caused 1200 square miles
of Siberia to be destroyed in 1908. Signed and dated by Australian crime
novelist Peter Corris. $6.50.
615 BAXTER, Glen. Glen Baxter: His life: The
Years of Struggle. London, Thames and Hudson, 1983. Illusts. with drawings /
cartoons by the author. Small 4to.or. pict. bds. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER.
(unnum.pages). First edition. Nice copy, bar some foxing on the edges and neat
name on front loose endpaper. $20.
616 BAXTER, John. (Compiler). The Second Pacific
Book of (Australian) Science Fiction. Sydney, 1971. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE.
HARDCOVER. (150pages). Includes stories by Douglas Stewart, George Johnston,
Michael Wilding, Olaf Ruhen, and others. First edition. $9.
617 BAYLEY, W.A. From Darkness to Light: One
Hundred Years of Bulli Public School, 1869 to 1969. Wollongong 1969. Illusts.
8vo or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (56pages). $15.
618 BAYLEY, William A. History of Campbelltown,
New South Wales. Campbelltown, 1974. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE.
HARDCOVER. (232pages). Local history. Much revised edition. Sound ex-lib. copy,
in dust jacket. $9.50.
619 BAYLEY, W.A. History of the Central South
Coast of New South Wales. Moruya 1951. Illusts. 8vo or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE.
WRAPPERED EDITION. (72pages). $48.
620 BAYLEY, William A. Railway Centenary in
Tasmania. Bulli, 1971. Illusts. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION.
(64pages). $15.
621 BAYLEY, William A. Rich Earth: History of
Young and the Shire of Burrangong, New South Wales. Young, 1956. Illusts. 8vo.
or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (190pages). Local history. Worn copy. $7.
622 BAYLEY, William A. Standard Gauge Railway
across Australia. Bulli 1973. Illusts. 8vo or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED
EDITION. (64pages). $9.
623 BAYLEY, William A. Steel Wheels on Railway to
Whyalla. Bulli 1973. Illusts. 8vo or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION.
(64pages). $12.
624 BAZAROV, Konstantin. Landscape Painting.
London, 1981. Illusts. with 200 colour plates. Large 4to.or.cl. QUARTO SIZE.
HARDCOVER. (192pages). Foreword by Sir John Rothenstein. Comprehensive study of
landscape painting around the world, from the Renaissance to the
twentieth-century. Includes Turner, Constable, Cole, and others. First edition.
In dust jacket. $30.
625 BAZIN, Germain. The Louvre. London, Thames
&Hudson, 1957. Illusts. with 101 colour plates and 240 b/w plates. 8vo.
or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (324pages). History and contents of the Louvre
Museum, Paris. In sl. worn dust jacket. $20.
626 BEACH, Edward L. Submarine!. London,
Heinemann, 1953. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (274pages). Memoirs of the
author's service as submarine Commander in the United States Navy. Includes
other submarines on active duty. Sl. worn copy. $9.
627 BEADELL, Len. End of an Era: Beyond the
Gunbarrel Highway, the final push across the Western deserts. Adelaide, 1985.
Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (208pages). Highway construction
in Western Australia. In dust jacket, fore-edge marked. $15.
628 BEADLE, Muriel. The Cat: History, Biology,
and Behavior. London, 1977. Illusts. Royal 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER.
(256pages). Comprehensive guide. First edition. In price-clipped dust jacket,
foxing on edges and endpapers. $12.
629 BEALE, G.A. A Memory. London 1968. Cadenza
Press. 8vo or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (20pages). Limited edition
of 100 copies. Boreem Point, Queensland. $24.
630 BEALE, Margery. My Century of Great
Adventure. Woden/Canberra, The Poplar Press, 1995. Illusts. Thick 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO
SIZE. HARDCOVER. (328pages). Memoirs by the wife of Dr. Morris Beale - Member
of Parliament and Australian Ambassador to the United States of America,
includes her life in the Riverina from the early 1900's onwards. First edition.
Nice copy in dust jacket. SIGNED by the author. $20.
631 BEALE, G.A. The Emerald Harvest. London 1968.
Cadenza Press. 8vo or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (22pages). Limited
edition of 45 copies. Banana plantation. $35.00.
632 BEAMISH, Tufton. and, Guy Hadley. The
Kremlin's Dilemma: The Struggle for Human Rights in Eastern Europe. London,
1979. Illusts. with map. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (288pages). $12.
633 BEAMS, Nick. and others. The Canberra Coup: A
docmentary on the sacking of the Labor Government (Gough Whitlam), November 11,
1975. By Nick Beams, etc., and *. *****
Workers News. ***** Sydney, 1976.
Illusts. profusely with photographs and cartoons by Bruce Petty. 4to. or.pict.
wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (152pages). $15.
634 The Beano Book 1999. London, D.C. Thomson
& Co., 1998. Illusts. in colour. 4to. or.pict. bds. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER.
(c.200pages). Includes strip cartoons. Nice copy. $10.
635 BEAN, Ron. Comparative Industrial Relations:
An Introduction to Cross-National Perspectives. London, Croom Helm Australia
Pty Ltd, 1986. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (262pages). Comprehensive,
introductory text relating to industrial relations structures and procedures.
$12.
636 BEANEY, J.G. Doctors Differ: A Lecture
delivered at the Melbourne Athenaeum. Melbourne 1876. 8vo or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE.
