INTERNET CATALOGUE

 

COMBINED STOCK LIST

AVAILABLE FOR SALE 2006

 

THE BOOK SEARCHERS,

MAIL ORDER BOOKSELLERS

 

PO BOX 7, NEWTOWN, NSW, 2042,

AUSTRALIA

 

Email orders:   booksearchers@optusnet.com.au

 

Australian telephone orders:  0407606404

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1  AARONS, Eric. Economics for Workers: Unemployment, Economic Crisis, The Causes, The Remedy. Sydney, 1961. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (80pages). $6.

2  A.B.M. Review, Vol.1 No.4. Sydney, 1910. Illusts. 4to. or.wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (14pages). Australian Board of Missions. Covers worn. $15.

3  The A.B.C. Annual, 1939: A Review of the activities of the Australian Broadcasting Commission up to 1938. Sydney, 1939. Illusts. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (222pages). $30.

4  ABBATE, Francesco. (General editor). Roman Art. London, 1972. Illusts. profusely in colour. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (160pages). Art and architecture in Pagan and Early Christian Rome. In dust jacket. $10.

5  ABBOTT, Robert. The Maintenance of Energy: A Paper read before the Royal Society of Victoria. Melbourne, 1888. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (10pages). $40.

6  ABBOTT, R. Tucker. Shells in Colour. New York, Studio/Viking Press, 1972. Illusts. with 100 colour plates. 4to.or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (112pages). Introductory study of sea shells. Covers foxed/discoloured. $15.

7  The ABC of Gourmet Cookery.  *****  designs by Ruth McCrea.  ***** New York, Peter Pauper Press, 1956. Illusts. with drawings and calligraphic *. Small 8vo.or.dec.bds. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (62pages). Recipes. $7.50.

8  ABERCROMBIE, M. and others. A Dictionary of Biology. England, 1957. Illusts. Small 8vo. or.wrap (PAPERBACK). OCTAVO SIZE. (256pages). Tape-marks on endpapers. $6.

9  ABJORENSEN, Norman. John Hewson: A Biography. Melbourne, 1993. Illusts. Royal 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (214pages). Political study and the Liberal Party leadership. First edition. In dust jacket. $12.50.

10  Abolition of State Support for Religion: Resolutions passed at a Public Meeting presided over by Robert Campbell..., June 1856. Sydney, 1856. 8vo. OCTAVO SIZE. (4pages). Ferg. 5629. $65.

11  ABRAHAMS, Gerald. Lunatics and Lawyers. London, 1951. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (200pages). Stories written by a Philosophical Barrister, stories of the modern intelligentsia. In sl. edge-worn dust jacket. $12.

12  ABRANSON, Erik. Ships of the High Seas. Sydney, 1976. Illusts. profusely with contemporary plates, sectional drawings, and paintings by Edward Mortelmans. Large 4to. or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (124pages). Book club. Pictorial and textual history and study of ships through the ages, including the Cutty Sark, USS Enterprise, HMS Victory, Great Eastern, and others, chapters on nautical archaeology, the Oseberg ship, ships in the dark ages, and others. In dust jacket. $15.

13  ABROMSON, Morton C. and others. Phaidon Dictionary of Twentieth-Century Art. Oxford, 1977. 4to.or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (470pages). Comprehensive reference, contains 1,600 entries on individual artists and 140 entries on various art groups and movements. Sl. stained copy in like dust jacket. $20.

14  ABSALOM, Jack. Absalom's Outback Paintings: Compiled by Jocelyn Burt. Melbourne, 1987. Illusts. with colour paintings. Oblong 4to. or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (64pages). Includes Aboriginal paintings. $12.

15  ABSALOM, Jack &Reg. Outback Cooking in the Camp Oven. Melbourne, 1994. Illusts. 4to. or.pict. wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (112pages). Recipes and cooking techniques for a genuine bushman's barbecue over hot coals, including kangaroo, emu, camel, yabbies, rabbits, the spotted dog! dessert, damper, and others. $15.

16  Acclimatisation Society of Southern Queensland: First Annual Report. Warwick, 1897. Map. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (14pages). Not recorded by Ferguson. $120.

17  ACKERMANN, Jessie. Australia From A Woman's Point of View. Sydney, 1981. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (246pages). Facsimile of the 1913 edition. $18.

18  ACKLAND, Michael. (Editor). The Penguin Book of 19th Century Australian Literature. Melbourne, Penguin, 1993. Thick royal 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (372pages). Includes writings by Rosa Praed, Barbara Baynton, Christopher Brennan, Ada Cambridge, Marcus Clarke, Charles Harpur, and others. First edition. Some marking to top edge. $15.

19  ACKROYD, Peter. First Light. London, 1989. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (332pages). Prize-winning novelist. Small mark on cover. $10.

20  ACLAND, C.H.D. The Country Life Picture Book of the Lake District. London, Country LIfe, 1979. Illusts. with full-colour photographs. Large 4to. or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (128pages). Nice copy, in like dust jacket. $15.

21  ADAM, Keith. Journey into the Himalayas. Sydney, 1980. Illusts. Small 4to. or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (128pages). Travels and history. Based on the ABC television series. $14.

22  ADAM, M.T. Lecture: On The Due Observance of The Sabbath. Sydney, 1841. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (24pages). Ferg.3130. Chaplain to the Seamen, Sydney. $70.

23  ADAMS, Scott. Large collection of eight various cartoon (mostly Dilbert) books by Scott Adams, comprising the following items, all are in excellent condition - nice clean copies, all are wrappered editions bar one hardcover as noted: <p><p> *.  *****  Always Postpone Meetings with Time-Wasting Morons: A Dilbert Book. <p> Bring Me the Head of Willy the Mailboy!: A Dilbert Book. <p> Build a Better Life by Stealing Office Supplies: Dogbert's Big Book of Business. <p> Dogbert's Clues for the Clueless. <p> Dogbert's Top Secret Management Handbook. Hardcover. <p> It's Obvious You Won't Survive by Your Wits Alone: A Dilbert Book. <p> Shave the Wales: A Dilbert Book. <p> Still Pumped from Using the Mouse. <p><p><p>.  ***** Kansas, Andrews and Mcmeel, 1995-1996 / New York, HarperBusiness, 1996. Illusts. with comic strips, some in colour. 4to.or.pict. wrap and square 4to.or.pict. wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. EIGHT BOOKS IN TOTAL. Includes three first editions. $75.

24  ADAMS, Douglas. Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency. London, 1987. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (248pages). Novel. $12.

25  ADAMS, Simon. and others. (Editors). Facts and Fallacies: Stories of the strange and unusual. Sydney, 1989. Illusts. 4to. or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (448pages). Includes chapters on building and engineering, space, words, numbers, the human body, eccentrics, customs, and others. $18.

26  ADAMS, Charlie. with, Gareth Hale. and, Norman Pace. Falsies: Forged Diaries of the Famous. London, Robson, 1985. Illusts. and with cartoons by Steve Lockett. Royal 8vo. or.pict. bds. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (160pages). Humorous and clever fictionalised diaries from Adam to Zorro, visa J.R. Ewing, Dolly Parton and Henry VIII and many other notables. Reprint. Spine area unevenly discoloured. $15.

27  ADAMS, Nancy M. The Fiat Book of New Zealand Trees. Wellington, 1977. Illusts. 8vo. or.bds. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (84pages). $8.

28  ADAMS, Cecily. From the Diary of an Australian Decorator. Sydney, 1986. Illusts. with colour and b/w drawings. 4to.or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (118pages). Memoirs and practical guide by a leading Sydney interior decorator. Sl. marked. $15.

29  ADAMS, Douglas. The Hitch-Hikers Guide to the Galaxy. London, 1983. Small 8vo.or.wrap (PAPERBACK). OCTAVO SIZE. (160pages). $6.

30  ADAMS, Douglas. and, Mark Carwardine. Last Chance to See . . .. London, 1990. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (214pages). Noted zoologist's and author of the 'Hitchhiker's Guide to the Planet' series, their world travels to find rare and endangered animals. $18.

31  ADAMS, Douglas. Mostly Harmless: The fifth book in the increasingly inaccurately named Hitch Hiker's Guide to the Galaxy trilogy. Melbourne/London, Heinemann, 1992. Royal 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (224pages). First Australian edition. Nice copy in dust jacket, bar some foxing on the top edge. $15.

32  ADAMS, Douglas. Mostly Harmless: The fifth book in the increasingly inaccurately named Hitch Hiker's Guide to the Galaxy trilogy. Melbourne/London, Heinemann, 1992. Royal 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (224pages). First Australian edition. Stained copy in dust jacket. $7.

33  ADAMS, Nancy M. New Zealand Native Trees I: Mobil New Zealand Nature Series. Auckland, 1987. Illusts. 8vo. or.bds. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (84pages). $7.

34  ADAMS, Richard. The Plague Dogs. London, 1977. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (466pages). Novel. Top edge marked. $8.

35  ADAMS, Richard. Shardik. England, 1979. Illusts. with map. Small 8vo. or.wrap (PAPERBACK). OCTAVO SIZE. (528pages). Fantasy novel. Inside covers unevenly darkened. $5.

36  ADAMSON, Bartlett. Frank Clune: Author and Ethnological Anachronism. Melbourne, 1944. 8vo. or.bds. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (22pages). $40.

37  ADAMSON, Joy. Forever Free: Elsa's Pride. London, Collins, 1962. Illusts. Small 4to. or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (192pages). Third and final volume in the author's trilogy regarding a Kenyan lioness. First edition. In edge-worn dust jacket. $12.50.

38  ADCOCK, W.E. The Gold Rushes of the Fifties. Melbourne, 1912. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (208pages). Front cover detached. $80.

39  Address from The Old Colonists of Victoria to H.R.H. The Duke of Edinburgh K.G. Melbourne, E. Whitehead & Co., lithographers, n.d. (1860's). Folio. or.cl. FOLIO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (42pages). Facsimile of an illuminated address of welcome to Prince Alfred, Duke of Edinburgh in late 1867, signed by 974 members of the Old Colonists of Victoria - including Edward and Francis Henty and John Pascoe Fawkner, with their date of arrival in the colony. Includes letter from Prince Alfred addressed to the 'Gentlemen' who signed the address, however it also contains the signatures of two women. Ferguson, 5833. Little worn copy. $350.

40  ADELAIDE, Debra. Australian Women Writers: A Bibliographic Guide. London, 1988. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (210pages). Encyclopaedic reference work on 450 writers, in all branches. Contains biographical and bibliographical information and critical surveys, from the eighteenth-century onwards. $15.

41  ADELSON, Alan. and, Robert Lapides. (Compilers). Lodz Ghetto: Inside a Community Under Siege. New York, Viking, 1989. Illusts. Small thick 4to.or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (526pages). Sealed, internally self-governed Jewish ghetto, created by the Nazis during the Second World War. Selections from the inhabitants diaries, notebooks, poems and memoirs. Sl. worn, ex-lib. copy, in dust jacket. $15.

42  ADENAUER, Konrad. Memoirs: 1945 to 1953. London, Weidenfeld, 1966. Illusts. Thick royal 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (480pages). Post-war Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany. Includes an analysis of the rise of Nazism and Adolf Hitler in pre-war Germany and the British post-war occupation. First edition. In chipped dust jacket. $30.

43  ADENAUER, Konrad. Memoirs: 1945 to 1953. London, Weidenfeld, 1966. Illusts. Thick royal 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (480pages). Post-war Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany. Includes an analysis of the rise of Nazism and Adolf Hitler in pre-war Germany and the British post-war occupation. First edition. In edge-worn dust jacket, inscription on front loose endpaper, foxing on edges. $20.

44  ADLER, Mortimer J. and, William Gorman. (Editors). The Great Ideas: A Syntopicon of Great Books of the Western World. Chicago, 1952/1982. Both volumes thick royal 8vo. or. brown faux-leather bindings, black spine labels, gilt lettering. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (1082,1346pages). Volumes 2 and 3, Great Books of the Western World. A condensation and outline guide to the other fifty-two volumes of the series. COMPLETE TWO VOLUME SET. Lovely fresh clean copies - almost as-new. $150.

45  ADLER, Mortimer. and others. The Great Ideas Program, comprising the following ten books: <p><p>: 1. A General Introduction to the Great Books (of the Western World series) and to a Liberal Education. <p> *. *****  2. The Development of Political Theory and Government. <p>  3. Foundations of Science and Mathematics. <p>  4. Religion and Theology. <p>  5. Philosophy of Law and Jurisprudence. <p>  6. Imaginative Literature I. <p>  7. Imaginative Literature II. <p> 8. Ethics: The Study of Moral Values. <p>  9. Biology, Psychology and Medicine. <p>  10. Philosophy. <p><p> (198,226,234,280,252,238,254,322,396,310pages). A Reading Plan to accompany the 54 volume set of The Great Books of the Western World. COMPLETE TEN VOLUME SET. Some discolouration to covers, still a nice un-used set.  ***** Chicago, Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1959-1963. All volumes 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. COMPLETE TEN VOLUME SET. $150.

46  ADLER, Polly. A House is Not A Home. London, Ace, 1959. Small 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (256pages). Running a bordello in England and America. $6.50.

47  ADLER, Irving. The Stars: Steppingstones into Space. London, Dobson, 1956. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (160pages). Layman's guide to astronomy - the properties and behaviour of stars, an excellent and comprehensive study designed for the reader who has no special training in astronomy or mathematics. First edition. Nice copy in price-clipped dust jacket. $15.

48  Administrative Actions of the Labour Government in Queensland: During the Period 1915 to 1925. Brisbane, 1926. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (114pages). $75.

49  ADORATSKY, V. Dialectical Materialism: The Theoretical Foundation of Marxism - Leninism. London, n.d. (1930's). Small 8vo. or.bds. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (96pages). $9.

50  The Advanced Commonsense Cookery Book: Compiled by the New South Wales Public School Cookery Teachers' Association. Sydney, A&R, 1948. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (274pages). Second printing of the 1948 first edition. Sl. loose, small mark on front cover, foxing on edges - still a very good copy of this most classic Australian cookbook. $15.

51  The Adventure Book for Boys. London, n.d. (1950's). Illusts. 4to.or.bds. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (140pages). Anthology. Includes stories by Arthur Groom. Spine sl. worn. $9.

52  AESCHYLUS, with, Sophocles. with, *. The Plays of . . ..  *****  Euripides. and, Aristophanes.  ***** Chicago, 1952. Thick royal 8vo. or. faux-leather binding. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (650pages). Contains 44 complete plays, translated into English verse and prose by G.M. Cookson, Sir Richard C. Jebb, Edward P. Coleridge, and, Benjamin Bickley Rogers. Volume 5, Great Books of the Western World. $25.

53  AESCHYLUS, with, Sophocles. with, Euripides. and, Aristophanes. The Plays of . . .. Chicago, 1952/1982. Thick royal 8vo. or. brown faux-leather binding. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (650pages). Contains 44 complete plays in one book. Volume 5, Great Books of the Western World. Nice fresh copy. $25.

54  AESCHYLUS, with, Sophocles. with, Euripides. and, Aristophanes. The Plays of . . .. Chicago, 1952. Thick royal 8vo. or. olive faux-silk binding., gilt lettering. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (650pages). Contains 44 complete plays in one book. Volume 5, Great Books of the Western World. Nice fresh copy. $25.

55  Aesop's Fables. London, J.Coker, n.d. (1910's). Illusts. in colour and b/w by Edwin Noble. Small 4to.or.pict.bds. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (132pages). Covers worn, pages browned, text sound. $20.

56  AESOP. The Fables of . . .. Sydney, 1985. Illusts. by Edward J. Detmold in colour and b/w drawings. 4to.or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (160pages). First published in the early 1900's. $20.

57  AFANASYEV, V. and others. Fundamentals of Scientific Socialism. Moscow, 1969. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (320pages). Soviet philosophers' study. $9.

58  AFANASYEV, V. Marxist Philosophy: A Popular Outline. Moscow, n.d. (1950's). 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (396pages). $9.50.

59  Africa and Asia: Mapping Two Continents: A History of Discovery and Exploration. London, 1973. Illusts. with 100's of contemporary plates and maps. 4to. or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (488pages). Study from the 1500's onwards. Includes selections from various travel writings and exploration journals and diaries. $20.

60  AGASSIZ, A. A Visit to the Great Barrier Reef of Australia. Washington, 1896. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (6pages). $40.

61  AGATE, James. Ego 8: Continuing the Autobiography of . . .. London, 1948. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (272pages). Covers sl. rubbed. $15.

62  AGATE, James. Ego 9: Concluding the autobiography. London, 1948. Illusts. Royal 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (352pages). Covers sl. worn. $12.

63  AINSWORTH, W.H. The Tower of London. London, Walter Scott Publishing, n.d. (1910's). Frontis. 8vo. or.cl., gilt edge. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (372pages). Classic historical novel, first published in 1840. Tear on outside edge of spine. $7.

64  AIRD, Graham. and, Nic Klaassen. Beltana - The Town That Will Not Die. Beltana, 1984. Illusts. with photographs and contemporary plates, map, and sketches by David Kelly. Oblong 4to. or.pict. bds. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (200pages). South Australian local history, from the 1830's onwards. Privately published. $25.

65  AITON, Doug. More Conversations with . . .. Sydney, 1993. Illusts. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (188pages). Includes interviews with Clive James, David Attenborough, John Mortimer, Michael Palin, David Suzuki, and others. Signed and inscribed by the author. $10.

66  AIZLEWOOD, John. (Editor). Love is the Drug. England, 1994. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (304pages). Notable rock writers on their own lives as pop fans. Includes studies of Elvis Costello, Bob Dylan, The Clash, The Jam, Arabic music, Mick Jagger, and others. $10.

67  AKEHURST, Richard. The World of Guns. London, 1972. Illusts. with 170 plates, including contemporary prints and engravings. Large 4to.or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (128pages). General pictorial and textual study, from the invention of gunpowder onwards. The author was a liveryman of the Worshipful Company of Gunmakers in the City of London. First edition. In little chipped dust jacket. $15.

68  AKST, Daniel. St Burl's Obituary. Colorado, MacMurry & Beck Inc, 1996. Thick 8vo or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (372pages). Novel, dark comedy. In dust jacket. $9.50.

69  ALABONE, John. To Freedom and Beyond: The Development of French Nineteenth-Century Painting. New York, 1976. Illusts. 4to.or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (96pages). $15.

70  ALAIN-FOURNIER, Henri. Towards the Lost Domain: Letters from London, 1905. Manchester, Carcanet, 1986. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (224pages). Letters from the noted French writer to his family and friends - principally Jacques Riviere. Translated into English by W.J. Strachan. First edition. In dust jacket. $35.

71  ALARD, Jack. He Who Shoots Last: A graphic account of police brutality and criminal violence, which also tells of the underworld's unique humour. Sydney, The Author, 1968. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (264pages). Grafton prison. Includes slang index. Name on fore-edge and first front loose endpaper. $9.

72  ALARD, Jack. He Who Shoots Last: A graphic account of police brutality and criminal violence, which also tells of the underworld's unique humour. Sydney, The Author, 1968. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (264pages). Grafton prison. Includes slang index. In dust jacket. Signed and dated by Australian crime novelist Peter Corris. $12.

73  ALBERIONE, Very Rev. James. Mary, Hope of the World. Boston, Daughters of St. Paul, Imprimatur, 1958. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (222pages). In dust jacket, lacks front loose endpaper, small biro price on rear loose endpaper. $15.

74  ALBINSKI, Henry S. Australian External Policy Under Labor: Content, Process and the National Debate. Brisbane, 1977. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (376pages). Edges rubbed and discoloured. $12.

75  Album of Melbourne Views. Melbourne, 1880's. Illusts. with photographs. 8vo. or.bds. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. $75.

76  ALBUREY, Pat. Harrods Book of Cakes and Desserts. Sydney/London, 1987. Illusts. Small square 4to.or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (96pages). Recipes. Nice fresh copy in dust jacket. $9.50.

77  Alcoholics Anonymous: The Story of How Many Thousands of Men and Women Have Recovered from Alcoholism. New York City, Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, Inc, 1976. Thick 8vo. or.blue cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (578pages). Fifth printing of the third edition. Little worn copy, in like dust jacket. PIX. $25.

78  Alcoholics Anonymous: The Story of How Many Thousands of Men and Women Have Recovered from Alcoholism. New York, Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, Inc., 1980. Thick 8vo. or.blue cl., orange lettering, blind stamped title on front cover. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (578pages). THE FIRST AUSTRALIAN EDITION as printed on dust jacket flap (Australian Print First Edition 1986), misprinted as 1986 - it was 1980 when this book first came to Australia. With the Australian General Service Office, Sydney, Australia, ink stamp on front loose endpaper. In rubbed dust jacket, previous owner's name on fore-edge and small name on front loose endpaper, a very good copy of this very rare first Australian edition. $450.

79  Alcoholics Anonymous: The Story of How Many Thousands of Men and Women Have Recovered from Alcoholism. New York / Hong Kong, Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, Inc., 1996. Thick 8vo. or.blue cl., blue/turquoise lettering, blind stamped title on front cover. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (578pages). SIXTH AUSTRALIAN EDITION. Nice fresh copy in dust jacket. $40.

80  ALCORTA, Frank. Introduced by Les Hiddins, 'The Bush Tucker Man'. Explore Australia's Northern Territory. Sydney, 1989. Illusts. with colour photographs and maps. Large 4to. or.pict. bds. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (176pages). $15.

81  ALCOTT, Louisa May. The Chase: or, A Long Fatal Love Chase. London, Century, 1995. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (250pages). Previously unpublished novel by the author of 'Little Women'. First edition. In dust jacket. $10.

82  ALDANOV, Mark. Nightmare and Dawn. New York, 1957. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (348pages). Russian novel. $10.

83  ALDANOV, Mark. The Scoundrel. London, 1960. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (160pages). Russian novel. Crease in front cover. $7.

84  ALDER, Vera Stanley. The Initiation of the World. London, Rider, 1977. Illusts. 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (256pages). Classic guide to the application of the Ancient Wisdom to modern living. First published in 1939. $9.

85  ALDISS, Brian. Helliconia Spring. London, 1982. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (368pages). Science fiction. Tape marks on endpapers. $12.

86  ALEICHEM, Sholom. Selected Stories of . . .. New York, 1956. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (432pages). Stories of the Yiddish-speaking Jews of Eastern Europe. $10.

87  Alexander Menzies McIntosh, obiit, February 21, 1962. Sydney, 1962. Port. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (8pages). $7.50.

88  ALEXANDER, Helen C. and, J. Kennedy Maclean. Charles M. Alexander: A Romance of Song and Soul-Winning. London, 1920. Illusts. and portrait. Small thick 4to. or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (272pages). Noted American gospel and hymn singer and conductor. Includes his Australian tours. Worn copy. $10.

89  ALEXANDER, C.H.O'D.. A Book of Chess. London, 1973. Illusts. Square 4to. or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (164pages). Historical. First edition. In sl. edge-worn dust jacket. $12.

90  ALEXANDER, Ian C. The City Centre: Patterns and Problems. *****  First and only edition. In dust jacket. Large corner piece clipped from front loose endpaper, small ink price on half-title page.  ***** Nedlands, University of Western Australia Press, 1974. Illusts. profusely with photographs and drawings and plans. 4to.or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (216pages). Scholarly architectural/town planning/redevelopment study. *. $20.

91  ALEXANDER, Frederick. The Commonwealth Story. London, n.d. (1950's). Small 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (56pages). The author was Professor of Modern History, University of Western Australia. $5.

92  ALEXANDER, Marc. The Dance Goes On: The Life and Art of Elizabeth Twistington Higgins. Hampshire, 1980. Illusts. and costume drawings. 4to. or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (144pages). British ballet dancer. $15.

93  ALEXANDER, Shana. The Pizza Connection: Lawyers, Drugs and the Mafia. London, 1989. Illusts. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (448pages). $12.

94  ALEXANDER, Franz. Psychosomatic Medicine: It's Principles and Applications. With a Chapter on The Functions of the Sexual Apparatus and their Disturbances by Therese Benedek. London, Unwin, 1952. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (304pages). The author was Director, Chicago Institute for Psychoanalysis and Clinical Professor of Psychiatry, University of Illinois. First edition. In edge-worn dust jacket. $10.

