RYDE CITY S C - 'THE GUNNERS'

The fans Ryde City NSW State League Division 1 2006 Season Web Site


Updated: Sun 07 May 2006

Match Results and Reports


Club Details

The Club - 2004/2005:
Ryde City Soccer Club (The Gunners)
Colours: blue with gold - Blue and gold shirt, blue shorts and blue and gold socks
Chairman: Rob Righton, Ph: 0404 149 850 Email: robrighton@hotmail.com
Coach: 1st Grade - Ian Gillan (fomerly of Fraser Park in WSL) 0422 048 753 Inquiry Homeground: Magdala Park, Magdala Road, North Ryde
- off Pittwater Road (south of Epping Rd), behind North Ryde RSL and on the banks of the picturesque Lane Cove River.
Address: PO Box 391, North Ryde, 1670

The club plays during the winter season in the NSW 1st Division State League. In two grades - 1sts and U20. Junior sides play in the DEVELOPMENT LEAGUE in 2006. The full range: Super League - First Grade, SL - U20; Juniors - Youth League - U13, Youth League - U14, Youth League - U15, Youth League - U16. See 'News' for 2006 season.
Official Club Website

SPONSORS

Please support these sponsors:
1st grade was officially sponsored in 2004 by Ryde Ex-Services Club, U20 was officially sponsored by Ultratune North Ryde, U18 was officially sponsored in 2004 by Beaurepairs Ryde, U15 was officially sponsored in 2004 by SSI, and Top Ryde Shopping Centre.

Sponsors of Ryde over the years include ..... Raine and Horne North Ryde (9887 3522), A1 Northside Mobile Mechanics (9482 9155), Hotel Hunters Hill, Independent Tyres, John McKie and Admiral Seahorse Solutions, North Ryde RSL, Gourmet Table Catering, Gladesville Joinery (9809 7700), CBM Milling, Allen Matthews Funerals, Marcus Galanos Solicitors & Attorneys, McIntoshs Quality Cakes, Sharp Towing, All Green Lawns, Coxs Rd Fruit Market (9878 1672) .... still support them and say you are from Ryde City!


LINKS

Other Ryde City Web Sites:
Official Ryde Gunners site
RydeGunners Message Board

Soccer NSW etc:
Soccer NSW
NSW Super League
Ryde City - NSW SF Site
Central Coast United FC
Sutherland Shire Sharks (SL)
Sydney University (NSW SL)
Bathurst 75 (Div 2)
Hills United 'Brumbies' (Div 1)
Hajduk Wanderers (SL)
Northern Tigers (NSW SL)
Parramatta Eagles (PL)
Bankstown City Lions
Soccer NSW (Amateur Assocs)
Gladesville Hornsby FA
Unofficial GHFA (iSport)
Gladesville Hornsby Soccer Referees Association
North West Sydney Women's Soccer & 'Koalas'
NSW Sapphires - Women's NSL

General Australian Football:
'Back of the Net' - Top NSL website
Central Coast Mariners FC
Central Coast Mariners FC fans forum
Soccer Australia
Soccer Hut
SBS - The World Game

STATE LEAGUES

NSW Summer Premier League
NSW Winter Super League
NSW Winter Leagues - Div 1
Continental Tyres Cup 2006
Western Premier League (NSW)
Illawarra Premier League
Victorian Premier League
SE Queensland Premier League
SE Queensland Summer League
South Australian Premier League
WA State League
Tasmanian Leagues
ACT Leagues
NT Soccer Federation
Northern NSW NBN State League
Northern NSW 2HD Div 1 League

WOMEN'S NSL
Women's National League - Previous Seasons
Women's NSL - Last Season

 

... Go to the News menu option ............. scroll down to get the latest results, reports, and news ...... end

This banner for breaking news is updated only as information is to hand

Latest Updates

R10: Ryde City Gunners 1 (Conor Siebel 22')
lost to
Inter Lions 3 (og 53', L Wright 56', N Paradisis 79')

U20 - Ryde City 2 defeated Inter Lions 1

R9: Ryde City Gunners 0
drew with
Hurstville City Minotaurs 0

U20 - Ryde City 2 lost to Hurstville Minotaurs 3

R8: Hills United Brumbies 3
defeated
Ryde City Gunners 2 (Will Mailer 10', Daniel Coluccio 37')

U20 - Hills United 4 defeated Ryde City 0

R7: Ryde City 2 (Daniel Coluccio 47', Duncan Raines 70')
drew with
Schofields Scorpions 2 (G Wakim 6', Todd Macrae 89')

U20 - Ryde City 1 lost to Schofields Scorpions 3

R6: Hurstville ZSC 3 (P Farac 23', 51', D Golec 71')
defeated
Ryde City Gunners 0

U20 - Hurstville ZSC 3 lost to Ryde City 2

R5: Ryde City Gunners 0
lost to
Gladesville Spirit 2 (L Papanicolaou 18', 43')

U20 - Ryde City Gunners 1 lost to Gladesville Spirit 3



(Ryde vs Belmore 2006 - Photo Chris Dunkerley)

R4: Belmore Hercules 1 (John Skufris 22')
drew with
Ryde City 1 (Benjamin Mailer 40')

In hot conditions at Valentine Park Ryde held Belmore well and played on the break, and it was a rare raid by Belmore that saw a curling cross from the right headed past the Ryde keeper in the 22nd minute. Before the break Ben Mailer connected with a ball that was only touched by the Belmore keeper from a Ryde corner on the right, and he belted it into the roof of the net. The second half was an even affair but with not goals to show for it.
U20 - Belmore Hercules 2 defeated Ryde City 1