WRAPPERED EDITION. (24pages). Ford 213. $150.00.
637 BEARD, H. Allen. Companions of the Bush.
London, The Boy's Own Paper, n.d. (1920's). Frontis. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE.
HARDCOVER. (192pages). Juvenile set in Australia. Worn copy. $5.
638 BEARD, Henry. and, Christopher Cerf. The
Official Politically Correct Dictionary and Handbook: Produced in conjunction
with the American Hyphen Society. London, 1994. Illusts. 8vo. or.pict. wrap.
OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (178pages). Comprehensive and practical guide
arranged in A-Z order. $10.
639 BEASLEY, W.G. The Modern History of Japan.
London, 1981. Illusts. with maps. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER.
(358pages). Scholarly study from the nineteenth-century onwards. Title-page
badly repaired. $15.
640 The Beatles Complete: Contains just about
every song composed and performed by The Beatles, and an article by Ray
Connolly. London, Wise / Northern Songs, 1981. Illusts. with original photographs
and full colour illustrations. 4to. or.pict. wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED
EDITION. (220pages). Contains about 200 songs, arranged for piano, vocal and
organ. $20.
641 BEATTIE, W.A. A Survey of the Beef-cattle
Industry of Australia. Melbourne 1956. Maps. 4to or.wrap. QUARTO SIZE.
WRAPPERED EDITION. (136pages). $15.
642 BEATTIE, John. Bunyoro: An African Kingdom.
New York, Holt Reinhart and Winston, 1960. Illust. with photographs and maps. Royal
8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (86pages). Case study in
cultural anthropology - feudal East African kingdom, with parallels to the
England of William the Conqueror. $9.
643 BEATTIE, Herries. I Visit Te Anau. Otago
1949. Illusts. 8vo or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (16pages). $13.
644 BEATTY, Bill. Along the Great Divide.
Melbourne, 1969. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (192pages).
History and travels from Cape York to the Grampians. $12.
645 BEATTY, Gordon. Christian Education: A
Programme for the Whole Community. Melbourne N.D. 8vo or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE.
WRAPPERED EDITION. (64pages). Director of Christian Education, Presbyterian
Chruch of Victoria. $8.
646 BEATTY, Bill. Australian Wonders. Sydney,
1945. Illusts. 8vo. or.bds. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (104pages).
'Australoddities', natural history stories, from the author's radio broadcasts.
Sl. stained. $7.
647 BEAUCHAMP, C. Bonsai: Their growth and care.
Toronto, 1975. Illusts. with photographs and drawings. 8vo. or.pict. wrap.
OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (132pages). Comprehensive practical guide.
Includes some related articles loosely inserted. $9.
648 BEAUGRAND-CHAMPAGNE, Paule. Quebec. Canada,
National Library of Canada, 1984. Illusts. with colour photographs. Small folio
or.cl. FOLIO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (204pages). Detailed and informative guide to the
attractions, geography. people and history of Quebec. In dust jacket. $15.
649 BEAUMONT, Cyril. Ballets of Today: Being a
Second Supplement to the Complete Book of Ballets. London, 1954. Illusts. 8vo.
or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (252pages). Guide to forty-two ballets produced
from 1944 to 1954. Spine discoloured. $10.
650 BEAUMONT, Norman E. & James F. Curran
(Edit.). Early Days of Berwick and its surrounding districts; Beaconsfield,
Harkaway and Narre Warren: An outline of its settlement over the first century.
Melbourne 1948. Illust. 8vo or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (82pages).
$35.00.
651 BECHERVAISE, John. Australia: World of Difference,
The Australian Transition. Adelaide, 1968. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE.
HARDCOVER. (264pages). Guide to the natural history of Australia. Includes
excerpts from the writings of the early explorers and chapters on the
Aborigines and the Dreamtime. $18.
652 BECK, K.K. Amateur Night: A Jane da Silva
Mystery. New York, Mysterious Press, 1993. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER.
(234pages). Murder mystery. First edition. In dust jacket. $10.
653 BECK, Christopher. (Editor). On Air: 25 Years
of Television in Queensland. Brisbane, 1984. Illusts. 4to. or.cl. QUARTO SIZE.
HARDCOVER. (240pages). $20.
654 BECK, Haig. (Editor). Parliament House,
Canberra: A Building for the Nation. Sydney, 1988. Illusts. 4to. or.cl. QUARTO
SIZE. HARDCOVER. (176pages). Architectural study. Pages sl. wavy. $22.
655 BECK, William. The Descent of Beck of
Northern Ireland from the Patrician Family of Beck Aachen (Aix la
Chapelle*. ***** ), Kin to Beck of London.... ***** Sydney 1957. Illusts. 8vo or.wrap.
OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (38pages). $10.
656 BECK, K.K. We Interrupt This Broadcast. New
York, Mysterious Press, 1997. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (234pages).
Murder mystery set in a radio station. First edition. In dust jacket. $10.
657 BECK, E. James. Wine: Its History, culture
and making. Sydney 1946. 8vo or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION.
(56pages). $12.50.
658 BECK, E. James. Wine: Its History, culture
and making. Sydney 1946. 8vo or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION.
(56pages). Spine worn. $9.