95  ALEXANDER, D.McE. Some Avocado Varieties for Australia. No Place, 1978. Illusts. Small 4to.or.wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (36pages). Produced by the C.S.I.R.O. $5.

96  ALEXANDER, Hilda M. Studies in Contrasts: Seven Studies for the Use of Schoolgirl Camps. Melbourne, N.D. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (20pages). $8.50.

97  ALEXANDER, John. The Directing of Archaeological Excavations. London, John Baker Publishers Ltd, 1970. Illusts. with plates, drawings, maps and photographs. Royal 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (304pages). Practical guide (vade mecum) for directors and field worker archaeologists. In price-clipped dust jacket. $15.

98  ALEXANDER, F. Matthias. The Use of the Self: Its conscious direction in relation to diagnosis, functioning, and the control of reaction. Published in London by Methuen, printed in the U.S.A., 1931. Illusts. with front endpaper drawing by David Low. 8vo. or.green cl., gilt lettering, pages uncut. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (144pages). Introduction by Professor John Dewey. TRUE FIRST EDITION of the classic work by the originator of 'The Alexander Technique'. Nice clean and collectable copy of this very rare book, bar some discoloration to covers. $1500.

99  ALFORD, F.S. The Greater Illusion: A Critical Review of Australia's Fiscal Policy. Sydney, 1934. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (198pages). Attack on Australia's protection policies. $24.

100  ALFRED, John. Across the Bridge: The Tramways of North Sydney. Canberra, 1960. Illusts. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (40pages). $14.

101  ALIGHIERI, Dante. The Divine Comedy: The John Ciardi Translation. New York, 1970. Thick 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (606pages). John Ciardi's noted and standard translation of the Inferno, Purgatorio and Paradiso into English verse. Sound ex-lib. copy, in dust jacket. $25.

102  ALISON, C.A. & J.A.L. Gunn. Is this Depression Necessary?: A short treatise on stability of prices by control of Exchange Rates. Sydney, 1930. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (52pages). $14.

103  ALKIN, Lee Everett. Kinds of Loving: The Autobiography of . . .. London, 1987. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (256pages). Show-business memoirs. Includes her marriage to Kenny Everett. Pages sl. wavy. $10.

104  ALLAN, Tony. (Editor). Fabled Lands: The Enchanted World. Amsterdam, Time-Life Books, 1989. Illusts. in colour with fantasy plates. Large 4to.or.pict. green faux-silk binding, gilt lettering and designs. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (144pages). Lovely copy, in dust jacket. $15.

105  ALLEAU, Rene. History of the Great Building Constructions. London, 1966. Illusts. 4to. or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (112pages). Study from 6800B.C. to 1965. $12.

106  ALLEGRO, John M. The End of a Road. London, 1970. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (184pages). Companion volume to the author's 'The Sacred Mushroom and the Cross: A study of the nature and origins of Christianity within the fertility cults of the ancient Near East'. First edition. In dust jacket. $15.

107  ALLEN, Oliver E. The Airline Builders: The Epic of Flight series. Virginia, Time-Life, 1981. Illusts. profusely with contemporary plates and photographs and colour posters. 4to. or.pict. blue faux-leather binding. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (176pages). Pictorial and textual history from the 1910's onwards. Includes small section on Qantas airways. First edition. $18.

108  ALLEN, Walter. Joyce Cary: Bibliographical Series, Writers and their Work. London, 1953. Frontis. 8vo.or.wrap (PAPERBACK). OCTAVO SIZE. (32pages). $5.

109  ALLEN, Tim. I'm Not Really Here. Sydney, 1996. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (260pages). American humorist. $12.

110  ALLEN, Jonathan. The Keep-Fit Canaries. London, Doubleday, 1992. Illusts. by the author. 8vo. or.pict. bds. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (128pages). Juvenile. First edition. Nice copy bar tiny name on front loose endpaper. $15.

111  ALLEN, Eric. The Latchkey Children. London, O.U.P., 1963. Illusts. by Charles Keeping. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (156pages). First edition. Some uneven discolouration of covers, prize label half-removed from front loose endpaper, foxing on edges - still a very clean and firmly bound copy of this classic children's book. $15.

112  ALLEN, S.F. & C. Barclay-Smith. The Money Trick Exposed!: $5,000 Challenge!. Sydney, 1966. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (16pages). $6.50.

113  ALLEN, C.H. Philosophic Pointers in Politics. Sydney, 1940's. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (8pages). $5.

114  ALLEN, Arthur A. and, P.P. Kellogg. *. Songbirds of America in colour, sound and story.  *****  Recorded, photographed and written by world-famous Cornell University authorities.  ***** New York, 1954. Illusts. 4to.or.bds. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (28pages). Includes a ten inch record containing sounds by twenty-four birds. $10.

115  ALLEN, Agnes. The Story of Clothes. London, 1969. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (260pages). Fashion history from prehistoric times onwards. Sound ex-lib. copy. $9.50.

116  ALLEN, Woody. Three Films of Woody Allen: Zelig, Broadway Danny Rose, The Purple Rose of Cairo. London, Faber, 1990. Illusts. with film-stills. Thick royal 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (474pages). Complete film-scripts. First edition thus. Nice copy. $20.

117  ALLEN, Woody. Without Feathers. New York, 1975. Small 8vo. or.wrap. (PAPERBACK). OCTAVO SIZE. (224pages). The author's second collection of comic writing. First printing. Few small marks on edges, small tear in spine. $9.

118  ALLENDE, Isabel. Collection of three books by Isabel Allende, all in English - translated from the Spanish, all in very good condition, comprising the following titles: <p><p> *.  *****  DAUGHTER OF FORTUNE. <p> THE HOUSE OF SPIRITS. <p> PAULA. <p><p><p>.  ***** London, Flamingo / Black Swan, 1993-2000. All volumes 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (406,492,342pages). THREE BOOKS IN TOTAL. All in very good condition. $25.

119  ALLENDE, Isabel. Portrait in Sepia. Adelaide/London, 2001. Royal 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (310pages). Chilean novelist, translated from the Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden. First Australian edition. Nice fresh copy, in like dust jacket. $18.

120  ALLES, A.C. Insurgency - 1971: An account of the April insurrection in Sri Lanka. Colombo, 1979. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (324pages). Comprehensive study by a Member of the Criminal Justice Commission and Judge of the Supreme Court of Sri Lanka. Revised third edition. In dust jacket. $55.

121  ALLES, A.C. The Wilpattu Murder Case: Notable Trials of Sri Lanka. No place (India), 1975. Illusts. 8vo. or.stiffened wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (148pages). Account of the 1960 murder of Adeline Vitharne by Jayalal Anandagoda. First edition. In sl. chipped dust jacket. $25.

122  ALLETZHAUSER, Al. The House of Nomura: The rise to power of the world's most powerful company - the inside story of the legendary Japanese dynasty. London, 1990. Illusts. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (344pages). Sl. marked. $9.

123  ALLEYNE, Margaret. The Story of Timothy Twitter. London, Warne, 1966. Illusts. in colour by Mary B. Robinson. Small 8vo. or.pict. bds. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (44pages). Reprint of the 1946 first edition. Nice copy in dust jacket, bar sticky tape glue residue marks on endpapers. $9.

124  ALLIEZ, Eric. The Signature of the World, Or, What is Deleuze and Guattari's Philosophy?. London, Continuum, 2004. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (130pages). Gilles Deleuze and Felix Guattari. First edition. Nice copy. $90.

125  ALLILUYEVA, Svetlana. Twenty Letters to a Friend. London, 1968. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (256pages). Memoirs. Thirty years of Russian oppression, by the daughter of Joseph Stalin. $8.

126  ALLINGHAM, Margery. The Allingham Case-Book. London, 1969. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (224pages). Includes short stories featuring Inspector Albert Campion. First edition. Sound ex-lib. copy, in dust jacket.. $7.

127  ALLINGHAM, Margery. The Mind Readers. New York, Morrow, 1965. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (276pages). Albert Campion murder mystery. Reprint. In little edge-worn dust jacket. $15.

128  ALLINGHAM, Margery. The Tiger in the Smoke. London, Vanguard, 1954. Small 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (248pages). Crime novel. First edition thus. Nice copy in dust jacket bar name on front loose endpaper. $15.

129  ALLINGHAM, Margery. The Tiger in the Smoke. London, Reprint Society, 1953. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (288pages). Crime novel. First edition thus. Nice copy in sl. chipped dust jacket. $9.50.

130  ALLISON, K.J. The East Riding of Yorkshire Landscape: The Making of the English Landscape series. London, H&S, 1976. Illusts. and maps. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (272pages). Scholarly historical and geographical study. First edition. In sl. chipped dust jacket, lacks title page. $30.

131  ALLISON, Sonia. Microwave Cooking Worldwide. London, 1988. Illusts. 4to.or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (160pages). Contains 100 recipes from 35 countries. $12.

132  Along the Western Road: Bush Stories and Ballads. Sydney, 1986. Illusts. with colour paintings by Percy Lindsay. 4to. or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (98pages). First published in the 1920's. $12.

133  ALPEN, Hugo. Songs for Schools & Singing classes. Sydney, 1890. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (42pages). $45.

134  ALPERS, Antony. Dolphins. London, Murray, 1963. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (252pages). New Zealand journalist's comprehensive study of dolphins - second revised and enlarged edition of the author's first book 'Book of Dolphins'. Includes chapters on ancient delphinology, Greek, Roman, and Polynesian tales, intelligence, hearing, fishing, stranded dolphins, and others. Nice copy in lithographed dust jacket, bar foxing on edges and endpapers. $20.

135  ALSOP, Joseph. From the Silent Earth: A Report on the Greek Bronze Age. London, 1965. Illusts. with photographs of the antiquities by Alison Frantz. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (298pages). In price-clipped dust jacket. $22.

136  ALSOP, Johanne. Nunee: An Aboriginal Folk Story, full of mythological beings and strange happenings. Melbourne, 1952. Illusts. Royal oblong 8vo.or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (46pages). Produced for the Vacuum Oil Company. $10.

137  ALSOP, Johanne. Nunee: An Aboriginal Folk Story.... Melbourne, 1952. Illusts. 4to. oblong. or.wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (46pages). $17.

138  ALSOP, Geoffrey T. As told to Graeme Garden. The Seventh Man: My part in the defection scandal. London, 1981. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (144pages). Burgess and MacLean. First edition. In dust jacket. $12.50.

139  Alteration of Constitution. Federal Referendums: The Case For and Against. Canberra, 1937. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (24pages). $10.

140  ALTHOFER, George W. Cradle of Incense: The Story of Australian Prostanthera. No place (Sydney), 1978. Illusts. profusely with colour photographs and drawings. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (192pages). Comprehensive guide and life-time study of the Australian mint bush by a resident of Wellington, N.S.W. First and only edition. In dust jacket. Includes the April & July 1990 issue no. 90 of the Burrendong Arboretum Bridge. $30.

141  ALTMAN, Dennis. The Comfort of Men. Melbourne, 1993. Royal 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (248pages). Noted Australian homosexual writer. Texta mark on fore-edge. $9.

142  ALTRINCHAM, Lord. Federalism and the Commonwealth. London, 1949. 4to. or.wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (16pages). Commonwealth of Nations. $5.

143  Amalgamated Society of Engineers, Australian Section: Rules of the Australian Section as Revised by the Bi-ennial Conference in Sydney, 1918. Sydney, 1918. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. $18.

144  AMALRIK, Andrei. Involuntary Journey to Siberia. New York, 1970. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (302pages). Account of the author's life (as a nonconformist intellectual) in the Soviet Union. Includes a report on the agricultural methods used on Collective Farms. $12.

145  Amateur Work, Illustrated. Volume VI: Edited by the author of 'Every Man His Own Mechanic'. With supplements, containing designs and working drawings to scale, for various pieces of work, useful and ornamental, and several hundred diagrams and engravings on wood. London, Ward, Lock, n.d. (1880's). Illusts. profusely, some folding. Thick 4to. or.dec. brown cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (576pages). Includes sections on the praxinoscope, magic lantern and slides, smithing and forging, fretwork, marionnette theatre, reflecting telescope, relief stamping, pattern making, bee-hives and bee-furniture, upholstery, Elizabethan furniture, repousse work, dry plate photography, and others. Little worn. $75.

146  The Amazing Adventures of Anthony Arrowroot. Sydney, n.d. (1970's). Illusts. 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (34pages). Facsimile of the original 1930's Australian children's classic, copyrighted by the William Arnott biscuit manufacturers. $20.

147  Amendment of Constitution. Federal Referendums: The Case For and Against. Melbourne, 1913. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (80pages). Sl. worn. $20.

148  American Cooking: Recipes. Nederland, 1969. Illusts. with drawings. 8vo. or.pict. bds. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (128pages). Recipe booklet to accompany the Time-Life Foods of the World series. $7.50.

149  The American Miscellanies of Useful and Entertaining Knowledge. Boston, 1852. Illusts. with wood-engravings. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (120,120,118pages). Includes 'Australia and Van Diemen's Land', 40page anonymous article. Contains three books, complete in one volume. Little worn, ex-lib. copy. $50.

150  The American Camellia Yearbook: 1965, 1966, 1967, 1968, 1969, 1970. Georgia, American Camellia Society, 1965-1970. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (324,346,316,342,302,316pages). SIX BOOKS IN TOTAL. $50.

151  AMIS, Martin. Collection of five books by Martin Amis, comprising the following titles: <p><p> *.  *****  Dead Babies; <p> Heavy Water; <p> The Information; <p> Money; <p> The Rachel Papers. <p><p><p>.  ***** London/England, Penguin, HarperCollins, Vintage, 1984-2000. 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (224,232,496,394,224pages). FIVE BOOKS IN TOTAL. Little cover wear on a few. $35.

152  AMIS, Kingsley. The Old Devils. London, Hutchinson, 1986. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (294pages). Winner of the 1986 Booker Prize. First edition. In dust jacket. About ten pages internally are creased, still a very good copy. $9.50.

153  AMMON, W.W. Wheel Tracks: Trucking across the great north-west. Sydney, 1981. Illusts. and map. 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (220pages). Memoirs by one of the first transport drivers in North-Western Australia in the 1930's. First edition thus. $9.

154  AMORY, Cleveland. The Cat Who Came For Christmas. TOGETHER WITH: The Cat and the Curmudgeon. Boston, 1987. and, London, 1990. Illusts. Both volumes 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (244,256pages). American satirical columnist's memoirs of being owned by his cat and the second continuation volume. In sl. edge-worn dust jackets. $20.

155  AMRINE, Douglas. (Editor). Did You Know?: New insights into a world that is full of astonishing stories and astounding facts. London, Reader's Digest, 1990. Illusts. with 100's of colour plates. Large 4to.or.pict. bds. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (384pages). History, curiosities and wonders of the sky, earth, wildlife, mind and body, invention, cities and civilisations, travel, and others. $20.

156  AMRINE, Douglas. (Editor). Did You Know?: New insights into a world that is full of astonishing stories and astounding facts. London, Reader's Digest, 1991. Illusts. with 100's of colour plates. Large 4to.or.pict. bds. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (384pages). History, curiosities and wonders of the sky, earth, wildlife, mind and body, invention, cities and civilisations, travel, and others. Nice fresh copy. $15.

157  AN, AN. History of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union, Bolsheviks. Short Course. *.  *****  Edited by a Commission of the C.C. of the C.P.S.U.(B).  ***** Sydney, 1942. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (368pages). Little worn. $6.50.

158  An Australian Gardener's Anthology.  *****  paintings, engravings, and photographs.  ***** Melbourne, 1982. Illusts. and with contemporary prints, *. 4to.or.wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (296pages). Gardens, gardening, garden design, and related areas - writings from the eighteenth to twentieth-centuries. $20.

159  An Historic Retrospect on the Occasion of the 150th Anniversary Celebrations of the Founding of *.  *****   Australia.  ***** Sydney 1938. Illusts. 8vo or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (32pages). $15.00.

160  An Outline of Social Credit. by H.M.M.. Wangaratta, The Douglas Credit Movement of Victoria 1920's. 8vo or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (46pages). $8.

161  ANDERSEN, Dennis. The Book of Slang. New York, Jonathan David, 1975. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (180pages). Slang words and phrases. Sl. worn copy. $12.

162  ANDERSEN, Hans Christian. Hans Christian Andersen's Fairy Tales. London, 1987. Illusts. by Jenny Thorne. 8vo. or.red gilt dec. faux-leather binding. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (188pages). Nice presentation edition. $12.50.

163  ANDERSEN, Hans. A new translation by Reginald Spink. Fairy Tales. London, Dent, 1968. Illusts. in colour and b/w by Hans Baumhauer. 8vo. or.dec. cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (252pages). The Children's Illustrated Classics series. Reprint. In price-clipped dust jacket, some marking to outside page edges - still a very good copy. $10.

164  ANDERSEN, Hans. Translated by L.W. Kingsland. Fairy Tales. London, O.U.P., 1965. Illusts. by Ernest H. Shepard. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (328pages). Second printing of the 1961 first edition. In price-clipped dust jacket, little rubbing to covers. $15.

165  ANDERSEN, Trevor. and, Jane Bradhurst. William Fletcher. Sydney, n.d. (1980's). Illusts. in colour and b/w. 4to. or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (96pages). Catalogue of paintings, mostly wildflower paintings. $18.

166  ANDERSEN, Hans Christian. Stories from Andersen. London, n.d. (1940's). Illusts. in colour. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (126pages). Front cover soiled. $7.

167  ANDERSEN, Primrose. Stunning Stiches, with original patterns. Melbourne, Heinemann, 1988. Illusts. profusely with colour and b/w drawings by Sandy Ross. Large 4to.or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (144pages). Practical guide from beginner's to an advanced level. In dust jacket, few small marks on covers. $20.

168  ANDERSEN, Joseph. Tattersall's Club Sydney: 1858 to 1983. Sydney, 1985. Illusts. 4to. or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (unnum.pages). $14.

169  ANDERSEN, Joe. Winners Can Laugh: The true life story of Sam Unwin who rode 1,000 winners. Hobart, 1982. Illusts. Small 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (220pages). Australian jockey of the 1920's. First and only edition. $40.

170  ANDERSON, R.H. An ABC of the Royal Botanic Gardens, Sydney. Sydney, 1965. Illusts. and includes large folding plan at rear. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (88pages). $15.

171  ANDERSON, Thistle. Arcadian Adelaide: With 'Thistle Anderson in Edwardian Adelaide' by Derek Whitelock. Adelaide, 1985. Frontis. 8vo.or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (64pages). Satirical writings on Adelaide, first published in 1905, written by Thistle Anderson (Mrs. Herbert Fisher). $12.50.

172  ANDERSON, Stanley F. with, Raymond Hull. The Art of Making Wine. Ontario, 1972. Illusts. Small 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (184pages). Revised edition. Comprehensive guide, includes chapter on sherry, madeira and sparkling wine making techniques. $10.

173  ANDERSON, Ethel. Compiled by John Douglas Pringle. The Best of Ethel Anderson: Tales of Parramatta and India (From Adventures in Appleshire, The Little Ghosts, and At Parramatta). Sydney, 1973. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (208pages). First edition. In dust jacket. $12.

174  ANDERSON, W.A. Doctor in the Mountains. Wellington, 1970. Illusts. and map. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (176pages). Memoirs of the author's medical practice in Queenstown and the Lake Wakatipu region of the South Island of New Zealand. Reprint. In dust jacket. Nice copy bar tape-residue marks on endpapers and dust jacket flaps. $9.

175  ANDERSON, M.S. Europe in the Eighteenth Century: 1713 to 1783. London, 1966. Illusts. with maps. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (364pages). Covers little stained. $10.

176  ANDERSON, Sir Kevin. Fossil in the Sandstone: The Recollecting Judge. *****  experiences in courts of all jurisdictions from the High Court of Australia to humble rural courts of petty sessions. Includes murder trials. First and only edition. Limited edition of 250 signed and numbered copies only. Sound ex-lib. copy, in dust jacket, corner clipped on front loose endpaper.  ***** Melbourne, Spectrum Publications, 1986. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (288pages). Memoirs by a Melbourne QC, Judge of the Supreme Court of Victoria, *. $25.

177  ANDERSON, Jean. (Editor). Late Joys at The Player's Theatre. London, 1943. Illusts. 4to.or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (120pages). History of the theatre from the eighteenth-century onwards, from its original site in Covent Garden to Piccadilly in the 1940's, and noted for its walls decorated in period by Feliks Topolski. $18.

178  ANDERSON, Burton. The Mitchell Beazley Pocket Guide to Italian Wines. London, 1982. Illusts. and maps. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (144pages). $8.

179  ANDERSON, Jack. The Nutcracker Ballet. Sydney/London, 1979. Illusts. with over 150 plates. 4to.or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (224pages). Complete history from the 1890's onwards. Includes music, performers and performances, costumes, set designs, etc. First edition. In dust jacket. Covers sl. worn. $12.50.

180  ANDERSON, Ronald. On the Sheep's Back: Past, Present-Future?. Melbourne, Sun, 1966. Illusts. Small 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (270pages). Survey of the Australian wool industry. $9.

181  ANDERSON, Robert H. and others. Reader's Digest Complete Book of the Garden. Sydney, 1966. Illusts. with over 500 colour drawings, maps and charts. Thick 4to. or.bds. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (582pages). Comprehensive practical guide and techniques. In dust jacket, edges foxed/discoloured. $15.

182  ANDERSON, Marty. Reader's Digest Practical Problem Solver: Substitutes, Short Cuts and Ingenious Solutions for Making Life Easier. Sydney, 1994. Illusts. with 100's of plates. Thick royal 4to.or.pict. bds. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (600pages). Contains thousands of problem solving solutions. $25.

183  ANDERSON, Patrick. Search Me: Autobiography - The Black Country, Canada and Spain. London, 1957. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (240pages). $10.

184  ANDERSON, Paul. Shotgun City: Melbourne's Gangland Killings. Melbourne, 2004. Illusts. 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (312pages). Little used copy. $15.

185  ANDERSON, Kevin J. Star Wars Darksaber. New York, 1995. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (402pages). Continuation of the Star Wars epic. First edition. In dust jacket. $20.

186  ANDERSON, Jessica. Taking Shelter. Melbourne, 1989. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (236pages). Novel. First edition. In dust jacket. $16.

187  ANDERSON, Francis. Tendencies of Modern Education: With some proposals of reform. Sydney, 1909. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (32pages). $40.

188  ANDERSON, F. (Editor). Tie-dyeing and Batik. London, 1974. Illusts. Royal 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (128pages). Practical guide. $9.

189  ANDERSON, Mona. The Wonderful World at My Doorstep: Mount Algidus Station. Wellington, 1968. Illusts. 4to.or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (168pages). New Zealand sheep station. $18.

190  ANDRADE, E.N. &M. The Answer Is. London, 1941. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (80pages). Quiz questions and answers. Covers little marked. $6.50.

191  ANDREW, Bruce. Australian Football Handbook. Adelaide, n.d. (1960's). Illusts. with photographs and drawings. Small 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (96pages). Practical guide to AFL by the Secretary of the Australian National Football Council. Disbound, all pages complete, rear cover marked. $5.

192  ANDREW, Dolores M. Medieval Tapestry Designs. America, 1992. Illusts. with b/w plates. 4to.or.wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (48pages). $8.

193  ANDREWARTHA, H.G. Introduction to the Study of Animal Populations. London, 1961. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (282pages). The author was Reader in Zoology in the University of Adelaide. First edition. In price-clipped dust jacket. Tape residue marks on endpapers. $9.50.

194  ANDREWS, Michael F. Creative Printmaking: For school and camp programs. New Jersey, 1964. Illusts. with 200 plates. Small 4to.or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (162pages). Practical techniques for relief, stencil, silkscreen, photography, intaglio, and lithographic processes. Corner clipped on front loose endpaper. $10.

