Bill Russo ASE
film editor
home: 9427 1725 mobile: 0416 20 23 25
email me

FILM

DIRECTOR

PRODUCER

AFTRS - Head of Editing (2000-2009)

From 2000 to 2009 I was Head of Editing at the
Australian Film Television and Radio School
in Sydney.
During this period I continued to edit on selected projects.
I have now returned to editing full time.

2009

WEE DREAMING
20 min drama

Robyn de Crespigny

Robyn de Crespigny
2008

RIVER OF NO RETURN
50 min documentary (co editor)

Darlene Johnson

Pat Fisk
2006

CROCODILE DREAMING
30 min drama

Darlene Johnson

Sue Milliken
2005

MANGO RIVER (Bali Project)
2 X 100 min series drama

Mike Jenkins

Errol Sullivan/Mike Jenkins

JAMMIN in the MIDDLE E
Consultant Editor

Kim Morduant

Enda Murray
2001-2002

YOUNG LIONS
50 min seies drama
11 episodes
LINK

Mike Jenkins
Ian Barry
Jessica Hobbs
Russell Mulcahy

Errol Sullivan/Chris Noble

2000

AN UNCOMMON GENIUS
50 min documentary

Ian Watson

Richard Campbell

CELLS FROM HELL
30 min documentary

Geoff Burchfield

Richard Campbell

QUANTUM
Science Series

 

Richard Campbell

1999

KILLOLOGY
30 min documentary

Richard Corfield

Richard Campbell

CIVIL SOCIETY
30 min documentary

Peter Kirkwood

George Pugh

QUANTUM
Science Series

 

Richard Campbell

THE SUN
56 min documentary
(super 16mm film, Aaton code)

Richard Campbell

Jo Finlay

1998

TIME & TIDE
96 min drama (film)

Michael Carson

Bruce Best
Don Reynolds
Sue Masters

SEE HOW THEY RUN
DRAMA
mini series, all 6 eps (film)
LINK

Graeme Harper

Richard Langridge (BBC)
Josephine Ward (BBC)
Clair Henderson (ABC)

SKIN DEEP
30 min doco
LINK

Madeleine O'Dea/
Geoff Burchfield

Jo Finlay

PRIVACY ON LINE
30 min doco
LINK

Andrew Holland/
Geoff Burchfield

Jo Finlay

THE NEXT PANDEMIC
30 min doco
LINK

Ian Watson

Jo Finlay

PASSING THE BUG
30 min doco
LINK

Wilson da Silva/
Richard Corfield

Jo Finlay

ASTHMA
30 min doco
LINK

Alex Smith

Jo Finlay

1997

WILDSIDE
50 min dramas (film)
LINK

Mike Jenkins

Mike Jenkins
Ben Gannon
Steve Knappman

CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL
50 min dramas (6 eps)

various

Denny Lawrence

s'Cool Sport
30 min doco

Ileen Thouy

Geoffrey Barlow

1996

FALLEN ANGELS
50 min dramas (10 eps)

various

Geoffrey Nottage
Sue Smith
Andy Lloyd-James

MONOLOGUES
50 min dramas (4 eps)

Deborah Niski
Tony Tilse
Di Drew
Scott Patterson

Sue Smith

FRONTIER
(documentary) (film)
LINK

Victoria Pitt

Bruce Belsham

1995

POLICE RESCUE
50 min dramas (6 eps) (film)
LINK

various

Xanadu

BLUE MURDER
2 X 100 min dramas (film)
LINK

Mike Jenkins

Rod Allen
Errol Sullivan
Penny Chapman

1993-94

HEARTLANDS
50 min dramas (4 eps)

Julian Pringle

Penny Chapman
Bruce Best

POLICE RESCUE
50 min dramas (6 eps) (film)
LINK

various

Xanadu

1992

JOH'S JURY
(100 min drama)
LINK

Ken Cameron

Rod Allen
Errol Sullivan
Penny Chapman


QUANTUM
(science series)
LINK

POLICE RESCUE
50 min dramas (4 eps) (film)
LINK

various

Xanadu

GOD'S GIRLS
(55 min doco) (film)

Cherie Nowlan

Glenys Rowe

1991

GOOD VIBRATIONS
(2x 2hr drama)

Graham Thorburn

Lynn Bayonas
Rod Allen

PHARMACEUTICAL BENEFITS
(x 10 commercials) (film)

Julian Pringle

Dorley Buchannan

DIVORCE
(30 min doco)

Kathy Shirley

Derek Pola

PATHS TO PERFORMANCE
(Corporate video)

Scott Hartford-Davis

.