659 BECKHAM, Nancy. The Australian Family Guide
to Natural Therapies: Includes easy-to-prepare remedies for arthritis, skin
problems, *. ***** digestive complaints,
childhood ailments, allergies, and many other common disorders. ***** Sydney, 1996. Royal 8vo. or.pict. wrap.
OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (292pages). Noted naturopath's guide. $12.
660 BECKHAM, Nancy. The Family Library Guide to
Natural Therapies. Melbourne, 1992. Illusts. Large 4to. or.pict. wrap. QUARTO
SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (168pages). Noted naturopath's clear and detailed
guide to a wide range of ailments with a complete list of herbs, their
medicinal properties and applications. $10.
661 BECKHAM, Victoria. Learning to Fly: The
Autobiography. London, Penguin, 2002. Illusts. Small thick 8vo. or.pict. wrap.
OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (518pages). Little used copy. $9.
662 BEDDALL-SMITH, C.J. Hillman Imp and Singer
Chamois: Pearson's Illustrated Car Servicing series for Owner-Drivers. London,
1965. Illusts. 4to.or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (80pages). First edition. In
price-clipped dust jacket. $20.
663 Bedfordshire Magazine: A Quarterly Miscellany
and Review of Bedfordshire Life and History. Vol. 18 No. 142, Autumn, 1982.
Bedfordshire, 1982. Illusts. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION.
(60pages). Includes articles 'The Gardens of Odell Castle', 'Bedford
Photographers', 'Memories of Early Flying in Bedfordshire', and others. $5.
664 BEDFORD, Randolph. Inland Australia: A Series
of Photographs by H. Basedow and Donald Mackay. Sydney, Art in Australia 1928.
4to or.wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. $90.
665 BEDFORD, John. More Looking in Junk Shops.
London, 1966. Illusts. with drawings. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER.
(256pages). Introductory guide to antiques for the ordinary collector. In
price-clipped dust jacket, foxing on edges. $10.
666 BEDFORD, Randolph. Naught to Thirty-three.
Sydney, n.d. (1940's). Frontis. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (350pages).
Autobiographical. The author was member of the Queensland parliament for
Warrego from 1917 to 1937. Covers little rubbed. $12.
667 BEDGGOOD, W.E. Brief History of St. John
Baptist Church, 1831 to 1950: Te Waimate (Waimate North). Kaikohe 1950. 8vo
or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (28pages). $8.50.
668 BEEBY, Otto. The Faceless Men. London, 1969.
8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (184pages). Thriller set at Bondi Beach and
in Sydney. Signed and inscribed by the author. $15.
669 BEECH, Margaret. Peter the Cub. London, Jenkins,
1956. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (224pages). Classic
children's book, first published in 1928. Nice clean copy bar foxing on the
edges, in edge-worn dust jacket. $9.
670 BEERBOHM, Max. And Even Now. London, 1950.
8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (324pages). Essays. $15.
671 BEESTON, John. Varietal Wines of Australia.
Sydney, A&R, 1991. Illusts. 4to.or.wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION.
(224pages). Noted wine judge's guide to buying and appreciating Australian wines.
Includes vintage charts and glossary. $20.
672 BEGBIE, Donald. Abbotsleigh: A Sketch Book.
Sydney N.D. Illusts. 8vo or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (15pages). $28.50.
673 BEGBIE, Donald. Barker College: A Sketch
Book. Sydney, Pratten Bros., n.d. (1950's). Illusts. with drawings by the
author. 8vo. or.bds. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (32pages). Sydney boy's school.
$40.
674 BEGBIE, Harold. In the Hand of the Potter:
Christianity in Action. London, n.d. (1920's). Thick 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE.
HARDCOVER. (292pages). First edition. Little flecking to covers. $15.
675 BEGO, Mark. Michael!: The Michael Jackson
Story. Sydney, 1984. Illusts. profusely with b/w photographs. 4to.or.wrap.
QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (126pages). Pictorial and textual study from
the Jackson Five days to the 1980's. Nice copy. $10.
676 BEHAN, Brendan. Borstal Boy. London, Corgi,
1961. Small 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (384pages).
Irish prison memoirs. First edition thus. Pages browned. $5.50.
677 BEHAN, Dominic. My Brother Brendan. London,
1965. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (160pages). Biographical.
$15.
678 BEHR, Edward. The Last Emperor. London, 1987.
Illusts. 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (336pages). Study
of the last Emperor of the Forbidden City in Peking in 1908. First edition.
Nice fresh copy. $9.
679 BEHR, Edward. and, Mark Steyn. The Story of
Miss Saigon. New York, Arcade Publishing, 1991. Illusts. profusely and with
theatre-stills. Large 4to.or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (192pages). Newsweek
journalist's comprehensive study of the first Broadway and London productions.
Includes chapter on the Vietnam War. Nice copy in dust jacket which has a few
creases on the loose flaps of the dust jacket. $30.
680 BEILENSON, J.P. (Editor). Wit and Wisdom of
Famous Australian Women. New York, 1988. Illusts. with drawings. 8vo. or.cl.
OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (64pages). Quotations from the nineteenth-century
onwards. $7.50.
681 BEILHARZ, Peter. Transforming Labor: Labour
Tradition and the Labor Decade in Australia. Melbourne, 1994. Royal 8vo.
or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (246pages). Includes historical study.
$12.
682 (BELL, A.W.). (Compiler). Songs of Victory.
Edinburgh, 'Bright Words', (1940's). 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER.