195  ANDREWS, Thos. G. The Jericho Road: The Philosophy of Odd Fellowship. Oklahoma, 1937. Frontis. Royal 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (648pages). Masonic history of the Independent Order of Odd Fellows. Covers rubbed. $25.

196  ANDREWS, P.W.S. and, E. Brunner. The Life of Lord Nuffield: A Study in Enterprise and Benevolence. Oxford, 1955. Illusts. Thick royal 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (356pages). President of the British Motor Corporation, bicycle maker, motor-cycle maker, garage proprietor and car manufacturer, includes the history of Morris Motors Ltd. Foxing on edges and endpapers, small neat name on front loose endpaper. $25.

197  ANDREWS, Graeme. A Pictorial History of Ferries: Sydney and Surrounding Waterways. Sydney, 1982. Illusts. profusely with contemporary photographs. Oblong 4to. or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (120pages). First edition. Nice copy in dust jacket. $18.

198  ANGELL, John. Elements of Magnetism and Electricity. London, Collins, n.d. (1890's). Illusts. with engravings. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (264pages). Some marking to covers. $15.

199  ANGELO, Edward F. Local Forces: Report of the Commandant. Hobart Town, 1880. Foolscap, wrap. FOOLSCAP SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (6pages). Report on the military forces and defence of the colony (of Tasmania) by Lieut.-Colonel Angelo, Commandant. $40.

200  ANGELOU, Maya. Conversations with . . .. Edited by J.M. Elliot. London, 1989. 8vo. or.wrap (PAPERBACK). OCTAVO SIZE. (256pages). Contains twenty-four interviews from English and American magazines. $9.

201  ANGIER, Natalie. Woman: An Intimate Geography. London, Virago, 1999. 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (398pages). Pulitzer Prize-winning author's highly-praised work on the female - from organs to orgasms, drawing on science, literature and history. $8.

202  Anglers' Bedside Book: Facts about odd fish and their strange environment, etc. Sydney, 1970. Illusts. 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (112pages). Contains twenty feature articles by some of Australia's top scientists and amateur anglers. $15.

203  ANGLUND, Joan Walsh. Christmas Is A Time of Giving. London, Collins, 1962. Illusts. and in colour by the author. Small 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (32pages). First edition. In dust jacket which has a few closed tears around the outside edges of the dust jacket. $9.

204  ANGLUND, Joan Walsh. What Colour Is Love?. London, Collins, 1967. Illusts. and in colour by the author. Small 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (34pages). First edition. In price-clipped dust jacket which is stained, still a very good copy. $9.

205  ANNABELL, Ross. The Uranium Hunters. Adelaide, 1971. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (172pages). Uranium prospecting in the Northern Territory. In dust jacket. $12.50.

206  ANOBILE, Richard J. (Editor). 'Godfrey Daniels': Verbal and Visual Gems from the Short Films of W.C. Fields. London, 1975. Illusts. with about 800 film-stills. 4to.or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (224pages). $28.

207  ANSETT, Bob. with, Robert Pullan. An Autobiography. Melbourne, 1986. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (224pages). Business memoirs by the Director of Budget rent-a-car. $15.

208  ANSETT, Bob. with, Robert Pullan. An Autobiography. Melbourne, 1986. Illusts. Royal 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (224pages). Business memoirs by the Director of Budget rent-a-car. Fully SIGNED and inscribed by Bob Ansett. Nice copy in dust jacket. $30.

209  ANTHONY, Gordon. Alicia Markova. London, Phoenix House, 1951. Illusts. with photographs. Royal 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (112pages). Pictorial and textual study of 'Little Alicia, the miniature Pavlova' - 1920's ballerina - member of the Diaghilev company. Includes Marie Rambert, Frederick Ashton, and others. First edition. Name and date on front loose endpaper. $15.

210  APLIN, Douglas. Rabaul 1942. Queensland, 1994. Illusts. rRoyal 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (296pages). 2/22nd Australian Army Infantry Battalion, AIF, The New Guinea Volunteer Rifles and the 1st Independent Company. $20.

211  APPLEBY, K.C.B., Sir Humphrey. Strictly Confidential Diary 1987, Secretary of the Cabinet, Yes, Prime Minister. Sydney, Doubleday, 1986. Illusts. 8vo. or.bds. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (unnum.pages). Humour from the classic BBC television series. First edition. Nice clean copy. $15.

212  APPLETON II, Victor. Tom Swift and His Megascope Space Prober. TOGETHER WITH: Tom Swift and The Asteroid Pirates. London, Collins, 1969-1972. 8vo. or.pict. bds. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (160,160pages). Juvenile. TWO BOOKS. First English editions. Both nice copies. $20.

213  (APSEY, William). Give Me Time. by Rough: A tale of eviction. Parramatta, 1890. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (64pages). $60.

214  APSLEY, Lord & Lady. The Amateur Settlers. London, Hodder and Stoughton, n.d. (1920's). Illusts. and map. Thick royal 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (228pages). The Group Settlement Scheme, Margaret River, Western Australia. First edition. Some flecking to covers. $25.

215  APULEIUS, Lucius. Translated by Robert Graves. The Transformation of Lucius, otherwise Known as The Golden Ass. England, Penguin, 1954. Small 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (302pages). #L11. Reprint. Nice copy bar foxing on edges and endpapers and small bookseller's stamp on front loose endpaper. $7.50.

216  AQUINAS, Thomas. Edited by The Rev. Father M.C. D'Arcy. Selected Writings. London, Dent/Everyman, 1946. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (288pages). $12.

217  A.R.U. Federal Awards: Covering members employed in the N.S.W. Railways, Metal tradesmen. Sydney, 1930's. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (16pages). $15.

218  ARBIB, Helen. The Terrace Times Cook Book: Paddington Edition. Sydney, 1975. Illusts. with drawings and architectural sketches by Pauline Clements. Royal 8vo. or.pict. bds. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (64pages). Recipes and local history. First edition. Covers little discoloured. $10.

219  ARBIB, Helen. The Terrace Times Cook Book: Paddington Edition. Sydney, 1980. Illusts. Royal 8vo. or.bds. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (64pages). Recipes and local history. $6.50.

220  ARCHER, Jeffrey. Collection of seven hardcover books by Jeffrey Archer, including one signed by the author, comprising the following titles: <p><p> *.  *****  FIRST AMONG EQUALS. London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1984. (448pages). FULLY SIGNED by the author on a presentation plate pasted-down on front loose endpaper. <p> THE FOURTH ESTATE. London, HarperCollins, 1996. (552 pages). <p> HONOUR AMONG THIEVES. London, HarperCollins, 1993. (430 pages). <p> A MATTER OF HONOUR. London, 1986. (352 pages). <p> THE PRODIGAL DAUGHTER. London, 1982. (448 pages). <p> A QUIVER FULL OF ARROWS. London, 1980. (192 pages). <p> TWELVE RED HERRINGS. London, 1994. (328 pages). <p><p><p>.  ***** 1980's-1990's. Royal 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. Includes first editions. All are very good copies and in dust jackets. SEVEN BOOKS IN TOTAL. $100.

221  ARDEN, John. Serjeant Musgrave's Dance: An un-historical parable. London, Methuen and Co Ltd, 1982. Illust. with stage stills. 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (112pages). Student Editions, annotated by publisher, includes chronology of playwright's works and discussions of varous differing interperetations. With commentary and notes by Glenda Leeming. First edition thus. $6.50.

222  ARDIZZONE, Edward. Ship's Cook Ginger. London, 1991. Illusts. by the author. Small 4to.or.pict. bds. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (48pages). First edition thus. Lovely copy. $7.50.

223  ARDREY, Robert. The Social Contract: A Personal Inquiry into the Evolutionary Sources of Order and Disorder. New York, 1970. Illusts. Royal 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (406pages). Covers discoloured. $10.

224  ARDREY, Robert. The Territorial Imperative: A Personal Inquiry into the Animal Origins of Property and Nations. London, 1967. Illusts. Royal 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (398pages). Spine sl. rubbed. $9.

225  ARDREY, Robert. The Territorial Imperative: A Personal Inquiry into the Animal Origins of Property and Nations. London, 1967. Illusts. Thick royal 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (398pages). First edition. In dust jacket. $12.

226  ARGAN, Giulio Carlo. Botticelli. Switzerland, Skira, 1957. Illusts. with 60 tipped-in full-colour paintings. Square 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (148pages). Biographical and critical study of Sandro Botticelli by Rome's former Mayor and noted art historian. In dust jacket and in slip-case. $40.

227  ARGYRIOU, Ellen. (Food Editor). The Australian Heritage Cookbook. Sydney, Gaslight Publishing, 1988. Illusts. profusely with colour photographs. Small folio. or.cl. FOLIO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (338pages). Contains hundreds of recipes and pictorial study of the foods and Australia. In dust jacket which is a little crimpled around the edges, small inscription on half-title page. $25.

228  ARGYRIOU, Ellen. with, Tess Mallos. and others. The Two (200) Hundred Years History of Australian Cooking. Sydney, Polly Book Publishing, 1988. Illusts. profusely with colour photographs. Large 4to.or. dual-colour faux-leather binding. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (320pages). Includes large chapter 'The First Fleet'. Recipes from around the world and history and study of the foods. First edition. Nice copy in dust jacket. $40.

229  ARGYRIOU, Ellen. (Food Editor). The Australian Way of Cooking Pictorial. Sydney, n.d. (1980's). Illusts. with colour photographs of Australia and the foods. Small folio. or.cl. FOLIO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (304pages). Contains hundreds of recipes and pictorial study of the foods and Australia. Includes chapter on country-style cooking. In dust jacket. Top edge marked, small inscription on title-page. $20.

230  ARISTOTLE. The Works of . . . *.  *****  Logic, Physical Treatises, Metaphysics, On the Soul, Short Physical Treatises, Biological Treatises, Nicomachean Ethics, Politics (Politica) - translated by Benjamin Jowett, The Athenian Constitution, Rhetoric, On Poetics.  ***** Chicago, 1952. Both volumes thick royal 8vo. or. faux-leather binding. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (726,700pages). Two volume set. Volumes 8 and 9, Great Books of the Western World. $55.

231  ARISTOTLE. The Works of . . .: Logic, Physical Treatises, Metaphysics, On the Soul, Short Physical Treatises, Biological Treatises, Nicomachean Ethics, Politics (Politica) - translated by Benjamin Jowett, The Athenian Constitution, Rhetoric, On Poetics. Chicago, 1952/1989. Royal 8vo. or. faux-leather binding. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (726,700pages). Two volume set. Volumes 8 and 9, Great Books of the Western World. $50.

232  ARKELL, David. (Henri) Alain-Fournier: A Brief Life. Manchester, Carcanet, 1986. Illusts. with photographs. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (180pages). Biography of the noted French writer, author of 'The Wanderer or The Lost Domain'. Includes appendix on T.S. Eliot. First edition. In dust jacket. $18.

233  ARLOTT, Timothy. John Arlott: A memoir. London, Pan Books, 1995. Illusts. 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (230pages). Son of cricket commentator John Arlott gives a revealing and sympathetic account of his father's life. $9.

234  ARLOTT, John. (Editor). The Oxford Companion to Sports. London, 1975. Illusts. with 600 plates. Royal 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (1144pages). Comprehensive A-Z reference. Contains 5,000 entries by 100 expert contributors, covering 200 sports and games, etc. Cover little stained. $20.

235  (ARMIDALE RAILWAY). Railway to Armidale. (Petition - Inhabitants of Gunnedah). Sydney, 1879. Foolscap. FOOLSCAP SIZE. (1pages). #1. In regards to the Great Northern Railway Line going to the west of the city rather than through it. $7.50.

236  ARMI, C. Edson. The Headmaster of Chartres and the Origins of 'Gothic' Sculpture. Pennsylvania, 1994. Illusts. with 141 photographs. Large 4to. or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (238pages). Scholarly study of medieval sculpture. The author was Professor of Art History at the University of California. Nice copy in dust jacket. $50.

237  ARMOUR, Tommy. Tommy Armour's ABC's of Golf. London, H&S, 1967. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (192pages). Noted professional golfer's practical guide to golfing, arranged in A-Z order. First edition. Nice copy in price-clipped dust jacket, sl. loose. $9.50.

238  ARMSTRONG, Thomas. A Ring Has No End. London, 1958. 8vo.or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (410pages). Historical novel of the House of Kaivanov, the aristocracy of Tsarist Russia, and the Russian Revolution. First edition in price-clipped dust jacket, few small marks. $15.

239  ARNASON, H.H. A History of Modern Art: Painting, Sculpture, Architecture. London, Thames and Hudson, 1983. Illusts. with 1549 plates, including 291 in colour. 4to.or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (740pages). Revised and enlarged edition. Dust jacket pasted-down on stained covers. $20.

240  ARNDT, Bettina. Private Lives: Marriage, masculinity, sex, separation, friendship, death, self-confidence, bodies, - *. *****  A book about her experiences, and yours.  ***** Melbourne, 1986. 8vo. or.wrap (PAPERBACK). OCTAVO SIZE. (230pages). $6.

241  ARNISON, J.H. and others. Newnes Practical Householder Encyclopaedia. London, 1965. Illusts. with 1000's of plates. 4to.or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (1648pages). Handyman and house projects. Three volume set. $75.

242  ARNOLD, Guy. Brain Wash: The Cover-Up Society. London, 1992. Thick royal 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (324pages). Noted British writer on international political and economic affairs - his study of brainwashing in contemporary Western society, from Cold War times onwards. Includes the Gulf War, Spycatcher, Salman Rushdie, and others. In dust jacket. $20.

243  ARNOLD, Peter. (Editor). The Complete Book of Indoor Games. Adelaide, 1982. Illusts. 4to.or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (320pages). $12.

244  ARNOLD, Roseanne. My Lives. Adelaide, 1994. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (254pages). Autobiographical and actress's inside story of Hollywood, in particular her television show 'Roseanne'. Covers sl. rubbed. $15.

245  ARNOLD, Matthew. The Poetical Works of . . .. London, n.d. (1930's). Illusts. Small 8vo. or.leather, gilt edge. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (436pages). $12.

246  ARNOTHY, Christine. I am fifteen and I do not want to die. London, Collins, 1956. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (128pages). French juvenile writer's account of the 1945 siege of Budapest. In edge-worn dust jacket, discolouration to endpapers. $9.50.

247  ARON, Raymond. Main Currents in Sociological Thought, volume two: Durkheim, Pareto, Weber. New York, 1967. Royal 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (276pages). The author was a noted social theorist and Professor of Sociology at the University of Paris. Reprint. In dust jacket. $25.

248  ARON, Raymond. Main Currents in Sociological Thought, volumes 1 & 2: Comte, Montesquieu, Marx, Tocqueville; Pareto, Weber, Durkheim. England, Penguin, 1980-1981. Both volumes small 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (272,288pages). The author was a noted social theorist and Professor of Sociology at the University of Paris. Complete two volume set. $15.

249  ARONSON, Mrs. Fred B. ('Thalia'). The Mary Elizabeth Cook Book: Over 900 recipes (many new) for all homes. Sydney, George B. Philp & Son, n.d. (1920's). Small 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (212pages). Noted Sydney City (King Street) restaurant. Little chipping and rubbing to cover and spine edges. $30.

250  ARROWSMITH, H.M. (Edit.). These Australians. Sydney, 1944. Illusts. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (136pages). The work of the Church Missionary Society in the Northern Territory. $40.

251  ARSENYEV, Vladimir. Adapted by Anne Terry White. With Dersu the Hunter: Adventures in the Taiga. New York, 1965. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (214pages). Hunter and trapper and Explorer of the Far East. First and only edition. Nice copy in price-clipped dust jacket. $40.

252  Art and Australia: Volume 30. Number 1. Spring. Sydney, 1992. Illusts. 4to. or.wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (148pages). Edited by Dinah Dysart and Leon Paroissien. Special Issue - Eroticism: Images of Sexuality in Australian Art. $15.

253  Art Gallery of New South Wales: Picturebook. Sydney, 1972. Illusts. in colour. Square 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (148pages). $8.

254  Art in Australia: First Series, Number 11 - Eleventh Number. Sydney, 1921. Illusts. and with tipped-in colour plates. Small 4to.or.wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. Includes article on John Longstaff by Lionel Lindsay. Spine worn, internally nice. $25.

255  Art in Australia: First Series, Number 8 - Eighth Number. Sydney, 1921. Illusts. and with tipped-in colour plates. Small 4to.or.wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. Includes article on Sidney Long and his aquatints and Tom Roberts by Lionel Lindsay. $55.

256  Art in Australia: First Series, Number 7 - Seventh Number. Sydney, 1919. Illusts. and with tipped-in colour plates. Small 4to.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. Includes articles by Lionel Lindsay, Hardy Wilson, James MacDonald, Hugh McCrae, and a short story by Norman Lindsay 'Light'. Rebound. $40.

257  Art in Australia: First Series, Number 7 - Seventh Number. Sydney, 1919. Illusts. and with tipped-in colour plates. Small 4to.or. wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. Includes articles by Lionel Lindsay, Hardy Wilson, James MacDonald, Hugh McCrae, and a short story by Norman Lindsay 'Light'. Spine worn, internally a nice copy. $40.

258  Art in Australia: First Series, Number 5 - Fifth Number. Sydney, 1918. Illusts. and with tipped-in colour plates. Small 4to.or. wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. Includes article by Norman Lindsay on Elliott Gruner, Will Ashton by Bertram Stevens, Art and the War by C. Lloyd Jones, and others. Spine little worn, internally a nice copy. $55.

259  Art in Australia: First Series, Number 2 - Second Number. Sydney, 1917. Illusts. and with tipped-in colour plates. Small 4to.or. wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. Includes article by Norman Lindsay 'The Creator and the Parasite', and others on Charles Conder, W. Hardy Wilson, Arthur Streeton, David Low, Hans Heysen, Sir Baldwin Spencer, Lloyd Rees, and others. Spine worn, piece torn from top of contents page. $30.

260  Art in Australia: New Series, Vol. 1. No. 2. Sydney, 1922. Illusts. Large 4to.or. pict. wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. Reading copy only. $15.

261  Art in Australia. Twenty-Five Years of Australian Art. Lionel Lindsay: First Series, Number 4 - Fourth Number. Sydney, 1918. Illusts. and with tipped-in colour plates, including 'Hamlet' and 'The Goths' by Norman Lindsay. Small 4to.or. wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. Covers little worn, internally a nice copy. $40.

262  Art in Australia. Twenty-Five Years of Australian Art. Lionel Lindsay: First Series, Number 4 - Fourth Number. Sydney, 1918. Illusts. and with tipped-in colour plates, including 'Hamlet' and 'The Goths' by Norman Lindsay. Small 4to.or. wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. Spine worn, lacks John Longstaff illustration. $15.

263  The Art Gallery of South Australia: Festival Exhibitions, 1970. Adelaide, 1970. Illusts. 4to. or.wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (48pages). $14.

264  ARTHUR, Robert. Alfred Hitchcock and The Three Investigators in The Mystery of the Whispering Mummy: #3 in the series. London, Collins, 1971. Illusts. by Roger Hall. 8vo. or.pict. bds, graveyard decorated endpapers. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (160pages). No dust jacket as originally issued. Nice fresh copy bar foxing on the edges and inscription on verso of front loose endpaper. $25.

265  ARTHUR, Robert. Alfred Hitchcock and The Three Investigators in The Mystery of the Vanishing Treasure. AND, The Mystery of the Green Ghost: #5 & #4 in the Mystery Series. London, Collins, 1973-1975. Illusts. by Roger Hall. 8vo. or.pict. bds. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (160,160pages). Nice copies bar the usual page browning. $22.

266  ARTHUR, Ruth M. Requiem for a Princess.  *****  By the author of 'A Candle in her Room'. TRUE FIRST EDITION. Nice clean copy in price-clipped dust jacket which is marked on the verso side spine part only of the dust jacket, prize label on front loose endpaper, some foxing on edges and endpapers.  ***** London, Victor Gollancz, 1967. Illusts. with drawings by Margery Gill. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (184pages). Juvenile story set on the Cornish coast. *. $350.

267  ARTHY, Judith. Goodbye Goldilocks. Sydney, 1984. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (154pages). Novel set in Queensland and London. $8.

268  As Bill Sees It: The A.A. Way of Life. Selected writings of A.A.'s co-founder. New York, 1983. Small 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (336pages). Large stamp of the Alcoholics Anonymous Central Service Office on the front loose endpaper. Thirteenth printing of the 1967 first edition. In worn dust jacket. $10.

269  ASHBY, Robert H. The Guidebook for the Study of Psychical Research. London, Rider, 1972. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (160pages). Comprehensive guide, includes bibliographies of 250 important books, synopses and annotations, lists of research organisations, publications and libraries, biographical sketches of ninety key figures throughout history, glossary of word terms, and a chapter on how to sit with a medium. In price-clipped dust jacket, foxing on edges and endpapers. $25.

270  ASHBY, G.F. Pre-School Theories and Strategies. Melbourne, 1972. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (80pages). $8.50.

271  Ashes: Battles and Bellylaughs. Sydney, 1990. Illusts. with cartoons. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (208pages). England and Australian cricketing and test match memoirs by Border, Benaud, Tyson, Lawry, The Chappells, Bird, and others. $8.

272  ASHE, Geoffrey. Camelot and the Vision of Albion. London, 1975. Illusts. and plans and contemporary plates. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (240pages). Historical and archaeological study of Camelot and Arthur and the Knights of the Round Table. Book Club. Nice copy in dust jacket. $15.

273  ASHE, Rosalind. Children's Literary Houses: Famous Dwellings in Children's Fiction. Surrey, Paper Tiger, 1984. Illusts. by Una Woodruff, and others. 4to. or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (104pages). Includes the houses in Alice in Wonderland, Robinson Crusoe, David Copperfield, Charlotte's Web, Little Women, The Secret Garden, and others. First edition. In dust jacket, name crossed out with texta on front paste-down endpaper. $20.

274  ASHFORD, Daisy. The Young Visitors: or, Mr Salteenas Plan. London, Chatto &Windus, 1920. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. and marbled bds., pages uncut. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (88pages). Classic novel written in the nursery, by a nine-year old girl. Spine and cover corner tips rubbed, lacks paper label on spine, name on front loose endpaper. $9.

275  ASHFORD, Daisy. The Young Visitors: or, Mr Salteenas Plan. London, Zodiac, 1950. Illusts. by Heather Corlass. 8vo. or.dec. bds. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (56pages). Classic novel written in the nursery, by a nine-year old girl. First published in 1919. Spine little weak, previous owner's details on front paste-down endpaper. $12.

276  ASHFORD, Daisy. The Young Visitors: or, Mr Salteenas Plan. London, 1955. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (64pages). Classic novel written in the nursery, by a nine-year old girl. In chipped and price-clipped dust jacket. $9.50.

277  ASHLEY, Maurice. Charles II: The Man and the Statesman. London, 1973. Illusts. Small 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (368pages). $7.

278  ASHPOLE, Edward. The Search for Extra-Terrestrial Intelligence. London, Blandford Press, 1989. Illusts. with colour photographs and drawings. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (178pages). Layman's guide to the biological aspects of SETI. Nice copy in dust jacket. $15.

279  ASHTON, David. Steam Album: Third Division. Photographs of Steam Locomotives in Action in New South Wales. Sydney, 1973. Illusts. 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (56pages). $10.

280  ASIMOV, Isaac. Collection of seven books by Isaac Asimov comprising the following titles: <p><p> *.  *****  THE CAVES OF STEEL. <p> THE EARLY ASIMOV, volume one. <p> EARTH IS ROOM ENOUGH. <p> EXTRATERRESTRIAL CIVILIZATIONS. <p> ASIMOV'S MYSTERIES. <p> THE NAKED SUN. <p> NIGHTFALL ONE. <p><p><p>.  ***** London, 1960-1982. All volumes small 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. Each book contains about 200pages. SEVEN BOOKS IN TOTAL. All in very good secondhand condition. $35.

281  ASIMOV, Isaac. Asimov's Galaxy: Reflections on Science Fiction. New York, Doubleday, 1989. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (322pages). Sound ex-lib. copy, in dust jacket. $20.