(Ryde vs Belmore 2006 - Photo Chris Dunkerley)


R3: Ryde City Gunners 0
lost to
Mt Pritchard 4 (D Langan 13', L Tomich 67', G Davis 74', E Ongel 76')

U20 - Ryde City 0 lost to Mt Pritchard 2

R2: Blacktown Spartans 1 (D Mufale 64')
drew with
Ryde City 1 (J Hand 22')

U20 - Blacktown Spartans 0 lost to Ryde City 1

R1: White City 1 (M Kajtez 21')
lost to
Ryde City Gunners 2 (Duncan Raines 23', Greg Moss 61')

U20 - White City 1 lost to Ryde City 2

More match reports & results

[IMAGE]


Ryde City enters Continental Tyres KO Cup - Ryde City's State League 1st grade squad has entered the 2006 Continental Tyres Cup and has the opportunity to win a 1st prize of $20,000.00. We will play Stanmore Hawks (away) in Round 2 on Wednesday 29 March. The Continental Cup is New South Wales' premier FA Cup style knock-out competition now in its third year - the 2006 Cup consists of 52 teams in the hunt for a total of $58,000 in prize money. To access the 2006 Continental Tyres Cup draw, please click here: Continental Tyres Cup 2006

2006 State League - Division 1 - 14 teams

Ryde City, Belmore Hercules, Blacktown Spartans, Fairfield Bulls, Gladesville Spirit, Hills United Brumbies, Hurstville City Minotaurs, Hurstville ZSC, Inter Lions, Mt Druitt Town Rangers, Mt Pritchard, Schofields Scorpions, Springwood, White City.

2006 State League Season - Clubs Announced - Ryde in Division 1 again and so is Gladesville Spirit: SNSW Circular 05_11
Coach for 1st Grade: Ian Gillan (formerly of Fraser Park WSL) - phone 0422 048 753. Trials and training were underway during December 2005, and January 2006.

[IMAGE]

Visitors:


Ryde City and Northern Tigers crowd at Magdala 10/04/04 - R6 Season 2004

 

 

 

 

NSW Division 1 - 2006

1st Grade League table

Round 10

#

Team

Pl

Wo

Dr

Lo

Gf

Ga

Dif

Pts

1

Mt Pritchard

10

7

1

2

27

11

16

22

2

Gladesville

10

6

2

2

25

9

16

20

3

Blacktown

10

6

2

2

22

11

11

20

4

Inter Lions

10

6

1

3

22

13

9

19

5

Mt Druitt

10

5

3

2

17

9

8

18

6

Schofield S

9

5

2

2

20

11

9

17

7

Hurstville Z

10

5

1

4

13

13

0

16

8

Springwood

10

4

1

5

19

19

0

13

9

Fairfield B

9

3

2

4

13

14

-1

11

10

Belmore H

9

2

5

2

10

11

-1

11

11

Hills United

9

2

2

5

7

19

-12

8

12

HC Minotaurs

10

2

1

7

12

23

-11

7

13

Ryde City

10

1

4

5

9

20

-11

7

14

White City

10

0

1

9

6

39

-33

1

Powered by PCsoccer  

Ryde City Results 2006

R1 - Ryde
2
1
White City
R2 - Blacktown
0
1
Ryde
R3 - Ryde
0
4
Mt Pritchard
R4 - Belmore
1
1
Ryde
R5 - Ryde
0
2
Gladesville
R6 - Hurstville
3
0
Ryde
R7 - Ryde
2
2
Schofields
R8 - Hills U
3
2
Ryde City
R9 - Ryde
0
0
Minotaurs
R10 - Ryde
1
3
Inter Lions




2006 Fixtures

Our Next Games

Round 8:


Sun 23 April 2006
3:00pm - Hills United
Second Ponds Reserve

Under 20
1:00pm


Round 9:


Sun 30 April 2006
3:00pm - Minotaurs
Magdala Park

Under 20
1:00pm


TOP SCORERS in 2006
2 - Duncan Raines
1 - Jonathan Hand
1 - Ben Mailer
2 - Daniel Coluccio
1 - Gregory Moss
1 - Will Mailer
1 - Conor Siebel

1st Grade SQUAD

1. Aaron Sciclita
2. Jonathan Hand
3. Paul Nero
4. Brett Townley-Jones
5. Barry Von Van Wyk
6. Michael Steel
7. Gregory Moss
8. William Mailer
9. Daniel Tosolini
10. Phillip Wurth
11. Conor Siebel
12. Stuart Lacy
13. James Collins
14. Daniel Sawalaga
15. Benjamin Mailer
16. Kenny Son
17. Daniel Collucio

plus U20s as needed.
Note: Shirt numbers may change from match to match.


1st Grade Sponsor

U20 Sponsor


Ryde warm up before a game

A

Production

Chris Dunkerley Webmaster

This site is a fan's unofficial site! It was built to provide a window for a wider football loving public into the existence of Ryde City SC, to provide accessible match reports, and to assist Ryde City fans to access the wider football community.

Disclaimer: The site has no formal links with the club and does not represent the club. The views are those of the contributors, so if you don't like them, build your own site! If you want official information please contact the club direct, or go to the official club site. You can use anything here - just acknowldge where you got it and the writers/photographers please.

This site has just recorded page hit number :

Since first launching on 1st September, 2001.

The Bravenet counter at top is for site visitors!

By fans, for fans!
Brought to you by
© 90MAWBH 2001 - 2006