(484pages). Words and music. Third and revised edition. Includes more gospel
hymns. Cover corners and spine rubbed, inscription on front loose endpaper.
$15.
683 BELGION, Montgomery. Epitaph on Nuremberg.
London, The Falcon Press Ltd, 1946. 8vo. or.bds. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER.
(96pages). Discussion on the post World War II war crime trial at Nuremberg. In
dust jacket. $15.
684 BELGION, Montgomery. Reading for Profit:
Lectures on English Literature delivered in 1941, 1942 and 1943 to British
Officers, Prisoners of War in Germany. England, Penguin, 1945. Small 8vo.
or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (288pages). How to write and how to
write well in order to sell. First edition. Spine little rubbed. $6.
685 BELGUM, David. The Church and It's Ministry.
New Jersey, 1963. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (188pages). The
American Churches and their function in modern life. $10.
686 Bellini's Grand Opera of Norma in Two Acts:
Performed at the Theatre Royal, Melbourne, under the Management of Mr. John
Black. Melbourne 1855. 8vo or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (24pages).
$90.
687 BELL, Betty. A Town like Gundy. Goondiwindi
1957. Illusts. 8vo or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (56pages). $40.
688 BELL, Quentin. Bloomsbury. London, 1976.
Illusts. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (96pages). Insider's
study of the English literary and art group. $9.
689 BELL, Diane. Daughters of the Dreaming.
Melbourne, 1985. Illusts. Royal 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED
EDITION. (298pages). Study of Australian Aboriginal women's lives. Name
whited-out on title-page. $8.
690 BELL, Peter G. The Reproduction of Antique
Dolls: Complete Instructions from Casting to Stringing. Florida, Bell Ceramics,
1982. Illusts. Large 4to.or.pict. wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION.
(48pages). Porcelain dolls. $10.
691 BELL, Alan. Some Common Australian Birds.
London, 1956. Illusts. with 100 colour drawings. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE.
HARDCOVER. (212pages). Tape marks on endpapers. $18.
692 BELL, Mr. C. Napier. Tasmanian Ports and
Harbours: Correspondence and Reports by . . .. Hobart Town, 1882. Illusts. with
15 large folding engraved sketch maps and diagrams. Foolscap, wrap. FOOLSCAP
SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (28pages). Comprehensive report on certain proposed
Harbour Works in various parts of Tasmania prepared for the Legislative
Council. $150.
693 BELL, Mr. C. Napier. Tasmanian Ports and
Harbours: Correspondence and Reports by . . .. Hobart Town, 1882. Illusts. with
15 large folding engraved sketch maps and diagrams. Foolscap, wrap. FOOLSCAP
SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (28pages). Comprehensive report on certain proposed
Harbour Works in various parts of Tasmania prepared for the House of Assembly.
$150.
694 BELLAMY, Edward. Looking Backward: 2000-1887.
Sydney, Socialist Labor Party of Australia, 1942. Illusts. with cover by Percy
Leason. 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (226pages). $15.
695 BELLANY, Ian. Australia in the Nuclear Age:
National Defence and National Development. Sydney, Sydney University Press,
1972. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (144pages). Comprehensive
study on the technical, political and economic aspects of the possible
acquisition of nuclear weapons by Australia. Sound ex-lib. copy. $9.50.
696 BELLOC, Hilaire. Mr. Petre: A Novel. London,
Arrowsmith, 1926. Illusts. with 22 drawings by G.K. Chesterton. 8vo. or.cl.
OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. ( 310pages). Second printing of the 1926 first edition.
Sound ex-lib. copy. $12.
697 BELLOW, Saul. Dangling Man. England, 1977.
Small 8vo.or.wrap (PAPERBACK). OCTAVO SIZE. (160pages). Novel by the winner of
the 1976 Nobel Prize for literature. $6.
698 A Beloved Physician: Some Memories of Dr.
George Rennie. Sydney 1922. Port. 8vo or.bds. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER.
(78pages). $45.00.
699 BELOT, John. Our Glorious Home. Melbourne,
1978. Illusts. 4to. or.pict. wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (78pages).
Pictorial, captioned guide to traditional and kitsch home and garden ornaments
in Australia. $12.
700 BEMELMANS, Ludwig. (Compiler). Holiday in
France. London, 1958. Illusts. by Ludwig Bemelmans. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE.
HARDCOVER. (288pages). Anthology of travel writings by the author of the famous
Madeline books. Includes Madame Colette, Paul Bowles, John Steinbeck, S.J.
Perelman, Art Buchwald, Irwin Shaw, Alan Moorehead, and others. Second printing of the 1958 first
edition. Covers sl. worn, small inscription on front loose endpaper, dust
jacket panels loosely inserted. $9.
701 BEMELMANS, Ludwig. Madeline's Rescue. London,
Hippo/Scholastic, 1997. Illusts. in colour. Large 4to.or.pict. wrap. QUARTO
SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (unnum.pages). First edition thus. As-new copy. $10.
702 BEMELMANS, Ludwig. On Board Noah's Ark.
London, Collins, 1962. Illusts. by the author. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE.
HARDCOVER. (192pages). Account of the author's sailing boat adventures and
travels in the Mediterannean. First edition. $12.50.
703 BEMELMANS, Ludwig. On Board Noah's Ark.
London, Collins, 1962. Illusts. by the author. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE.