282  ASIMOV, Isaac. The Currents of Space. New York, Doubleday, 1952. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (222pages). Science fiction. Book Club. In little worn dust jacket. $12.

283  ASIMOV, Isaac. Fact and Fancy: Man - the Planets - the Universe, seventeen speculations on science and its possibilities. New York, 1963. Illusts. Small 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (208pages). First edition thus. $7.50.

284  ASIMOV, Isaac. Fantastic Voyage II - Destination Brain. London, 1987. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (392pages). Science fiction. $12.

285  ASIMOV, Isaac. Guide to Science, Volume 2: The Biological Sciences. England, 1975. Illusts. 8vo.or.wrap (PAPERBACK). OCTAVO SIZE. (474pages). Sl. marked. $8.

286  ASIMOV, Isaac. Inside the Atom. London, Scientific Book Club, n.d. (1950's). Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (176pages). In dust jacket, about twenty pages indented on outside page edges. $9.

287  ASIMOV, Isaac. (Editor). Living in the Future. London, 1985. Illusts. 4to.or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (288pages). Essays on futurism. $15.

288  ASIMOV, Isaac. Robots and Empire. London, 1985. Royal 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (424pages). Book Club. Science-fiction. Sequel to 'Robots of Dawn'. $12.

289  ASLANIDES, Timoshenko. and, Jenny Stewart. Canberra and the Australian Capital Territory: A Heritage Field Guide. *****  the Australian National Gallery, the National Library of Australia, Church of St. John the Baptist, Australian War Memorial, and others. Almost as-new copy.  ***** Sydney, Kangaroo Press, 1988. Illusts. profusely with photographs and maps. 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (152pages). Comprehensive historical study and guide. Includes chapters on *. $22.

290  The Associated Public School Note Book, 1921. Melbourne, 1921. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (124pages). $17.50.

291  ASTLEY, Thea. An Item from the Late News. Melbourne, Penguin, 1984. Small 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (202pages). Novel. $5.

292  Athens: Ancient, Byzantine, Modern City, Museums. Athens, n.d. (1970's). Illusts. mainly in colour. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (94pages). $5.

293  ATKESON, Ray. and, David Muench. California. New York, 1970. Illusts. with about 150 colour photographs. Folio or.cl. FOLIO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (188pages). Noted American photographers' pictorial captioned study. $15.

294  ATKINSON, Russell Frank. Diary of a Dropout. Sydney, 1990. Illusts. with drawings. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (226pages). Memoirs of the author's larrikin youth in the 1940's and 1950's. $9.

295  ATKINSON, Ann. (Editor). Footnote People in Australian History. Dee Why, Daniel O'Keefe Publishing, 1987. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (240pages). Lesser known figures in Australian History - noteworthy, notorious, eccentric personalities, often famous in their day but in time have become a footnote. Sound ex-lib. copy, in dust jacket. $9.

296  ATKINSON, Meredith (Edit.). Trade Unionism in Australia: Report of a Conference held June 1915 under the Auspices of the Workers' Educational Assoc., *. ***** The Economic Research Society and the Labor Council of N.S.W.. *****. Sydney, 1915. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (116pages). $60.

297  ATKINSON, Anne &Vernon. Undara Volcano and its Lava Tubes: A Geological Wonder of Australia in Undara Volcanic National Park, North Queensland. Brisbane, The Author, 1995. Illusts. profusely with colour photographs. Large 4to.or.pict. wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (86pages). First and only edition. Privately published and very hard to find. Sound ex-lib. copy. $55.

298  ATKINSON, Ann. What Went Wrong?: Misdirections in Australian History. Sydney, The Fairfax Library, 1987. Illust. with photographs. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (240pages). Includes essays on Burke and Wills; Edward Kennedy; Gallipoli; conscription; Lasseter; railway construction; Angry Penguins; Petrov; HMAS Melbourne; and others. In dust jacket. $12.50.

299  ATMORE, Anthony. and, Gillian Stacey. Black Kingdoms, Black Peoples: The West African Heritage. London, 1985. Illusts. with colour photographs by Werner Forman. Large 4to. or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (128pages). Study of the culture, history, art, religion and customs. In dust jacket. $15.

300  ATTENBOROUGH, Richard. Richard Attenborough's Cry Freedom: A Pictorial Record. London, 1987. Illusts. with colour film-stills. Oblong 4to. or.wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (130pages). Film director's story of the making of the film. $10.

301  ATTENBOROUGH, Richard. In Search of Gandhi. London, 1982. Illusts. with film-stills and other plates in colour and b/w. 4to. or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (240pages). Account of the author's making of the film 'Gandhi' starring Ben Kingsley and Candice Bergen. $15.

302  ATTENBOROUGH, David. Life on Earth: A Natural History. Sydney, 1980. Illusts. 4to. or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (368pages). Enlarged and augmented edition, published by the Reader's Digest. $30.

303  ATTENBOROUGH, David. Life on Earth: A Natural History. London, 1981. Illusts. 4to. or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (320pages). Study of natural history around the world, from the BBC television series. Few small marks on covers. $15.

304  ATTENBOROUGH, David. The Living Planet: A Portrait of the Earth. London, 1985. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (320pages). Study of natural history, particularly curious specimens around the world. $12.50.

305  ATTENBOROUGH, David. The Living Planet: A Portrait of the Earth. London, 1984. Illusts. 4to.or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (320pages). Study of natural history, particularly curious specimens around the world. $22.

306  ATTENBOROUGH, David. The Living Planet: A Portrait of the Earth. London, Collins/BBC, 1984. Illusts. profusely with colour photographs. 4to.or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (320pages). Study of natural history, particularly curious specimens around the world. Second printing of the first edition. In dust jacket which has protective plastic pasted-down on the dust jacket and endpapers, previous owner's ownership stamp on title-page. $15.

307  ATTENBOROUGH, David. Zoo Quest for a Dragon. London, Pan, 1961. Illusts. Small 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (160pages). Naturalist in Indonesia. First edition thus. Nice copy bar neat name on the front loose endpaper. $9.

308  ATTERBURY, Paul. (Editor). Popular Antiques. London, 1977. Illusts. with about 180 plates in colour and b/w. 4to.or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (160pages). Pictorial and textual study. Includes chapters on maps and prints, clocks and watches, art nouveau, guns, jewelry, and others. $12.

309  ATTWELL, Bryce. (Photographs by). Amsterdam. London, 1968. Illusts. with 200 b/w photographs. 4to. or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (160pages). Pictorial captioned study. $12.

310  ATTWELL, Mabel Lucie. Lucie Attwell's Annual. London, Dean, 1974. Illusts. in colour. 4to. or.pict. bds. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (unnum.pages). First edition. Lovely copy bar the two dot-to-dot pages filled-in. $20.

311  ATTWELL, Mabel Lucie. Lucie Attwell's Tinies Book of Prayers. London, Dean, 1967. Illusts. in full-colour by the author. 4to. or.pict. bds. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (20pages). Juvenile. First edition. Nice copy bar the spine ends being sl. rubbed and bumped, neat name on front loose endpaper and bookseller's ink stamp on front loose endpaper, messy name on front paste-down endpaper PIX. $20.

312  AUBERY, Ronald. A Royal Chef's Notebook. London, 1978. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (152pages). The author was chef to the Royal Household from 1937 to 1974. Recipes and cooking ideas. $12.

313  AUCHINCLOSS, Louis. A World of Profit. London, 1969. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (266pages). Novel. Covers little marked. $6.50.

314  AUDEN, W.H. and,  Christopher Isherwood. The Dog Beneath the Skin, or Where Is Francis?: A play in three acts. London, Faber, 1950. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (180pages). Sound ex-lib. copy, reprint. in dust jacket. $9.50.

315  AUEL, Jean M. The Plains of Passage: Fourth volume in the Earth's Children series. London, H&S, 1990. Illusts. with endpaper maps. Thick royal 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (728pages). Fantasy novel by the author of 'The Clan of the Cave Bear'. FIRST EDITION. Nice copy, in like dust jacket. $25.

316  AUEL, Jean M. The Shelters of Stone: Fifth volume in the Earth's Children series. Sydney / London, H&S, 2002. Illusts. with endpaper maps. Thick royal 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (772pages). Fantasy novel by the author of 'The Clan of the Cave Bear'. In dust jacket. $15.

317  AUGE, Claude. (Compiler). Nouveau Petit Larousse Illustre Dictionnaire Encyclopedique. Paris, 1930. Illusts. with over 6000 plates. 8vo. or.dec.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (1776pages). $20.

318  AUGUSTINE, Saint. The Confessions. with, The City of God. and, On Christian Doctrine. Chicago, 1952. Thick royal 8vo. or. faux-leather binding. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (700pages). Volume 18, Great Books of the Western World. $28.

319  AUGUSTINE, Saint. The Confessions. with, The City of God. and, On Christian Doctrine. Chicago, 1952/1989. Thick royal 8vo. or. faux-leather binding. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (700pages). Volume 18, Great Books of the Western World. $25.

320  Aurora Australis: New Australian Literary, Scientific and Social Monthly, Vol.1 Nos.1 to 5. Melbourne, 1951. 4to. or.wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. Published by the Hungarian Literary Society of Australia. $45.

321  Australasian Association for The Advancement of Science, Hobart Meeting, 1892: Programme of Arrangements. Hobart, 1892. Map. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (12pages). $30.

322  Australasian Association for The Advancement of Science: Programme of First Meeting, Sydney 1888. Sydney, 1888. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (34pages). $38.

323  Australasian Association for The Advancement of Science, Melbourne 1889: Preliminary Programme. Melbourne, 1889. 8vo. OCTAVO SIZE. With details of various field trips. $30.

324  Australia Comes of Age: Rebellion, Independence, War and the Worker. *****  prints and engravings.  ***** Sydney, n.d. (1980's). Illusts. with 100's of contemporary plates, *. 4to.or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (280pages). General pictorial and textual history of Australia from the early 1800's to World War Two. Includes chapter 'Soldiers, Sailors, Money and Mutiny'. In dust jacket. $10.

325  Australia and New Zealand Complete Book of Gardening. Sydney, 1973. Illusts. 4to. or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (544pages). Includes contributions by Stirling Macoboy, Jessie Boyd, W. Hazlewood, and others, and chapters on fruit, vegetables, herb gardens, ferns, cacti, orchids, roses, and others. $22.

326  Australian Aborigines, A Study in Contrasts: Uncivilized Natives, Living under Stone Age Conditions. Adelaide, 1944. Illusts. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (16pages). $22.

327  Australian Art Souvenir, Part Two: Seven facsimile reproductions in colour. Sydney, N.D. Illusts. Heysen, Gruner, Streeton etc.. $15.

328  Australian Association for Pre-School Child Development. First Biennial Conference at University of Melbourne, 1939. Melbourne, 1939. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (186pages). $45.

329  Australian and Tasmanian Intercolonial Weather Telegram and Forecast System: Correspondence. Hobart Town, 1882. Foolscap, wrap. FOOLSCAP SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (18pages). Paper prepared for the House of Assembly. $30.

330  Australian and Tasmanian Intercolonial Weather Telegram and Forecast System: Correspondence. Hobart Town, 1882. Foolscap, wrap. FOOLSCAP SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (18pages). Paper prepared for the Legislative Council. $30.

331  AUSTRALIAN CLASSICS COLLECTION. Comprising the following twenty-seven books: <p><p> *.  *****  The Timeless Land by Eleanor Dark. (448pages). <p> Australian Bush Ballads compiled by Douglas Stewart and Nancy Keesing. (426pages). <p> The Breaker (Lieutenant Harry Morant) by Kit Denton. (272pages). <p> On Our Selection and Our New Selection by Steele Rudd. (196pages). <p> Such is Life by Tom Collins. (374pages). <p> Kangaroo by D.H. Lawrence. (402pages). <p> The Man from Snowy River and Other Verses by A.B. (Banjo) Paterson. (272pages). <p> My Brilliant Career by Miles Franklin. (238pages). <p> When Cobb and Co. Was King by Will Lawson. (244pages). <p> We of the Never-Never by Mrs. Aeneas Gunn. (234pages). <p> Robbery Under Arms by Rolf Boldrewood. (448pages). <p> The Sentimental Bloke and Other Verses by C.J. Dennis. (234pages). <p> Caddie (a Sydney Barmaid) by Caddie. (200pages). <p> Wild Colonial Boys by Frank Clune. (658pages). <p> Selected Poems by Adam Lindsay Gordon. (360pages). <p> Gallipoli by Jack Bennett. (282pages). <p> Selected Poems by Henry Kendall. (212pages). <p> My Love Must Wait by Ernestine Hill. (472pages). <p> Flynn of the Inland by Ion L. Idriess. (244pages). <p> Coonardoo by Katharine Susannah Prichard. (210pages). <p> The Chant of Jimmy Blacksmith by Thomas Keneally. <p> More Dad and Dave Stories by Steele Rudd. <p> The Battlers by Kylie Tennant. <p> My Career Goes Bung by Miles Franklin. <p> Power Without Glory by Frank Hardy. <p> Ned Kelly: Australian Son by Max Brown. <p> Best Stories of Henry Lawson. <p><p><p>.  ***** Sydney, Times House Publishing, 1980's-1990's. All volumes 8vo. or.red ornamental gilt faux-leather bindings, gilt lettering and edge, silk bookmark ties. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. TWENTY-SEVEN BOOKS IN TOTAL. All books in very good to excellent condition. Australia's greatest books by its most notable authors, published originally between the nineteenth and twentieth-centuries. These books will grace any bookshelf, will be the envy of your friends and some great reading PIX. $750.

332  Australian Books, Vol.1 No.1: The Official Journal of the Australian Book Society. Sydney, 1946. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (20pages). $10.

333  Australian Bush Verse: Selected from The Bronze Swagman Book of Bush Verse. Sydney, 1979. Illusts. with colour paintings by Maynard Waters. 4to. or.pict.bds. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (64pages). Reprint. In dust jacket. $15.

334  Australian Cane Sugar Industry. Brisbane, 1938. Illusts. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (56pages). The Sugar Industry Organisation. $18.50.

335  Australian Country Party (Federal): Platform and Policy. Sydney, 1953. Illusts. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (20pages). $6.50.

336  Australian Etchings: A Group of Etchings by Lionel Lindsay, Sidney Long, J.B. Godson, Sydney Ure Smith, E. Warner, *. *****  J.C. Goodchild and H. Van Raalte.  ***** Sydney, Art in Australia, 1928. Illusts. 4to. or.wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. $47.50.

337  Australian Health Society: Seventh Annual Report read at the General Meeting of the Society held at the Town Hall, Melbourne 1882. Melbourne, 1882. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (16pages). $85.

338  Australian Health Society: Sixth Annual Report read at the General Meeting of the Society held at the Town Hall, Melbourne*. Melbourne, 1881. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (16pages). $85.

339  Australian Health Society. Health Lectures for the People: Second Series. Melbourne, 1889. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (128pages). Worry as a Factor of Disease by James Smith, Brain Growth and Education by F.A. Nyulasy, Microbes by A.N. Pearson, Health and Education by Alex. Sutherland and Causes of Blindness by J.W. Barrett. $200.

340  Australian Home Cookery: 850 tested recipes and practical hints on Marketing, Invalid Cookery, Preserves, Pickles, etc. London, n.d. (1930's). Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (384pages). Includes some loose clippings of recipes. Covers marked. $15.

341  Australian Industry and the Rest Pause. Sydney, 1939. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (36pages). The development of measures which have led to increased productivity among workers and lower accident rates - 'the rest pause with refreshment'. $10.

342  Australian Labor Party, Western Australian Branch: State Platform as approved by the State Conference, 1978. Perth, 1978. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (104pages). $8.

343  Australian Labor Party, N.S.W. Branch Rules, 1971/73. Sydney, 1971. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (76pages). $10.

344  Australian Labor Party: Official Report of Proceedings of the 25th Commonwealth Conference held Perth July 1963. Perth, 1963. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (98pages). Stained. $10.

345  Australian Labor Party, New South Wales Branch: State Rules and Constitution, and Federal and State Policy and Platform. Sydney, 1966. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (112pages). $8.

346  Australian Labor Party: Official Report of Proceedings of the 1956 Special Commonwealth Conference held Melbourne. Brisbane, 1956. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (8pages). $15.

347  Australian Labor Party, Special Commonwealth Conference, July 1966: Report, Findings and Documents. Canberra, 1966. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (62pages). $13.

348  Australian Military Forces. A Progressive Course of Physical Exercises. Melbourne, 1915. Illusts. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (54pages). Covers little marked. $25.

349  Australian Mutual Provident Society: Fiftieth Annual Report, with schedules and returns for the Colonial Governments, Jubilee Report.... Sydney, 1899. Illusts. 4to. or.wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (56pages). $45.

350  Australian Perspecta 1989: Art Gallery of New South Wales, 31st May to 23rd July. Sydney, 1989. Illusts. 4to. or.wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (128pages). Compiled by Anthony Bond and Victoria Lynn. Catalogue for the biennal Perspecta exhibition of Australian contemporary art. $10.

351  Australian Perspecta 1991: Art Gallery of New South Wales. Sydney, 1991. Illusts. 4to. or.wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (168pages). Compiled by Victoria Lynn. Catalogue for the biennal Perspecta exhibition of Australian contemporary art. $12.

352  Australian Perspecta 1993: Art Gallery of New South Wales. Sydney, 1993. Illusts. 4to. or.wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (122pages). Compiled by Victoria Lynn. Catalogue for the biennal Perspecta exhibition of Australian contemporary art. Together with: 1995 - worn copy. Two items. $15.

353  Australian Plants: A quarterly periodical devoted to the Australian Flora: Volumes 3; 4; 5; 6; 7; 8; 9; 10; 11; 12; 13; 14; 15; 16. Issues 21-131. Sydney, The Society for Growing Australian Plants, 1964-1991. All illusts. profusely with full-colour photographs and drawings. Each volume 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. Each issue contains about 50pages, total of about 110 issues, all uniformly bound into matching green publisher's bindings. Mostly on Australian wildflowers, their preservation in the wild and their planting in public and home gardens. Includes specialised and scholarly articles by various noted gardening writers on grevilleas, waratahs, orchids, melaleucas, eucalypts, bottlebrush, and others. THIRTEEN BOOKS IN TOTAL. All in excellent condition. $350.

354  Australian Protection: Criticism Answered with Facts. Melbourne, 1935. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (32pages). Victorian Chamber of Manufactures. $15.

355  Australian Railways Union. Proposed Log of Claims: Mechanical Trades. Sydney, 1938. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (28pages). $15.

356  Australian Roads: A Brief Account of the Organisation and Finance of Road Maintenance and Construction in Australia. Sydney, 1970. Illusts. 4to. or.wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (44pages). $5.

357  Australian Sketches. by Overlander. Melbourne, 1888. Illusts. 8vo. cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (96pages). Rebound, retaining the original front cover. $75.

358  Australian Sketches. by Overlander. Melbourne, 1888. Illusts. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (96pages). Little worn. $100.

359  Australian Standards. To Commemorate the First Twenty five years of the Standards Association of Australia. Sydney, 1953. Illusts. 4to. or.wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (34pages). $24.

360  Australian Subdivision: Effect on Development. The Case for Northern New South Wales. Glen Innes, 1920. Illusts. & maps. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (80pages). $75.

361  Australian Theatre Year Book: 1957. Melbourne, 1958. Illusts. 4to. or.bds. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (82pages). First year of issue. Edited by The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust. Name on front loose endpaper. $15.

362  Australian University Verse: (An Undergraduate Anthology). 1920-22. With an introduction by J. Le Gay Brereton. Melbourne, n.d. Small 8vo. or.bds. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (64pages). Includes poems by Jack Lindsay. Front cover detached, spine chipped. $15.

363  Australian Workers' Union: Western Branch. Annual Report and Balance Sheet for year ending May 1917. Sydney, 1917. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (12pages). Covers worn. $37.50.

364  Australian Writers Speak: Literature and Life In Australia. A series of talks arranged by the Fellowship of Australian Writers. Sydney, 1942. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (106pages). Includes chapters by Katharine Susannah Prichard, Louis Esson, Miles Franklin and others. $12.50.

365  Australia's Hunter Valley: A Guide to the Hunter Valley; The Vineyards of the Hunter Valley. A Businessman's Guide to Wine. Sydney, 1971. Illusts. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (52,52,52pages). Three volume set. $8.

366  The Australasian, Vol.1 No.1. Melbourne, 1850. 8vo. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (32pages). $50.

367  The Australian Building Industry Productivity Team, 1954 (Report Resulting from the Overseas Visit of). Melbourne, 1955. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (188pages). Building in America. $15.

368  The Australian Broadcasting Company's (A.B.C.) Childrens Hour. Sydney, 1930. Illusts. 4to. or.wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (64pages). $65.

369  The Australian Charter of Freedom: The People Fight Back. Sydney, 1950. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (16pages). $8.

370  The Australian Christmas Box: A Series of Stories by Marcus Clarke, Grosvenor Bunster, Garnet Walch, Donald Cameron, Herr *. *****  Scalper, Robert Whitworth, Waif Wander.  ***** Melbourne, 1878. Illusts. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (44pages). $100.

371  The Australian Labor Party: Speakers' Notes. Federal Elections, November 1958. Melbourne, 1958. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (42pages). $10.

372  The Australian and New Zealand Ski Year Book: 1941. TOGETHER WITH: 1945. TOGETHER WITH: 1952. TOGETHER WITH: 1962. Sydney, 1941, 1945, 1952, 1962. Illusts. All issues 4to. or.pict. wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (110,112,94,108pages). FOUR BOOKS IN TOTAL. $75.

373  The Australasian Nurseryman, Seedsman & Florist, Vol.1 No.6 to Vol.3 No.2. Melbourne, 1903/05. Illusts. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. Fourteen issues. $120.

374  The Australian Party: Constitution and Standing Orders adopted by the 1st Annual Convention, Sydney 1930. Sydney, 1930. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (16pages). $20.

375  The Australian Tariff: An Economic Enquiry. Melbourne, 1929. Royal 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (232pages). Report of a Committee set up by the Australian Prime Minister S.M. Bruce. $20.

376  The Australian Women's Weekly Cookery Book: Compiled by the Food and Cookery Experts of the Australian Women's Weekly *. *****  under the direction of Leila C. Howard.  ***** Sydney, n.d. (1950's). Illusts. with 100's of plates. 4to.or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (200pages). Spine little worn. $10.

377  The Australian Women's Weekly Picture Cookery: Compiled by the Australian Women's Weekly in conjunction with the Good Housekeeping Institute. Sydney, n.d. (1950's). Illusts. with 100's of plates. 4to.or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (224pages). $15.

378  The Australian Women's Weekly Picture Cookery: Compiled by the Australian Women's Weekly in conjunction with the Good Housekeeping Institute. Sydney, n.d. (1950's). Illusts. with 100's of plates. 4to.or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (224pages). In chipped and torn dust jacket, small inscription on half-title page. $20.

379  AUSTEN, Jane. Emma. Oxford, 1995. Small 8vo. or.wrap (PAPERBACK). OCTAVO SIZE. (446pages). $6.

380  AUSTEN, Jane. Mansfield Park. London, 1992. 8vo. or.bds. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (368pages). $8.50.

381  AUSTEN, Jane. Edited by R.W. Chapman. The Manuscript Chapters of Persuasion. London, The Athlone Press, 1985. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (94pages). Foreword by Lord David Cecil. Contains the entire manuscript, the text and notes. Sound ex-lib. copy, in dust wrapper. Nice fresh copy. $9.

382  AUSTEN, Jane. Northanger Abbey and Persuasion. London, Macmillan, 1951. Illusts. with lovely period drawings by Hugh Thomson. 8vo. or.red cl., gilt lettering. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (446pages). Foreword by Austin Dobson. Contains two books, complete in one volume. Nice edition. $15.

383  AUSTEN, Jane. Persuasion. London, 1987. Small 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (290pages). $9.

384  AUSTIN, H.B. The Merino: Past, Present, and Probable. Sydney, 1943. Illusts. with photographs and drawings. Royal 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (248pages). Noted history and study of the merino sheep in Australia, includes introductory chapters on its development in Europe and America. First edition. Excellent copy internally, some mottling to the covers. $60.