1990

KIDS AND CULTURE
("Blackout" 50 min doco) (film)

David Sandy

Vaughn Hinton

POLICE RESCUE
50 min dramas (6 eps) (film)
LINK

various

Xanadu

CASTANET CLUB
(music-comedy
96 min feature) (film)
LINK

Neil Armfield

Glenys Rowe

1989

COME IN SPINNER
(4 x 50 min mini series) (film)

Rob Marchant

Jan Chapman

POLICE STATE
(92 min docu/drama) (film)

Chris Noonan

Rod Allen
Errol Sullivan
Sandra Levy
Kim Williams

QUANTUM
(science series, various)
LINK

1987-88

EDENS LOST
50 min dramas (3 eps) (film)
LINK

Neil Armfield

Margaret Fink

STRINGER
50 min dramas (4 eps) (film)

Ken Cameron
Chris Thompson

John Edwards

OLIVE
(94 min drama) (film)

Stephen Wallace

Richard Brennen

LIZARD KING
(96 min drama) (film)

Geoff Nottage

Jan Chapman

1986-87

FUNNY JOB FOR A LADY
A BIG COUNTRY (30 min Documentary series) (film)

 

Tim Clarke

.

MAGOFFIN'S MATILDA
A BIG COUNTRY (30 min Documentary series) (film)

 

Richard Corfield

.

FOUR CORNERS
IRON TRIANGLE (film)

 

Alan Hall

 

Kerry O'Brien

HUNGER
(94 min drama ) (film)

 

Stephen Wallace

 

Jan Chapman

1985

TWO FRIENDS
(96 min drama) (film)
LINK

Jane Campion

Jan Chapman

ATHUAN
(96 min drama) (film)

Alan Burke

Alan Burke

NATURAL CAUSES
(96 min drama) (film)

Mike Carson

Mike Carson

PALACE OF DREAMS

Denny Lawrence

Sandra Levy

1984

THE LONG WAY HOME
(96 min drama) (film)

Katherin Millar

Erina Reiner

KINDRED SPIRITS
(96 min drama) (film)

Peter Fisk

Alan Burke

1983

MAIL ORDER BRIDE
(96 min drama) (film)

Stephen Wallace

Mike Carson

SCALES OF JUSTICE
(50 min drama mini series) (film)

Mike Jenkins

Mike Carson

1982

HOME SWEET HOME
( sit com)

Geoff Portman

.

AMOROUS DENTIST
(96 min drama) (film)

Peter Fisk

Alan Burke

1980-81

sound editor on:
SPRING AND FALL SERIES (film)

Jimmy Dancer

Mike Carson

Sandra Levy

Thanks Brother

Julian Pringle

"

Perfect Company

Di Drew

"

Every Man for Herself

Mike Carson

"

1979-80

A BIG COUNTRY
(30 min documentary series)
(numerous) (film)

ABSOLEM'S OUTBACK
(30 min documentary series)
(numerous) (film)

SYDNEY TO HOBART YACHT RACE
1977, 1978 &1979
60 min docos x 3)
(picture and sound) (film)

1977-79

FOUR CORNERS
(current affairs documentaries)
(numerous) (film)

PEACH'S AUSTRALIA
(documentary)
(numerous) (film)

JOURNEY INTO INDIA
(documentary series) (film)

and.....
a number of other documentaries.

1971-72

GEORGE PATTERSON ADVERTISING

1968-70

PHOTOGRAPHER GPA MAGAZINES