HARDCOVER. (192pages). Account of the author's sailing boat adventures and
travels in the Mediterannean, by the author of the Madeline series of books.
First edition. Nice copy in price-clipped dust jacket. $15.
704 BEN-YOSEF, Avraham C. The Purest Democracy in
the World. New York, 1963. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER.
(266pages). The Kibbutz Movement in Modern Israel. $12.
705 BENAUD, Richie. The Hottest Summer: World
Series Cup Cricket, 1982-1983 Season. Sydney, Lansdowne, 1983. Illust. with
photographs and scoresheets. 4to.or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (128pages).
Detailed and comprehensive account of the 1982-1983 World Series Cup Cricket,
Australia - England - New Zealand. In dust jacket. $10.
706 BENCHLEY, Nathaniel. Robert Benchley: A
Biography. London, Cassell, 1956. Illusts. with photographs. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO
SIZE. HARDCOVER. (262pages). Noted American humourist. Few small marks on
covers, inscription on front loose endpaper. $12.
707 BENCHLEY, Robert. One Minute Please. London,
1946. Illusts. by Gluyas Williams. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER.
(128pages). Humorous essays. $12.
708 BENEDICT, Jeff. Out of Bounds: Inside the
NBA's Culture of Rape, Violence, and Crime. New York, 2004. Illusts. 8vo.
or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (258pages). Little used copy. $9.
709 BENESCH, Otto. Edvard Munch: 1863 to 1944.
London, Phaidon, 1960. Illusts. with 89 plates in colour and monochrome.
4to.or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (144pages). Art and biographical study.
First edition. In price-clipped dust jacket, small mark on rear cover. $15.
710 BENET, Stephen Vincent. Western Star. New
York, 1943. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (184pages). Long poem of the
migration to America. Covers discoloured. $10.
711 BENG, Hock Tan. Tropische Architektur Und
Interieurs: Traditionsbewusstes Design Aus Indonesien, Malaysia, Singapur,
Thailand. Singapore, Page One, 1994. Illustrated profusely with full colour
photographs. Square 4to.or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (220pages). Nice copy in
dust jacket. $20.
712 BENJAMIN, Marina. (Editor). A Question of
Identity: Women, Science and Literature. New Brunswick, 1993. Illusts. 8vo.
or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (248pages). $12.
713 Bennett & Co.'s. Australian Cookery Book:
A collection of practical recipes from the most eminent cook of Australia.
Sydney 1880's. 8vo or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (112pages). $120.
714 BENN, Ernest. Happier Days: Recollections and
Reflections. London, 1949. Frontis. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER.
(224pages). Autobiography of publisher. Covers little worn, in worn dust jacket
- an excellent reading copy. $9.
715 BENNER, Cheryl A. and, Rachel T. Pellman. The
Country Love Quilt. Pennsylvania, Good Books, 1989. Illusts. 4to.or.wrap.
QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (192pages). Contains complete actual-sized
applique templates for making both quilts (Bouquet and Love) as well as
detailed instructions and diagrams for assembling the patches. Nice copy bar
the previous owner's name on the half-title page and blacked-out on the front
paste-down endpaper. $15.
716 BENNETT, Victor. Edited by Paul Speegle.
Chafing Dish Magic. San Francisco, Hesperian House, 1960. Illusts. in colour.
8vo. or.blue faux-leather binding. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (216pages). The
author was headwaiter and restaurant showman on board the S.S. Lurline. SIGNED
by the author. Sl. stained copy, in like dust jacket. $25.
717 BENNETT, Isobel. The Fringe of the Sea.
Adelaide, 1974. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (262pages). $20.
718 BENNETT, Isobel. The Great Barrier Reef. *****
photographs by the author. *****
Melbourne, 1974. Illusts. with 100's of colour and b/w *. 4to.or.cl. QUARTO
SIZE. HARDCOVER. (184pages). Popular scientific and natural history study. $16.
719 BENNETT, Mary M. Human Rights for Australian
Aborigines: How Can They Learn Without a Teacher?. Brisbane 1957. 8vo or.wrap.
OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (64pages). $35.00.
720 BENNETT, Bev. and, Kim Upton. The Joy of
Cocktails and Hors d'Oeuvre. New York, Barron's, 1984. Illusts. with
full-colour photographs. Royal oblong 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER.
(218pages). Food and drink recipes and cooking and preparation ideas by the
food writers of the Chicago Sun-Times and St. Louis Post-Dispatch. In dust
jacket. $18.
721 BENNETT, Deborah. Susan's Conquest: A story
of Australia. London, 1956. Illusts. with drawings. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE.
HARDCOVER. (176pages). Prize-winning juvenile author. $7.50.
722 BENNETT, F.C.(Edit.). The Story of the
Aboriginal People of the Central Coast of New South Wales. Wyong 1968. 8vo
or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (20pages). $18.
723 BENNETT, Lieut. Gen. H. Gordon. Why Singapore
Fell. Sydney, Angus and Robertson Ltd. 1944. Illusts. with maps and
photographs. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (262pages). Military study of
the Malaya Campaign, 1941 to 1942. The author Commanded the 8th Australian
division, Australian Imperial Force. Some rubbing to covers. $12.
724 BENNETT, Bruce. and William Grono.
(Selectors). Wide Domain: Western Australian Themes and Images. Sydney, 1979.