385  Authors' Choice. London, 1970. Illusts. Royal 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (216pages). Anthology of stories chosen by various authors with their introductions. Includes stories by Mansfield; Brisbury; Saki; Ransome; Kipling; Kenneth Grahame; and others. $10.

386  Auto Almanac 1994: A complete purchasing guide for all new cars and light trucks. CD-ROM featuring vehicle *. *****  1,500 specifications and 800 images covering every new car and light truck sold in the United States.  ***** California, CE3 Inc., 1993. #7 3992 41734 5. CD-ROM is still sealed in the original shrink wrap, and will play under IBM Windows. $15.

387  Automobile Registry: '95 Imports. The First Automobile Guide on CD-ROM. Featuring the full 1995 range (100+ models) from international auto makers, *. *****  live-action video, detailed specifications and pricing information, exclusive reviews, and over five hundred color photographs.  ***** New York, Arc Media, 1994. #7 78654 00014 0. CD-ROM is still sealed in the original shrink wrap, and will play under IBM Windows and Macintosh. $15.

388  Automobile Registry: '95 Domestics. The First Automobile Guide on CD-ROM. Featuring the full 1995 range (100+ models) from U.S. auto makers, *. *****  live-action video, detailed specifications and pricing information, exclusive previews, and over five hundred color photographs.  ***** New York, Arc Media, 1994. #7 78654 00012 6. CD-ROM is still sealed in the original shrink wrap, and will play under IBM Windows and Macintosh. $15.

389  The Autocar Handbook for the Motorist. By Autocar Technical Staff. London, 1948. Illusts. with 280 plates. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (266pages). Twentieth edition. Standard technical guide for the owner-driver. Covers marked, pages browned. $15.

390  AVERY, Alfred H. Electric Lighting: A practical guide to the wiring of houses and the installing of electric light plants. Cassell's 'Work' Handbooks series. London, Cassell, 1922. Illusts. 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (152pages). Spine sl. worn. $9.

391  AVI-YONAH, Michael. The Art of Mosaics: The Lerner Archaeology Series. America, 1975. Illusts. 8vo. or.bds. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (96pages). Introductory study. $9.

392  AXELROD, Dr. Herbert R. and Dr. Leonard P. Schultz. Handbook of Tropical Aquarium Fishes. New Jersey, T.F.H. Publications, 1983. Illusts. profusely with photographs. Thick 8vo. or.pict. bds. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (722pages). Comprehensive reference work covering every popular aquarium fish with many drawings, photographs, and color reproductions of fishes available. Revised edition. $20.

393  AXELROD, Alan. (Editor). The Quotable Historian: Words of Wisdom from Winston Churchill, Barbara Tuchman, Edward Gibbon, Julius Caesar, David McCullough , and More. New York, 2000. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (194pages). Contains over 1,000 quotations from various places and times in history. In dust jacket. $12.

394  AYENSU, E.S. (Editor). The Magnificent Foragers: Smithsonian Explorations in the Natural Sciences. Washington, 1978. Illusts. with 300 colour plates. 4to.or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (224pages). Contains over fifty non-technical accounts of Smithsonian scientific work in various fields of natural history/science. $15.

395  AYERS, J. Our First 200 years: A Lively Laity. Melbourne, 1971. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (30pages). $9.

396  AYLING, Jack 'Ace'. with, Tony Barnao. and, Norm Lipson. Nothing But The Truth: The life and times of Jack 'Ace' Ayling. Sydney, 1993. Illusts. 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (350pages). 'Truth' newspaper reporter's memoirs and stories from the 1930's onwards. Includes the Pyjama Girl murder case and the hanging of Ronald Ryan. $8.

397  AYRTON, W.E. Practical Electricity. London, Cassell, n.d. (1890's). Illusts. Thick 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (516pages). Covers little worn, excellent reading copy only - lacks all to preface page. $9.

398  BABBAGE, Jack. Pichi Richi Railway. Canberra, 1977. Illusts. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (58pages). $10.

399  BABINGTON, Margaret. The Romance of Canterbury Cathedral.  *****  'To Commemorate the Crowning of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II in Westminster Abbey, June 2nd. 1953'. Offsetting on endpapers, spine sl. discoloured.  ***** London, 1951. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (80pages). Reprint. Pasted-down on the front paste-down endpaper is a lovely colour plate *. $20.

400  BACH, Steven. Marlene Dietrich: Life and Legend. London, 1992. Illusts. with photographs. Thick royal 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (626pages). The ultimate and most comprehensive biography of the film goddess, based on the author's six years of research, two hundred interviews and conversations with Marlene Dietrich herself. First edition. In dust jacket. $20.

401  BACH, Richard. Jonathan Livingston Seagull. London, Turnstone, 1973. Illusts. with photographs by Russell Munson. Royal 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (94pages). Reprint. Neat name on front loose endpaper. $9.

402  BACH, Richard. Jonathan Livingston Seagull. London, Turnstone, 1973. Illusts. with photographs by Russell Munson. Royal 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (94pages). Reprint. In price-clipped dust jacket, bookplate on front paste-down endpaper. $12.

403  BACH, John. A Maritime History of Australia. Sydney, Pan, 1982. Illusts. and with contemporary prints and engravings. 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (482pages). Comprehensive marine history from 1788 onwards. Foxing/discolouration on outside page edges, else an excellent copy. $15.

404  BACH, Richard. One. London, Pan, 1989. 8vo. or.wrap (PAPERBACK). OCTAVO SIZE. (290pages). First edition thus. Novel by the author of Jonathan Livingston Seagull. $12.

405  BACH, Richard. One. New York, Silver Arrow Books, 1988. Royal 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (288pages). Novel by the author of Jonathan Livingston Seagull. FIRST EDITION. Nice copy in like dust jacket, bar small inscription on front loose endpaper. $15.

406  BACIA, Jennifer. Angel of Honour. Sydney, 1991. 8vo.or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (362pages). Novel. $10.

407  The Background of the Waterfront. Sydney, 1963. Small 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (22pages). Produced by Hughes Public Relations, on behalf of Shipping Companies and Stevedoring Companies in Australia. $4.

408  BACK, Gloria Guss. Are You Still My Mother?: Are You Still My Family?. New York, Warner Books Inc, 1985. 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (242pages). For the parents of a gay child, a guide to handling your feelings, dealing with the world and accepting your child. $8.

409  BACON, Francis. Advancement of Learning. with, Novum Organum. and, New Atlantis. Chicago, 1952. Royal 8vo. or. faux-leather binding. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (216pages). Volume 30, Great Books of the Western World. $18.

410  BACON, Francis. Advancement of Learning. with, Novum Organum. and, New Atlantis. Chicago, 1952. Royal 8vo. or. maroon faux-silk binding., gilt lettering. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (216pages). Volume 30, Great Books of the Western World. Nice fresh copy. $18.

411  BADGER, Edwin. Early History of the Church of England in Euroa, 1854 to 1885: Compiled for the Seventy-Fifth Anniversary Celebrations on 12th April, 1960. Euroa, 1960. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (22pages). $18.

412  BADMAN, Peter. and others. Modern Military towards 2000: Time-Life Australians at War series. Sydney, 1989. Illusts. profusely. 4to.or.pict. bds. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (168pages). Uneven discolouration to covers. $15.

413  BAGBY, George. Red is for Killing. England, Penguin, 1954. Small 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (224pages). #1008. First edition thus. Nice copy bar two markings on the front loose endpaper. $7.50.

414  BAGE, Freda. Cirripedia: Australasian Antarctic Expedition, 1911 to 1914, under the leadership of Douglas Mawson. Sydney, 1938. Illusts. 4to. or.wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (22pages). Zoology and Botany. Series C, Vol. II, Part 7. $9.

415  BAGE, Freda. Crustacea Decapoda (in part): Australasian Antarctic Expedition, 1911 to 1914, under the leadership of Douglas Mawson. Sydney, 1938. Illusts. with one plate. 4to. or.wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (16pages). Zoology and Botany, Series C, Vol. II, Part 6. Lobster species in Antarctic waters, Macquarie Island, Off Maria Island, Tasmania, Commonwealth Bay, King George V Land, and elsewhere. $9.

416  BAGLIN, Douglass. and, Yvonne Austin. Australia. Sydney, 1980. Illusts. in colour. 4to. or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (128pages). Photographic and textual study. $10.

417  BAGLIN, Elaine &Douglass. Australian Chimneys and Cookhouses. Sydney, 1979. Illusts. with colour photographs. 4to.or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (80pages). Pictorial captioned studies. First and only edition. Nice copy in dust jacket. $12.

418  BAGLIN, Douglas. and Yvonne Austin. The Great Aussie Pub Crawl. Sydney, 1990. Illusts. profusely with about 200 colour photographs. 4to. or.pict. bds. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (128pages). Architectural and social history. First edition. Nice fresh copy in dust jacket. $40.

419  BAGLIN, Douglas. and, Barbara Mullins. Rough as Guts. Sydney, 1974. Illusts. 8vo. or.pict. bds. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (64pages). Photographic. Peoples, things and places which are uniquely Australian. In dust jacket, small price sticker on front panel. $7.50.

420  BAGUST, Harold. Miniature Geraniums. London, 1968. Illusts. with photographs and drawings. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (100pages). Comprehensive practical guide and the first book ever published on miniature geraniums. In price-clipped dust jacket, previous owner's details on front paste-down endpaper. $12.

421  BAILES, J.W. Menace of the Common Market. Sydney, 1962. Illusts. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (46pages). $5.

422  BAILEY, F.M. & J.E. Tenison-Woods. A Census of the Flora of Brisbane: Proceedings of the Linnean Society of New South Wales. Sydney, 1879. 8vo. 8vo. OCTAVO SIZE. (66pages). Ferg.6497b. $100.

423  BAILEY, Jean. Antarctica: A Traveller's Tale. *****  and charcoal drawings by Lorraine Hannay.  ***** Sydney, 1980. Illusts. with colour photographs *. Royal 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (184pages). In edge-worn dust jacket. $18.

424  BAILEY, F.M. Botany Abridged, or How to Readily Distinguish some of our Common Plants. Brisbane, 1894. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (24pages). Ferg.6509. $65.

425  BAILEY, F.M.. Contributions to the Queensland Flora: Botany Bulletin No.9. Brisbane, 1894. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (24pages). $50.

426  BAILEY, Adrian. The Cooking of the British Isles: Foods of the World series. Nederland, Time-Life, 1971. Illusts. 4to. or.pict. bds. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (208pages). Study, recipes and history. Nice copy. $15.

427  BAILEY, Adrian. The Cooking of the British Isles: Foods of the World series. Nederland, Time-Life, 1977. Illusts. 4to. or.pict. bds. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (208pages). Study, recipes and history. TOGETHER with the Recipe Book. Nederland, 1977. 8vo. or.bds. (104pp). Reprints. Two books. $25.

428  BAILEY, Adrian. The Cooking of the British Isles: Foods of the World series. Nederland, Time-Life, 1970. Illusts. 4to. or.pict. bds. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (208pages). Study, recipes and history. Edges sl. discoloured. $12.

429  BAIN, J. Arthur. Life and Explorations of Fridtjof Nansen. London, Walter Scott, n.d. (1890's). Illusts. with photographs and wood-engravings. Thick 8vo. or.gilt pict.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (468pages). Nineteenth-century Arctic explorer. READING COPY ONLY, (lacks all to title page and frontispiece, and covers worn), text and illustrations in excellent condition. $25.

430  BAINES, Anthony. (Editor). Musical Instruments Through the Ages. England, Pelican, 1971. Illusts. profusely with drawings and photographs. Small 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (384pages). Revised edition. Covers sl. worn. $7.

431  BAIRD-SMITH, Robin. (Editor). Winter's Tales: New Series Two. London, 1986. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (224pages). A feast of fine stories, including Jorge Luis Borges, Joyce Carol Oates, Muriel Spark, Rose Tremain, Michel Tournier, and others. First edition. In dust jacket. $12.

432  BAKER, Sidney J. The Ampol Book of Australiana: Annals and Oddities. With sports section by Geoff Allen. Sydney, 1963. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (224pages). Anthology of trivia. $9.

433  BAKER, Roger. The Book of London.  *****  Iain Macmillan.  ***** London, 1969. Illusts. with about 300 photographs by *. 4to.or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (320pages). Architectural and social pictorial captioned study. $20.

434  BAKER, W. Jno. Goldfish in Australia: With a Section on Tropical Fish. Sydney, 1947. Illusts. 4to. or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (86pages). $10.

435  BAKER, R. New and Improved: Inventors and inventions that have changed the modern world. London, British Museum Publications, 1976. Illusts. profusely with photographs and diagrams. Small 4to. or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (168pages). Sound ex-lib. copy, in dust jacket. $12.50.

436  BAKER, R.T. On the Occurrence of Crystals in some Australian Timbers. Sydney, 1917. Illusts. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (10pages). Extr. Roy. Soc. N.S.W. $13.

437  BAKER, R.W. (Robert). Tasmania, Now and Again. Hobart, The Author, n.d. (1980's). Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (102pages). Memoirs by a Tasmanian member of Parliament, Rhodes Scholar, Barrister and Professor of Law. In dust jacket. Signed and inscribed by the author. $15.

438  BAKER, W.A. The Commonwealth Basic Wage, 1907 to 1953. Sydney, 1953. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (40pages). $15.

439  BAKER, Jeannie. Window. London, Julia MacRae Books, 1991. Illusts. in full-colour. 4to.or.pict. bds. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (32pages). A wordless picture book illustrated with collage constructions, depicting the changing view of a street scene as seen through the same window over a period of many decades. Distinguished Australian multi-prize winning artist. First edition. Nice copy in dust jacket. $25.

440  BAKER, Dorothy. Young Man with a Horn. London, 1978. 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (126pages). Classic novel of the jazz scene, first published in 1938. $7.

441  Baking 1 - Breads, Cakes and Biscuits: Cordon Bleu Cookery School (Rosemary Hume and Muriel Downes). London, 1971. Illust. with colour photograhs. 8vo. or.pict. bds. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (160pages). Includes recipes and cooking techniques and chapter on stocks. Endpapers little rubbed, name on front loose endpaper. $9.

442  (BALMAIN *. Spectrum: An Annual, 1968. *****  TEACHERS' COLLEGE).  ***** Sydney, 1968. Illusts. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (76pages). Poetical and prose writings by staff and pupils. $6.

443  BALDERSTONE, Simon. Kakadu: A Heritage for the Future. Sydney, 1992. Illusts. with colour photographs by Leo Meier. 4to. or.bds. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (256pages). Pictorial and textual study of Kakadu National Park. $22.

444  BALDERSTONE, Simon. Kakadu: A Heritage for the Future. Sydney, 1987. Illusts. with colour photographs by Leo Meier. 4to. or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (256pages). Pictorial and textual study of Kakadu National Park. $20.

445  BALDICK, Robert. The Siege of Paris. London, 1974. Illusts. Small 8vo. or.wrap (PAPERBACK). OCTAVO SIZE. (224pages). Account of the last full-scale siege of a European capital, 1870-1. Includes many selections from contemporary sources. $6.50.

446  BALDWIN, Joan. and, Lyn Brown. Listen! It's Poetry. Give It a Go. Sydney, Independent Poets, 1973. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (70pages). Poems. $10.

447  BALDWIN, James. Nobody Knows My Name: More Notes of a Native Son. London, 1965. Small 8vo.or.wrap (PAPERBACK). OCTAVO SIZE. (192pages). Sl. marked. $4.

448  Ballarat's Beautiful Statuary: Containing 24 View of the beautiful statuary in the City of Ballarat, amongst which are some acknowle*. ***** dged to be the finest examples of the Sculptor's Art. *****. Melbourne, 1920's. Illusts. 8vo. oblong. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (16pages). $35.

449  BALL, Desmond. (Editor). Aborigines in the Defence of Australia. Sydney, Australian National University Press, 1991. Illusts. Royal 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (240pages). Sound ex-lib. copy. $20.

450  BALL, Murray. Collection of ten various Footrot Flats 'Stickers' packs, *.  *****  which were produced in 1986, all are sealed and in excellent condition, inside are various badges, pencils, pencil cases, door knob signs, colour backing cards, fridge magnets? pencil erasers?, address/note diaries, and small toys with suction caps that bounce around - all have original Murray Ball/Footrot Flat designs/pictures in colour.<p>.  ***** 1986. New Zealand cartoonist featuring the border collie known as 'dog' PIX. $200.

451  BALL, Murray. Footrot Flats, 4. Lower Hutt, Imprint, n.d. Illusts. with cartoons. Oblong 4to. or.wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (72pages). New Zealand cartoon strips featuring the border collie known as 'dog'. First edition. Nice copy, bar two bumped corners and sl. scratching to covers. $10.

452  BALL, Murray. Footrot Flats, 5. Lower Hutt, Imprint, n.d. Illusts. with cartoons. Oblong 4to. or.wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (80pages). New Zealand cartoon strips featuring the border collie known as 'dog'. First edition. Nice copy, bar sl. rubbing to edges. $10.

453  BALL, Murray. Footrot Flats, 6. Melbourne, Orin, 1983. Illusts. with cartoons. Oblong 4to. or.wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (72pages). New Zealand cartoon strips featuring the border collie known as 'dog'. Second printing of the first edition. Nice copy. $10.

454  BALL, Murray. Footrot Flats, 7. Melbourne, Orin, 1982. Illusts. with cartoons. Oblong 4to. or.wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (80pages). New Zealand cartoon strips featuring the border collie known as 'dog'. First edition. Nice copy, bar a small crease in the front cover. $10.

455  BALL, Murray. Footrot Flats, 7. Melbourne, Orin, 1985. Illusts. with cartoons. Oblong 4to. or.pict. wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (80pages). New Zealand cartoon strips featuring the border collie known as 'dog'. Sl. marked. $7.50.

456  BALL, Murray. Footrot Flats, 9. Melbourne, Orin, 1985. Illusts. with cartoons. Oblong 4to. or.wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (80pages). New Zealand cartoon strips featuring the border collie known as 'dog'. Second printing of the first edition. Nice copy, bar a small crease in the front cover. $10.

457  BALL, Murray. Footrot Flats, 10. Lower Hutt, Imprint, 1985. Illusts. with cartoons. Oblong 4to. or.wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (80pages). New Zealand cartoon strips featuring the border collie known as 'dog'. First edition. Nice copy. $10.

458  BALL, Murray. Footrot Flats, 12. Melbourne, Orin, 1987. Illusts. with cartoons. Oblong 4to. or.wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (80pages). New Zealand cartoon strips featuring the border collie known as 'dog'. First edition. Nice copy, bar some sl. scratching to the covers and a few rear pages being bumped in the lower bottom corner. $10.

459  BALL, Murray. Footrot Flats, 12. Melbourne, Orin, 1987. Illusts. with cartoons. Oblong 4to. or.pict. wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (80pages). New Zealand cartoon strips featuring the border collie known as 'dog'. First edition. Nice copy. $12.

460  BALL, Murray. Footrot Flats, 13. Melbourne, Orin, 1988. Illusts. with cartoons. Oblong 4to. or.wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (80pages). New Zealand cartoon strips featuring the border collie known as 'dog'. First edition. Nice fresh copy. $12.

461  BALL, Murray. Footrot Flats, 15. Melbourne, Orin, 1990. Illusts. Oblong 4to. or.pict. wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (80pages). New Zealand cartoon strips featuring the border collie known as 'dog'. First edition. Nice copy. $10.

462  BALL, Murray. Footrot Flats, 16. Melbourne, Orin, 1990. Illusts. Oblong 4to. or.pict. wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (80pages). New Zealand cartoon strips featuring the border collie known as 'dog'. First edition. Nice copy. $10.

463  BALL, Murray. Footrot Flats, 17. Melbourne, Orin, 1991. Illusts. with cartoons. Oblong 4to. or.pict. wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (80pages). New Zealand cartoon strips featuring the border collie known as 'dog'. First edition. Nice copy. $40.

464  BALL, Murray. Footrot Flats, 19. Melbourne, Orin, 1993. Illusts. with cartoons. Oblong 4to. or.pict. wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (80pages). New Zealand cartoon strips featuring the border collie known as 'dog'. First edition. Nice copy. $15.

465  BALL, Murray. Footrot Flats, 20. Melbourne, Orin, 1994. Illusts. Oblong 4to. or.pict. wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (80pages). New Zealand cartoon strips featuring the border collie known as 'dog'. First edition. Nice copy, bar price sticker on front cover. $20.

466  BALL, Murray. Footrot Flats, 21. Melbourne, Orin, 1994. Illusts. Oblong 4to. or.pict. wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (80pages). New Zealand cartoon strips featuring the border collie known as 'dog'. First edition. Nice copy. $15.

467  BALL, Murray. Footrot Flats - 'Weekender' 2. Melbourne, 1989. Illusts. in colour and b/w. Oblong 4to.or.pict. wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (80pages). First edition. $10.

468  BALL, Murray. Footrot Flats - 'Weekender' 2. Melbourne, Orin Books, 1989. Illust. and in colour. Oblong 4to.or.pict. wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (80pages). First edition. Sl. used. $8.

469  BALL, Murray. It's A Dog's Life: The Pocket Footrot Flats #4. Melbourne, Orin, 1988. Illusts. with cartoons. Small 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (c.150pages). New Zealand cartoon strips featuring the border collie known as 'dog'. First edition. Nice fresh copy, bar foxing/discolouration to the edges. $15.

470  BALL, Murray. It's A Dog's Life: The Pocket Footrot Flats #4. Melbourne, Orin, 1988. Illusts. with cartoons. Small 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (c.150pages). New Zealand cartoon strips featuring the border collie known as 'dog'. First edition. Little used copy. $9.

471  BALL, Michael. The Long March to Consumerism. No Place, n.d. (1990's). Royal 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (42pages). The author's three visits to China over a fifteen year period and how it has converted from a closed country under Mao to fully developed consumerism. The author founded Ogilvy &Mather throughout Asia. $5.

472  BALL, Murray. They've Put Custard in My Bone!: The Pocket Footrot Flats #1. Melbourne, Orin, 1987. Illusts. with cartoons. Small 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (unnum.pages). New Zealand cartoon strips featuring the border collie known as 'dog'. Reprint of the 1983 first edition. Nice copy. $7.50.

473  BALLANTINE, Derek. The Horse in Australia. Melbourne, 1976. Illusts. profusely, and with contemporary prints and engravings. 4to. or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (128pages). Includes chapters on the sporting and turf horse and much on the uses of horses for the explorers and early settlers. First edition. In dust jacket. Small neat name on front loose endpaper. $15.

474  BALLANTYNE, R.M. The Coral Island: Children's Illustrated Classics series. London, Dent, 1957. Illusts. and in colour by Leo Bates. 8vo. or.pict. cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (340pages). Most classic horse story first published in 1877. Nice copy in price-clipped dust jacket. $12.50.

475  BALLANTYNE, R.M. Wrecked But Not Ruined. London, James Nisbet, n.d. (1910's). Frontis. 8vo. or.pict. cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (124,6pages). Covers little marked, small piece missing from front blank loose endpaper, still a very good copy. $15.

476  BALLARD, J.G. Collection of six books by J.G. Ballard, comprising the following titles: <p><p> *.  *****  CRASH. <p> THE DAY OF CREATION. <p> THE DISASTER AREA. <p> HELLO AMERICA. <p> HIGH-RISE. <p> WAR FEVER. <p><p><p>.  ***** London, Paladin/Flamingo, 1991-1993. All volumes royal 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (176,288,192,240,176,186pages). Disaster Area is touted by Graham Greene as being one of the best science fiction books he has ever read. SIX BOOKS IN TOTAL. All are first editions thus. Nice clean and fresh firmly-bound copies. $55.

477  BALSDON, J.P.V.D. (Editor). Roman Civilization. England, 1969. Small 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (272pages). The author was Lecturer in Ancient History in the University of Oxford. $8.

478  BAMFORD, James. The Puzzle Palace: A Report on NSA (No Such Agency), America's Most Secret Agency. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1982. Thick royal 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (466pages). The first book-length study of America's largest, most valuable and formerly most secret intelligence organisation. In dust jacket. $15.