Illusts. 8vo. or.pict. stiffened wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (270pages).
A collection of creative writing of and about Western Australia, from the
seventeenth-century onwards. $7.
725 BENSER, Walther. Better Colour. London,
Fountain Press, 1970. Illusts. with colour photographs by the author and
cartoons by Ursula Benser. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (260pages).
German prize-winning photographer's comprehensive practical guide, from
choosing a camera and colour film to presenting the final results. Second
revised edition. In price-clipped dust jacket, tape marks on loose endpapers,
some marking to edges, name on half-title page. $15.
726 BENSON, Mary. Nelson Mandela: The Man and the
Movement. England, 1994. Illusts. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION.
(268pages). $9.
727 BENSOUSSAN, Alan. The Vital Meridian: A
Modern Exploration of Acupuncture. Melbourne/London, Churchill Livingstone,
1991. Illusts. Royal 8vo. or.pict. bds. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (138pages).
Scholarly study for the layman of the biomedical and scientific aspects of
acupuncture, and research conducted in China and in the West, includes the
neurophysiology and acupuncture's effect on the central nervous system. The
author was Head of the Chinese Medicine Department at the University of Western
Sydney. First and only edition of this most-important book. Nice fresh copy.
$120.
728 BENTLEY, Nicolas. How Can You Bear to Be
Human?. London, 1957. Illusts. with cartoons by the author. 4to. or.pict. bds.
QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (120pages). First edition. Introduction by Malcolm
Muggeridge. $10.
729 BENZONI, Juliette. Marianne and the Rebels.
London, Heinemann, 1973. Royal 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (338pages).
Historical novel set in the time of Emperor Napoleon. First edition. In
price-clipped dust jacket. $15.
730 BEREKMERI, Steve. Darwin in Colour. Adelaide,
1971. Illusts. 4to.or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (32pages). Pictorial
captioned study. Includes Aborigines. $7.50.
731 BERENSON, Bernard. with, Hanna Kiel. and, J.
Carter Brown. Looking at Pictures with Bernard Berenson. New York, Abrams,
1974. Illusts. with 159 plates in colour and b/w. Large thick 4to. or.cl.
QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (360pages). First edition. Nice fresh copy in dust
jacket which is sl. chipped around the edges. $40.
732 BERG, A. Scott. (Samuel) Goldwyn: A Biography.
London, 1989. Illusts. Royal 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (580pages).
Hollywood history and biography. Top edge marked. $20.
733 BERG, A. Scott. Kate Remembered.
London/Sydney, 2003. Illusts. with photographs and film stills. Royal 8vo.
or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (322pages). Hollywood and Broadway biography of
Katharine Hepburn by her close friend and biographer. First edition. Nice copy
in dust jacket. $12.50.
734 BERG, A. Scott. Max Maxwell Perkins: Editor
of Genius. London, 1981. Illusts. Small thick 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE.
WRAPPERED EDITION. (644pages). Literary biography of the man who discovered F.
Scott Fitzgerald, Ernest Hemingway, Thomas Wolfe, Ring Lardner, Edmund Wilson,
and others. Written through interviews, manuscripts he edited and letters.
Little used copy. Signed and dated by Australian crime novelist Peter Corris.
$5.
735 BERGERON, Leandre. The Quebecois Dictionary.
Ontario, James Lorimer & Co, 1982. Royal 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE.
WRAPPERED EDITION. (208pages). Dictionary of words evolved from French in
French-speaking Quebec, Canada. Sl. worn. $15.
736 BERGIN, Tom. In the Steps of Burke &
Wills. Sydney, 1981. Illusts. and maps and with contemporary plates. 8vo.
or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (140pages). History and study, and the author's
own expedition in the footsteps of the original 1861 ill-fated expedition.
First edition. Nice copy in dust jacket. $9.
737 BERGMAN, Ingrid. with, Alan Burgess. Ingrid
Bergman, My Story. London, 1980. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER.
(480pages). Hollywood memoirs. Sl. loose. $16.
738 BERGMAN, G.F.J. Gustav Weindorfer of Cradle
Mountain. Hobart 1959. Illusts. 8vo or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION.
(76pages). $20.
739 BERGNER, Herz. Between Sky and Sea.
Melbourne, 1946. Frontis. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION.
(170pages). Noted Polish-Jewish, Australian emigrant writer. Translated into
English by Judah Waten, foreword by Vance Palmer. First edition. Worn dust
jacket loosely inserted. $7.50.
740 BERKELEY, George. A New Theory of Vision and
other Select Philosophical Writings. London, J.M. Dent, 1946. 8vo. or.cl.
OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (308pages). $7.
741 BERLINGER, S. and, Z. Silberstein. *. Mt.
Carmel Flowers: Thirty-Two Wildflowers Growing on Mt. Carmel. ***** Adapted from the Hebrew by Paula Arnold. ***** Israel, 1958. Illusts. with
water-colours by Brakha Levy. Small 4to.or.wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED
EDITION. (86pages). Bend in covers and pages. $7.
742 BERLITZ, Charles. The Dragon's Triangle. New
York, 1989. Illusts. Royal 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (208pages).
Esoteric study of a section of the Pacific ocean known as the Dragon's Sea.
Fore-edge little marked. $10.
743 BERNAL, J.D. Science in History, Volume Three:
The Natural Sciences in Our Time. England, Penguin, 1969. Illusts. 8vo.cl.
OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (c.330pages). Science in the twentieth-century. Includes chapter 'War and Science'. Rebound
sound ex-lib. copy. $9.
744 BERNDT, Ronald M. An Adjustment Movement in
Arnhem Land, Northern Territory of Australia. Paris 1962. Illusts. & map.
8vo or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (112pages). $70.
745 BERNDT, R.M. &C.H. The First Australians.
Sydney, 1969. Illusts. Small 8vo.or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION.
(168pages). History and study of the Australian Aborigines. $10.
746 BERNSTEIN, Carl. Loyalties: A Son's Memoir.
New York, 1989. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (268pages). Pulitzer
Prize-winning journalist's account of his parents and their persecution for
communism and other activities during the McCarthy era. $14.
747 BERNSTEIN, Leonard S. The Official Guide to
Wine Snobbery. London, 1983. Illusts. with drawings. Royal 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO
SIZE. HARDCOVER. (160pages). Humorous stories, memoirs, anecdotes and
quotations regarding wine and drinkers. $9.
748 BEROLZHEIMER, Ruth. (Editor). The American
Woman's Cook Book. New York, 1956. Illusts. with 100's of plates. 8vo. or.cl.
OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (856pages). Thumb-indexed. Contains 5,000 recipes,
cooking ideas and hints. The author was Director of the Culinary Arts
Institute. Revised edition. Torn dust jacket laid-in, nice clean copy. $35.
749 BEROS, Sapper H. 'Bert'. The Fuzzy Wuzzy
Angels, and Other Verses. Sydney, n.d. Illusts. with war photographs. 8vo.
or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (64pages). Sapper Beros served
with the 2/4th Field Coy., R.A.E. in New Guinea. First published in 1943, this
is the revised edition, published on the 50th Anniversary of Anzac Day. Little
stained copy. $15.
750 BERRALL, Julia S. A History of Flower
Arrangement. London, 1978. Illusts. 4to. or.wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED
EDITION. (176pages). Study from Ancient Egyptian times to the Victorian Era to
contemporary arrangements. $12.50.
751 BERRY, S. Stillman. Cephalopoda: Australasian
Antarctic Expedition, 1911 to 1914, under the leadership of Douglas Mawson.
Sydney, 1917. Illusts. 4to. or.wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (50pages).
Zoology and Botany. Series C, Vol. IV, Part 2. Spine little worn. $40.
752 BERRY, Mary. Country Cooking. London, 1982.
Illusts. 4to.or.wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (64pages). Recipes.
Includes salmon and game cooking. Presentation copy to Peter Howard, signed by
the author. $8.
753 BERRY, John. Seeing Stars: A Study of
Show-Folk in New Zealand. Wellington, 1964. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE.
HARDCOVER. (192pages). $12.
754 BERTIE, C.H. 150 Years of Sydney - The Story
of Sydney. Sydney 1938. Illusts. 8vo or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION.
(118pages). Second edition. $25.
755 BERTIE, C.H. The Expansion of Sydney: A March
of Progress, 1840 to 1914. Comparative views. Sydney 1914. Illusts. 8vo.oblong
or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. $46.
756 BERTIE, C.H. The Story of Sydney. Sydney
1933. Illusts. 8vo or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (118pages). First
edition. $30.
757 BERTIE, Charles H. The Story of Vaucluse
House and Sir Henry Browne Hayes. Sydney 1938. Illusts. 8vo or.wrap. OCTAVO
SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (34pages). $20.
758 BERTIE, Charles H. The Story of Vaucluse
House and Sir Henry Browne Hayes. Sydney 1923. Illusts. 8vo or.wrap. OCTAVO
SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (24pages). $20.
759 BERTIE, Charles H. The Story of Vaucluse House
and Sir Henry Browne Hayes. Sydney 1926. Illusts. 8vo or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE.
WRAPPERED EDITION. (24pages). $20.
760 BERTIE, Charles H. The Story of Vaucluse
House and Sir Henry Browne Hayes. Sydney 1922. Illusts. 8vo or.wrap. OCTAVO
SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (24pages). $20.
761 BERTRAND, John. As told to Patrick Robinson.
Born to Win: A Lifelong Struggle to Capture the America's Cup. New York, 1985.
Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (390pages). $15.
762 BESSANT, B. & A.D. Spaull. Teachers in
Conflict. Melbourne 1972. 8vo or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION.
(108pages). $7.50.
763 The Best Crime Stories. London, 1977. 8vo.
or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (752pages). Includes stories by Poe; Huxley;
Sayers; Wallace; Hammett; Dahl; P.D. James; and others. Covers sl. rubbed. $12.
764 BETJEMAN, John. Compiled by Lord Birkenhead.
John Betjeman's Collected Poems. London, Reprint Society, 1961. 8vo. or.cl.
OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (280pages). In little rubbed and price-clipped dust
jacket, foxing on endpapers. $12.
765 Better Homes and Gardens Flower Arranging:
For every day and special occasions. New York, 1957. Illusts., mostly in
colour. 4to. or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (160pages). Little worn. $7.
766 BEVERIDGE, Ann. The Road to Shangri-La: My
60,000 Mile Quest for the Secrets of Rejuvenation. London, 1979. Illusts. 8vo.
or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (232pages). In dust jacket. $12.50.