479  BANCKS, Jimmy. Ginger Meggs and the Country Cousin. Sydney, 1950's. Illusts. by J. Bancks. 8vo. or.bds. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (28pages). Little Golden Book. Sl. worn. $25.

480  BANCROFT, J. On the Mode of Birth of the Kangaroo, communicated by the Hon. L. Hope, with remarks on the *: . ***** Echidna and Platypus. *****. Brisbane, 1882. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (4pages). Ford 151a. The author was President of the Queensland Medical Board. Signed by Peter Bancroft. Worn copy, now protected in a specially made solander case. $125.

481  BANCROFT, T.L. Preliminary notes on some new Poisonous Plants discovered on the Johnstone River, North Queensland. Sydney, 1886. 8vo. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (4pages). Alcoholic extract experiments. Disbound from the Journal and Proceedings of the Royal Society of New South Wales. $5.

482  BANDSMA, A.T. and, R.T. Brandt. Insects in Australia. Christchurch, 1966. Illusts. Oblong 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (72pages). Introductory guide. $8.50.

483  BANFIELD, E.J. The Confessions of a Beachcomber: Scenes and Incidents in the Career of an Unprofessional Beachcomber in Tropical Queensland. Melbourne, 1974. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (338pages). First published in 1908. Pioneer life on Dunk Island. $15.

484  BANFIELD, E.J. The Confessions of a Beachcomber: Scenes and Incidents in the Career of an Unprofessional Beachcomber in Tropical Queensland. Melbourne, 1974. Illusts. with map. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (338pages). First published in 1908. Pioneer life on Dunk Island. Sl. discolouration to spine. $9.50.

485  BANFIELD, E.J. The Confessions of a Beachcomber: Scenes and Incidents in the Career of an Unprofessional Beachcomber in Tropical Queensland. Sydney, 1980. Illusts. Small 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (222pages). First published in 1908. Pioneer life on Dunk Island. Loosely inserted: Postcard from Dunk Island. $6.50.

486  BANGS, John Kendrick. Olympian Nights. London, Greenhill, 1986. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (226pages). Douglas Adams/J.R.R. Tolkien-type fantasy/science fiction novel by a noted American humorist of the early 1900's (author of A House-Boat on the Styx). Facsimile of the first edition published in 1902. In dust jacket, edges discoloured. $22.

487  BANGS, Lester. Psychotic Reactions and Carburetor Dung: Literature as Rock 'n' Roll, Rock 'n' Roll as Literature. London, Minerva, 1990. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (392pages). Collection of the writings of legendary rock journalist Lester Bangs in the 1970s. $12.

488  BANKHEAD, Tallulah. Tallulah: My Autobiography. London, 1952. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (288pages). Theatre and social memoirs. Inscription on front loose endpaper. $15.

489  BANKS, Iain. Dead Air. TOGETHER WITH: Look to Windward. London, Abacus, 2003 and, London, Orbit, 2001. Both volumes thick 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (436,406pages). Novel. First editions thus. TWO BOOKS IN TOTAL. $20.

490  BANNER, A.H. & others. Intoxication par le Poisson: Notes sur La Ciguatera & son mode d'action & Quelques suggestions therapeutiques. Noumea, 1963. 4to. or.wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (19pages). $10.

491  (BARRETT, Charles). Rambler's Harvest: A Miscellany for Nature Lovers. Edited by Donald Barr. Melbourne 1944. Illusts. 8vo or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (112pages). $15.

492  BARASH, David. Sociobiology: The Whisperings Within. Evolution and the Origin of Human Nature. London, 1980. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (274pages). The author was Professor of Psychology and Zoology at the University of Washington. $15.

493  BARBER, Shirley. Nine book collection of various titles by Shirley Barber, comprising the following books: <p><p> *.  *****  Martha B. Rabbit and the Unexpected Guests. <p> The Tooth Fairy. <p> A Visit to Fairyland - still sealed in the original shrink-wrap together with a cassette tape. <p> Fairies Colouring Book (unused copy). <p> Teddy's Forest Friends: Teddy's Midwinter Birthday Party. <p> The Enchanted Woods: The Fairies' Tale. <p> Teddy's Forest Friends: The Pixies' Kettle House. <p> Shirley Barber's Fairy Book: An Anthology of Verse. <p> Rainbow Magic. <p><p><p>.  ***** Melbourne, Five Mile Press, 1993-2003. Illusts. beautifully in full-colour by the author. All volumes 4to.or.pict. wrap. and 4to. or.pict. bds. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. WRAPPERED EDITION. (24,24,24,24,20,32,20,32,32pages). NINE BOOKS IN TOTAL. Includes some first editions. All very good, clean copies. $75.

494  BARBER, M.C. and, S.C. Whiteford. Cocktail Food: Fifty Finger Foods with Attitude. San Francisco, 1999. Illusts. with colour photographs. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (132pages). Recipes by the owners of Thymes Two Catering in San Francisco. In dust jacket. Inscribed by the authors. $20.

495  BARBER, Lynn. Demon Barber: Interviews by Lynn Barber. London, Penguin Books Ltd, 1998. Royal 8vo or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (288pages). Award winning interviewer Lynn Barber writes about some of her interviews with people like Jarvis Cocker, Sir Anthony Hopkins, Boy George, Julian Clary, Calvin Klein, Lord Rees-Mogg and others. Sound ex-lib. copy, in dust jacket. $12.50.

496  BARBER, Malcolm. The New Knighthood: A History of the Order of the Temple. London, Cambridge University Press, 1995. Illusts. Thick 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (442pages). The Order of the Temple, founded in 1119 to protect pilgrims around Jerusalem, developed into one of the most influential corporations in the medieval world. Sound ex-lib. copy. $12.

497  BARBER, Shirley. The Tooth Fairy. Melbourne, 1995. Illusts. with beautiful pictures in full-colour by the author. Large 4to.or.pict. bds. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (24pages). Sl. worn copy. $9.

498  BARBER, Shirley. A Visit to Fairyland. Melbourne, Five Mile Press, 1997. Illusts. in full-colour by the author. 4to. or.pict. bds. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (24pages). Second printing of the 1997 first edition. Little page creasing, otherwise a nice copy. $9.

499  BARCLAY, Florence L. The Broken Halo.  *****  Spine discoloured, foxing on edges, endpapers and preliminaries, and previous owner's stamp and signature on front paste-down endpaper - still a very nice copy PIX.  ***** London, Putnam's, 1913. Thick 8vo. or.blue gilt cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (416pages). Novel set in Surrey. Second printing of the 1913 first edition. *. $20.

500  BARCLAY, Florence L. The Following of the Star: A Romance. London, Putnam's, n.d. (1910's). 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (320pages). Reprint. Nice copy bar previous owner's stamp and signature on front paste-down endpaper PIX. $20.

501  BARCLAY, Florence L. The Mistress of Shenstone. New York, Grosset &Dunlap, 1910. 8vo. or.dec. cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (342pages). First edition. Discolouration to covers, some foxing on edges and endpapers, and previous owner's stamp and signature on front paste-down endpaper PIX. $20.

502  BARCLAY, Florence L. The Rosary. New York, Putnam's, 1909. 8vo. or.blue gilt cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (400pages). Reprint. Nice copy bar some fading of the spine, foxing on edges and endpapers, previous owner's stamp and signature on front paste-down endpaper PIX. $20.

503  BARCLAY, Florence L. The White Ladies of Worcester: A Romance of the Twelfth Century. New York, Putnam's, 1917. Illusts. with frontispiece by F.H. Townsend. 8vo. or.purple gilt cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (438pages). First edition. Lovely copy bar foxing on the edges and endpapers, the spine is slightly discoloured, and previous owner's stamp and signature on front paste-down endpaper PIX. $50.

504  BARCLAY-SMITH, C. It's Time They Knew!. Sydney, 1956. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (80pages). $7.50.

505  BARCLAY-SMITH, C. It's Time They Knew!. Sydney 1956. 8vo or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (80pages). $7.50.

506  BARCLAY-SMITH, C. The Answer to Socialism. Sydney, N.D. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (128pages). $7.50.

507  BARCS, Emery. Backyard of Mars: Memoirs of the 'Reffo' Period in Australia. Sydney, 1980. Illusts. Royal 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (228pages). Hungarian immigrant's memoirs of refugees in Australia from the 1930's onwards. Little used copy, in dust jacket. $9.50.

508  BARDSLEY, Jane. Edited by John Atherton Young. Across the Years: Jane Bardsley's Outbook Letterbook, 1896 to 1936. Pioneer Life in Australia's Tropic North. Sydney, 1987. Illusts. with contemporary photographs. 4to. or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (234pages). Includes station life, and sheep, cattle, dairy and sugar farming in Queensland. In dust jacket. $22.

509  BARFF, H.E. A Short Historical Account of the University of Sydney: In connection with the Jubilee Celebrations, 1852 to 1902. Sydney, 1902. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (164pages). Pages uncut. Loose endpapers darkened. $55.

510  BARKE, James. The Song in the Green Thorn Tree: A Novel of the Life and Loves of Robert Burns. Sydney, 1948. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (368pages). Second book in the series. $10.

511  BARKER, A.W. Dear Robertson: Letters to an Australian Publisher. Sydney, 1982. Illusts. 4to.or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (174pages). George Robertson, founder of Angus & Robertson booksellers in Sydney, literary letters from 1886 onwards. $25.

512  BARKER, Clive. The Great and Secret Show: The First Book of The Art. London, Fontana/Collins, 1990. Small thick 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (704pages). Horror novel. First edition thus. Nice copy bar sl. foxing on edges and a neat name on the half-title page. $12.

513  BARKER, E.T. Holiday Trip to the Solomon Islands: Address given by Miss Barker of the Central School Maryborough. Sydney, 1910. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (12pages). $25.

514  BARKER, J.S. In the Main: West Indies versus M.C.C. 1968. London, 1968. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (164pages). Test Cricket and study of the Caribbean. $15.

515  BARKER, Ernest. (Advisory editor). International University Reading Course: A distinctive and independent library of reference. London, International University Society, 1930's. Illusts. All volumes royal 8vo. or.half leather bindings and cl., gilt lettering, gilt edges (nice and bright), marbled endpapers. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. Each book contains about 450pages. Contains hundreds of writings by notable figures mainly from the eighteenth and nineteenth-centuries but also others from ancient times onwards, includes biographical studies and selections from their writings, focusing on oratory and eloquence in speech. Writers include Charles Darwin, Fyodor Dostoevsky, Sigmund Freud, Sir Francis Galton, Cardinal Newman, William Morris Hughes, Louis Pasteur, John Ruskin, Bernard Shaw, Rudolf Steiner, Lord Chesterfield, John Flaxman, Ralph Waldo Emerson, Charles Dickens, Alfred Deakin, Sir William Osler, Theodore Roosevelt, Julius Caesar, George V., Abraham Lincoln, George Washington, John Wesley, Cicero, and numerous others. COMPLETE EIGHT VOLUME SET. Leather rubbed, internally excellent. $250.

516  BARKER, A.W. George Robertson: A Publishing Life in Letters. Brisbane, 1993. Illusts. Royal 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (228pages). George Robertson, founder of Angus & Robertson booksellers in Sydney, literary letters from 1886 onwards. Nice copy in dust jacket. $10.

517  BARKER, J.S. Summer Spectacular: The West Indies v. England, 1963. London, 1963. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (128pages). $12.

518  BARKER, Ralph. Ten Great Innings. London, Chatto &Windus, 1964. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (230pages). Foreword by Neville Cardus. Chapters on Sir Donald Bradman (at Lords in 1934), Hobbs, Hutton, McCabe, Constantine, Gimblett, Edrich, Compton, Endean, and Washbrook. First edition. In chipped, price-clipped dust jacket, small inscription on front loose endpaper, some internal foxing. $25.

519  BARKER, Clive. Weaveworld. New York, Poseidon Press, 1987. Thick royal 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (590pages). Horror novel. First edition. Little worn copy in like dust jacket. $15.

520  BARLETTANI, Elvio. Lampo the Travelling Dog. London, 1963. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (160pages). Italian railway station-master's memoirs of a mongrel dog and his adventures on the local train line. First edition. Nice copy in price-clipped dust jacket. $12.50.

521  BARLOW, James. The Patriots. London, 1960. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (390pages). Crime/suspense novel. In dust jacket by Biro. $7.

522  BARLOWE, Wayne Douglas. and, Ian Summers. Barlowe's Guide to Extra-Terrestrials: Full Color Identifications to Great Aliens from Science Fiction Literature. Sydney, Methuen, 1980. Illusts. 4to.or.pict. wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (140pages). Includes anatomical drawings, cutaway and locomotive studies, and at-hand observations of each entity's habits, behavioral patterns, environment and culture. First edition. $15.

523  BARNARD, K.H. Amphipoda Hyperiidea: Australasian Antarctic Expedition, 1911 to 1914, under the leadership of Douglas Mawson. Sydney, 1937. 4to. or.wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (4pages). Zoology and Botany. Series C, Vol. II, Part 5. $9.

524  BARNARD, L.H. Australian Defence: Policy and Programmes. Melbourne, 1959. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (56pages). Deputy Prime Minister, Whitlam Ministry. $8.

525  BARNARD, Marjorie. A History of Australia. Sydney, 1962. Illusts. 8vo. or.buckram. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (710pages). First edition. In dust jacket. $35.

526  BARNARD, H.C. A Short History of English Education: From 1760 to 1944. London, 1958. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (402pages). Underlining in one section. $7.

527  BARNES, Victor. Little Binjy. Sydney, Golden Press, 1971. Illusts. by Hal English. 8vo. or.pict. bds. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (24pages). Aboriginal. #451. First edition. Nice clean copy, bottom right corner edges little bumped. $10.

528  BARNES, Trevor. Taped. London, 1992. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (256pages). Murder mystery featuring Detective Superintendent Blanche Hampton. $15.

529  BARNES, Jim. a.o. Top Forty Research: 1956 - 1994. Sydney, Barscan Music Research, 1995. 4to. or.pict. wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (520pages). Third and much revised edition. 45 RPM records and their positions on the charts, as compiled by 2UE. Arranged in various sections: chronologically, by artist, song title, number ones, and yearly top 20 listings. $75.

530  BARNES, Kenneth. Welcome, Good Friends: The Autobiography of . . .. Edited by Phyllis Hartnoll. London, 1958. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (240pages). Memoirs of the Director of the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art. $12.

531  BARNETT, John. Discovery W.A.: A Traveller in Australia's West. Perth, 1986. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (208pages). Travels and guide. Includes historical anecdotes. Signed by the author. $15.

532  BARNETT, Christopher. Selling Ourselves for Dinner. Adelaide, 1982. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (84pages). $15.

533  BARNHARDT, Wilton. Emma Who Saved My Life. New York, 1989. 8vo.or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (472pages). Novel set in 1980's New York. $10.

534  BARRECA, Regina. (Editor). The Penguin Book of Women's Humor: The most comprehensive and authoritative collection of women's wily, witty, and wicked humor. England, 1996. Illusts. 8vo. or.wrap (PAPERBACK). OCTAVO SIZE. (662pages). Anthology of three hundred years of women's writings. $12.

535  BARRETT, Charles. Australian Nature Wonders. Melbourne, 1944. Illusts. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (58pages). $12.50.

536  BARRETT, Charles. Australian Nature Wonders. Melbourne, 1944. Illusts. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (60pages). Little worn. $7.50.

537  BARRETT, Charles. Australia's Coral Realm: Wonders of Sea, Reef and Shore. Melbourne, 1943. Illusts. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (48pages). Wrapper little worn. $12.50.

538  BARRETT, Charles. Australia's Coral Realm: Wonders of Sea, Reef and Shore. Melbourne, 1943. Illusts. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (48pages). $22.50.

539  BARRETT, Ray. with, Peter Corris. Ray Barrett: An Autobiography. Sydney, 1995. Illusts. Royal 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (240pages). Account of the author's life in the entertainment industry. $9.

540  BARRETT, Charles. Heritage of Stone. Melbourne, Arura Writers, n.d. (1940's). Illusts. by Chas. H. Crampton. 8vo. or.bds. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (52pages). Architectural survey of old stone buildings in Tasmania. First edition. In dust jacket. $20.

541  BARRETT, Charles. Isle of Mountains: Roaming Through Tasmania. Melbourne, 1950. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (266pages). Includes historical guide and chapters on bushranging, Port Arthur, caves, and others. $12.

542  BARRETT, Charles. Kangaroo and his Kin. Melbourne, 1943. Illusts. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (40pages). $18.

543  BARRETT, Robert G. Leaving Bondi. Sydney, 2000. Royal 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (242pages). Les Norton thriller. $9.

544  BARRETT, Robert G. Les Norton in The Boys from Binjiwunyawunya. Sydney, Pan, 1992. Small 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (320pages). Thriller set in Sydney and Melbourne. Reprint. Sl. crease in front cover, edges sl. discoloured. $9.

545  BARRETT, Robert G. Les Norton in The Boys from Binjiwunyawunya. Sydney, Pan, 1987. Small 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (320pages). Thriller set in Sydney and Melbourne. First edition. Bookseller's stamp on front loose endpaper. $15.

546  BARRETT, Charles. The Platypus. TOGETHER WITH: Kangaroo and his Kin. Melbourne, 1944. Illusts. with photographs. Both volumes 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (64,56pages). TWO BOOKS. Both first editions, chipping to spines. $20.

547  BARRETT, Robert G. Rosa-Marie's Baby. Sydney, HarperCollins, 2003. Royal 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (280pages). Les Norton thriller. First edition. Nice copy. $12.

548  BARRETT, Wilson. The Sign of the Cross. London, 1898. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (292pages). Historical novel. $10.

549  BARRETT, Charles. The Australian Bush. Melbourne, 1943. Illusts. 4to. or.wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (64pages). $15.

550  BARRETT, Charles (Edit.). The Swagman's Notebook: An Anthology of Prose and Verse. Sydney, 1943. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (112pages). Covers little worn. $9.

551  BARRETT, Charles. Up North: Australia above Capricornia. Melbourne, 1943. Illusts. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (44pages). Includes 'The Blackfellows'. Little worn. $12.

552  BARRETT, Robert G. White Shoes, White Lines and Blackie. with, Davo's Little Something. and, The Day of the Gecko. Sydney, Pan, 1998. Thick 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (822pages). Contains three Les Norton mysteries complete in one volume. First edition thus. Nice copy. $15.

553  BARRETT, Robert G. You Wouldn't be Dead for Quids. Sydney, Pan, 1993. 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (240pages). Les Norton thriller set in Sydney's Kings Cross and Bondi Beach. $7.

554  BARRIE, J.M. Peter Pan In Kensington Gardens. London, Hodder &Stoughton, 1951. Illusts. in colour and b/w by Arthur Rackham. 4to. or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (124pages). Nice complete unabridged and vintage edition of this classic children's book. In worn dust jacket, foxing on edges, inscription on front paste-down endpaper. $55.

555  BARRIE, J.M. Tommy and Grizel. London, n.d. (1930's). 8vo. or.leather. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (432pages). Novel. Covers little worn. $6.50.

556  BARRINGTON, John. The Moving Finger. Sydney, Shakespeare Head Press, n.d. (1950's). 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (144pages). Condor Crime series. Murder mystery. In sl. chipped dust jacket. $9.50.

557  BARROW, John D. The Artful Universe. Oxford, 1996. Illusts. Royal 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (276pages). Scholarly study of the aesthetics and philosophy of nature. Social scientist at The Astronomy Centre, University of Sussex. Nice fresh copy. $12.

558  BARROW, Andrew. International Gossip: A History of High Society from 1970 to 1980. London, 1983. Illusts. with photographs. 4to.or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (288pages). Companion to the author's first book 'Gossip'. First edition. In dust jacket which is sl. crimpled around the edges. $25.

559  BARROW, R.H. The Romans: An analysis of Rome's achievement and of her contribution to the founding of Western Civilization. England, 1965. Small 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (224pages). $8.

560  BARRY, Keith. Music and the Listener: A Guide to Musical Understanding. Melbourne, 1933. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (126pages). Lecturer in Music, University of Sydney. $8.

561  BARRY, Keith. Music and the Listener: A Guide to Musical Understanding. Melbourne 1933. 8vo or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (126pages). Lecturer in Music, University of Sydney. $15.

562  BARRY, Kathleen. The Prostitution of Sexuality: The global exploitation of women. New York, 1995. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (382pages). The author was founder of The Coalition Against Trafficking in Women and Professor of Human Development and Family Studies at Pennsylvania State University. Includes chapter on Patricia Hearst. $14.

563  BARRY, Paul. The Rise and Fall of Alan Bond. TOGETHER WITH: Going for Broke: How Alan Bond got away with it. Sydney, ABC/Bantam, 1990-2000. Illusts. with photographs. Both volumes thick royal 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (296,452pages). Investigative journalist's fifteen-year study and biography of an Australian business tycoon, jailed for fraud.'Going for Broke' is a first edition, in dust jacket; 'The Rise' is a reprint, and nice copy in dust jacket. TWO BOOKS. $40.

564  BARRY, John V. Wider Powers for Greater Freedom: An Argument for Constitutional Reform. Melbourne, 1944. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (32pages). $26.

565  BARRYMAINE, Norman. The Time Bomb: A Veteran Journalist Assesses Today's China from the Inside. London, 1972. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (214pages). Much on the author's internment in solitary confinement in Shanghai for 20 months. $8.50.

566  BARRYMORE, Diana. and Gerold Frank. Too Much, Too Soon. London, 1957. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (304pages). Theatre and cinema memoirs. Covers little discoloured. $15.

567  BARSLEY, Michael. (Selector). Modern American Humour: Life and Literature in the United States. London, 1942. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (144pages). Includes stories by Robert Benchley; Dorothy Parker; Damon Runyon; Ring Lardner; and others. $9.

568  BARTHOLOMEW, J. Map of Victoria: Philips' Series of Travelling Maps. London 1870's. Large coloured folding map, linen-backed. Nice copy. $150.

569  BARTLETT, Norman. Australia and America Through 200 Years: 1776 to 1976. Sydney, 1976. Illusts. 4to.or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (258pages). Includes chapter on pre-Cook discoveries of Australia. $20.

570  BARTOLINI, R. Florence and its Hills. Florence, 1953. Illusts. with 209 mostly b/w plates, and large folding map. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (288pages). Art, architecture, history and travel guide. $9.

571  BARTON, Arthur E.J. In Pursuit of Freedom. Guildford, The Author, 1993. Illusts. 4to.or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (184pages). 207 Squadron Royal Air Force aviator's memoirs of World War Two. Includes appendix of casualty lists. Privately published. First and only edition. Signed and inscribed by the author (to no-one). Nice fresh copy. $150.

572  BARWELL, Mike. The Alternative Book of Records. London, W.H. Allen, 1984. Illusts. 4to.or.pict. bds. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (144pages). Compilation of wacky record breakers. $12.50.

573  BARWICK, Garfield. Some aspects of Australian proposals for legislation for the control and restrictive trade practices *: Paper presented to the 13th Legal Convention at Hobart, January, 1963. ***** and monopolies. *****. Hobart, 1963. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (24pages). $7.50.

574  BARZEL, Amnon. Isaac Alexander Frenel. Jerusalem, 1974. Illusts. with colour paintings and b/w drawings. 4to.or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (98pages). Israeli artist and painter from the 1930's onwards. $20.

575  BASE, Graeme. Animalia. Melbourne, 1988. Illusts. in full-colour. Small folio, or.pict.bds. FOLIO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (32pages). $10.

576  BASE, Graeme. Animalia. TOGETHER WITH: The Eleventh Hour: A Curious Mystery. Melbourne, 1987-1988. Illusts. in full-colour. Small folio, or.pict.bds. FOLIO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (32,32pages). Animalia is a fourth printing of the 1986 first edition, Eleventh Hour is a true first edition. TWO BOOKS. Lovely copies in dust jackets. $30.

577  BASEDOW, Herbert. Sources of Central Australian Water Supply. Adelaide, 1903. Illusts. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (12pages). $25.

578  BASHAM, Richard. Urban Anthropology: The Cross-Cultural Study of Complex Societies. California, 1978. Illusts. Royal 8vo. or.pict. bds. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (356pages). Scholarly study by a lecturer at the University of Sydney. Tape marks on endpapers. $15.

579  BASHFORD, Alison. and, Claire Hooker. Contagion: Epidemics, history and culture - from smallpox to anthrax. Sydney, Pluto Press, 2001. Illusts. Royal 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (244pages). First and only edition. Scholary study by two lecturers at the University of Sydney. $75.

580  BASS, George F. Archaeology Under Water. England, Pelican, 1970. Illusts. and maps. Small 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (192pages). Scholarly history and study. $6.50.

581  BASSET, S.J, Bernard. Best of Both Worlds: A Guide to Holiness in the Suburbs. London, 1963. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (152pages). Spiritual humour. $8.50.

582  BASSET, S.J, Bernard. Born for Friendship: The Spirit of Sir Thomas More. London, Burns &Oates, 1965. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (224pages). Much on Henry VIII and the Reformation. Nihil Obstat. In price-clipped and sl. chipped dust jacket, some foxing on edge and endpapers. $18.

583  (BATHURST TO ORANGE, RAILWAY CONTRACT). Railway Contract, Bathurst to Orange. (Petition of Wm. Mason & Co.): TOGETHER WITH: Railway Extension. (Applications of Contractors on Bathurst and Orange Line for Extension of Time). Sydney, 1876-77. Foolscap. FOOLSCAP SIZE. (1,8pages). A plea by the contractors of the Bathurst to Orange railway line, to the Legislative Assembly, that the penalities imposed for taking too long to complete the project be reduced. TWO ITEMS. $20.

584  (BATHURST TO ORANGE RAILWAY LINE). Railway Extension to Orange. (Petition Respecting - Inhabitants of Blayney and Carcoar.): TOGETHER WITH: Railway from Bathurst to Orange. (Petition Respecting - Inhabitants of Orange, Icely, and Byng.). Sydney, 1873-74. Foolscap. FOOLSCAP SIZE. (1,2pages). Petition to the Legislative Assembly asking for the railway line to pass through Blayney rather than through 'Upper King's Plains' and near Guyong. AND, Petition to the Legislative Assembly asking for the railway line to pass through 'Upper King's Plains' rather than through Blayney. TWO ITEMS. $20.

585  BATE, Frank R.M. Samuel Bate, Singular Character, 1776 to 1849: The Life of a Turbulent Pioneer. Sydney, Brookdale Press, 1987. Illusts. with contemporary plates. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (200pages). Appointed Deputy Judge Advocate in 1804 in Port Phillip (Van Diemen's Land) and Surveyor of Distilleries in N.S.W. in 1824. Includes chapter on the voyage of the Royal Charlotte where Bate was accused of mutinous conduct, Moreton Bay and Muswellbrook, Macquarie Street in the 1850's, and others. In dust jacket. $30.

586  BATES, H.E. A Breath of French Air. England, Penguin, 1962. Small 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (160pages). Second volume in the Larkins Family trilogy. #1685. First edition thus. Nice copy bar neat name on the front loose endpaper. $9.

587  BATES, H.E. Catherine Foster. London, Panther, 1959. Small 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (160pages). First edition thus. Nice copy bar neat name on the front loose endpaper. $7.50.

588  BATES, H.E. and others. The English Countryside: A Survey of its Chief Features. London, Batsford, 1946-7. Illusts. with 113 monochrome scenic photographs, frontis. in colour. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (250pages). Includes chapters on hedge chequer-work, valleys and orchards, hills, moors, mountains, lakes, fens and levels, and others. The Pilgrims' Library series. Second revised edition, in price-clipped dust jacket, foxing on edges, lacks front loose endpaper. $15.

589  BATES, William Nickerson. Euripides: A Student of Human Nature. New York, 1961. Illusts. 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (320pages). Covers little worn, internally excellent. $7.

590  BATES, H.E. Fair Stood the Wind for France. England, Penguin, 1982. Small 8vo. or.pict. wrap. (depicts a scene from the BBC TV series starring Cecile Paoli and David Beames). OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (240pages). Novel. $6.50.

591  BATES, H.E. A House of Women. London, Panther, 1959. Small 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (192pages). First edition thus. Nice copy bar neat name on the front loose endpaper. $7.50.

592  BATES, H.E. The Jacaranda Tree. England, Penguin, 1955. Small 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (256pages). #1034. First edition thus. Nice copy bar two markings on the front loose endpaper. $7.50.

593  BATES, Marjorie. Stratford-on-Avon and Broadway Village: A series of sixteen views in colour after the original drawings by Marjorie C. Bates. London, The British Art Company, 1932. Illusts. with coloured drawings. Small 4to. or.pict. wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (40pages). First edition. $20.

594  BATES, Daisy. (Compiler). Retold by Bbarbara Ker Wilson. Tales Told to Kabbarli: Aboriginal Legends. Sydney, 1977. Illusts. 4to.or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (102pages). Reprint. In sl. worn dust jacket, foxing on edges. $10.

595  BATES, Margaret. Talking about Cakes, with an Irish and Scottish Accent. Oxford, 1966. Illusts. with photographs. 4to.or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (198pages). Reprint. In price-clipped dust jacket. $25.

596  The Bathurst Ritual Case. Sydney, George M. Dash, n.d. (1940's). 4to.or.bds. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (262pages). Case between the Bishop of Bathurst, The Right Rev. Arnold Lomas Wylde and the Church of England, regarding his conducting of the service of Holy Communion. Transcript Record of Proceedings. $40.

597  BATSFORD, Harry. and, Charles Fry. The Cathedrals of England: The British Heritage Series. London, Batsford, 1954. Illusts. with 134 photographs and numerous drawings and plans. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (c.180pages). Architectural and historical study. In lovely full-colour lithographed dust jacket which is price-clipped, designed by Philip Gough. $18.

598  BAUER, Margie. (Editor). Australian Smocking and Embroidery: Issue No. 28, Autumn, 1994. Adelaide, 1994. Illusts. 4to.or.pict. wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (64pages). Nice unused copy, complete with the loose pattern sheets. $40.

599  BAUER, Margie. (Editor). Australian Smocking and Embroidery: Issue No. 32, 1995. Adelaide, 1995. Illusts. 4to.or.pict. wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (64pages). Nice unused copy, complete with the loose pattern sheets. $30.

600  BAUER, Margie. (Editor). Australian Smocking and Embroidery: Issue No. 33, 1995. Adelaide, 1995. Illusts. 4to.or.pict. wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (64pages). Nice unused copy, complete with the loose pattern sheets. $30.

601  BAUER, Margie. (Editor). Australian Smocking and Embroidery: Issue No. 34, 1995. Adelaide, 1995. Illusts. 4to.or.pict. wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (64pages). Nice unused copy, complete with the loose pattern sheets. $30.

602  BAUER, Margie. (Editor). Australian Smocking and Embroidery: Issue No. 37, 1995. Adelaide, 1995. Illusts. 4to.or.pict. wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (64pages). Nice unused copy, complete with the loose pattern sheets. $30.

603  BAUER, Margie. (Editor). Australian Smocking and Embroidery: Issue No. 40, 1997. Adelaide, 1997. Illusts. 4to.or.pict. wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (64pages). Nice unused copy, complete with the loose pattern sheets. $30.

604  BAUER, Margie. (Editor). Australian Smocking and Embroidery: Issue No. 41, 1997. Adelaide, 1997. Illusts. 4to.or.pict. wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (64pages). Nice unused copy, complete with the loose pattern sheets. $30.

605  BAUER, Margie. (Editor). Australian Smocking and Embroidery: Issue No. 44, 1998. Adelaide, 1998. Illusts. 4to.or.pict. wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (64pages). Nice unused copy, complete with the loose pattern sheets. $30.

606  BAUGHAN, B.E. Uncanny Country: The Thermal District of New Zealand. Auckland, N.D. Illusts. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (56pages). $12.

607  BAUM, L. Frank. The Wizard of Oz. London, Chancellor Press, 1987. Illusts. by Jonathan Langley with full-colour plates and others in b/w. Royal 8vo. or.pict. bds. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (194pages). Classic juvenile story, first published in 1900. Name on front loose endpaper. $12.

608  BAUMANN, Hans. The Lion and the Unicorn. London, O.U.P., 1959. Illusts. in colour by Ulrik Schramm. Royal 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (50pages). Juvenile. First edition. Little used copy in like dust jacket. $9.50.

609  BAUME, Michael. Epilogue by Peter Hall. The Sydney Opera House Affair. Melbourne, 1967. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (174pages). Architectural study. $20.

610  BAUME, Michael. Epilogue by Peter Hall. The Sydney Opera House Affair. Melbourne, 1967. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (174pages). Architectural study. Covers marked. $9.

611  BAUMER, Franklin L. Modern European Thought: Continuity and Change in Ideas, 1600 to 1950. New York, 1977. Illusts. Royal 8vo.or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (542pages). $15.

612  BAWDEN, Juliet. The Miniature Book of Decorative Painting. Sydney, 1990. Illusts. Small 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (46pages). Practical guide to nineteen imaginative designs for the home. $6.50.

613  BAXTER, John. and, Thomas Atkins. The Fire Came By: The Riddle of the Great Siberian Explosion. London, Futura, 1977. Illusts. Small 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (162pages). The authors' theories that a UFO or alien spacecraft caused 1200 square miles of Siberia to be destroyed in 1908. $6.50.

614  BAXTER, John. and, Thomas Atkins. The Fire Came By: The Riddle of the Great Siberian Explosion. London, Futura, 1977. Illusts. Small 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (162pages). The authors' theories that a UFO or alien spacecraft caused 1200 square miles of Siberia to be destroyed in 1908. Signed and dated by Australian crime novelist Peter Corris. $6.50.

615  BAXTER, Glen. Glen Baxter: His life: The Years of Struggle. London, Thames and Hudson, 1983. Illusts. with drawings / cartoons by the author. Small 4to.or. pict. bds. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (unnum.pages). First edition. Nice copy, bar some foxing on the edges and neat name on front loose endpaper. $20.

616  BAXTER, John. (Compiler). The Second Pacific Book of (Australian) Science Fiction. Sydney, 1971. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (150pages). Includes stories by Douglas Stewart, George Johnston, Michael Wilding, Olaf Ruhen, and others. First edition. $9.

617  BAYLEY, W.A. From Darkness to Light: One Hundred Years of Bulli Public School, 1869 to 1969. Wollongong 1969. Illusts. 8vo or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (56pages). $15.

618  BAYLEY, William A. History of Campbelltown, New South Wales. Campbelltown, 1974. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (232pages). Local history. Much revised edition. Sound ex-lib. copy, in dust jacket. $9.50.

619  BAYLEY, W.A. History of the Central South Coast of New South Wales. Moruya 1951. Illusts. 8vo or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (72pages). $48.

620  BAYLEY, William A. Railway Centenary in Tasmania. Bulli, 1971. Illusts. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (64pages). $15.

621  BAYLEY, William A. Rich Earth: History of Young and the Shire of Burrangong, New South Wales. Young, 1956. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (190pages). Local history. Worn copy. $7.

622  BAYLEY, William A. Standard Gauge Railway across Australia. Bulli 1973. Illusts. 8vo or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (64pages). $9.

623  BAYLEY, William A. Steel Wheels on Railway to Whyalla. Bulli 1973. Illusts. 8vo or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (64pages). $12.

624  BAZAROV, Konstantin. Landscape Painting. London, 1981. Illusts. with 200 colour plates. Large 4to.or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (192pages). Foreword by Sir John Rothenstein. Comprehensive study of landscape painting around the world, from the Renaissance to the twentieth-century. Includes Turner, Constable, Cole, and others. First edition. In dust jacket. $30.

625  BAZIN, Germain. The Louvre. London, Thames &Hudson, 1957. Illusts. with 101 colour plates and 240 b/w plates. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (324pages). History and contents of the Louvre Museum, Paris. In sl. worn dust jacket. $20.

626  BEACH, Edward L. Submarine!. London, Heinemann, 1953. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (274pages). Memoirs of the author's service as submarine Commander in the United States Navy. Includes other submarines on active duty. Sl. worn copy. $9.

627  BEADELL, Len. End of an Era: Beyond the Gunbarrel Highway, the final push across the Western deserts. Adelaide, 1985. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (208pages). Highway construction in Western Australia. In dust jacket, fore-edge marked. $15.

628  BEADLE, Muriel. The Cat: History, Biology, and Behavior. London, 1977. Illusts. Royal 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (256pages). Comprehensive guide. First edition. In price-clipped dust jacket, foxing on edges and endpapers. $12.

629  BEALE, G.A. A Memory. London 1968. Cadenza Press. 8vo or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (20pages). Limited edition of 100 copies. Boreem Point, Queensland. $24.

630  BEALE, Margery. My Century of Great Adventure. Woden/Canberra, The Poplar Press, 1995. Illusts. Thick 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (328pages). Memoirs by the wife of Dr. Morris Beale - Member of Parliament and Australian Ambassador to the United States of America, includes her life in the Riverina from the early 1900's onwards. First edition. Nice copy in dust jacket. SIGNED by the author. $20.

631  BEALE, G.A. The Emerald Harvest. London 1968. Cadenza Press. 8vo or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (22pages). Limited edition of 45 copies. Banana plantation. $35.00.

632  BEAMISH, Tufton. and, Guy Hadley. The Kremlin's Dilemma: The Struggle for Human Rights in Eastern Europe. London, 1979. Illusts. with map. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (288pages). $12.

633  BEAMS, Nick. and others. The Canberra Coup: A docmentary on the sacking of the Labor Government (Gough Whitlam), November 11, 1975. By Nick Beams, etc., and *. *****  Workers News.  ***** Sydney, 1976. Illusts. profusely with photographs and cartoons by Bruce Petty. 4to. or.pict. wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (152pages). $15.

634  The Beano Book 1999. London, D.C. Thomson & Co., 1998. Illusts. in colour. 4to. or.pict. bds. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (c.200pages). Includes strip cartoons. Nice copy. $10.

635  BEAN, Ron. Comparative Industrial Relations: An Introduction to Cross-National Perspectives. London, Croom Helm Australia Pty Ltd, 1986. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (262pages). Comprehensive, introductory text relating to industrial relations structures and procedures. $12.

636  BEANEY, J.G. Doctors Differ: A Lecture delivered at the Melbourne Athenaeum. Melbourne 1876. 8vo or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (24pages). Ford 213. $150.00.

637  BEARD, H. Allen. Companions of the Bush. London, The Boy's Own Paper, n.d. (1920's). Frontis. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (192pages). Juvenile set in Australia. Worn copy. $5.

638  BEARD, Henry. and, Christopher Cerf. The Official Politically Correct Dictionary and Handbook: Produced in conjunction with the American Hyphen Society. London, 1994. Illusts. 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (178pages). Comprehensive and practical guide arranged in A-Z order. $10.

639  BEASLEY, W.G. The Modern History of Japan. London, 1981. Illusts. with maps. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (358pages). Scholarly study from the nineteenth-century onwards. Title-page badly repaired. $15.

640  The Beatles Complete: Contains just about every song composed and performed by The Beatles, and an article by Ray Connolly. London, Wise / Northern Songs, 1981. Illusts. with original photographs and full colour illustrations. 4to. or.pict. wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (220pages). Contains about 200 songs, arranged for piano, vocal and organ. $20.

641  BEATTIE, W.A. A Survey of the Beef-cattle Industry of Australia. Melbourne 1956. Maps. 4to or.wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (136pages). $15.

642  BEATTIE, John. Bunyoro: An African Kingdom. New York, Holt Reinhart and Winston, 1960. Illust. with photographs and maps. Royal 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (86pages). Case study in cultural anthropology - feudal East African kingdom, with parallels to the England of William the Conqueror. $9.

643  BEATTIE, Herries. I Visit Te Anau. Otago 1949. Illusts. 8vo or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (16pages). $13.

644  BEATTY, Bill. Along the Great Divide. Melbourne, 1969. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (192pages). History and travels from Cape York to the Grampians. $12.

645  BEATTY, Gordon. Christian Education: A Programme for the Whole Community. Melbourne N.D. 8vo or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (64pages). Director of Christian Education, Presbyterian Chruch of Victoria. $8.

646  BEATTY, Bill. Australian Wonders. Sydney, 1945. Illusts. 8vo. or.bds. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (104pages). 'Australoddities', natural history stories, from the author's radio broadcasts. Sl. stained. $7.

647  BEAUCHAMP, C. Bonsai: Their growth and care. Toronto, 1975. Illusts. with photographs and drawings. 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (132pages). Comprehensive practical guide. Includes some related articles loosely inserted. $9.

648  BEAUGRAND-CHAMPAGNE, Paule. Quebec. Canada, National Library of Canada, 1984. Illusts. with colour photographs. Small folio or.cl. FOLIO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (204pages). Detailed and informative guide to the attractions, geography. people and history of Quebec. In dust jacket. $15.

649  BEAUMONT, Cyril. Ballets of Today: Being a Second Supplement to the Complete Book of Ballets. London, 1954. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (252pages). Guide to forty-two ballets produced from 1944 to 1954. Spine discoloured. $10.

650  BEAUMONT, Norman E. & James F. Curran (Edit.). Early Days of Berwick and its surrounding districts; Beaconsfield, Harkaway and Narre Warren: An outline of its settlement over the first century. Melbourne 1948. Illust. 8vo or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (82pages). $35.00.

651  BECHERVAISE, John. Australia: World of Difference, The Australian Transition. Adelaide, 1968. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (264pages). Guide to the natural history of Australia. Includes excerpts from the writings of the early explorers and chapters on the Aborigines and the Dreamtime. $18.

652  BECK, K.K. Amateur Night: A Jane da Silva Mystery. New York, Mysterious Press, 1993. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (234pages). Murder mystery. First edition. In dust jacket. $10.

653  BECK, Christopher. (Editor). On Air: 25 Years of Television in Queensland. Brisbane, 1984. Illusts. 4to. or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (240pages). $20.

654  BECK, Haig. (Editor). Parliament House, Canberra: A Building for the Nation. Sydney, 1988. Illusts. 4to. or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (176pages). Architectural study. Pages sl. wavy. $22.

655  BECK, William. The Descent of Beck of Northern Ireland from the Patrician Family of Beck Aachen (Aix la Chapelle*.  *****   ), Kin to Beck of London....  ***** Sydney 1957. Illusts. 8vo or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (38pages). $10.

656  BECK, K.K. We Interrupt This Broadcast. New York, Mysterious Press, 1997. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (234pages). Murder mystery set in a radio station. First edition. In dust jacket. $10.

657  BECK, E. James. Wine: Its History, culture and making. Sydney 1946. 8vo or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (56pages). $12.50.

658  BECK, E. James. Wine: Its History, culture and making. Sydney 1946. 8vo or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (56pages). Spine worn. $9.

659  BECKHAM, Nancy. The Australian Family Guide to Natural Therapies: Includes easy-to-prepare remedies for arthritis, skin problems, *. *****  digestive complaints, childhood ailments, allergies, and many other common disorders.  ***** Sydney, 1996. Royal 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (292pages). Noted naturopath's guide. $12.

660  BECKHAM, Nancy. The Family Library Guide to Natural Therapies. Melbourne, 1992. Illusts. Large 4to. or.pict. wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (168pages). Noted naturopath's clear and detailed guide to a wide range of ailments with a complete list of herbs, their medicinal properties and applications. $10.

661  BECKHAM, Victoria. Learning to Fly: The Autobiography. London, Penguin, 2002. Illusts. Small thick 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (518pages). Little used copy. $9.

662  BEDDALL-SMITH, C.J. Hillman Imp and Singer Chamois: Pearson's Illustrated Car Servicing series for Owner-Drivers. London, 1965. Illusts. 4to.or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (80pages). First edition. In price-clipped dust jacket. $20.

663  Bedfordshire Magazine: A Quarterly Miscellany and Review of Bedfordshire Life and History. Vol. 18 No. 142, Autumn, 1982. Bedfordshire, 1982. Illusts. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (60pages). Includes articles 'The Gardens of Odell Castle', 'Bedford Photographers', 'Memories of Early Flying in Bedfordshire', and others. $5.

664  BEDFORD, Randolph. Inland Australia: A Series of Photographs by H. Basedow and Donald Mackay. Sydney, Art in Australia 1928. 4to or.wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. $90.

665  BEDFORD, John. More Looking in Junk Shops. London, 1966. Illusts. with drawings. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (256pages). Introductory guide to antiques for the ordinary collector. In price-clipped dust jacket, foxing on edges. $10.

666  BEDFORD, Randolph. Naught to Thirty-three. Sydney, n.d. (1940's). Frontis. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (350pages). Autobiographical. The author was member of the Queensland parliament for Warrego from 1917 to 1937. Covers little rubbed. $12.

667  BEDGGOOD, W.E. Brief History of St. John Baptist Church, 1831 to 1950: Te Waimate (Waimate North). Kaikohe 1950. 8vo or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (28pages). $8.50.

668  BEEBY, Otto. The Faceless Men. London, 1969. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (184pages). Thriller set at Bondi Beach and in Sydney. Signed and inscribed by the author. $15.

669  BEECH, Margaret. Peter the Cub. London, Jenkins, 1956. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (224pages). Classic children's book, first published in 1928. Nice clean copy bar foxing on the edges, in edge-worn dust jacket. $9.

670  BEERBOHM, Max. And Even Now. London, 1950. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (324pages). Essays. $15.

671  BEESTON, John. Varietal Wines of Australia. Sydney, A&R, 1991. Illusts. 4to.or.wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (224pages). Noted wine judge's guide to buying and appreciating Australian wines. Includes vintage charts and glossary. $20.

672  BEGBIE, Donald. Abbotsleigh: A Sketch Book. Sydney N.D. Illusts. 8vo or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (15pages). $28.50.

673  BEGBIE, Donald. Barker College: A Sketch Book. Sydney, Pratten Bros., n.d. (1950's). Illusts. with drawings by the author. 8vo. or.bds. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (32pages). Sydney boy's school. $40.

674  BEGBIE, Harold. In the Hand of the Potter: Christianity in Action. London, n.d. (1920's). Thick 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (292pages). First edition. Little flecking to covers. $15.

675  BEGO, Mark. Michael!: The Michael Jackson Story. Sydney, 1984. Illusts. profusely with b/w photographs. 4to.or.wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (126pages). Pictorial and textual study from the Jackson Five days to the 1980's. Nice copy. $10.

676  BEHAN, Brendan. Borstal Boy. London, Corgi, 1961. Small 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (384pages). Irish prison memoirs. First edition thus. Pages browned. $5.50.

677  BEHAN, Dominic. My Brother Brendan. London, 1965. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (160pages). Biographical. $15.

678  BEHR, Edward. The Last Emperor. London, 1987. Illusts. 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (336pages). Study of the last Emperor of the Forbidden City in Peking in 1908. First edition. Nice fresh copy. $9.

679  BEHR, Edward. and, Mark Steyn. The Story of Miss Saigon. New York, Arcade Publishing, 1991. Illusts. profusely and with theatre-stills. Large 4to.or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (192pages). Newsweek journalist's comprehensive study of the first Broadway and London productions. Includes chapter on the Vietnam War. Nice copy in dust jacket which has a few creases on the loose flaps of the dust jacket. $30.

680  BEILENSON, J.P. (Editor). Wit and Wisdom of Famous Australian Women. New York, 1988. Illusts. with drawings. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (64pages). Quotations from the nineteenth-century onwards. $7.50.

681  BEILHARZ, Peter. Transforming Labor: Labour Tradition and the Labor Decade in Australia. Melbourne, 1994. Royal 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (246pages). Includes historical study. $12.

682  (BELL, A.W.). (Compiler). Songs of Victory. Edinburgh, 'Bright Words', (1940's). 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (484pages). Words and music. Third and revised edition. Includes more gospel hymns. Cover corners and spine rubbed, inscription on front loose endpaper. $15.