767 BEYER, Edvard. Henrik Ibsen: The Man and his
Work. London, 1978. Illusts. 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED
EDITION. (224pages). Scholarly study of the Norwegian playwright, the author
was Professor of Scandinavian Literature at the University of Oslo. $12.
768 BHUTTO, Benazir. Daughter of the East: An
Autobiography. London, Hamish Hamilton, 1988. Illusts. Thick royal 8vo. or.cl.
OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (340pages). Pakistan Prime Minister Benazir Bhutto. In
dust jacket, some foxing on edges, neat name and ink price on front loose
endpaper. $18.
769 BIALOGUSKI, Michael. The Petrov Story.
Melbourne, Heinemann, 1955. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER.
(248pages). Biography of Vladimir Petrov, head of Russia's secret police in
Australia. In rubbed dust jacket, foxing on endpapers, edges discoloured. $15.
770 BIANCO, Anthony. Rainmaker: The Saga of Jeff
Beck, Wall Street's Mad Dog. New York, 1991. Illusts. 8vo.or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE.
HARDCOVER. (488pages). Business Week writer's biography of Beck, a 1980's
investment banker with Drexel Burnham Lambert. Includes Beck's help in the downfall
of Ivan Boesky for insider trading. $15.
771 BIANCONI, Piero. The Complete Paintings of
Bruegel. London, 1969. Illusts. with 228 plates in colour and b/w. 4to.or.cl.
QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (120pages). Includes biographical introduction by
Robert Hughes and catalogue raisonne of all the authenticated works with
reproductions. $18.
772 BIASION, Renzo. and, Mario Tobino. and, Mario
Stern. The Lost Legions: Three Italian War Novels: The Army of Love. and, The
Deserts of Libya. and, Sergeant in the Snow. London, MacGibbon & Kee, 1967.
Thick royal 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (416pages). Translated from the
Italian into English by Archibald Colquhoun and Antonia Cowan. In little
chipped dust jacket. $15.
773 BIBBY, Roisin. My Mum's Cookbook. Sydney, Box
Press, 1995. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (288pages). The
author's Irish mother's recipes, stories, tips and ideas on cooking. Second
printing of the 1993 first edition. Nice copy in or. acetate dust jacket. $18.
774 BICKEL, Lennard. Rise Up To Life: A biography
of Howard Walter Florey, who made penicillin, and gave it to the public.
London, 1972. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (314pages). First
edition. Nice copy in dust jacket. $10.
775 BIER, Barry. The Art of Stained Glass: A
modern technique for a traditional craft. London, 1991. Illusts. with
full-colour photographs and b/w drawings. 4to.or.pict. bds. QUARTO SIZE.
HARDCOVER. (96pages). A step-by-step creative guide by noted German stained and
illuminated glass artist. First edition. In dust jacket. $25.
776 BIGELOW, Howard E. Mushroom Pocket Field
Guide. New York, Collier, 1979. Illusts. with 64 colour photographs and
drawings. Small 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (118pages).
Botanist's reference guide to 61 varieties of mushroom. $8.
777 BIGGS, John R. The Craft of Lettering.
London, n.d. (1960's). Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (64pages).
Practical guide to the fundamental forms of Roman lettering. In chipped,
price-clipped dust jacket. $12.
778 BIGGS, Ronald Ronnie. His Own Story. London,
1981. Illusts. Small 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION.
(240pages). Includes his account of the 'Great Train Robbery', escape from his
London jail and life in Australia. Signed and dated by Australian crime
novelist Peter Corris. $6.50.
779 BIKO, Steve. I Write What I Like: A selection
of his writings. England, Penguin, 1988. 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE.
WRAPPERED EDITION. (246pages). South African political writings. $8.
780 BILLINGS, John J. The Ovulation Method: The
avoidance of pregnancy in medical practice, by a technique which is safe,
reliable and *. ***** morally
acceptable. ***** Melbourne 1964.
Illusts. 8vo or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (96pages). Graduate of
Melbourne University Medical School. $7.00.
781 BILLINGTON, Michael. Peggy Ashcroft. London,
1988. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (312pages). Dame Peggy
Ashcroft, English actress. $18.
782 BIN LADIN (LADEN), Carmen. The Veiled
Kingdom: A unique insight into Saudi society and the Bin Laden family. London,
2004. Illusts. 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (212pages).
$9.50.
783 BINCHY, Maeve. Circle of Friends. TOGETHER
WITH: The Glass Lake. TOGETHER WITH: The Return Journey. TOGETHER WITH: Scarlet
Feather. TOGETHER WITH: Tara Road. London, Century and Orion and Allen and
Unwin, 1990-2000. All volumes thick royal 8vo. or.cl. and royal 8vo. or.pict.
wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. WRAPPERED EDITION. (442,568,170,506,490pages).
FIVE BOOKS IN TOTAL. All are hardcovers bar one 'The Return Journey', first
editions and nice copies in dust jackets, bar the first three books having
small neat names on the front loose endpaper. $45.
784 BINDLOSS, Harold. In the Misty Seas: A Story
of the Sealers of Behring Strait. London, n.d. (1910's). Frontis. 8vo.or.cl.
OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (336pages). $9.50.
785 BINDOFF, S.T. Tudor England: The Pelican
History of England, Volume Five. England, 1958. Small 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO
SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (320pages). Crease in front cover. $6.