683  BELGION, Montgomery. Epitaph on Nuremberg. London, The Falcon Press Ltd, 1946. 8vo. or.bds. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (96pages). Discussion on the post World War II war crime trial at Nuremberg. In dust jacket. $15.

684  BELGION, Montgomery. Reading for Profit: Lectures on English Literature delivered in 1941, 1942 and 1943 to British Officers, Prisoners of War in Germany. England, Penguin, 1945. Small 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (288pages). How to write and how to write well in order to sell. First edition. Spine little rubbed. $6.

685  BELGUM, David. The Church and It's Ministry. New Jersey, 1963. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (188pages). The American Churches and their function in modern life. $10.

686  Bellini's Grand Opera of Norma in Two Acts: Performed at the Theatre Royal, Melbourne, under the Management of Mr. John Black. Melbourne 1855. 8vo or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (24pages). $90.

687  BELL, Betty. A Town like Gundy. Goondiwindi 1957. Illusts. 8vo or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (56pages). $40.

688  BELL, Quentin. Bloomsbury. London, 1976. Illusts. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (96pages). Insider's study of the English literary and art group. $9.

689  BELL, Diane. Daughters of the Dreaming. Melbourne, 1985. Illusts. Royal 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (298pages). Study of Australian Aboriginal women's lives. Name whited-out on title-page. $8.

690  BELL, Peter G. The Reproduction of Antique Dolls: Complete Instructions from Casting to Stringing. Florida, Bell Ceramics, 1982. Illusts. Large 4to.or.pict. wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (48pages). Porcelain dolls. $10.

691  BELL, Alan. Some Common Australian Birds. London, 1956. Illusts. with 100 colour drawings. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (212pages). Tape marks on endpapers. $18.

692  BELL, Mr. C. Napier. Tasmanian Ports and Harbours: Correspondence and Reports by . . .. Hobart Town, 1882. Illusts. with 15 large folding engraved sketch maps and diagrams. Foolscap, wrap. FOOLSCAP SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (28pages). Comprehensive report on certain proposed Harbour Works in various parts of Tasmania prepared for the Legislative Council. $150.

693  BELL, Mr. C. Napier. Tasmanian Ports and Harbours: Correspondence and Reports by . . .. Hobart Town, 1882. Illusts. with 15 large folding engraved sketch maps and diagrams. Foolscap, wrap. FOOLSCAP SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (28pages). Comprehensive report on certain proposed Harbour Works in various parts of Tasmania prepared for the House of Assembly. $150.

694  BELLAMY, Edward. Looking Backward: 2000-1887. Sydney, Socialist Labor Party of Australia, 1942. Illusts. with cover by Percy Leason. 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (226pages). $15.

695  BELLANY, Ian. Australia in the Nuclear Age: National Defence and National Development. Sydney, Sydney University Press, 1972. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (144pages). Comprehensive study on the technical, political and economic aspects of the possible acquisition of nuclear weapons by Australia. Sound ex-lib. copy. $9.50.

696  BELLOC, Hilaire. Mr. Petre: A Novel. London, Arrowsmith, 1926. Illusts. with 22 drawings by G.K. Chesterton. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. ( 310pages). Second printing of the 1926 first edition. Sound ex-lib. copy. $12.

697  BELLOW, Saul. Dangling Man. England, 1977. Small 8vo.or.wrap (PAPERBACK). OCTAVO SIZE. (160pages). Novel by the winner of the 1976 Nobel Prize for literature. $6.

698  A Beloved Physician: Some Memories of Dr. George Rennie. Sydney 1922. Port. 8vo or.bds. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (78pages). $45.00.

699  BELOT, John. Our Glorious Home. Melbourne, 1978. Illusts. 4to. or.pict. wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (78pages). Pictorial, captioned guide to traditional and kitsch home and garden ornaments in Australia. $12.

700  BEMELMANS, Ludwig. (Compiler). Holiday in France. London, 1958. Illusts. by Ludwig Bemelmans. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (288pages). Anthology of travel writings by the author of the famous Madeline books. Includes Madame Colette, Paul Bowles, John Steinbeck, S.J. Perelman, Art Buchwald, Irwin Shaw, Alan Moorehead,  and others. Second printing of the 1958 first edition. Covers sl. worn, small inscription on front loose endpaper, dust jacket panels loosely inserted. $9.

701  BEMELMANS, Ludwig. Madeline's Rescue. London, Hippo/Scholastic, 1997. Illusts. in colour. Large 4to.or.pict. wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (unnum.pages). First edition thus. As-new copy. $10.

702  BEMELMANS, Ludwig. On Board Noah's Ark. London, Collins, 1962. Illusts. by the author. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (192pages). Account of the author's sailing boat adventures and travels in the Mediterannean. First edition. $12.50.

703  BEMELMANS, Ludwig. On Board Noah's Ark. London, Collins, 1962. Illusts. by the author. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (192pages). Account of the author's sailing boat adventures and travels in the Mediterannean, by the author of the Madeline series of books. First edition. Nice copy in price-clipped dust jacket. $15.

704  BEN-YOSEF, Avraham C. The Purest Democracy in the World. New York, 1963. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (266pages). The Kibbutz Movement in Modern Israel. $12.

705  BENAUD, Richie. The Hottest Summer: World Series Cup Cricket, 1982-1983 Season. Sydney, Lansdowne, 1983. Illust. with photographs and scoresheets. 4to.or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (128pages). Detailed and comprehensive account of the 1982-1983 World Series Cup Cricket, Australia - England - New Zealand. In dust jacket. $10.

706  BENCHLEY, Nathaniel. Robert Benchley: A Biography. London, Cassell, 1956. Illusts. with photographs. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (262pages). Noted American humourist. Few small marks on covers, inscription on front loose endpaper. $12.

707  BENCHLEY, Robert. One Minute Please. London, 1946. Illusts. by Gluyas Williams. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (128pages). Humorous essays. $12.

708  BENEDICT, Jeff. Out of Bounds: Inside the NBA's Culture of Rape, Violence, and Crime. New York, 2004. Illusts. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (258pages). Little used copy. $9.

709  BENESCH, Otto. Edvard Munch: 1863 to 1944. London, Phaidon, 1960. Illusts. with 89 plates in colour and monochrome. 4to.or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (144pages). Art and biographical study. First edition. In price-clipped dust jacket, small mark on rear cover. $15.

710  BENET, Stephen Vincent. Western Star. New York, 1943. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (184pages). Long poem of the migration to America. Covers discoloured. $10.

711  BENG, Hock Tan. Tropische Architektur Und Interieurs: Traditionsbewusstes Design Aus Indonesien, Malaysia, Singapur, Thailand. Singapore, Page One, 1994. Illustrated profusely with full colour photographs. Square 4to.or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (220pages). Nice copy in dust jacket. $20.

712  BENJAMIN, Marina. (Editor). A Question of Identity: Women, Science and Literature. New Brunswick, 1993. Illusts. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (248pages). $12.

713  Bennett & Co.'s. Australian Cookery Book: A collection of practical recipes from the most eminent cook of Australia. Sydney 1880's. 8vo or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (112pages). $120.

714  BENN, Ernest. Happier Days: Recollections and Reflections. London, 1949. Frontis. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (224pages). Autobiography of publisher. Covers little worn, in worn dust jacket - an excellent reading copy. $9.

715  BENNER, Cheryl A. and, Rachel T. Pellman. The Country Love Quilt. Pennsylvania, Good Books, 1989. Illusts. 4to.or.wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (192pages). Contains complete actual-sized applique templates for making both quilts (Bouquet and Love) as well as detailed instructions and diagrams for assembling the patches. Nice copy bar the previous owner's name on the half-title page and blacked-out on the front paste-down endpaper. $15.

716  BENNETT, Victor. Edited by Paul Speegle. Chafing Dish Magic. San Francisco, Hesperian House, 1960. Illusts. in colour. 8vo. or.blue faux-leather binding. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (216pages). The author was headwaiter and restaurant showman on board the S.S. Lurline. SIGNED by the author. Sl. stained copy, in like dust jacket. $25.

717  BENNETT, Isobel. The Fringe of the Sea. Adelaide, 1974. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (262pages). $20.

718  BENNETT, Isobel. The Great Barrier Reef.  *****  photographs by the author.  ***** Melbourne, 1974. Illusts. with 100's of colour and b/w *. 4to.or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (184pages). Popular scientific and natural history study. $16.

719  BENNETT, Mary M. Human Rights for Australian Aborigines: How Can They Learn Without a Teacher?. Brisbane 1957. 8vo or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (64pages). $35.00.

720  BENNETT, Bev. and, Kim Upton. The Joy of Cocktails and Hors d'Oeuvre. New York, Barron's, 1984. Illusts. with full-colour photographs. Royal oblong 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (218pages). Food and drink recipes and cooking and preparation ideas by the food writers of the Chicago Sun-Times and St. Louis Post-Dispatch. In dust jacket. $18.

721  BENNETT, Deborah. Susan's Conquest: A story of Australia. London, 1956. Illusts. with drawings. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (176pages). Prize-winning juvenile author. $7.50.

722  BENNETT, F.C.(Edit.). The Story of the Aboriginal People of the Central Coast of New South Wales. Wyong 1968. 8vo or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (20pages). $18.

723  BENNETT, Lieut. Gen. H. Gordon. Why Singapore Fell. Sydney, Angus and Robertson Ltd. 1944. Illusts. with maps and photographs. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (262pages). Military study of the Malaya Campaign, 1941 to 1942. The author Commanded the 8th Australian division, Australian Imperial Force. Some rubbing to covers. $12.

724  BENNETT, Bruce. and William Grono. (Selectors). Wide Domain: Western Australian Themes and Images. Sydney, 1979. Illusts. 8vo. or.pict. stiffened wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (270pages). A collection of creative writing of and about Western Australia, from the seventeenth-century onwards. $7.

725  BENSER, Walther. Better Colour. London, Fountain Press, 1970. Illusts. with colour photographs by the author and cartoons by Ursula Benser. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (260pages). German prize-winning photographer's comprehensive practical guide, from choosing a camera and colour film to presenting the final results. Second revised edition. In price-clipped dust jacket, tape marks on loose endpapers, some marking to edges, name on half-title page. $15.

726  BENSON, Mary. Nelson Mandela: The Man and the Movement. England, 1994. Illusts. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (268pages). $9.

727  BENSOUSSAN, Alan. The Vital Meridian: A Modern Exploration of Acupuncture. Melbourne/London, Churchill Livingstone, 1991. Illusts. Royal 8vo. or.pict. bds. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (138pages). Scholarly study for the layman of the biomedical and scientific aspects of acupuncture, and research conducted in China and in the West, includes the neurophysiology and acupuncture's effect on the central nervous system. The author was Head of the Chinese Medicine Department at the University of Western Sydney. First and only edition of this most-important book. Nice fresh copy. $120.

728  BENTLEY, Nicolas. How Can You Bear to Be Human?. London, 1957. Illusts. with cartoons by the author. 4to. or.pict. bds. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (120pages). First edition. Introduction by Malcolm Muggeridge. $10.

729  BENZONI, Juliette. Marianne and the Rebels. London, Heinemann, 1973. Royal 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (338pages). Historical novel set in the time of Emperor Napoleon. First edition. In price-clipped dust jacket. $15.

730  BEREKMERI, Steve. Darwin in Colour. Adelaide, 1971. Illusts. 4to.or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (32pages). Pictorial captioned study. Includes Aborigines. $7.50.

731  BERENSON, Bernard. with, Hanna Kiel. and, J. Carter Brown. Looking at Pictures with Bernard Berenson. New York, Abrams, 1974. Illusts. with 159 plates in colour and b/w. Large thick 4to. or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (360pages). First edition. Nice fresh copy in dust jacket which is sl. chipped around the edges. $40.

732  BERG, A. Scott. (Samuel) Goldwyn: A Biography. London, 1989. Illusts. Royal 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (580pages). Hollywood history and biography. Top edge marked. $20.

733  BERG, A. Scott. Kate Remembered. London/Sydney, 2003. Illusts. with photographs and film stills. Royal 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (322pages). Hollywood and Broadway biography of Katharine Hepburn by her close friend and biographer. First edition. Nice copy in dust jacket. $12.50.

734  BERG, A. Scott. Max Maxwell Perkins: Editor of Genius. London, 1981. Illusts. Small thick 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (644pages). Literary biography of the man who discovered F. Scott Fitzgerald, Ernest Hemingway, Thomas Wolfe, Ring Lardner, Edmund Wilson, and others. Written through interviews, manuscripts he edited and letters. Little used copy. Signed and dated by Australian crime novelist Peter Corris. $5.

735  BERGERON, Leandre. The Quebecois Dictionary. Ontario, James Lorimer & Co, 1982. Royal 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (208pages). Dictionary of words evolved from French in French-speaking Quebec, Canada. Sl. worn. $15.

736  BERGIN, Tom. In the Steps of Burke & Wills. Sydney, 1981. Illusts. and maps and with contemporary plates. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (140pages). History and study, and the author's own expedition in the footsteps of the original 1861 ill-fated expedition. First edition. Nice copy in dust jacket. $9.

737  BERGMAN, Ingrid. with, Alan Burgess. Ingrid Bergman, My Story. London, 1980. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (480pages). Hollywood memoirs. Sl. loose. $16.

738  BERGMAN, G.F.J. Gustav Weindorfer of Cradle Mountain. Hobart 1959. Illusts. 8vo or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (76pages). $20.

739  BERGNER, Herz. Between Sky and Sea. Melbourne, 1946. Frontis. 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (170pages). Noted Polish-Jewish, Australian emigrant writer. Translated into English by Judah Waten, foreword by Vance Palmer. First edition. Worn dust jacket loosely inserted. $7.50.

740  BERKELEY, George. A New Theory of Vision and other Select Philosophical Writings. London, J.M. Dent, 1946. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (308pages). $7.

741  BERLINGER, S. and, Z. Silberstein. *. Mt. Carmel Flowers: Thirty-Two Wildflowers Growing on Mt. Carmel. *****  Adapted from the Hebrew by Paula Arnold.  ***** Israel, 1958. Illusts. with water-colours by Brakha Levy. Small 4to.or.wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (86pages). Bend in covers and pages. $7.

742  BERLITZ, Charles. The Dragon's Triangle. New York, 1989. Illusts. Royal 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (208pages). Esoteric study of a section of the Pacific ocean known as the Dragon's Sea. Fore-edge little marked. $10.

743  BERNAL, J.D. Science in History, Volume Three: The Natural Sciences in Our Time. England, Penguin, 1969. Illusts. 8vo.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (c.330pages). Science in the twentieth-century.  Includes chapter 'War and Science'. Rebound sound ex-lib. copy. $9.

744  BERNDT, Ronald M. An Adjustment Movement in Arnhem Land, Northern Territory of Australia. Paris 1962. Illusts. & map. 8vo or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (112pages). $70.

745  BERNDT, R.M. &C.H. The First Australians. Sydney, 1969. Illusts. Small 8vo.or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (168pages). History and study of the Australian Aborigines. $10.

746  BERNSTEIN, Carl. Loyalties: A Son's Memoir. New York, 1989. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (268pages). Pulitzer Prize-winning journalist's account of his parents and their persecution for communism and other activities during the McCarthy era. $14.

747  BERNSTEIN, Leonard S. The Official Guide to Wine Snobbery. London, 1983. Illusts. with drawings. Royal 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (160pages). Humorous stories, memoirs, anecdotes and quotations regarding wine and drinkers. $9.

748  BEROLZHEIMER, Ruth. (Editor). The American Woman's Cook Book. New York, 1956. Illusts. with 100's of plates. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (856pages). Thumb-indexed. Contains 5,000 recipes, cooking ideas and hints. The author was Director of the Culinary Arts Institute. Revised edition. Torn dust jacket laid-in, nice clean copy. $35.

749  BEROS, Sapper H. 'Bert'. The Fuzzy Wuzzy Angels, and Other Verses. Sydney, n.d. Illusts. with war photographs. 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (64pages). Sapper Beros served with the 2/4th Field Coy., R.A.E. in New Guinea. First published in 1943, this is the revised edition, published on the 50th Anniversary of Anzac Day. Little stained copy. $15.

750  BERRALL, Julia S. A History of Flower Arrangement. London, 1978. Illusts. 4to. or.wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (176pages). Study from Ancient Egyptian times to the Victorian Era to contemporary arrangements. $12.50.

751  BERRY, S. Stillman. Cephalopoda: Australasian Antarctic Expedition, 1911 to 1914, under the leadership of Douglas Mawson. Sydney, 1917. Illusts. 4to. or.wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (50pages). Zoology and Botany. Series C, Vol. IV, Part 2. Spine little worn. $40.

752  BERRY, Mary. Country Cooking. London, 1982. Illusts. 4to.or.wrap. QUARTO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (64pages). Recipes. Includes salmon and game cooking. Presentation copy to Peter Howard, signed by the author. $8.

753  BERRY, John. Seeing Stars: A Study of Show-Folk in New Zealand. Wellington, 1964. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (192pages). $12.

754  BERTIE, C.H. 150 Years of Sydney - The Story of Sydney. Sydney 1938. Illusts. 8vo or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (118pages). Second edition. $25.

755  BERTIE, C.H. The Expansion of Sydney: A March of Progress, 1840 to 1914. Comparative views. Sydney 1914. Illusts. 8vo.oblong or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. $46.

756  BERTIE, C.H. The Story of Sydney. Sydney 1933. Illusts. 8vo or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (118pages). First edition. $30.

757  BERTIE, Charles H. The Story of Vaucluse House and Sir Henry Browne Hayes. Sydney 1938. Illusts. 8vo or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (34pages). $20.

758  BERTIE, Charles H. The Story of Vaucluse House and Sir Henry Browne Hayes. Sydney 1923. Illusts. 8vo or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (24pages). $20.

759  BERTIE, Charles H. The Story of Vaucluse House and Sir Henry Browne Hayes. Sydney 1926. Illusts. 8vo or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (24pages). $20.

760  BERTIE, Charles H. The Story of Vaucluse House and Sir Henry Browne Hayes. Sydney 1922. Illusts. 8vo or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (24pages). $20.

761  BERTRAND, John. As told to Patrick Robinson. Born to Win: A Lifelong Struggle to Capture the America's Cup. New York, 1985. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (390pages). $15.

762  BESSANT, B. & A.D. Spaull. Teachers in Conflict. Melbourne 1972. 8vo or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (108pages). $7.50.

763  The Best Crime Stories. London, 1977. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (752pages). Includes stories by Poe; Huxley; Sayers; Wallace; Hammett; Dahl; P.D. James; and others. Covers sl. rubbed. $12.

764  BETJEMAN, John. Compiled by Lord Birkenhead. John Betjeman's Collected Poems. London, Reprint Society, 1961. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (280pages). In little rubbed and price-clipped dust jacket, foxing on endpapers. $12.

765  Better Homes and Gardens Flower Arranging: For every day and special occasions. New York, 1957. Illusts., mostly in colour. 4to. or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (160pages). Little worn. $7.

766  BEVERIDGE, Ann. The Road to Shangri-La: My 60,000 Mile Quest for the Secrets of Rejuvenation. London, 1979. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (232pages). In dust jacket. $12.50.

767  BEYER, Edvard. Henrik Ibsen: The Man and his Work. London, 1978. Illusts. 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (224pages). Scholarly study of the Norwegian playwright, the author was Professor of Scandinavian Literature at the University of Oslo. $12.

768  BHUTTO, Benazir. Daughter of the East: An Autobiography. London, Hamish Hamilton, 1988. Illusts. Thick royal 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (340pages). Pakistan Prime Minister Benazir Bhutto. In dust jacket, some foxing on edges, neat name and ink price on front loose endpaper. $18.

769  BIALOGUSKI, Michael. The Petrov Story. Melbourne, Heinemann, 1955. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (248pages). Biography of Vladimir Petrov, head of Russia's secret police in Australia. In rubbed dust jacket, foxing on endpapers, edges discoloured. $15.

770  BIANCO, Anthony. Rainmaker: The Saga of Jeff Beck, Wall Street's Mad Dog. New York, 1991. Illusts. 8vo.or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (488pages). Business Week writer's biography of Beck, a 1980's investment banker with Drexel Burnham Lambert. Includes Beck's help in the downfall of Ivan Boesky for insider trading. $15.

771  BIANCONI, Piero. The Complete Paintings of Bruegel. London, 1969. Illusts. with 228 plates in colour and b/w. 4to.or.cl. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (120pages). Includes biographical introduction by Robert Hughes and catalogue raisonne of all the authenticated works with reproductions. $18.

772  BIASION, Renzo. and, Mario Tobino. and, Mario Stern. The Lost Legions: Three Italian War Novels: The Army of Love. and, The Deserts of Libya. and, Sergeant in the Snow. London, MacGibbon & Kee, 1967. Thick royal 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (416pages). Translated from the Italian into English by Archibald Colquhoun and Antonia Cowan. In little chipped dust jacket. $15.

773  BIBBY, Roisin. My Mum's Cookbook. Sydney, Box Press, 1995. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (288pages). The author's Irish mother's recipes, stories, tips and ideas on cooking. Second printing of the 1993 first edition. Nice copy in or. acetate dust jacket. $18.

774  BICKEL, Lennard. Rise Up To Life: A biography of Howard Walter Florey, who made penicillin, and gave it to the public. London, 1972. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (314pages). First edition. Nice copy in dust jacket. $10.

775  BIER, Barry. The Art of Stained Glass: A modern technique for a traditional craft. London, 1991. Illusts. with full-colour photographs and b/w drawings. 4to.or.pict. bds. QUARTO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (96pages). A step-by-step creative guide by noted German stained and illuminated glass artist. First edition. In dust jacket. $25.

776  BIGELOW, Howard E. Mushroom Pocket Field Guide. New York, Collier, 1979. Illusts. with 64 colour photographs and drawings. Small 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (118pages). Botanist's reference guide to 61 varieties of mushroom. $8.

777  BIGGS, John R. The Craft of Lettering. London, n.d. (1960's). Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (64pages). Practical guide to the fundamental forms of Roman lettering. In chipped, price-clipped dust jacket. $12.

778  BIGGS, Ronald Ronnie. His Own Story. London, 1981. Illusts. Small 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (240pages). Includes his account of the 'Great Train Robbery', escape from his London jail and life in Australia. Signed and dated by Australian crime novelist Peter Corris. $6.50.

779  BIKO, Steve. I Write What I Like: A selection of his writings. England, Penguin, 1988. 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (246pages). South African political writings. $8.

780  BILLINGS, John J. The Ovulation Method: The avoidance of pregnancy in medical practice, by a technique which is safe, reliable and *. *****   morally acceptable.  ***** Melbourne 1964. Illusts. 8vo or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (96pages). Graduate of Melbourne University Medical School. $7.00.

781  BILLINGTON, Michael. Peggy Ashcroft. London, 1988. Illusts. 8vo. or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (312pages). Dame Peggy Ashcroft, English actress. $18.

782  BIN LADIN (LADEN), Carmen. The Veiled Kingdom: A unique insight into Saudi society and the Bin Laden family. London, 2004. Illusts. 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (212pages). $9.50.

783  BINCHY, Maeve. Circle of Friends. TOGETHER WITH: The Glass Lake. TOGETHER WITH: The Return Journey. TOGETHER WITH: Scarlet Feather. TOGETHER WITH: Tara Road. London, Century and Orion and Allen and Unwin, 1990-2000. All volumes thick royal 8vo. or.cl. and royal 8vo. or.pict. wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. WRAPPERED EDITION. (442,568,170,506,490pages). FIVE BOOKS IN TOTAL. All are hardcovers bar one 'The Return Journey', first editions and nice copies in dust jackets, bar the first three books having small neat names on the front loose endpaper. $45.

784  BINDLOSS, Harold. In the Misty Seas: A Story of the Sealers of Behring Strait. London, n.d. (1910's). Frontis. 8vo.or.cl. OCTAVO SIZE. HARDCOVER. (336pages). $9.50.

785  BINDOFF, S.T. Tudor England: The Pelican History of England, Volume Five. England, 1958. Small 8vo. or.wrap. OCTAVO SIZE. WRAPPERED EDITION. (320pages). Crease in front cover. $6.